Cirrhosis of the Liver Community
About This Community:

Cirrhosis is the end result of chronic liver damage caused by chronic liver diseases. The purpose of the community is to share support and information with Cirrhosis of the Liver patients and their loved ones. Topics in the community include: causes, clinical trials, complications, family issues, living with Cirrhosis of the Liver, prognosis, research, surgery, treatments

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
JosephsrDec 29, 2015
JosephsrDec 29, 2015
JefjrJul 24, 2013
jstfromndJun 29, 2013
SevettsJun 25, 2013
17
By Tinker35 Blank
Mark is still awake and alert, and he is a man on a mission. He asked his Mom to share his story with others, in hope...
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankDec 27, 2015
1
By Accrington
I want to know what is the best diet or worst for Primary Biliary Cirrhosis
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankDec 24, 2015
1
By CandyJean
I am my sisters caregiver. Diagnosis of cirrhosis was 3 years ago. Stage 4. She is 61 and has just been diagnosed wit...
Avatar_m_tn
fanofhawksDec 24, 2015
1
By roadrunnerray
Spectrum of anemia associated with chronic liver disease Here is the link: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/arti...
6708370_tn?1450863629
flyinlynnDec 24, 2015
HectorSFBlankDec 23, 2015
flyinlynnDec 21, 2015
hepcandmeDec 20, 2015
HectorSFBlankDec 20, 2015
5
By hepcandme
Can this be done by an experienced doctor simply by palpitating the spleen? I was told a few years ago that my spleen...
Avatar_f_tn
Dennie99Dec 22, 2015
rpoooBlankDec 22, 2015
Dennie99Dec 21, 2015
fanofhawksDec 21, 2015
4
By Dennie99
My husband was diagnosed with decompensated cirrhosis August 2015 and was hospitalised for two weeks. He was yellow ...
Avatar_m_tn
roadrunnerrayDec 22, 2015
HectorSFBlankDec 22, 2015
2
By roadrunnerray
Hi All, I have been reading this forum as a result of being told my 78-year old twin brother has Cirrhosis. We were a...
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankDec 17, 2015
fanofhawksDec 17, 2015
HectorSFBlankDec 16, 2015
fanofhawksDec 16, 2015
HectorSFBlankDec 15, 2015
5
By princess_shar
My common law was diagnosed with Hep C in 2001 and told to stop drinking. He slowed down, but is now back up to betw...
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankDec 09, 2015
1
By lindscourt
Hello had my lfts redone ast 12 at 8 and alp I think 26 all under normal value. My bilirubin is .8 back in range. The...
Avatar_f_tn
rpwoodardDec 07, 2015
HectorSFBlankDec 03, 2015
mona400Dec 03, 2015
HectorSFBlankNov 30, 2015
4
By mona400
Im so worried about my cousin, found out this summer she has cirrhosis due to abusing prescription pain pills ( Vicod...
10805050_tn?1420939120
fanofhawksDec 02, 2015
Dee1956Dec 02, 2015
Dee1956Nov 19, 2015
ralph2014Nov 18, 2015
Dee1956Nov 18, 2015
10
By andyhawaii123 Blank
I've checked out a million sites regarding esld. I was diagnosed in January, 2014 after retching up 7 pints of blood ...
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankNov 28, 2015
BluerudgeNov 28, 2015
fanofhawksNov 28, 2015
BluerudgeNov 28, 2015
4
By fanofhawks
Hello! I am new to this community. I am not the one with cirrhosis - my sister is the one with this condition. She...
Avatar_f_tn
BluerudgeNov 28, 2015
Livelife777Nov 25, 2015
HectorSFBlankNov 21, 2015
hepcandmeNov 20, 2015
pindeveraNov 20, 2015
9
By pindevera
my father 78 years old was diagnosed with liver cirrhosis. he has ascites. almost every 2 weeks the fluids are remove...
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankNov 25, 2015
1
By lindscourt
Hi I have been reading on here that cirrhosis can be missed on ultrasounds and blood tests can be normal. I have pain...
Avatar_n_tn
HectorSFBlankNov 23, 2015
lominoNov 23, 2015
lominoNov 23, 2015
Dee1956Nov 23, 2015
HectorSFBlankNov 23, 2015
5
By lomino
Hello all Im 30 years old with 85kg/187lbs, 185cm/6"1, no drinker and no smoker. I've got this year the diagnosis ...
Avatar_f_tn
By promise0210
Hey all! I had mentioned week or so back that my husband had been sleeping a lot after TIPS. Monday his dr raised his...
Avatar_m_tn
hepcandmeNov 20, 2015
HectorSFBlankOct 18, 2015
2
By herbybuck
I have just been told I am stage 4 and will start the new hep c treatment. I am a carpenter who am lucking to make it...
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankNov 18, 2015
promise0210Nov 16, 2015
promise0210Nov 16, 2015
promise0210Nov 16, 2015
HectorSFBlankNov 15, 2015
7
By promise0210
The first week after my husband had the tips procedure done he couldn't sleep but ever since then he has been sleepin...
Avatar_m_tn
queenie58Nov 17, 2015
Samwise23Nov 16, 2015
lindscourtNov 06, 2015
HectorSFBlankNov 05, 2015
Samwise23Nov 05, 2015
8
By Samwise23
Hello, I too am new here and would appreciate any feedback! I am a 25 year old, 6'2, 210 pound guy who was just r...
Avatar_n_tn
Dee1956Nov 13, 2015
HectorSFBlankNov 11, 2015
hepcandmeNov 11, 2015
3
By mauilance
I just finished 24 weeks of Harvoni and I am 4 months clear of Hep C. I have had ultrasounds done on my abdomen every...
Recent Activity
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Feb 05
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Feb 02
1113735_tn?1273178030
Blank
Diamando6 commented on photo
Jan 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
446474_tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231_tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
6708370_tn?1450863629
Blank
hepcandme
San Francisco, CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Livelife777
FL
Cirrhosis of the Liver Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
446474_tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231_tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
6708370_tn?1450863629
Blank
hepcandme
San Francisco, CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Livelife777
FL