Aa
A
A
Close
Blood Disorders Community
WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.
61 - 80 (of 2050) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
18 months ago I had a bad accident at work multiple injuries. Two of the many injuries were #1 A broken femur in two places requiring ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
We have blood test in our company every year, last years doctors said to me that you dont have enough iron(fe) in your blood and you shou...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
A few weeks ago I had a blood test showing low hemoglobin, hemactocrit and RBCs. I thought it was Iron deficiency anemia but my intern...
Avatar universal
My wife went to the Dr. about two weeks ago. Her results showed that her B12 was 1595 (high), her MPV was 12, vitamin K was 3.4 and ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi I went to the Dr for unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds in a three month period, severe fatigue, and weakness. My over all health...
5 answers |
Avatar universal
What does a low IRF mean?
Avatar universal
My ferritin level has dropped from 20.5 to 11.6 in the last month. My rbc are also decreasing in size. Hemoglobin trending low. Aa month...
Avatar universal
where is my blood going - nothing wrong with my bowel as have had tests
2 answers |
Avatar universal
What do my blood test results mean? RBC is high. Result: 5.52 Normal range: 3.50-5.50 HGB is low. Result: 11.3 Normal range: 11.5-15....
Avatar universal
RBC is high. Result: 5.52 Normal range: 3.50-5.50 HGB is low. Result: 11.3 Normal range: 11.5-15.5 MCV is low. Result: 66.4 Normal rang...
Avatar universal
I donated blood recently and after that figured out I was getting petechiae after blood pressure tests. So I was wondering if blood donat...
Avatar universal
I was recently in the hospital for a kidney stone. The nurse ran a conplete blood count. Once i was home i looked at the paper and it sey...
5687478 tn?1372383670
is there a certain diet for women with lupus anticoagulant? Foods to avoid or to take? One moments I'm reading to take fish oil and ea...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello! I too, have Thalassemia Minor and found out in my early teen years. I've been reading posts and can relate to SO many traits/sympt...
2 answers | 1 comment |
2189980 tn?1452583984
Yes, beta thal minor is likely not as harmless as doctors want us to believe. 2 of my children have beta thal minor too, One of them is a...
16859853 tn?1452581323
I am a doctor, and also a Beta-Thalassemia Minor career, my children have it too, As a patient myself I have come to believe that urgent...
Avatar universal
I had blood work done before a biopsy. The only things that came back abnormal were related to my red blood cells. The red blood cell cou...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I've had a bruise on my knee for almost 6 months now. I first got it from an airbag and it only hurts if I put pressure on the bruise. Sh...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, can anyone tell me what it might mean if your blood work shows Hemoglobin High 16.4, Hematogrit High 49.6 and also RDW-CV High 46.4. ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, can anyone tell me what it might mean if your blood work shows Hemoglobin High 16.4, Hematogrit High 49.6 and also RDW-CV High 46.4. ...
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources