Aa
A
A
Close
Hepatitis Autoimmune Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to autoimmune hepatitis.
81 - 100 (of 257) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hi, I have just gotten a vaccination jab to increase my immunity for Hep B. I have experienced some muscle pain at the injected are...
Avatar universal
If you were tested to Hepatitis B and it was Negative could you have, Hepatitis A OR C. Does anyone know how these test work on web site ...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi there Ive been perscribed 30/500 co codimol for the last 3 months, along with diazipam and and a strong anti inflammitory (for my b...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Im in my late 30's . Had a CT scan in March 2010 on an unrelated matter and it showed mild diffuse liver consistant with fatty change. S...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Aout 5 weeks ago came down with what I thought was a horrible case of the flue. Nausea got a little better however it comes and goes,,,...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Are people infected with Hepatitis C more susceptible to yeast/systemic yeast infections? Where can I find more on Hepatitis C and opport...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Do when they screen for Hepatitis B do they also check for other Hepatitis A,C,E,G. I read one article that they use one test..If that s...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
hi i Have liver cirroses and my platelet are 23.000
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Autoimmune Hepatitis in November 2009 after a liver biopsy. I was put on 60mg prednisone and 50 mg of Imuran. Even...
1 answer |
390388 tn?1279639813
Does elevated GGT levels "always" mean that there is liver damage starting? Last CT done just showed some fatty liver infiltrations. I ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am 46 y/o and was applying for a health insurance. After my blood tests, the results were all ok except for SGOT of 41 and SGBT of 55. ...
1 answer |
1548905 tn?1303334609
My doctor found I have prolonged aPTT during this month. I tested three times of aPTT, they are 41s,38s and 41s (reference:34.9-35.1s). A...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
What is the treatment for billiribin?
1 answer |
Avatar universal
It is advised to drink milk for improving liver function with toxic hepatitis (caused by zinc sulphate poisoning). Please kindly answe...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am on Imuran for autoiummune hepatitis. I just had the metabolism of the drug measured and my doctor said that the levels are "sub-ther...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
what are the signs that your hep c is getting worst?
1 answer |
1726214 tn?1342330770
~HELLO I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH AUTOIMMUNE HEPATITIS IN 2007 AND ALSO FIBROMYALGIA~ALSO I ALWAYS HAVE A HIGH WBC COUNT(20,000-30,000)~AND REC...
1 answer |
1732853 tn?1366762528
It"s sometimes used to treat RA and other autoimmune disorders. It's also used after an organ transplant to prevent rejection.
1 answer |
1740908 tn?1313879471
I woke up one day and felt weak, cold, and like I had diarehea. I went to the bathroom and start having liquid waste leave my rectum an...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have taken Viread for about 8 weeks treating Hep B but wish to stop it now because of side effect that I am having. I have stomach ache...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis Autoimmune Community Resources