Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar n tn
achillea1 hour
1
By Nightwolf1980
Back in Sept. of 2015 I became sick. Felt like I was drunk/had balance issues. My neck swelled up which ended up bein...
Avatar n tn
Twotone53Jan 02
Twotone53Jan 02
NikorahNov 01, 2015
muchipeluchiJun 19, 2015
JillchauntelJun 09, 2015
421
By Bee Cham Blank
I am 22 years old and have been diagnosed with Beta Thallassemia minor by a doctor. All my life I have felt tired,...
Avatar m tn
By btdyq5
Hi all, This is my first post in this community. Following an approximately 8 month (and counting) history of recu...
Avatar f tn
By cyntina3
My country isn't known for the best healthcare. My boyfriend went into hospital a few days ago with high fever and I ...
Avatar m tn
By liligrace
I am currently being treated for breast localized advance DCIS with Ibrance and Flasodex. PET indicated no metastasi...
Avatar m tn
By Muelley68
Went to Dr's and my GI specialist (I don't see again for a month), and was wondering if anyone else out there has had...
Avatar f tn
By zaratustra
Hello, i am a 25yo female and have an ESR 34mm. Is this high? By the time i did the blood exams i was on my period an...
Avatar m tn
By Uznam
hello I am 35 years old and my hemoglobin value is 17.7 while my serum Uric acid is also high Can u help me to ...
Avatar f tn
By joanners
Today, my mom (56) was telling me her white blood cell count was low, and they were testing her for possible reasons ...
Avatar m tn
By Muelley68
Can you have hemolytic anemia and have normal CBC levels? My hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are all normal. My...
Avatar f tn
By Aminos_94
Hello everyone, so i made a complete blood picture and in the comment was that i had Relative Lymphocytosis and Absol...
Avatar f tn
By AH93
I am a total klutz and ran my thumb into a wall, really hard, and felt a pop. My thumb then went numb, started to swe...
Avatar m tn
By baagime
Eritrocitos 5.09 millones/uL 4.50 - 6.50 Hemoglobina 14.7 g/dL 13.5 - 18.0 Hematocrito 43.3 % 40.0 - 54.0 Volumen ...
Avatar f tn
By svanhoo1
What does very low mchc mean when all other bloodwork is normal? Should I have additional testing done? WBC 7.5 ...
Avatar n tn
By Ursy2
Do I need to see a Dr. immediately? My White blood count is 4.4 My Red Blood count is 3.71 Hemoglobin 11.4 ...
Avatar m tn
By Bobbie3315
reticulous count irf 0.44 retic# 0.1010 reticulous count% 2.18 hematology 38.5 high 12.8 rdw-c.f. 15.1
Avatar f tn
By mdona
My daughter is 17 years old and recently diagnosed with a blood platelet defect. She was anemic for a long time and o...
Avatar f tn
By tanyaandd
WBC 13.6 ANC 9.1 RBC 5.55 Hgb 17.2 HCT 51.4 RDW 14.2 Plat 316 MPV 6.8 Lymph# 3.9 MONO# 0.6 Gran% ...
Avatar m tn
By puraagua
Results. wbc- 6.1, rbc-5.47, hgb-16.0, Hct-47.3, Mch-29.3, mchc-33.8, plt-254, rdw-sd-13.2, rdw-cv-13.2, mpv-10.2, p...
Avatar n tn
By wendytwo
I have beta thalassemia Minor and recently found out I have hemocromatosis. When I first did bloodwork my ferretin wa...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers