Blood Disorders Community
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By Reemma Blank
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thig...
Avatar_f_tn
By Reemma Blank
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thig...
Avatar_m_tn
By DjB1949 Blank
I was recently diagnosed with ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura). I'm curious to find out if there is a relati...
11548417_tn?1440481484
By Ger57 Blank
I am a male of 57yrs. 3 months ago I had bloodwork done for feeling fatigued and was diagnosed with light anemia. (HB...
Avatar_f_tn
Jerry_NJFeb 03
Jerry_NJFeb 02
3
By melissasue62 Blank
I am a 28 yr old female. I have had 4 blood tests in the past 3 months. Started off as normal physical and noted high...
Avatar_m_tn
By jonreed Blank
Hi I'm 42 yea should I dor old male 6'3" 340lbs my blood pressure is all over the place today was 79/50 a week ago it...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By anemia Blank
Hi all, I have a rather involved question regarding a case of fatal anemia that I would appreciate your input in....
Avatar_m_tn
Jerry_NJFeb 01
RLDruryFeb 01
Jerry_NJJan 29
RLDruryJan 26
4
By RLDrury Blank
So I have a question, it's regarding my mother, see she has had blood problems for quite some time, she's always very...
Avatar_n_tn
By otto12 Blank
Hi. I was diagnosed with low vitamin b12 and low folate. My b12 was 278 my folate levels were 5. B12 200-1100 folate...
10692804_tn?1412047259
Jerry_NJJan 30
1
By michminn1980 Blank
Hey ev1 I am having pain in my hands including throbbing?! I started the gym 2 weeks ago I am a 260lb. female. No med...
Avatar_m_tn
Leetz2000Jan 28
1
By Leetz2000 Blank
Do people in Peru and other Andean countries whom can average 54% hematocrit have a normal/low death stroke rate. ...
Avatar_n_tn
rosiebroJan 25
Dr. Kokil Mathur Sep 21, 2012
2
By bunnie007 Blank
for no reason whatsoever, my thumb began to tingle, swell, became numb and bruised. I went along to A&E who xrayed i...
Avatar_f_tn
Manger13Jan 19
1
By Manger13 Blank
My wbc shows 6.6, the rbc shows 4.10L and the hgb is 12.6 what does that mean for me is it abnormal for my rbc to be ...
Avatar_f_tn
veersingh12345May 03, 2014
NikiletApr 01, 2012
NikiletMar 31, 2012
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jan 15, 2012
5
By Nikilet Blank
When I recently went in for a chest infection my blood pressure was way out there. The doctor put me on two 10mg caps...
Avatar_f_tn
Jerry_NJJan 16
1
By IrisD20 Blank
Hi. My husband underwent a coiling for an unruptured brain aneurysm in February of 2014. Unfortunately, the aneurysm ...
4186651_tn?1357834557
IrisD20Jan 11
Dr. Kokil Mathur Nov 09, 2013
2
FMD
By wingnutt Blank
What is the correct way to diagnose Fibromuscular Dysplasia 100% accurately?
Avatar_f_tn
By beastie1956 Blank
58 year old white woman. Abnormal results from CBC are: Potassium 3.1; Chloride 98; Calcium 32.2; Protein 8.8; MCV 9...
Avatar_m_tn
itxchrisJan 09
Angels36Oct 17, 2014
Jerry_NJFeb 20, 2014
Vigil4nteFeb 18, 2014
Vigil4nteDec 10, 2013
7
By Vigil4nte Blank
Hello, I have been testing high for serum vitamin b12 since feb 2013, so my GP asked a blood specialist if there a...
Avatar_m_tn
Jerry_NJJan 08
1
By lG181 Blank
Hi. I've been worrying about blood clots for nearly a year now. My family are convinced it's my OCD and anxiety...
Avatar_m_tn
aura1980Jan 05
1
By amiodarone16425 Blank
I have had a test and the heamoglobin was 13.2 But Platelets 40
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank