Aa
A
A
Close

Blood Disorders Community

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

61 - 80 (of 1998) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
i first used sprintec as my first type of birth control when I started but it gave me bad headaches and stomachs aches so in the month of June i started a new birth control. starting of July I could not get this same new birth control at...
lucky1515 | Posted
Avatar_universal
My doctor did some blood work and there was an antibody found coombs titer pretty high don't have the number with me right now. Anyway for the past several months my rbc hgb hct have been declining and last blood test, these are in th...
Regena | Posted
Avatar_universal
Just received a copy of my labs after an ER visit last week. Most of my labs came back either within range or near. However, my smear review was different. I am not familiar with what these results mean. Any feedback greatly appreciated....
tarheel78 | Posted
Avatar_universal
Wbc 17.9 H Rbc 4.45 L Mcv 101 H Neut # 16.2 H Mch 33.2 Neut 88 88 L Band 1 L Lymp 8 L Mono 1'L Headaches, lot of body pain, cold, fatigue, rash on arm please any ideas
Ress | Posted
Avatar_universal
For the past 4-5 weeks, there have been random red streaks on my body. It started on my mid-back as several really big streaks (see image). They would fade away in 3-4 days and reappear elsewhere, though everything has been isolated to m...
dmcy | Posted
Avatar_universal
My Serum Copper is raised at 216 µg/dL / 34 µmoI/L I'am also on Yasmin Drospirenone/Ethinylestradiol Oral contraceptive Could the yasmin be causing the raised serum copper levels.
Blackie55 | Posted
Avatar_universal
I have trigeminal neuralgia Diagnosed 2013. Determined idiopathic. It usually is a quick, intense pain but then subsides. Not now. Recently I've been diagnosed with eosinophilia. Too many of eosinophils a type of white blood cell...
Moonflower09 | Posted
Avatar_universal
I may have the spelling incorrect ? that for the most part- is low red blood platelets count. I was told that my liver causes the spleen to swell and yet thus far, the doctor has not found the reason why. I feel it is a build up toxins ...
Dazzled1 | Posted
Avatar_universal
I occasionally have the feeling of an icey tingling on the side of my breast. I don't know how else to describe it but I have not felt anything like this before nor have I every heard of this.
realtorlady | Posted
Avatar_universal
My uncle's haemoglobin level has been very low for a little over the last one year. Presently, his RBC count is 3.52, WBC 5100, Serum iron level 279, B12 >2000. But his haemoglobin has been constantly low for the last one year and is p...
JFerns | Posted
Avatar_universal
I am experiencing a constant metallic smell. History anaemia for over a year and on Fe replacements. Blood pressure elevated over the last 8 months.
Sr_K | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hello. I am new here. I am concerned about my blood count as of March of 2015 which reads: WHITE BLOOD CT 11.2 3.2-11.0 K/CUMM High Final Is this 'high' reading bad for me and my overall health? I am fearing leukemia :( ...
DawnTaylor | Posted
Avatar_universal
hello everyone, i have so many questions i dont even know where to start. okies let me start by saying i collapsed in february while washing dishes. i was not dizzy or weak, all i know is i was washing dishes with my mum and the NEXT thi...
Cammz | Posted
Avatar_universal
My last blood TESTS showed the following report: Red cell morphology: Mild anisocytosis Mild microcytosis Hypochromasia Polychromasia Scanty pencil cells Scanty teardrops Target cells occ Burr cells occ White cell mor...
Cammz | Posted
5577688_tn?1434102970
Hello my name is Patti, usually im. For the last years im Suffers Especially in summer from: Swelling and Pain in the feet, its limit me I suspect there is a problem at the bone. At the skin it look like sting –red and Swollen I have...
jael150 | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hi ive had high white blood celll count and high ESR and CRP for 3 years, been to many doctors and Haemotologist, my PCR is okay, any idea what can cause this and i am always picking up flue, stomach bug, anything, they have ruled out vi...
Cfgraphics | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I've been diagnosed with eosinophilia. Counts have been as low as 9% and as high as 14%. Doc has been putting me through all kinds of testing. I don't know anything about this. I was diagnosed with Trigeminal neuralgia in 2013. It was ...
Moonflower09 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Long story but the short of it is.... Three weeks ago I went to the ER with what they thought was appendicitis. It turned out to be an infarct in my omentum. Both I had to google because I had never heard of either. They determined...
mrsmoose123 | Posted
Avatar_universal
Someone please give me some insight here on what I'm dealing with. I'm 18 years old and starting at the beginning of this month I began to experience chest pain/chest discomfort. I had several episodes where my chest felt as if it was be...
ciara7245 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
For the past year I have been experiencing on my right hand only a visible...jumpy fast pulse between my thumb and index finger on the 'winged' skin between them. It would never happen often enough for me to be concerned, but lately it h...
debs12345678 | Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers