Aa
A
A
Close
Blood Disorders Community
WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.
141 - 160 (of 2041) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello everyone. I went to my doctor about a month ago for stress (daily vomiting, sometimes multiple times, unintentional weight loss [10...
Avatar universal
hello everyone, i have so many questions i dont even know where to start. okies let me start by saying i collapsed in february while wash...
14166303 tn?1433285761
Hi, I'm a 53 year old male and my ammonia blood test just came back at 89 umol/L. I bellieve the normal range is 10-45. I'm also taking...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello, I went to the ER for severe chest and abdominal pains, and had my heart looked at, and all was good, they did chest mri and it...
4 answers |
14129151 tn?1433041440
Hi. 40 days ago my husband, 27years old, 3 weeks after a 12h flight started with a pain in his leg which led to a pulmonary embolism. Aft...
Avatar universal
i constantly have itching on the top of my left hand. Lately, when I scratch I get a large bruising area that lasts at least a week.Today...
Avatar universal
I had some blood test because I have been sick and my doctor is stuck. He did an antibody test and it came back Coombs Titer #1 512 1...
Avatar universal
Recent blood test show elevated eosinophils. 14.4%, norm is below 4%. Doc looked back at last years blood test. Eosinophils last year we...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
hello, I had a low iron since few years back (about 5 years ago test result showed low iron level) and after taking iron supplement for 6...
Avatar universal
Hello, I would be very very grateful if somebody could give me a wise opinion about my blood test analysis . I am 43 years old,I m a woma...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I have a lot of medical problems lately. I have been getting my blood drawn at least every 2 weeks for over a year. Sometimes once a week...
Avatar universal
Hi my WBC was 3.6 a month ago it has now dropped to 3.0 and the lymphocytes is 0.7 normal range is 1.5 to 4 I am very worried this is def...
Avatar universal
Hi my WBC was 3.6 a month ago it has now dropped to 3.0 and the lymphocytes is 0.7 normal range is 1.5 to 4 I am very worried this is def...
Avatar universal
After been prescribed IV iron to treat anemia and iron deficiency. Could I have become overloaded with Iron? Could high blood pressur...
Avatar universal
Hi I have a query regarding thalesamia major. My friend (normal blood) is seeing a girl who is thalesamia major. She is on daily medicat...
Avatar universal
I have a dark blue/gray/brown bruise on the top of my left thigh, it has been there for two and a half months. Usually my bruises heal at...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Is there anyone with thalassemia trait/minor?
Avatar universal
Hi, I have done a CBC a few times and there seems to be a trend of low RBC and low Hemoglobin. I have also tested low a few times for ...
Avatar universal
I have herpes both types I'm worries if this contagious to family my kids or close people by kissing or hugging or shearing bathrooms I ...
Avatar universal
So for almost a year know I have been trying to find out what is wrong with me. I have been seen at UCSF and locally. Three years ago I g...
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources