Aa
A
A
Close

Blood Disorders Community

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

1 - 20 (of 2012) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I take 25 mg of Hydrochlorithiazide. Would there be anything wrong with taking Cayenne 455 mg as well? Cayenne is supposed to normalize blood pressure.
  Posted
Avatar universal
Implications and symtoms of bleeding optic nerve--how to know seriousness or urgency? Treatment options?
  Posted
Avatar universal
Do I need to see a Dr. immediately? My White blood count is 4.4 My Red Blood count is 3.71 Hemoglobin 11.4 Hemacrit 35.3
  Posted
Avatar universal
reticulous count irf 0.44 retic# 0.1010 reticulous count% 2.18 hematology 38.5 high 12.8 rdw-c.f. 15.1
  Posted
Avatar universal
reticulous count irf 0.44 retic# 0.1010 reticulous count% 2.18 hematology 38.5 high 12.8 rdw-c.f. 15.1
  Posted
Avatar universal
My daughter is 17 years old and recently diagnosed with a blood platelet defect. She was anemic for a long time and other symptoms ignored by her physician. She recently had a hemoglobin of 3.8 and all other numbers were extremely low. T...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'm a high school track runner and consistently have a bad reaction to lactic acidosis. After strenuous running, (hard efforts of 1-2 minutes) I am breathing hard, lightheaded, highly nauseous, and usually vomit. This feels terrible and ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have a small question about donating plasma. When do they test your blood for hiv hepatitis b and c and when do they let you know
  Posted
Avatar universal
WBC 13.6 ANC 9.1 RBC 5.55 Hgb 17.2 HCT 51.4 RDW 14.2 Plat 316 MPV 6.8 Lymph# 3.9 MONO# 0.6 Gran% 66.5 Lymph% 28.6 MONO% 4.9 Sodium 140 Potassium 4.2 Chloride 102 CO2 25 Glucose 113 BUN 7 Creat 0.7 ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Results. wbc- 6.1, rbc-5.47, hgb-16.0, Hct-47.3, Mch-29.3, mchc-33.8, plt-254, rdw-sd-13.2, rdw-cv-13.2, mpv-10.2, p-lcr-26.1, Neut - 54.8, lymph -35.4, eo-0, baso-0, MONO - 9.8 - IS HIGH PDW - 13.5 - IS HIGH, pLEASE ASSISTS
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have beta thalassemia Minor and recently found out I have hemocromatosis. When I first did bloodwork my ferretin was in the 1600's. Now that I have given 750ml once a week for 3 weeks my ferretin is at 2600. Why would it go up??
  Posted
Avatar universal
I accidentally went off my Bystolic 5 mg. for 3 days because my pharmacy dropped the ball and didn't fill it and get it pre authorized several days before I needed it. Thought I could last one day but idiot pharmacy still didn't get it f...
  Posted
Avatar universal
About a year ago my grandma went to the doctors and her blood count was really low and thought she was losing blood. After many test and procedures they did not find any bleeding. They did however find the beginning stages of ovarian ca...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My husband is on blood thinners and must stay on them but they recently found internal bleeding If he can not come off the medication how will they continue to treat the bleeding
  Posted
Avatar universal
18 months ago I had a bad accident at work multiple injuries. Two of the many injuries were #1 A broken femur in two places requiring internal fixation and taking knee apart and #2 A crushed pelvis repaired one week later with plate...
  Posted
Avatar universal
We have blood test in our company every year, last years doctors said to me that you dont have enough iron(fe) in your blood and you should eat meat more, but this one doc told me that you are minor. In my cbc test: rbc=6 mcv=71.7 mc...
  Posted
Avatar universal
A few weeks ago I had a blood test showing low hemoglobin, hemactocrit and RBCs. I thought it was Iron deficiency anemia but my internist said my reticulocyte count should have been higher if that was the case. It was in the somewhat...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My wife went to the Dr. about two weeks ago. Her results showed that her B12 was 1595 (high), her MPV was 12, vitamin K was 3.4 and her red blood count was 3.7. The vitamin B12 levels are what originally raised our eyebrows, but whe...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi I went to the Dr for unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds in a three month period, severe fatigue, and weakness. My over all health is good except for liver fibrosis which is stable. I dont have diabetes, or heart problems. All of ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'm a 32 year old female. I've had petechiae on my lower legs for a week. Last night I noticed they have greatly increased in number and are spreading to my stomach and arms. I'm also just about over what I'm assuming was a head cold tha...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers