Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
1
By cmankin1
My son was hospitalized August of last year, with a blood clot on his brain. In his medical records we found where hi...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Chypre
I was looking at my online medical record and the doctor wrote that I have, "PAF, but since she is already on warfrin...
Avatar_f_tn
AtheanaMar 31
2
By Atheana
After worrying about my ferritins being so high,(3.330,now down to 1,777), the finally dx me with a very rare blood d...
Avatar_m_tn
3
By baytoobaytoo
Is it necessary to take both medication for high blood pressure (150/80)? I feel lisono causing me weakness and shor...
Avatar_m_tn
Jerry_NJMar 17
2
By baytoobaytoo
I am really confused between carvidilol and lisopril. About six weeks ago my blood pressure suddenly went up (170/8...
7821612_tn?1394493096
Jerry_NJMar 17
1
By mackydog21
in December of 2012 after being hospitalized 6 times for serious infections they did a bone marrow biopsy and found o...
Avatar_m_tn
Jerry_NJMar 17
1
By amit563
I had done my echo 2d report . In report trivial tr is underlined what does it mean
Avatar_f_tn
1
By caro2
I have low ferritin 4.8 when I get injections it comes back to normal but falls back again for no obvious reason, hav...
Avatar_n_tn
1
By renaldoj
Can you help me interpret these blood test results (I'm a 25 yo male)? Results Ref I...
Avatar_f_tn
raseefMar 12
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jan 31, 2013
2
By 1962sandy Blank
I was told today my platlet count is 113 per thousand. I heard normal is 140 per 400. I'm scared. What can be wrong? ...
Avatar_n_tn
Jerry_NJMar 09
1
By joynkadin25
WBC 2.5 Low RBC 4.06 Low HCT 37.3 Low Neutro Auto 43.7 Low Lymph Auto 45.9 High Any ideas on what this means. ...
Avatar_f_tn
2
By rasmo2011 Blank
I am a 20 y.o. female and I recently had various blood work done, and it showed that I had 20/MM3 of immature granulo...
Avatar_m_tn
jay04402Mar 08
Jerry_NJMar 02
jay04402Feb 28
Jerry_NJFeb 28
4
By jay04402
im 36 yrs old and recently been put on lecalpin 10mg a day for my blood pressure anything bit strenuous and my bp and...
6710145_tn?1395238034
Jerry_NJMar 02
1
By eriikawhiite
18 years old, no recent surgery, always on my feet, no recent long trips... Bumped the front of my right leg right th...
Avatar_n_tn
Jerry_NJMar 02
1
By HAC4353
what is a pulmonary function test with DLCO? DOES IT HURT
7672982_tn?1393257499
Jerry_NJFeb 28
1
By special022
different between a normoblast cell and target cell
Avatar_f_tn
2
By amanda224 Blank
Why when I eat do my hands turn bright red and are very hot as well as my feet?
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Aavudai
There is an inflammation in my right neck. My ESR level is 45mm/hr ( 20mm in half an hour ). FNAC test was done. Cyto...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Mino_8
I had a baby 4 months ago and went for a day surgery to remove my gallblader on jan 23, I bled severely and this is w...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By matthewlookgoo
Do people who are paralyze have blood pressure problems? Explain in depth.
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ