Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By LJF84
I'm a 32 year old female. I've had petechiae on my lower legs for a week. Last night I noticed they have greatly incr...
Avatar_n_tn
By Rustyman1
18 months ago I had a bad accident at work multiple injuries. Two of the many injuries were #1 A broken femur in t...
Avatar_m_tn
By paulette1948
My husband is on blood thinners and must stay on them but they recently found internal bleeding If he can not come of...
Avatar_m_tn
By pinball397
About a year ago my grandma went to the doctors and her blood count was really low and thought she was losing blood. ...
Avatar_m_tn
By Ma_bear3
What does a low IRF mean?
Avatar_f_tn
By Duelinacreas
My ferritin level has dropped from 20.5 to 11.6 in the last month. My rbc are also decreasing in size. Hemoglobin tr...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Feb 08, 2012
2
By jenny776 Blank
where is my blood going - nothing wrong with my bowel as have had tests
Avatar_m_tn
By KlutzyChy
What do my blood test results mean? RBC is high. Result: 5.52 Normal range: 3.50-5.50 HGB is low. Result: 11.3 No...
Avatar_m_tn
By KlutzyChy
RBC is high. Result: 5.52 Normal range: 3.50-5.50 HGB is low. Result: 11.3 Normal range: 11.5-15.5 MCV is low. Resu...
Avatar_f_tn
By suzymarie2015
I donated blood recently and after that figured out I was getting petechiae after blood pressure tests. So I was wond...
Avatar_f_tn
By gaylelynn_7
I was recently in the hospital for a kidney stone. The nurse ran a conplete blood count. Once i was home i looked at ...
5687478_tn?1372383670
RusteyJan 17
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 30, 2013
2
By cmavi Blank
is there a certain diet for women with lupus anticoagulant? Foods to avoid or to take? One moments I'm reading to ...
Avatar_f_tn
wendytwoJan 13
PANDOFFSep 23, 2012
tired62Mar 06, 2012
3
By Energetic72 Blank
Hello! I too, have Thalassemia Minor and found out in my early teen years. I've been reading posts and can relate to ...
2189980_tn?1452583984
By kalank
Yes, beta thal minor is likely not as harmless as doctors want us to believe. 2 of my children have beta thal minor t...
16859853_tn?1452581323
By Ken_Kal
I am a doctor, and also a Beta-Thalassemia Minor career, my children have it too, As a patient myself I have come to...
Avatar_n_tn
Twotone53Jan 02
Twotone53Jan 02
NikorahNov 01, 2015
muchipeluchiJun 19, 2015
JillchauntelJun 09, 2015
421
By Bee Cham Blank
I am 22 years old and have been diagnosed with Beta Thallassemia minor by a doctor. All my life I have felt tired,...
Avatar_f_tn
WSSUlady_15Dec 20, 2015
Dr. Kokil Mathur Apr 22, 2012
2
By jesshibbs Blank
What causes someone's hemoglobin levels to continue to go down even after they have just recieved a blood transfusion...
Avatar_m_tn
Jerry_NJDec 19, 2015
1
By njtopa77
I had blood work done before a biopsy. The only things that came back abnormal were related to my red blood cells. Th...
Avatar_n_tn
Jerry_NJDec 19, 2015
1
By emily_06
I've had a bruise on my knee for almost 6 months now. I first got it from an airbag and it only hurts if I put pressu...
Avatar_f_tn
Jerry_NJDec 19, 2015
1
By orbison
Hi, can anyone tell me what it might mean if your blood work shows Hemoglobin High 16.4, Hematogrit High 49.6 and als...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers