Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
383138_tn?1314171373
By angelize
I urgently need advice, I have been extremely ill, too weak & fatigued to get back in to doctor. My blood test resu...
Avatar_n_tn
gxygc0c6Jun 16, 2014
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 21, 2012
4
By jmlcrvj2009 Blank
2 days ago i was making fruit salid and by exsident i cut mi finger this large( ------- ). when the blood came out it...
Avatar_m_tn
By rm812
I noticed splinter hemorrhages under my toenails about a month ago and a large petechial rash developed on my legs ab...
Avatar_m_tn
By mcjsmith
what does it mean when i had sex with my girlfriend when she was ovalating and she started her period on time but it...
Avatar_f_tn
By justworried123
For 5 weeks my cbc has shown elevated wbc (12), elevated neutrophils (83), low lymphocytes (12). I have no symptoms...
Avatar_n_tn
By otto12
Hi. I've been on iron pills for 9 months now for anemia. I notice when I miss a couple of days my iron levels start d...
383138_tn?1314171373
By angelize
I have spinal nodule/tumor on lower L4 Nerve Roots (Lumbar MRI w/contrast showed) and cauda equina symptoms for a ye...
Avatar_f_tn
By kitkats09
Have had multiple tests done. Standard blood work my levels elevate from 330-550. They only went down to the 300s on...
Avatar_m_tn
By me_just34
In my blood test done today, there are two things not normal in WBC: elevated neutrophils and lower lymfocteyn. my ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Moonflower09
Recent blood tests show low neutrophils segmented percent at 40.4% (50-70% normal), high eosinophils percent at 14.1%...
Avatar_m_tn
By Suenmike
At what rate do red blood cells deteriorate following transfusion?
Avatar_m_tn
By cowgirlnuprb
Here are my results from last blood test:WBC 4.4 - 10.4 TH/uL 7.9 RBC 4.12 - 5.0 MIL/uL 4.22 Hgb 12.3 - 15.3 G/dL 1...
Avatar_f_tn
By Chypre
I'm on Coumadin because of a heredity blood clotting factor. I will be on it for the rest of my life. The other nig...
Avatar_m_tn
By Lojo694
My white count is 17 and my neutrophils are 15. My lymphocytes are a little low. I have no known infections, cold, ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Philintexas
I am in the Army and for 2 years, I was anemic and my platelets were really, really low. Of course, they never told m...
Avatar_f_tn
By Alleycat9439
I had lab results done and my HGB was 6.2g/DLlow and my iron was 248high. My RBC was 1.87mm3 low and my WBC was 5.5mm...
Avatar_f_tn
By Nakichick
About 6 weeks ago I was dancing and a vein suddenly became swollen n very painful just below my right knee, it was ab...
Avatar_f_tn
By Xcrunner1312
Hoping someone can give me insight so I can ask the right questions. Just had an PVI ablation for afib five days ago....
Avatar_f_tn
By morita15
Hi Im a 32 yr old female.. Im hoping someone can answer me.. Lately ive been seen bruises on my thighs arms and stoma...
Avatar_f_tn
By dfh71
Has anyone on here heard of, experienced or know anyone who has experienced fibroids resulting in blood clots? I am ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank