Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community
About This Community:

80 million Americans suffer from pre-diabetes, a condition accompanying patients with blood glucose level above 101 mg/dl but below the diabetes marker of 125 mg/dl. Communicate with other pre-diabetic members on how to prevent diabetes through nutrition management, exercise, and other treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
diabetes86Aug 08, 2014
1
By lonespirit27 Blank
I was recently researching why I get random bursts of energy sometimes after I eat, and I remember it talking about m...
1211508_tn?1343083205
diabetes86Aug 07, 2014
1
By JamesAA Blank
Over the past 4-5 years I usually come in around 90-99 when I get blood drawn following a 12 hour fast. Yesterday ...
Avatar_f_tn
diabetes86Aug 04, 2014
1
By Swing01 Blank
Consistent low glucose levels. 3.2mmol which equates to 57.4mg/dl.....hypoglycaemia?
1663743_tn?1302920003
diabetes86Jul 30, 2014
1
By Jessygirl623 Blank
Just a Hungary or Is it possible to have occasional low blood sugar and not be hypoglicemic? Some times when I'm re...
Avatar_f_tn
Super_sally888Jul 24, 2014
donjoe341Jun 23, 2014
2
By jchudnoff Blank
I have been experiencing all over joint pain and fatigue for over a year now. My doctor has done a lot of standard te...
9444492_tn?1403971830
Super_sally888Jul 24, 2014
Drahcir73Jul 04, 2014
PrincessSaturnJul 03, 2014
3
By Drahcir73 Blank
Hey everyone, just wondering what proper glucose levels are for a 41yr old male?, tested first thing in the morning, ...
Avatar_f_tn
Super_sally888Jul 24, 2014
1
By CedesMarie Blank
I was diagnosed with this at 28 weeks pregnant because 2 out of 3 of my glucose test came back abnormal. I started mo...
463897_tn?1342704822
By MH Community Mgr Blank
It's only the first version, so we have a lot of great features coming to the app soon. We’d love your feedback and s...
Avatar_f_tn
diabetes86Jul 11, 2014
1
By sligokathy Blank
In Dec and again in June my A1c was 6.2. So my doctor says I do not have diabetes. In June I started checking my FB...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 22, 2014
1
By nikki_e_y1983 Blank
Im 30 yr old and my dads family has diabetes. Recently last year I was diagnosed with PCOS and insulin resistance. M...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 21, 2014
1
By hopetca Blank
I had blood work done 3 weeks apart. The first showed a fasting glucose of 91. The second was 106?? I don't recall an...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 21, 2014
1
By brosbros Blank
1. can we get diabetes if we drink 2 packs coffee everyday? (milk and sugar) 2. can we get diabetes from drink too m...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 10, 2014
1
By phatkickr Blank
Hi All I used to never think about erections at all until one day (Feb2013) during sex ... my penis was just s...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 10, 2014
1
By Ruthiejb Blank
I was doing research on the A1c test and read how it's become standardized over the past few years. I also read that...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 10, 2014
1
By suzgop Blank
I am taking medicine since six months. My diabetes FBS is varies between 114 to 140 and and PPBS 140 to 238. Earlier...
7530528_tn?1415842914
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 10, 2014
1
By AKC_75 Blank
Hi everyone, A couple of yrs ago I asked my Dr if he would check my hormone levels cause I...umm....well, have hai...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. Kokil Mathur Jun 10, 2014
jakethasnakeJun 03, 2014
jakethasnakeJun 03, 2014
jakethasnakeJun 03, 2014
4
By jakethasnake Blank
I took a blood test over at my friends house on his little diabetes blood monitor and it said 183 6-2 what does that...
Avatar_f_tn
anne2076May 04, 2014
anne2076May 04, 2014
Barb135May 03, 2014
anne2076Apr 30, 2014
anne2076Apr 29, 2014
6
By anne2076 Blank
My Blood chemistry result fbs 6.0 reference range 4.1-5.9mmol/L sgpt/alt 38 reference range 9-52 U/L ...
Avatar_f_tn
JerannPApr 29, 2014
Barb135Feb 15, 2014
anarki20Feb 10, 2014
Barb135Feb 08, 2014
anarki20Jan 30, 2014
19
By anarki20 Blank
Okay so I'm 22 years old... yea I do love sweet things especially in my food,... I kinda overdid it for the past few ...
1519309_tn?1290960180
Barb135Apr 22, 2014
1
By james6677 Blank
So for few months now I've had diarrhea. Done many tests which has found nothing. A few test results are: Vitami...
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
FoodDiary Tracker
Track Your Daily Carbs and Overall Diet
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
5194006_tn?1380823487
Blank
KylieRMs_momma Hi everyone! Havent been on... Comment
Mar 28
1806721_tn?1388096157
Blank
Pregnancy journey (week 27)
Mar 27 by Annie_777
463897_tn?1342704822
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on Momto3's status
Mar 27
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Diabetes Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom