Adrenal Insufficiency Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankMar 23
1
By Sickascrap
I started feeling 'brain fog' and fatigued about 8 months ago. It has continuously gotten worse. I have hypothyroidis...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankMar 18
1
By Greensunflower
I have secondary adrenal insufficiency. Up until 2 months ago I took 20mg of hydrocortisone in the AM and I was fine....
Avatar_n_tn
rumpledBlankMar 09
otto12Mar 06
rumpledBlankMar 04
otto12Mar 02
rumpledBlankMar 01
9
By otto12
Hi. I had my acth and cortisol levels checked. My acth level was below 5. Normal is 6-50. My cortisol levels are 5.6....
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankMar 09
2
By tknoppe
I had the ACTH STIM test done and could use some insight into what these results mean.... Cortisol baseline: 17.9...
Avatar_m_tn
rumpledBlankMar 04
1
By dom45678
I have all the symptoms of someone who suffers from high cortisol. This has been something which has been in my life...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankMar 04
1
By KatieDid1988
Hi, I'm a 26 year old female. After going through two years of extreme emotional stress and consequently not takin...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankMar 04
rumpledBlankFeb 10
3
By hrmuser
Hello,   I’ve been experiencing numerous symptoms since August of 2014 and after much testing and research on this ...
Avatar_n_tn
rumpledBlankMar 01
rumpledBlankFeb 17
Slash72Feb 12
PiperL4Sep 20, 2014
28
By oliviamarie12345 Blank
I have had symptoms for two years of severe fatigue, headaches, muscle pain, muscle weakness, very thirsty all the ti...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankJan 28
1
By cardona14
five months ago my daughter was 1.5 and in the morning she was unresponsive and glazed over. My husband and I rushed ...
Avatar_m_tn
rumpledBlankFeb 23
Bygrace95Feb 13
2
By BpaL11
Just got ab adrenal work up... Cortisol level was 25 ug/ul..... Is this a normal number or too high? thabk you!
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankFeb 23
1
By Reemma
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thig...
590177_tn?1288429454
ggregFeb 21
iBlessedFeb 15
rumpledBlankJul 05, 2012
Shelagh2464Jul 04, 2012
Shelagh2464Jul 04, 2012
8
By ttmoni9 Blank
I have adrenal fatigue and hydrocoritsone makes me dizzy even at low dose of 2mg. I take 4mg throughout the day just ...
Avatar_m_tn
3
By infinte_pain
This is my cortisol test morning all taken at 8 am Salivary Cortisol 0.10 ug/dl (8AM) Males AM :0.012 - 1.551 ug/...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankFeb 17
1
By Ctubbs90
I'm 29 yo, I had a hysterectomy about 2 months ago. Since the surgery it seems like anything and everything has come ...
Avatar_n_tn
rumpledBlankFeb 10
rumpledBlankAug 20, 2014
luvtimmysAug 18, 2014
rumpledBlankAug 12, 2013
27
By Angels2002 Blank
Hello, I had 4 surgical procedures, cystocele, rectocele, bladder repair & hysterectomy 11/03/2008 and my labs came ...
Avatar_m_tn
rumpledBlankFeb 05
1
By greytful12u
Hi. I am new here, and am really confused. I am unable to stay hydrated. I have had extreme vomiting 5-7 days a w...
Avatar_f_tn
Colie74Feb 04
rumpledBlankFeb 03
Colie74Feb 02
rumpledBlankJan 28
4
By Phillyjones
Hi! I´ve been on Celexa for almost 8 years now. currently on 20mg. I´ve been struggling with adrenal fatigue for 2...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankFeb 03
1
By Colie74
Hi All! My symptom was chronic fatigue. I have searched for help for over 10 years. I finally went to a naturalpat...
Avatar_m_tn
rumpledBlankJan 30
ajwwr82Jan 28
2
By ajwwr82
So I'll start off by explaining why I went to the doctor's office in the first place: On New Year's day, I did my us...
Avatar_n_tn
ggregJan 26
BennpattyJan 26
rumpledBlankAug 09, 2012
garbo1Aug 08, 2012
peggy64Jun 29, 2009
8
By oceanminded Blank
I'll try and make this short. Been having severe irregular heartbeat for several months now. Been to two cardiologist...
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Infowars commented on The Turbinates: What ...
May 28
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled commented on rumpled's status
May 27
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled planted some tomatoes! Comment
May 26
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
4274823_tn?1388532698
Blank
VitaminB12
ON
12182312_tn?1427687556
Blank
kelle619
PA
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
4274823_tn?1388532698
Blank
VitaminB12
ON
12182312_tn?1427687556
Blank
kelle619
PA