Congestive Heart Failure Expert Forum
About This Forum:

CHF is a condition in which the heart can’t pump enough blood to meet the body’s needs. In some cases, the heart can’t fill with enough blood. In other cases, the heart can’t pump blood to the rest of the body with enough force. Some people have both problems. The term "heart failure" doesn’t mean that your heart has stopped or is about to stop working. Heart failure is a serious condition that requires medical care. This forum is a place to ask questions about CHF. Some examples are: How is CHF diagnosed? What treatment options are available for me?

If you have a question that requires immediate medical attention, or if you think you may have an emergency situation, please call your doctor or 911 IMMEDIATELY!

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar f tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Dec 29, 2013
1
By amfierst Blank
My beloved mother passed away on 12/14. Just 8 days earlier, her cardiologist said she had stage 3 CHF and would hav...
Avatar n tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Jan 12, 2014
GmanralJan 10, 2014
GmanralDec 29, 2013
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Dec 29, 2013
4
By Gmanral Blank
Hi, I was recently diagnosed with cardiomyopathy with severe biventricular dysfunction three months ago. On cardi...
Avatar n tn
jyauJan 12, 2014
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Jan 12, 2014
2
By jyau Blank
Had mitral valve repair Dec 07 and things have been normal. Had an echo Dec 2013 and my dr said "everything is the s...
Avatar f tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Jan 19, 2014
BreezecoanJan 16, 2014
BreezecoanJan 15, 2014
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Jan 16, 2014
4
By Breezecoan Blank
Hello sorry if my title seems a bit flippant but I need to keep a sense of humor. I'm 52 years old and have been dia...
Avatar m tn
CCFHeartMD 26 Nov 29, 2013
1
By viofnc Blank
1. Does BNP test results of 50 with normal range < 100 pg/mL and PRO-BNP test result of 251 with normal range < 0 ...
63984 tn?1385441539
Flycaster305Nov 13, 2013
CCFHeartMD 26 Nov 12, 2013
2
By Flycaster305 Blank
A brief hx: 72 years old male, 6'2", 198 pounds. Have had eight stents the last 14 years, a pacemaker, and bypass s...
Avatar m tn
CCFHeartMD 26 Nov 12, 2013
1
By peter865 Blank
hi ,i had ecg and my report says regular sinus rhythm (intraventricular conduction delay) please explain what it means
Avatar f tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Nov 02, 2013
1
By Rachel_yhy Blank
I have palpitations when I was 20 yrs old. My heart beat isn't going too fast or too slow but it seems stopped for a...
Avatar f tn
synaptagalOct 25, 2013
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Oct 25, 2013
synaptagalOct 24, 2013
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Oct 23, 2013
synaptagalOct 21, 2013
6
By synaptagal Blank
I have moderate Pulmonary Hypertension secondary to an uncorrected ASD. Is it too late for a correction?
Avatar m tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Oct 23, 2013
1
By Hidalgo25 Blank
Hey, I have a couple of questions and hopefully someone can help me a little, so I am a male 21 years old, I play spo...
Avatar f tn
mkb_devildogOct 22, 2013
Angie011764Jul 25, 2013
Angie011764Jul 16, 2013
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Jul 10, 2013
Angie011764Jul 02, 2013
6
By Angie011764 Blank
Is viral cardiomyopathy reversible? I am 49 years old and 10 months ago I was diagnosed with viral cardiomyopath...
Avatar f tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Oct 12, 2013
1
By Doit2it Blank
I have EF of 17% which does not seem right. Most days I do what I want. If I do too much I feel sick but I am not ina...
Avatar m tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Sep 24, 2013
1
By bake26 Blank
hi I am 44 I trained all my life how I get beathness at high heart rate what is the prolem
Avatar m tn
CCFHeartMD 26 Sep 17, 2013
1
By breakingfree2013 Blank
I am 27 years old just diagnosed with POTS and Lupus back in march. I have been unable to breath well for a week now....
Avatar m tn
CCFHeartMD 26 Sep 08, 2013
1
By Dog777 Blank
Thank you for your time and my doctor has suggested that I have an angiogram done. The following are listed under Te...
5988890 tn?1377913277
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Aug 31, 2013
1
By jameslg123 Blank
2 yrs ago my doctor told me my chest xray revealed cardiomegaly and due to my obesity. I googled it and only read a s...
Avatar m tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Aug 16, 2013
1
By Aurrius Blank
I've got a question about arterial plaque and cholesterol. What exercises should one start doing to help remove plaqu...
Avatar f tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Aug 02, 2013
1
By Kthrnortega83 Blank
Back in November I was diagnosed with viral cardiomyopathy/ myocarditis. It was a mild case. I just had a follow up m...
Avatar n tn
Jonathan D. Rich, MD Jul 10, 2013
1
By Dwiddle Blank
I was recently diagnosed with “atypical” atrial flutter. This is my second bout with atrial flutter. Four years ago I...
Avatar f tn
Bard_pvoemJun 06, 2013
1
By sweetnightmare Blank
Long story short, 28 year old female smokers, overweight but working on it. Lived for 4 years eating fast food every ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now