Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By beastie1956
58 year old white woman. Abnormal results from CBC are: Potassium 3.1; Chloride 98; Calcium 32.2; Protein 8.8; MCV 9...
Avatar_m_tn
itxchrisJan 09
Angels36Oct 17, 2014
Jerry_NJFeb 20, 2014
Vigil4nteFeb 18, 2014
Vigil4nteDec 10, 2013
7
By Vigil4nte Blank
Hello, I have been testing high for serum vitamin b12 since feb 2013, so my GP asked a blood specialist if there a...
Avatar_m_tn
Jerry_NJJan 08
1
By lG181
Hi. I've been worrying about blood clots for nearly a year now. My family are convinced it's my OCD and anxiety...
Avatar_m_tn
aura1980Jan 05
1
By amiodarone16425
I have had a test and the heamoglobin was 13.2 But Platelets 40
Avatar_n_tn
aura1980Jan 05
Mich1111Dec 23, 2014
2
By Mich1111
WBC 4.0 - 11.0 10e9/L 5.7 RBC Count 3.8 - 5.2 10e12/L 4.81 Hemoglobin 11.7 - 15.7 g/dL 12.6 Hematocrit 35.0...
Avatar_f_tn
aura1980Jan 05
Jerry_NJJan 04
2
By flubber123
hey i dont know if i am posting in the right place just wondering if anybody has information my partner is a 24/m he ...
Avatar_m_tn
By aura1980
My haemoglobin, mch, mchc and mcv is falling very slowly whereas lymphocytes, monocytes, rbc, platelets is increasing...
Avatar_f_tn
Jerry_NJJan 04
1
By ogpeanut6
I have been told I have a very high hemoglobin. I have had doctors test it still not sure as to why it is very high. ...
1770925_tn?1365622122
By csreb
A month age a vein from my thumb to my elbow was swollen for a while. Since then, When I sit watching TV I get a tin...
Avatar_f_tn
ill13632Dec 26, 2014
1
By gypsy73
I had some blood work that came back showing low iron, saturation and ferritin. But what I am not understanding is m...
Avatar_m_tn
By ill13632
I received iron as a child 30 years ago for ANEMIA for 1month, but my parents never continued the treatment. I found...
Avatar_m_tn
dimitarmkDec 25, 2014
1
By dimitarmk
I am 26 years old male. I have abnormal test results: MCHC -> 36.4 (High) LY% -> 25.3 ; LY -> 1.2 (Low) ALT ->...
Avatar_n_tn
cityroseDec 24, 2014
Dr. Kokil Mathur Sep 11, 2012
2
By bluefinger7323 Blank
have had blood vessels pop in my fingers often what causes them. i am on high blood pressure meds. and also zocor
Avatar_m_tn
By SickOften
Why are doctors in the western medical tradition trained to disregard Thalassemia B Minor as a "trait" blodd disorder...
Avatar_m_tn
By Help2120
My wife is a vetern. During our deployment she started to break out with hive like symptoms. Sometimes it appears on ...
Avatar_m_tn
Help2120Dec 20, 2014
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jul 11, 2013
2
By Help2120 Blank
My wife is a vetern. During our deployment she started to break out with hive like symptoms. Sometimes it appears on ...
634590_tn?1293777693
By alijee
High ESR and positive CRP necessarily indicates the infection in joint? i hv joint pain and dr said it is infected.
Avatar_m_tn
JumongDec 13, 2014
1
By shapirot
Abnormal blood test: what does it mean when your "Neutrophils, Absolute" and "WBC" are high? The rest of my CBC i...
Avatar_f_tn
JumongDec 13, 2014
1
By LollypopLady
Can anyone tell me about living without a vena cava. I have many problems Atrial Fibulation, Deep vein Trombosis, dia...
Avatar_f_tn
By Bussell
My wife went to the Dr. about two weeks ago. Her results showed that her B12 was 1595 (high), her MPV was 12, vi...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ