Aa
A
A
Close

Blood Disorders Community

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

141 - 160 (of 2009) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Here are my results from last blood test:WBC 4.4 - 10.4 TH/uL 7.9 RBC 4.12 - 5.0 MIL/uL 4.22 Hgb 12.3 - 15.3 G/dL 13.9 Hematocrit 36.0 - 44.0 % 39.2 MCV 80 - 94 FL 92.9 MCH 28 - 33 PG 33.0 MCHC 33 - 36 G/dL 35.5 RDW 12.3 - 14.7 % ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'm on Coumadin because of a heredity blood clotting factor. I will be on it for the rest of my life. The other night I made a little nick while shaving my legs. It didn't bleed a great deal, normal for a small nick, but it bled for fo...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My white count is 17 and my neutrophils are 15. My lymphocytes are a little low. I have no known infections, cold, flu, etc.... What are some things that could cause this and should I be concerned?
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am in the Army and for 2 years, I was anemic and my platelets were really, really low. Of course, they never told me this until after those two years. God forbid you know your own medical status...anyways. It wasn't an iron or B defici...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I had lab results done and my HGB was 6.2g/DLlow and my iron was 248high. My RBC was 1.87mm3 low and my WBC was 5.5mmg which is normal. My platelet was 108mmg low. I got 2 pints of blood and then my lab results were HGB was 8.9g/dll...
  Posted
Avatar universal
About 6 weeks ago I was dancing and a vein suddenly became swollen n very painful just below my right knee, it was about the size of a pea, I iced it but the vein ruptured leaving a large and dark but unpainful bruise. Ladt night the sam...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hoping someone can give me insight so I can ask the right questions. Just had an PVI ablation for afib five days ago. Was on warafin and after the procedure my inr was 4.2. Doc said to skip the next day and resume my normal schedule. Wel...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi Im a 32 yr old female.. Im hoping someone can answer me.. Lately ive been seen bruises on my thighs arms and stomach... not all at once but I would have somtimes 4 or 5 small ones in my thighs.. ive gotten pretty big ones.. and If I w...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Has anyone on here heard of, experienced or know anyone who has experienced fibroids resulting in blood clots? I am most positive the my fibroid was releasing clots of blood internally resulting in many health issues. Any suggestions, ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi- I'm 47 female and have multiple autoimmune disorders, Hashimoto, Chronic gastritis, I have Pernicious anemia and Iron deficient anemia. I cannot keep hemoglobin levels over 9 even with sets of iron infusions. this has gone on for yea...
  Posted
12808274 tn?1427334216
I'm a 28-year old Sickle Cell patient and for the past 6 months I've been dealing with the ups and downs of Hemolytic Anemia. Once recently been put of Ativan, so I know that it wasn't the cause of what I'm about to ask, but for the past...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, I seriously need some urgent help, please!!! I have a G6PD deficiency, category 1, and my level is 0.01 or 0.001 (Triple tested and verified over and over, because no one believes it, since I am a female). I was diagno...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi. I've had low iron for the past 5 years. My dr ran some tests finally and the only one that has come back is ferritin which is the same amount as last blood test. I'm still waiting on other results and it's been a week.. the other tes...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was able to get copies of my 7 year old son's last two blood work results. I'll share the results, and I have some questions. The first round was taken Feb 4/15, when my son presented with a VERY high fever and headache. This was his...
  Posted
Avatar universal
This showed up on a blood test. Is it serious? What should I do? I have had hemochromatosis for years--are they related?
  Posted
Avatar universal
I just took a blood smear test today., in the result "wbc=no atypical cells are seen " what does it mean? Please help me wbc is related to blood cancer I think please help me
  Posted
Avatar universal
i have a slightly elevated wbc count 11900 ( doctor said its because of my 2 weeks past chicken pox infection ) my anxiety about leukemia doesnt allowing me to accept it so i took a blood smear test in "wbc = no atypical cells are ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Last year I got several bruises on my legs and arms from being in a mosh pit at a concert. The ones on my arms quickly faded so when the ones on my legs persisted I thought maybe they were just a bit worse and were going to take longer t...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thigh then started on right leg also and arms hands head feeling till 3 weeks and now this weird sensation all over the body...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thigh then started on right leg also and arms hands head feeling till 3 weeks and now this weird sensation all over the body...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers