Heart Disease Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Important Announcement:
Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By UmmYeahOk
I will start off by stating that I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in June of 2013. I have an appointment with my e...
Avatar_m_tn
Foggy2Sep 25
ShasariSep 24
3
By jbeckett92679
all- I have been on atenolol 2x per day for about 8 months. My hr has been around 65 bpm for the first 7 months, bu...
Avatar_n_tn
tabdrew82Oct 01
gregorystubJul 25, 2012
RichDaddyApr 16, 2011
DPJMNOct 01, 2008
PikaPika88Jun 01, 2008
7
By restomoose Blank
I'm 5'10" 200lb. 37 yr. old male recently diagnosed with Hemochromatosis and I am in the process of de-ironing. Iron...
Avatar_m_tn
ed34Oct 01
Don333Oct 01
ed34Oct 01
Don333Sep 29
6
By Don333
Hello, im 37 years old male, and i am a smoker, trying to cut down. Normally, iam a very anxious and worried person...
Avatar_m_tn
ed34Oct 01
1
By tenchians
I have had chest pain for years. Last week had a catheterization in which it was discovered I had a 95% blockage. The...
Avatar_m_tn
By Pragmatic1
My HDL(40) LDL(65) Triglycirides (78) and cholesterol /HDL ratio is 3.0 . Which are all within the good range. Yet...
10692804_tn?1412047259
3
By michminn1980
I was diagnosed with "Panic Disorder", in my early 30's. Since then I have suffered from Panic attacks frequently, mo...
Avatar_m_tn
By Jayyariii
I am a 15 year old female an I have always had asthma... but I started noticing something wrong with my heart as well...
Avatar_f_tn
skydnsrSep 29
1
By Khouger
What is it, how does it affect the heart and what is normal range?
Avatar_m_tn
By praria
Hi, I have been advised to undergo cardiac scintigraphy, since I was reporting ischemia at 97% heart rate on a tr...
Avatar_n_tn
SkeetarooSep 29
quard1Sep 19
EggchickSep 10
MokaiJul 15
81
By tanns Blank
Last night I had a vibration thing happen in my chest off and on for about 2 hours. I am almost positive that my pul...
Avatar_m_tn
By OneHotMess
I have these veins on both legs in normal vascular patterns (they are not spider like), however, on my left calf all ...
Avatar_m_tn
erijonBlankSep 28
maa60Sep 28
maa60Sep 28
Foggy2Sep 28
4
By maa60
My husbands echo came back with "Distolic left ventricular dysfunction,dilated left atrium, aortic sclerosis, left ve...
Avatar_m_tn
skydnsrSep 28
1
By BrittneyA93
I'm a 21 year old female. For the passed two days I have been having a difficult time falling a sleep because I can h...
Avatar_n_tn
jemma116Sep 28
Foggy2Sep 28
maa60Sep 27
Foggy2Sep 11
4
By Curlo
Is sweating a symptom that the heart is not pumping right? Or is it from the medicine bystolic?
Avatar_n_tn
Foggy2Sep 28
1
By Purva1991
Hello. I have rheumatic fever since last 15 yrs I am 22 yrs old nw. I m having sever throat pain. Its all swollen in...
Avatar_m_tn
skydnsrSep 27
1
By deep7893
in my ecg it was written as "wm" under impression.what does it mean
Avatar_n_tn
leeysaSep 27
skydnsrSep 16
2
By leeysa
Hi, my 4 year old has the end to end coarctation repair 6 weeks ago. He had one echo done before repair and one echo ...
Avatar_m_tn
OccupantFeb 26, 2011
azbutterflyFeb 26, 2011
azbutterflyFeb 26, 2011
kenkeithMar 17, 2010
7
By avalon11 Blank
i am 49, eat a healthy diet, run 25 to 30 miles per week, and had a calcium score ct scan of 380 - 95th percentile. ...
Avatar_m_tn
Foggy2Sep 26
erijonBlankSep 26
smklucasSep 26
Foggy2Sep 26
4
By smklucas
Hello doctors online. I'm 20, do not drink nor smoke and only way 30 minutes per day. My problem is something lik...
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bunsey01 commented on I had no idea there w...
8 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
karmagirl222 commented on Abdominal Aortic Aneu...
20 hrs ago
1806721_tn?1388096157
Blank
Pregnancy Journal (week 4)
Oct 19 by Annie_777
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL