Cirrhosis of the Liver Community
About This Community:

Cirrhosis is the end result of chronic liver damage caused by chronic liver diseases. The purpose of the community is to share support and information with Cirrhosis of the Liver patients and their loved ones. Topics in the community include: causes, clinical trials, complications, family issues, living with Cirrhosis of the Liver, prognosis, research, surgery, treatments

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Jez1958Apr 19
ralph2014Apr 19
HectorSFBlankApr 19
Jez1958Apr 18
4
By Jez1958
fiboscann 17.6 , latest blood wrk ast 49 alt 68. Tr. 169 . Anyone have an idea how bad shape I,am in? No hep..... Fro...
Avatar_f_tn
6
By lisriv315
I don't have really have a question that has clear cut answer so I am really searching for a place to vent and speak ...
Avatar_f_tn
jopamoApr 16
Dee1956Apr 12
tjazApr 09
19
By tjaz
I am a 58yo woman and I have long suspected I have liver damage from alcohol abuse of about 15 years. My suspicions w...
Avatar_f_tn
6
By K1000
Hello, I am in need of advice. My 70 year old mother is in the hospital. She has advanced cirrosis and had been suff...
Avatar_f_tn
hepcandmeApr 09
jela001Apr 09
jela001Apr 09
jela001Apr 09
8
By jela001
My brother is 46 and has been an alcoholic for many years. 2 years ago when he had his first seizure and went into th...
Avatar_m_tn
me_just34Apr 14
flyinlynnApr 14
ralph2014Apr 13
me_just34Apr 13
6
By me_just34
First time, my platelets increased above 200, now 229 (normal level: 150-450). Before they were between 148-173. ...
Avatar_m_tn
6
By me_just34
is this palmar erythema? this redness happens especially when I use my hands and it is not constant. when it appe...
Avatar_m_tn
flyinlynnApr 08
me_just34Apr 08
me_just34Apr 05
ralph2014Apr 05
9
By me_just34
i had nash 2 years ago and then liver enzymes improved. my last test result done 2 months ago is attached. Recent...
Avatar_f_tn
pong58Apr 03
ralph2014Apr 03
HectorSFBlankApr 03
pong58Apr 03
HectorSFBlankApr 02
5
By pong58
What is the most accurate examination to know if you have liver fibrosis or cirrhosis?
9683500_tn?1407867884
Sarah1949Apr 01
Sarah1949Mar 31
HectorSFBlankMar 30
6
By bassetgirl
I treated for HepC last year and as of Jan 22nd am SVR, 24 weeks past EOT Hep C free. My liver is cirrhotic. Over...
Avatar_m_tn
Sarah1949Mar 31
hepcandmeMar 25
HectorSFBlankMar 25
4
By hoardinggordon
(This is written by my son as I am not computer literate and he is. He will be writing as if I were typing it myself)...
Avatar_f_tn
HectorSFBlankMar 29
2
By c_hampton
I was diagnosed in 2009 with Cirrhosis (from hepC). Cleared hepC last October with Sovaldi. My ammonia level is 89. ...
Avatar_m_tn
ralph2014Mar 27
Loki11Mar 27
me_just34Mar 21
4
By me_just34
I have bitter taste in mouth. My doctor said yeast infection but the jell he gave did not change the situation. I thi...
12792843_tn?1427283387
HectorSFBlankMar 25
1
By 2544890
With end stage liver disease, if alcohol consumption is stopped , will liver function improve?
Avatar_f_tn
hepcandmeMar 25
HectorSFBlankMar 24
2
By AnnaBnn
Hi, all. My mom has non-alcoholic liver cirrhosis. She has been hospitalized three times for ammonia build-up and h...
Avatar_f_tn
7
By promise0210
Hey all as you now my husband has just finished up treatment with the combo Sovaldi/riba for 12 weeks. He's genotype ...
1084115_tn?1385232189
rexx73Mar 24
fizzbaumMar 23
fizzbaumMar 23
aritzrMar 08
ralph2014Mar 07
14
By rexx73
hello dear friend, did anyone of you felt so sick that you think youre going insane.i felt sometimes so sick that ...
463897_tn?1342704822
By MH Community Mgr
of the Cirrhosis of the Liver Community! We look forward to working with HectorSF, your Co-CL Rpooo and your entire ...
Avatar_f_tn
fntnMar 23
Abbie14Mar 21
Dee1956Mar 21
hepcandmeMar 20
5
By Abbie14
Hi I'm looking for some insight, If you don't mind me asking what were your first physical symptoms that you knew so...
Avatar_f_tn
Sarah1949Mar 17
HectorSFBlankMar 13
3
By Denene7000
I just got blood tests. My total platelets are 57. That's awful low isn't it?? I don't have a liver doctor.
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cirrhosis of the Liver Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank