Aa
A
A
Close
Adrenal Insufficiency Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.
81 - 100 (of 1529) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I've read, Pregnenolone (The Mother of reproductive hormones) does impair the healthy function of Tetrahydrocannabinol receptors in the b...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi there, I am a 36 year old woman. I have been experiencing menopause-like symptoms such as night sweats and hot flashes for years a...
6 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello I have low cortisols. I went am seeing a naturopath doctor helping me with Adrecore and kavinace. I have muscle weakness in my legs...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
This may not be the right forum but I'm trying many various ones in search of an answer... I had toxoplasmosis when I was 17 and took ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Are there any side effect of taking vitamins(e.g. vitamin D+calcium) for long time as 3 months or more. Does "Omeprazole 20mg" cause a...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I have been diagnosed with secondary adrenal insufficiency. I also have panhypopituitarism. I have been on 5mg of prednisone since my dx...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
My ACTH test is 53 range 6-50 cortisol is 25 range 6-22 is this considered high? Doc is looking for my bad fatigue problem. Going by rump...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello I am new to this forum, just wanted to try to get some advise ... I am 49yrs old and last year I was diagnosed with an adrenal mas...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello everyone I am new to this forum ... Just looking for some advice ...My cortisol and ACTH levels are very low , both were taken at ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello I am new to this site but just wanted to see if anyone could give me some advice ...I am 49 yes old and have 2 adrenal masses , a l...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi. I have been fealing very hot the past 4-5 months, occasional headaches, sweating, heart palpitations. My skin feels constantly like i...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My cortisol level came back at 30.5 (range up to 18). ACTH was 15 (range 7-90). Doctor has ordered CT to look for tumors on adrenal gla...
9 answers |
Avatar universal
I have been having problems for several years. My endocrinologist said he was certain I had adrenal fatigue and ordered an ACTH test. His...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Endo ordered ACTH stimulation test due to low cortisol of 6.8. On test day the base line was 7 and after 60 minutes it was 25.8, would th...
25 answers |
Avatar universal
New endo wants an acth test. I was diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency 6 years ago & hve been on hydrocortisone since. he says my adrena...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, I had a brain tumor removed about eight years ago. Then a five years ago I was found in my apartment passed out for four days. I...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
hello I'm 36 y male. I have been very sick for 6 months. I have got a sever POTS symptoms which are " jump in the heart rate to 120 or mo...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Can you tell me if this is normal or low cortisol results? Morning: .35 mcg/ML Afternoon: .05 mcg/ML Evening: .07 mcg/ML Night: <.03 ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
For two years I have had chronic and brutal insomnia. I have Hashimotos Thyroiditis and take desiccated thyroid. I sleep for an hour or t...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
sir my son age 16 year old,main complain headache, and belly fat around abdomen ,weight gain, dr. suggest to test ACTH-Adreno corticotr...
1 answer |
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
tacolino is ... Comment
7 hrs ago
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine enjoying fall-like weather ! Comment
Sep 25
Avatar universal
Blank
ClareLG commented on Croup - I thought adu...
Sep 16
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ