Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
kenthedog32 minutes
CClauseMay 16
jdaeastMar 20
noahjuanDec 04, 2014
416
By Bee Cham Blank
I am 22 years old and have been diagnosed with Beta Thallassemia minor by a doctor. All my life I have felt tired,...
Avatar_f_tn
elveeveeMay 20
1
By Moonflower09
Recent blood test show elevated eosinophils. 14.4%, norm is below 4%. Doc looked back at last years blood test. Eosi...
Avatar_n_tn
By otto12
I have a lot of medical problems lately. I have been getting my blood drawn at least every 2 weeks for over a year. S...
Avatar_m_tn
By bellfi
Hi my WBC was 3.6 a month ago it has now dropped to 3.0 and the lymphocytes is 0.7 normal range is 1.5 to 4 I am very...
Avatar_m_tn
By bellfi
Hi my WBC was 3.6 a month ago it has now dropped to 3.0 and the lymphocytes is 0.7 normal range is 1.5 to 4 I am very...
Avatar_m_tn
By youngandold
After been prescribed IV iron to treat anemia and iron deficiency. Could I have become overloaded with Iron? Coul...
Avatar_f_tn
By sangeeta121
Hi I have a query regarding thalesamia major. My friend (normal blood) is seeing a girl who is thalesamia major. She...
Avatar_f_tn
DondonLMay 12
Bhupinder Kaur, MD Aug 05, 2011
3
By kgosiking Blank
I have a dark blue/gray/brown bruise on the top of my left thigh, it has been there for two and a half months. Usuall...
Avatar_f_tn
By Cfgraphics
Hi ive had high white blood celll count and high ESR and CRP for 3 years, been to many doctors and Haemotologist, my ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Gotnewlifetobecomeamom
Is there anyone with thalassemia trait/minor?
Avatar_m_tn
By dh123423
Hi, I have done a CBC a few times and there seems to be a trend of low RBC and low Hemoglobin. I have also tested ...
Avatar_f_tn
By karla27b
I have herpes both types I'm worries if this contagious to family my kids or close people by kissing or hugging or s...
Avatar_m_tn
By Ncanaday
So for almost a year know I have been trying to find out what is wrong with me. I have been seen at UCSF and locally....
383138_tn?1314171373
By angelize
I urgently need advice, I have been extremely ill, too weak & fatigued to get back in to doctor. My blood test resu...
Avatar_n_tn
gxygc0c6Jun 16, 2014
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 21, 2012
4
By jmlcrvj2009 Blank
2 days ago i was making fruit salid and by exsident i cut mi finger this large( ------- ). when the blood came out it...
Avatar_m_tn
By rm812
I noticed splinter hemorrhages under my toenails about a month ago and a large petechial rash developed on my legs ab...
Avatar_m_tn
By mcjsmith
what does it mean when i had sex with my girlfriend when she was ovalating and she started her period on time but it...
Avatar_f_tn
By justworried123
For 5 weeks my cbc has shown elevated wbc (12), elevated neutrophils (83), low lymphocytes (12). I have no symptoms...
Avatar_n_tn
By otto12
Hi. I've been on iron pills for 9 months now for anemia. I notice when I miss a couple of days my iron levels start d...
383138_tn?1314171373
By angelize
I have spinal nodule/tumor on lower L4 Nerve Roots (Lumbar MRI w/contrast showed) and cauda equina symptoms for a ye...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank