Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Hepatitis A Community

This community is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient community for questions and support regarding Hepatitis A. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hep A, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

81 - 100 (of 702) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I just found out I might have hep a. it's been 8 days and I haven't been able to work. how long did it last for everyone? and I already got the first shot of the vaccine a few years ago, just never got the second one. will this aff...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Can a Sportsman participate in contact sports whilst infected with the hepatitis A virus when he/she is not showing any of the symptomes any more?
  Posted
Avatar universal
can you donate blood? I've had all 3 shots
  Posted
Avatar universal
Just a question. Don't ask me why. But I was digging through my own garbage last night. After I was done, I washed my hands and stuff. I woke up today and noticed a scratch on my left hand. Now is it possible I could get Hepatitis A, or ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I AM 52 YR OLD WOMEN.I AM SUFFERING FROM JAUNDICE FOR LAST 8 DAYS.MY TEST REPORTS GOES AS THIS:- HbsAg--NEGATIVE TOTAL BILIRUBIN:-- 6.81mg/dl ALT(SGPT):--881IU/L AST(ASOT):--624IU/L ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE:--458IU/L HEPATITIS A VIRUS ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
What exactly is Hepatitis A and what are the most common ways of contracting it? Is it true that this disease is rampant in Asia?
  Posted
Avatar universal
Am a 25 year old healthy female. Went in for blood test and found high levels. Ast 400. Alt 158 and neutrophil count 7.3 All other results normal. Was in Caicos islands recently. Could I have hep a and will it go away. I'm worried
  Posted
Avatar universal
does HAV stays longer, even for a year? need your answer
  Posted
Avatar universal
I had hepatitis A in march. My liver enzymes are back to normal and I am perfectly fine.my doctor wants to check my gallbladder still but I seem ok(touch wood). Haha any way I am a basketball player and my coach suggested a supplement th...
  Posted
Avatar universal
m 20 years old..im suffering from jaundice since past 4 months..my sgpt was 1700 whch came down to 100 in two weeks n bilirubin came down to 1.4 ...then i started with my normal routine thinking that m fine...it relapsed n went up..i was...
  Posted
542813 tn?1214155874
ok, thanks for letting me joing this group. This is my first post. My g/f to whom I am loyal, as in no other sex partners has had hep c for about 15 years. Ive been with her for five years and I knew she had it when I met her. I think s...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, I'm 38, male. Recently I had full body and blood screening. The result for AST & ALT kind of elevated with high numbers: SGOT/AST : 39 U/L (8-37) SGPT/ALT : 95 U/L (5-44) Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase(GGT) : 106 U/L (M 12...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I recently had by blood drawn after a varicose vein in my leg openned up. The doc in the ER wondered why I took so long to clot and ordered the labs. Thus, I was told that my platlet count was a bit low- 126,000. I have lawyas watched...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Could there be any connection between a mutated version of ADPKD and elevated ALT.
  Posted
Avatar universal
v47
I had jaundice in May this year due to hepatitis A and I healed pretty quickly as I went down to a very strict schedule of not drinking , not smoking and a zero fat diet. I even started going to the gym. My levels for bilirubin and S...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I had hepatitis A in march. My liver enzymes are back to normal and I am perfectly fine.my doctor wants to check my gallbladder still but I seem ok(touch wood). Haha any way I am a basketball player and my coach suggested a supplement th...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was in the hospital last two month ago for regular medical check up...i was not able to see if the nurse use the new needle on me...but the nurse gave me assurance that the needle is new. she send me message by sms because my mothe...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Is there any research on the benefits of extending Pegasys and RibaPak treatment for hep c type 2 from 24 weeks to 36 weeks? My doctor is recommending 36 weeks and my insurance will only pay for 24. Thanks, Coop
  Posted
Avatar universal
So I have suspected I might have gotten hepatitis after encountering someone I didn't really know and starting to have stomach problems there after, lack of appetite, constipation, strange bowel movements. It has been 6 months now, i ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Is bloating a common feeling after eating, even a small meal? I'm going thru so many unknown feelings right now,I'm only 2 wks into tx. I think i had my first experience of either riba rage or brain fog; I dont know which or it was bot...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis A Community Resources