Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Cirrhosis of the Liver Community

Cirrhosis is the end result of chronic liver damage caused by chronic liver diseases. The purpose of the community is to share support and information with Cirrhosis of the Liver patients and their loved ones. Topics in the community include: causes, clinical trials, complications, family issues, living with Cirrhosis of the Liver, prognosis, research, surgery, treatments

41 - 60 (of 753) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
1961140 tn?1450742312
HCV acquired 1985, biopsy 7/15 revealed Stage 5 cirhhosis, fatty liver. SVR achieved 10/15. Enzymes all WNL now, MELD Score 6. No varicies or ascities. My cirhhosis symptoms involve no fatigue, abdominal pain, nothing except lower limb ...
  Posted
6708370 tn?1450863629
I hear that some post-treatment people, like me, have lingering post-treatment sx but I don't see my docs with a plan for treating cirrhosis - just testing for HCV and liver tests? BTW, I am feeling better - time is a good healer but...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My Dad is at the very end stages of liver cirrhosis. He has been being drained as a result of ascites for months now but has been too weak to go in this time. He is not eating and barely drinking and the fluid has built up over the las...
  Posted
1198742 tn?1293506976
I haven't been in here for awhile, My husband took harvoni and is free of hep c, He has been on the transplant list for 4 years, He had the tips procedure done in 2011 because of a bleed out that almost killed him, He has had liver canc...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Has anyone had elevated eosinophils related to liver disease? My labwork is normal except for my eosinophils went from .1 or .2 to 7 in just just a few months on top of my positive ANA and ASMA. Any experience with this anyone? Thank you.
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello I have some questions about cirrhosis. I was diagnosed when I was 28. I am now 35. I have severe intermittent right upper quadrant pain and have had many tests to try and figure out what it is. The gallbladder HIDA scan only shows ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My husband has cirrhosis and had a very bad esophageal varices bleed he was in the hospital for two and a half weeks, but is doing much better now. He also has ascites and now hepatic encephalopathy because of the bleed, both are contro...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My mother has been diagnosed with cirrhosis. As far as I can tell she is stage 4. I don't know much as I live far away but when I was home for Christmas I was told by her and my father that the doctor said her liver is too far gone for t...
  Posted
8170270 tn?1413848935
Hello, I've never posted in this community but I didn't have much luck in the liver disorder community. I was hoping to find out if an ultrasound is how doctors confirm or assume the diagnosis is cirrhosis? I've had a lot of severe s...
  Posted
Avatar universal
i had ast 132 /alt 139 a biopsy that was 2/2 but a fibrosure F4 A3 (preSRV) Post SRV: ast 26 alt 35 bili-0.3, album= 4.3 platelets 180 hgb 16.0 hct= 46.7 rbc= 4.61 palmer erythema, right abdomen pain, no ascites
  Posted
Avatar universal
Mark is still awake and alert, and he is a man on a mission. He asked his Mom to share his story with others, in hopes that it may change someone's life. I think it's a great mission, and I am going to do my part. Mark and I were marri...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I want to know what is the best diet or worst for Primary Biliary Cirrhosis
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am my sisters caregiver. Diagnosis of cirrhosis was 3 years ago. Stage 4. She is 61 and has just been diagnosed with Hepatopulmonary Syndrome and will be going for liver transplant evaluation the week of 01/11/15 at Vanderbilt Hospital...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Spectrum of anemia associated with chronic liver disease Here is the link: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2754513/
  Posted
6708370 tn?1450863629
Can this be done by an experienced doctor simply by palpitating the spleen? I was told a few years ago that my spleen was enlarged but when I have an ultrasound, they only check the liver I asked if they could do some imagery on the s...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My husband was diagnosed with decompensated cirrhosis August 2015 and was hospitalised for two weeks. He was yellow suffering from ascites and couldn't walk only with frame. We had carers in when he got home. He has made good progress s...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi All, I have been reading this forum as a result of being told my 78-year old twin brother has Cirrhosis. We were adopted and do not have any other family health background. We live over a 1000 miles apart so communicate by phone. H...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My common law was diagnosed with Hep C in 2001 and told to stop drinking. He slowed down, but is now back up to between 6 and 12 beers a day and sometime jagermeister, a bottle at a time. He has signs of cirrhosis but will not go to do...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello had my lfts redone ast 12 at 8 and alp I think 26 all under normal value. My bilirubin is .8 back in range. The only thing I was concerned about was my albumin dropped from 4.5 to 3.9 and platelets 254 to 236. Is there any concern ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Im so worried about my cousin, found out this summer she has cirrhosis due to abusing prescription pain pills ( Vicodin & Norco ). She went to emergency room last week was admitted for esophageal variceal hemorrhage and put on life due t...
  Posted
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956 commented on VICourageous's status
May 02
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on clean_in_ks's status
Apr 30
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on READY
Apr 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
Avatar m tn
Blank
hepbcurepls
los angeles, CA
6708370 tn?1450863629
Blank
hepcandme
San Francisco, CA
Cirrhosis of the Liver Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
Avatar m tn
Blank
hepbcurepls
los angeles, CA
6708370 tn?1450863629
Blank
hepcandme
San Francisco, CA