Aa
A
A
Close
Blood Disorders Community
WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.
161 - 180 (of 2014) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I just took a blood smear test today., in the result "wbc=no atypical cells are seen " what does it mean? Please help me wbc is rel...
Avatar universal
i have a slightly elevated wbc count 11900 ( doctor said its because of my 2 weeks past chicken pox infection ) my anxiety about leukemi...
Avatar universal
Last year I got several bruises on my legs and arms from being in a mosh pit at a concert. The ones on my arms quickly faded so when the ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thigh then started on ri...
Avatar universal
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thigh then started on ri...
Avatar universal
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thigh then started on ri...
Avatar universal
I was recently diagnosed with ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura). I'm curious to find out if there is a relationship between low p...
11548417 tn?1440481484
I am a male of 57yrs. 3 months ago I had bloodwork done for feeling fatigued and was diagnosed with light anemia. (HB 8.3, B12 180, MCV 8...
Avatar universal
I am a 28 yr old female. I have had 4 blood tests in the past 3 months. Started off as normal physical and noted high WBC, have been chec...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi I'm 42 yea should I dor old male 6'3" 340lbs my blood pressure is all over the place today was 79/50 a week ago it was 150/90 I take B...
Avatar universal
Hi all, I have a rather involved question regarding a case of fatal anemia that I would appreciate your input in. I lived in a de...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
So I have a question, it's regarding my mother, see she has had blood problems for quite some time, she's always very unwilling to talk a...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi. I was diagnosed with low vitamin b12 and low folate. My b12 was 278 my folate levels were 5. B12 200-1100 folate under 5 abnormal. I...
10692804 tn?1412047259
Hey ev1 I am having pain in my hands including throbbing?! I started the gym 2 weeks ago I am a 260lb. female. No medical problems BP is ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Do people in Peru and other Andean countries whom can average 54% hematocrit have a normal/low death stroke rate. http://www.worldlife...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
for no reason whatsoever, my thumb began to tingle, swell, became numb and bruised. I went along to A&E who xrayed it, took blood tests ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
My wbc shows 6.6, the rbc shows 4.10L and the hgb is 12.6 what does that mean for me is it abnormal for my rbc to be lower than my wbc an...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
When I recently went in for a chest infection my blood pressure was way out there. The doctor put me on two 10mg capsules of Lisinopril a...
5 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi. My husband underwent a coiling for an unruptured brain aneurysm in February of 2014. Unfortunately, the aneurysm ruptured during the ...
1 answer |
4186651 tn?1357834557
FMD
What is the correct way to diagnose Fibromuscular Dysplasia 100% accurately?
2 answers |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources