Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Congestive Heart Failure Forum

CHF is a condition in which the heart can’t pump enough blood to meet the body’s needs. In some cases, the heart can’t fill with enough blood. In other cases, the heart can’t pump blood to the rest of the body with enough force. Some people have both problems. The term "heart failure" doesn’t mean that your heart has stopped or is about to stop working. Heart failure is a serious condition that requires medical care. This forum is a place to ask questions about CHF. Some examples are: How is CHF diagnosed? What treatment options are available for me?

If you have a question that requires immediate medical attention, or if you think you may have an emergency situation, please call your doctor or 911 IMMEDIATELY!

21 - 40 (of 122) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
My beloved mother passed away on 12/14. Just 8 days earlier, her cardiologist said she had stage 3 CHF and would have trouble re-qualifying for hospice. A week later, the hospice nurse said she had end-stage CHF and she passed the next...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, I was recently diagnosed with cardiomyopathy with severe biventricular dysfunction three months ago. On cardiac mri, My EF was 30. Lvedd was 7.3 and lveds was 6.5. Now after three months, with transthoracic echocardiogram EF i...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Had mitral valve repair Dec 07 and things have been normal. Had an echo Dec 2013 and my dr said "everything is the same, no change". But here's the rpt that came a few days later:: Dec 2012 - IVSd 0.9 (0.6 - 1.1) ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello sorry if my title seems a bit flippant but I need to keep a sense of humor. I'm 52 years old and have been diagnosed with Congestive heart failure. My EF is 10 - 15 % and I've recently had an IDC installed which has gone off twice...
  Posted
Avatar universal
1. Does BNP test results of 50 with normal range < 100 pg/mL and PRO-BNP test result of 251 with normal range < 0 - 624 PG/ML rule out congestive heart failure in a women of 82 years of age, who is taking 5 mg warfarin daily for leg ...
  Posted
63984 tn?1385441539
A brief hx: 72 years old male, 6'2", 198 pounds. Have had eight stents the last 14 years, a pacemaker, and bypass surgery 2.5 years ago. Six months ago I was swimming a mile every other day and walking three miles the other days, but...
  Posted
Avatar universal
hi ,i had ecg and my report says regular sinus rhythm (intraventricular conduction delay) please explain what it means
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have palpitations when I was 20 yrs old. My heart beat isn't going too fast or too slow but it seems stopped for a while and then the next beat become very strong. I don't have to put my hand on heart, I can even feel when it happene...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have moderate Pulmonary Hypertension secondary to an uncorrected ASD. Is it too late for a correction?
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hey, I have a couple of questions and hopefully someone can help me a little, so I am a male 21 years old, I play sports and stuff but in the last month in one of my volleyball practices I got a horrible feelings, I couldn't breath good,...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Is viral cardiomyopathy reversible? I am 49 years old and 10 months ago I was diagnosed with viral cardiomyopathy. I have been on medication (beta blockers and ace inhibitors) and my cardiologist has told me I will be on my target ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have EF of 17% which does not seem right. Most days I do what I want. If I do too much I feel sick but I am not inactive at all. My normal BP is usually 100-110 over 60-68. They want me to take ace inhibitor and beta blocker. They say ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
hi I am 44 I trained all my life how I get beathness at high heart rate what is the prolem
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am 27 years old just diagnosed with POTS and Lupus back in march. I have been unable to breath well for a week now. I have had a chest xray yesterday which was clear , I have had a CT of my chest which was clear in June, I had a ECHO i...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Thank you for your time and my doctor has suggested that I have an angiogram done. The following are listed under Test Conclusions and my Dr focused on #5. 1) electrocardiographic portion was without diagnostic changes for new ischemi...
  Posted
5988890 tn?1377913277
2 yrs ago my doctor told me my chest xray revealed cardiomegaly and due to my obesity. I googled it and only read a site that said to quit smoking, lose weight and exercise and I should one day become better and live a long life. Yester...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I've got a question about arterial plaque and cholesterol. What exercises should one start doing to help remove plaque? Also what foods and vitamins would you recommend? I've searched the internet and came up with mixed information. I wa...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Back in November I was diagnosed with viral cardiomyopathy/ myocarditis. It was a mild case. I just had a follow up mri which showed that the myocarditis is fully resolved and the scarring is gone except one tiny spot that is about 3mm l...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was recently diagnosed with “atypical” atrial flutter. This is my second bout with atrial flutter. Four years ago I developed “typical” atrial flutter which was ablated. I have been advised that “atypical” atrial flutter is much more d...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Long story short, 28 year old female smokers, overweight but working on it. Lived for 4 years eating fast food every day due to depression but dont do that anymore, eating better. worried plaque has built up in my arteries from smoking a...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now