Adrenal Insufficiency Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
rumpledBlankSep 26, 2013
1
By sph0611 Blank
A friend of mine has just been told she has a mass on her adrenal gland. The doctors have said it is probably cancer....
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankSep 24, 2013
1
By yorkielover592 Blank
Hi1 I am attempting to wean off cortisol (Cortef) as per my naturopathic doctor's request. I find the lower I go ...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankSep 24, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 21, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 19, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 19, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 19, 2013
5
By yorkielover592 Blank
Hi! Has anyone who has been on Cortef ever experienced severe anxiety/panic attacks, chronic insomnia, muscle tens...
Avatar_m_tn
rumpledBlankSep 21, 2013
shepard515Sep 19, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 18, 2013
3
By shepard515 Blank
I have had a myriad of health problems over the years that have progressively gotten worse starting around 18 yrs old...
Avatar_f_tn
By yorkielover592 Blank
Hi! I have been on Cortef for about 8 weeks at varying doses. The highest I got to was 25 mg. At my N.D.'s reque...
Avatar_m_tn
rumpledBlankSep 20, 2013
Six97sSep 19, 2013
Six97sSep 19, 2013
Six97sAug 15, 2013
rumpledBlankAug 14, 2013
18
By Six97s Blank
Doc diagnosed me approximately 2 +years ago as: Adrenal insufficient. Low thyroid Anemic B12 and D I was exhau...
Avatar_m_tn
LowCortisolSep 20, 2013
annadevaneSep 19, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 17, 2013
LowCortisolSep 17, 2013
4
By annadevane Blank
I live in the NY Ct NJ area and traveled to L.A to see Dr theodore Friedman for a diagnosis after many disappointment...
Avatar_f_tn
By yorkielover592 Blank
Hi! I have been taking Cortef for about 7 weeks. It was prescribed by my naturopathic doctor. She refuses to dos...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankSep 13, 2013
1
By Cab54 Blank
Does anyone know of a good doctor in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma that would know how to treat SAI, hypothyroidism unrespo...
341655_tn?1240372439
lesnmikeSep 13, 2013
rumpledBlankOct 27, 2012
Bones1970Oct 26, 2012
tgcieriMar 23, 2012
rumpledBlankNov 14, 2010
22
By jdrtwin1 Blank
I was just wondering why my doc has me on prednisone for my adrenal insufficiancy and not hydrocortisone?
Avatar_f_tn
Cab54Sep 12, 2013
BuckupnowJan 20, 2013
horselipJan 17, 2013
rumpledBlankJan 17, 2013
penny3323Jan 16, 2013
7
By penny3323 Blank
Hi, I recently got my morning cortisol level tested because I have suspected for a while that my adrenals are fatigue...
Avatar_m_tn
rumpledBlankSep 08, 2013
nanae1176Sep 06, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 06, 2013
3
By nanae1176 Blank
Hi to all. I have had hypothyroidism for over 10yrs, and just recently had a full yr with ups n downs in that dept ...
Avatar_f_tn
hajengaSep 08, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 07, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 08, 2013
3
By hajenga Blank
My cortisol level came back at 5 (told that is low - was at 8-9 am). Cardiologist ran test trying to find cause for ...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankSep 05, 2013
MsDaisyeeSep 03, 2013
rumpledBlankSep 02, 2013
MsDaisyeeSep 02, 2013
BuckupnowAug 22, 2013
6
By MsDaisyee Blank
I was being treated with prednisone for crohn's disease for 33 years. I've been off it for 2 years but I am having ...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankSep 01, 2013
BuckupnowAug 31, 2013
rumpledBlankAug 29, 2013
BuckupnowAug 25, 2013
rumpledBlankAug 24, 2013
5
By Buckupnow Blank
I am in the process of weaning on hydrocortisone after 4 years of SAI and have made it down to 17.5mg per day but whe...
Avatar_f_tn
CortisolQueenAug 30, 2013
BuckupnowJan 24, 2013
geokatgrlJan 24, 2013
christine120Jan 23, 2013
christine120Jan 23, 2013
16
By Sunshine_67 Blank
I know some people have said there are no side effects from Cortef and that it's probably my dose is too low, but I n...
1662828_tn?1303304083
rumpledBlankApr 26, 2011
CFSKarenApr 25, 2011
rumpledBlankApr 23, 2011
CFSKarenApr 22, 2011
rumpledBlankApr 20, 2011
14
By CFSKaren Blank
Hello Everyone, Has anyone every LOST weight on Predisone? I was diagnoised with Adrenal Insufficiency, and Low b...
458072_tn?1291418786
LazyMooseAug 28, 2013
felt701Jul 23, 2011
keviebJun 15, 2011
rumpledBlankJun 14, 2011
jimbob487Jun 14, 2011
11
By peggy64 Blank
Does anyone know if these are safe for people with adrenal problems? I know that those with caffeine are very detrime...
Avatar_m_tn
ridey777Aug 26, 2013
1
By momofgrace4 Blank
My daughter had a blood test at 9am after fasting at and her cortisol level came back at 44. Normal is between 4.6-2...
Avatar_f_tn
rumpledBlankAug 25, 2013
1
By QPmom Blank
I had a blood test done and my cortisol was 6.9 in the morning. Is this adrenal insufficiency?
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1139187_tn?1355710247
Blank
Brucergoldberg
dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Jackie419