Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Jerry_NJJan 29
kimschnurJan 27
Jerry_NJJan 27
3
By kimschnur
Hi. I am wondering if this should be a concern or not. The last couple times I went to donate blood something odd h...
Avatar_f_tn
Jerry_NJJan 29
19tinad74Jan 29
Jerry_NJJan 27
3
By 19tinad74
Hi i popped a vessel in my finger yesterday while chopping onions turned the whole finger black and it swelled up, la...
Avatar_f_tn
akteechJan 26
akteechJan 06
jonkobDec 09, 2013
Dr. Kokil Mathur Sep 08, 2013
4
By akteech Blank
Just got my 6month labs and my ferritin dropped from 58 to 16!! My iron is 85 which is good, but am concerned that t...
Avatar_f_tn
Jerry_NJJan 21
2
By amyemmasmum
Hi i suffer from blood clots i suffered a PE, arterial clots and dvt all at the same time, i also clotted while on wa...
Avatar_m_tn
1
Mr.
By vasistamohan
post liver transplant my tac level is 11.1 underwent total transplant in oct 2013
7322551_tn?1390115974
1
By snowytin
I am female 42 Y/O Please read my blood test results: Ferritin 4.10 - Normal 4.63 - 204.00 ng/ml Total Cholesterol...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By demiurg
Hi, Before interpreting results. Feel free to look at my posting history in order to develop context and my sympt...
Avatar_n_tn
1
By SFarrukh
i am a female. 41 years old. My MPV in my CBC is high. its 12.1. why is it high and what precautions to take?
Avatar_m_tn
1
By engr_Shawon
Hello, I am from Bangladesh. My son's age is 5 and a half months. His blood report regarding Haemoglobin Electrophore...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By gudjohn
why
Avatar_f_tn
1
By paulinex
I had an abortion four months ago and got the injection the same day. I have been bleeding ever since and I am always...
Avatar_n_tn
2
By ekgsr2cool
I'm 50 yrs old, female. I first developed the cavernous angiomas 14 yrs ago with a large right thalamic bleed. I now ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Hannah_Danielle21
Hi im 21 and 20 weeks pregnant i was just wondering if there is any other mums on here that are rhesus negative also...
Avatar_m_tn
alirezaaJan 07
alirezaaDec 04, 2013
Dr. Kokil Mathur Dec 03, 2013
3
By alirezaa
hi. i am a 35 year old male. height 182 cm and 90 kg weight. i do sport exercises 3 times a week for about 30 min. b...
Avatar_m_tn
2
By jus2scared
About a month ago I was diagnosed with a sinus infection. The doctor prescribed a Z-pack, which eliminated the probl...
5394463_tn?1367327452
Dr. Kokil Mathur Dec 27, 2013
2
By theslytherinprincess111
My friend's 2 year old son is always sick and they went to many doctors but all of them say his blood results are nor...
6710145_tn?1395238034
Dr. Kokil Mathur Dec 27, 2013
1
By eriikawhiite
I'm an 18 year old female. I was recently sick for a day with a body ache and a temp of 100... since then I've just b...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Dec 27, 2013
1
By laxmomut
In 2011 I got mono for the first time. It was awful and I was out of work for almost 3 months because I was so worn o...
Avatar_f_tn
Sue711Dec 27, 2013
Dr. Kokil Mathur Dec 26, 2013
2
By Sue711
Hi, I wonder if anyone can advise. I went to my GP today as I've got a swollen vein under my arm. I can only describe...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Dec 27, 2013
1
By Csh54
Best meds for treatment of hypertension in a 35yr. old male alcoholic with gout, with serious depression?
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ