Aa
A
A
Close
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community
A group of people with Pre-Diabetes to guide and support your health journey. Ask a question, join a conversation, share your experiences.
81 - 100 (of 426) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
A couple of months ago i ran a blood sugar test and the result had increased from 84mg/dl to 106mg/dl,I was then advised by the doctor to...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
was 68.5 kg in october 2015 & now is 65 kg.I am taking one tab daily.
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Yesterday my morning BG was 92. I had very low carb meals with the daily total being 52 carbs. This morning my initial BG was 108 and I c...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi In 1957 I probably had an autoimmune reaction (think what happens when you get type 1 diabetes). In 1964 I took a glucose toleran...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor, Recently I visited skin specialist due some etching problem on my head. Doctor performed a check up and prescribed some ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have had troubles with reactive hypoglycemia for the last 9 years or so. I used to have a snack of pretzels in the afternoon and within...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have prediabetes and I am doing a two week experiment with BC measurements before meals and then 1 & 2 hours after. I eat oatmeal eve...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
at the end of august, i went to the doctor for my health issues. i found out that i was pre diabetic. they told me that if i would lose w...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
When I had my blood test for my physical recently, I had not slept more than a couple of hours for four nights straight (it happens every...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Has anyone tried going grain free? My a1c was a 6.4 and average fasting BG was in 120s. I've been grain free for about 6 weeks (I did ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I bought a loaf of Julian Farms Paleo LC bread from Whole Foods. It is the only LC bread on the market and made with coconut flower O...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
A few days ago i had balanitis but it went away i am uncircumcised and i learned that diabetes can cause that. also i am on a low carb di...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I have been having problems that seem to be from blood sugar fluctuations. At times I have low blood sugar levels and experience the typ...
8 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi, I had a glucose tolerance test(75gram)yesterday. My results: -5.29(fasting blood glucose level) -5.01 (one hour test) -5.35 (two ...
10 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am 70 weigh 185 and 5-10. Have had pre-d for over 10 years with a1c range 0f 5.7 to 6.0 My doctor doesnt seem very concerned only ad...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Have been pre-diabetic for 10 years. A1C range has been 5.7-6.1 in that time. I'm 70, 5-10 and weigh 285lbs. I have recently paid cl...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
i am 62 years old . having blood pressure and taking medicines last 7 years .now adays it is normal. recently i cheked blood sugar fastin...
11 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I was just diagnosed pre-diabetic/insulin resistant a little over a month ago. I have several people that said I need to test so I know m...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello, I'm 20yrs female at borderline weight with BMI 18 (5.06ft/154cm, 95lbs/43kg) Recently feeling lightheaded around 1hr after meals...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My blood sugar is reading 410 any advice to get it down
1 answer |
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Shop for health care like an expert. Find the best doctors based on reviews from patients like you.
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community Resources
Top Diabetes Answerers
231441 tn?1333896366
Blank
Manila, Philippines
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank