Aa
A
A
Close

Blood Disorders Community

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

161 - 180 (of 2009) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Feeling tingling, pin and needle sensation and numbness on some parts of leg initially in part of left leg upper thigh then started on right leg also and arms hands head feeling till 3 weeks and now this weird sensation all over the body...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was recently diagnosed with ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura). I'm curious to find out if there is a relationship between low platelets and abnormal white blood cells. I have had granuloma annulare for five years which is usual...
  Posted
11548417 tn?1440481484
I am a male of 57yrs. 3 months ago I had bloodwork done for feeling fatigued and was diagnosed with light anemia. (HB 8.3, B12 180, MCV 80 and RDW 16) Doctor advised iron suppletion, because of suspected iron deficiency. Now, after 3 m...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am a 28 yr old female. I have had 4 blood tests in the past 3 months. Started off as normal physical and noted high WBC, have been checking ever since. My Wbc count (H) went from 12.8, 13.0, 15, 17.4. (normal 4.0-10.5) Granulocyte...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi I'm 42 yea should I dor old male 6'3" 340lbs my blood pressure is all over the place today was 79/50 a week ago it was 150/90 I take Benicar 40 mg and metoprolol 50 mg I had a nuke stress test Dr said he didn't like the blood flow re...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi all, I have a rather involved question regarding a case of fatal anemia that I would appreciate your input in. I lived in a developing country, and while there, lived with a 30-year-old woman who was diagnosed with some form o...
  Posted
Avatar universal
So I have a question, it's regarding my mother, see she has had blood problems for quite some time, she's always very unwilling to talk about it, but I went to the doctor with her one day, because we both had errands to run, and when she...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi. I was diagnosed with low vitamin b12 and low folate. My b12 was 278 my folate levels were 5. B12 200-1100 folate under 5 abnormal. I started taking b12 supplements and folic acid supplements. I was getting horrible chills and freezi...
  Posted
10692804 tn?1412047259
Hey ev1 I am having pain in my hands including throbbing?! I started the gym 2 weeks ago I am a 260lb. female. No medical problems BP is okay Cholesterol a lil' high, 1 point over normal. mostly when I lay down but it has progressed. I m...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Do people in Peru and other Andean countries whom can average 54% hematocrit have a normal/low death stroke rate. http://www.worldlifeexpectancy.com/cause-of-death/coronary-heart-disease/by-country/ Peru is the little country aroun...
  Posted
Avatar universal
for no reason whatsoever, my thumb began to tingle, swell, became numb and bruised. I went along to A&E who xrayed it, took blood tests but could find no cause. They strapped my thumb up and this morning it seemed to be a little bit be...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My wbc shows 6.6, the rbc shows 4.10L and the hgb is 12.6 what does that mean for me is it abnormal for my rbc to be lower than my wbc and is my rbc is in fact low or normal
  Posted
Avatar universal
When I recently went in for a chest infection my blood pressure was way out there. The doctor put me on two 10mg capsules of Lisinopril a day. My blood pressure remains high. What causes my blood pressure to remain high even on BP meds? ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi. My husband underwent a coiling for an unruptured brain aneurysm in February of 2014. Unfortunately, the aneurysm ruptured during the coiling and he was hospitalized for 51 days. He is home and back to work on a limited basis, and is ...
  Posted
4186651 tn?1357834557
FMD
What is the correct way to diagnose Fibromuscular Dysplasia 100% accurately?
  Posted
Avatar universal
58 year old white woman. Abnormal results from CBC are: Potassium 3.1; Chloride 98; Calcium 32.2; Protein 8.8; MCV 97.4; MCH 33.1; MPV 13.5; Platelets 141; %EOS 3.9; and %BASO 1.4 I am now down to one cigarette per day, and have not ha...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, I have been testing high for serum vitamin b12 since feb 2013, so my GP asked a blood specialist if there are other tests to check, one of which was Immunoglobins. I had the result of this yesterday which showed elevated igA - ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi. I've been worrying about blood clots for nearly a year now. My family are convinced it's my OCD and anxiety causing the worry. It all started with these bubbling sensations I got in my legs. I was convinced this was a sig...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have had a test and the heamoglobin was 13.2 But Platelets 40
  Posted
Avatar universal
WBC 4.0 - 11.0 10e9/L 5.7 RBC Count 3.8 - 5.2 10e12/L 4.81 Hemoglobin 11.7 - 15.7 g/dL 12.6 Hematocrit 35.0 - 47.0 % 38.3 MCV 78 - 100 fl 80 MCH 26.5 - 33.0 pg 26.2 MCHC 31.5 - 36.5 g/dL 32.9 RDW 10.0 - 15.0 % 13.2...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources