Aa
A
A
Close
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community
A group of people with Pre-Diabetes to guide and support your health journey. Ask a question, join a conversation, share your experiences.
41 - 60 (of 360) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hi, I had a glucose tolerance test(75gram)yesterday. My results: -5.29(fasting blood glucose level) -5.01 (one hour test) -5.35 (two ...
10 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am 70 weigh 185 and 5-10. Have had pre-d for over 10 years with a1c range 0f 5.7 to 6.0 My doctor doesnt seem very concerned only ad...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Have been pre-diabetic for 10 years. A1C range has been 5.7-6.1 in that time. I'm 70, 5-10 and weigh 285lbs. I have recently paid cl...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
i am 62 years old . having blood pressure and taking medicines last 7 years .now adays it is normal. recently i cheked blood sugar fastin...
11 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I was just diagnosed pre-diabetic/insulin resistant a little over a month ago. I have several people that said I need to test so I know m...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello, I'm 20yrs female at borderline weight with BMI 18 (5.06ft/154cm, 95lbs/43kg) Recently feeling lightheaded around 1hr after meals...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My blood sugar is reading 410 any advice to get it down
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am just starting to test as I am a pre-diabetic and am not sure how often to test and when! Any advice would be great?
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Okay went to hospital for chest pains thought I was having a heart attack at the end of the two days I was there all they could tell me t...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am an otherwise healthy 20yr old woman. However, I have been having some problems with my blood sugar levels. I frequently seem to be h...
2 answers | 2 comments |
10947 tn?1281407852
We are looking for people to participate in a user study/interview to understand people’s views around health and fitness and what might ...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I recently started taking Metformin perscribed by my kidney specialist. I don't think they are working. I have cut back a lot on my sugar...
1 answer | 2 comments |
5097121 tn?1466790992
My A1c value is 6.5. Does that make me diabetic?
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have been diagnosed prediabetic in the last 6 months due to a slightly elevated A1C and both my parents are type 2. I'm 51 years old. ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi. My A1c is 6.1. I'm not over weight, I do plenty of exercise (triathlons) and I eat a very clean good diet. Is this common?
1 answer | 1 comment |
463897 tn?1468017350
If so, please send a message to me at MH Community Mgr Community Leaders at MedHelp are members who act like ambassadors to MedHelp, he...
Avatar universal
Is it bad for me to do a diabetes meal plan during the week but splurge on the weekend?
2 answers |
Avatar universal
So yesterday I went to my dr and got lab results back and a lot of stuff he tested for I didn't even know he was checking. It's a good th...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi everyone, So I am just starting to be more aware of my health. I used to work between 60-80 hours a week and eating a lot of fast foo...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello, Could anyone tell me why my fasting blood sugar level is higher than post food sugar level, even though both are within normal li...
6 answers |
A
A
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
FoodDiary Tracker
Track Your Daily Carbs and Overall Diet
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community Resources