Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community
About This Community:

80 million Americans suffer from pre-diabetes, a condition accompanying patients with blood glucose level above 101 mg/dl but below the diabetes marker of 125 mg/dl. Communicate with other pre-diabetic members on how to prevent diabetes through nutrition management, exercise, and other treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sonia_ArjanNov 21, 2012
Super_sally888Nov 21, 2012
2
By mrshaylett Blank
My diabetes reading have been quite high over the ladt few days and i find im giving extra insulin To bting them dow...
4340011_tn?1353125686
debrussellnzNov 16, 2012
SassyLassieNov 16, 2012
SassyLassieNov 16, 2012
3
By debrussellnz Blank
Hi there Just new to here, hoping some one might be able to tell me what does it mean, my Diabetes test came back lo...
Avatar_n_tn
Super_sally888Nov 15, 2012
Annie_777Nov 14, 2012
Super_sally888Nov 14, 2012
MillardNov 07, 2012
4
By nspower Blank
I am having symptoms which can relate to nerve damage. I am having IBS for some unexplained reasons. Nerve pain in le...
Avatar_f_tn
Super_sally888Nov 14, 2012
1
By nicoleni Blank
I'm 24 yrs old 5'4, 134lb and in one month i gained 12 lbs.. my Dr said i should cut my carbohydrates.. I'll have gtt...
Avatar_n_tn
Super_sally888Nov 05, 2012
1
By scortese Blank
Is 168 a good number for your level from a 1 Hour glucose test?
1806721_tn?1388096157
Super_sally888Nov 05, 2012
1
By Annie_777 Blank
Hi, I have a strong family history of diabetes. My 10 y/o son's doctor called and reported that his A1C is 5.3 and f...
Avatar_m_tn
Super_sally888Nov 05, 2012
hereiam64Nov 04, 2012
nursegirl6572BlankOct 08, 2012
hereiam64Oct 07, 2012
nursegirl6572BlankSep 08, 2012
44
By hereiam64 Blank
I am 70 and never was a sweet eater. Great shape and no pills six feet tall 180 pounds most of my life. Had exam an...
Avatar_m_tn
anonman2Oct 21, 2012
anonman2Oct 06, 2012
Super_sally888Oct 05, 2012
anonman2Oct 04, 2012
nursegirl6572BlankOct 04, 2012
5
By anonman2 Blank
Got a1c reading 6.1 am I diabetic
Avatar_f_tn
anacydeOct 08, 2012
1
By lisanick Blank
I have been having non epileptic seizures for about a year. It took a long time to figure out they were seizures. I h...
Avatar_f_tn
Super_sally888Oct 05, 2012
1
By shepardree Blank
I have a seven year old stepdaughter who is thirty five pounds overweight and had a fasting glucose test done twice r...
Avatar_f_tn
nursegirl6572BlankSep 17, 2012
arun1987Sep 17, 2012
nursegirl6572BlankSep 17, 2012
3
By arun1987 Blank
My husband is 31 years old. His fasting blood sugar was 130mg and 2 hrs after lunch it was 166mg, but on that day he ...
Avatar_m_tn
nursegirl6572BlankSep 14, 2012
mariajose46Sep 14, 2012
nursegirl6572BlankSep 12, 2012
3
By tony7246 Blank
is 139 blood sugar reading first thing in the morning a "good" reading?
Avatar_m_tn
nursegirl6572BlankSep 05, 2012
1
By aaankit99 Blank
My sister's age is 9 yrs. Her weight is 49 kg. Fasting Insulin = 28.86 uU/mL. Fasting glucose = 89 mg/dL. Is this n...
225237_tn?1333142599
francesleeSep 05, 2012
Super_sally888Sep 04, 2012
francesleeAug 20, 2012
nursegirl6572BlankAug 15, 2012
francesleeAug 14, 2012
6
By franceslee Blank
I have some questions, but first here is my history. Im 32 female 210 pounds 4' 11'. I do take lisinaporil 5 mg for...
Avatar_n_tn
nursegirl6572BlankSep 04, 2012
Super_sally888Sep 04, 2012
abi1982Sep 03, 2012
WaveRiderAug 30, 2012
mariajose46Aug 30, 2012
7
By Bhanu68 Blank
I went for a Hb1ac test last week. The reading shows 5.4. Is that normal.
2135035_tn?1345466635
WaveRiderAug 27, 2012
Nighthawk61Aug 27, 2012
Nighthawk61Aug 27, 2012
WaveRiderAug 24, 2012
a7801Aug 24, 2012
6
By a7801 Blank
I did a fasting & pp glucose test. My fasting :- 96 ( 70 - 100 ) My pp (2 hrs) :- 104 ( 100 - 140...
Avatar_m_tn
Nighthawk61Aug 27, 2012
nursegirl6572BlankAug 27, 2012
WaveRiderAug 24, 2012
3
By tony7246 Blank
Would checking your blood sugar level 3 hours after a meal be considered "BEFORE" OR "AFTER" a Meal.
Avatar_m_tn
WaveRiderAug 22, 2012
hobss57Aug 22, 2012
WaveRiderAug 22, 2012
3
By hobss57 Blank
After my last post I have been taking my bs readings before dinner and 2 hours after dinner, they been running in the...
Avatar_m_tn
WaveRiderAug 20, 2012
jammy65Aug 20, 2012
WaveRiderAug 17, 2012
3
By jammy65 Blank
Hi, I am new to this forum. I have a son who is 2 year old.Recently he was not well with cough,cold and fever. Bec...
Avatar_n_tn
WaveRiderAug 13, 2012
1
A1C
By ln245611 Blank
Is it safe to have an A1C lower than 5.8. My A1C was recently taken and I am wondering how safe one can go below
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
FoodDiary Tracker
Track Your Daily Carbs and Overall Diet
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572 commented on JGF25's status
15 hrs ago
874521_tn?1375890587
Blank
opus88 commented on photo
Jul 27
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Classictoo commented on photo
Jul 27
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank