Hepatitis C Community
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By WRiii
Hello, I recently got blood work done and it resulted in a positive reading of 1.9 for having hep c. I followed up ...
Avatar_m_tn
hepc4Sandi17 minutes
Livelife77717 minutes
cheflady2 hours
26
By lookbehindyou
Hi, I did take IFN alpha together with sovaldi for 12 weeks. That was 3 months ago. I cleared the virus. My ability t...
Avatar_m_tn
patra_3 hours
1
By FRED220
I read this question in another site and it made me think. The dosage for Sovaldi (400) and Olysio (150) is the same...
Avatar_f_tn
dkus4 hours
Dee19566 hours
patra_15 hours
3
By dkus
Pleased to report blood work shows I am still VL <15 NEG at 8 weeks. AST 13 & ALT 6. Hemoglobin 11.7 still normal. Co...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee19564 hours
nan535Sep 13
patra_Sep 13
3
By dcruz56
How to talk to family, friends, pay for tx, live with and survive after my husband's 4th stage cirrhosis diagnosis, c...
Avatar_m_tn
kathic5 hours
Livelife77714 hours
Livelife77714 hours
HectorSF15 hours
4
By kathic
My husband has cirrhosis, ascites. Ammonia level was elevated. In hospital. On meds. Was 81, now 62. Confused and...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee19566 hours
1
By AugustineMama
I just looked at my labs as I get 6 week labs tomorrow. The first test was HCV RNA/Detect S and now while on treatmen...
Avatar_f_tn
patra_6 hours
Livelife77711 hours
Dee1956Sep 18
6
By WorriedLady14
I know nothing can tell you whether you are infected besides a test, but i want to list my liver panel results and se...
Avatar_f_tn
flyinlynn10 hours
1
By MADAM_DANI
I don't know what all this means...Should I be concerned...my WBC is listed as low at 3.4 K/uL. My neut% is low at 28...
475555_tn?1303617674
flyinlynn10 hours
hepcandme14 hours
hrsepwrguy15 hours
hrsepwrguy16 hours
flyinlynn16 hours
5
By mike716
A newly-released study shows that data from trials does not correlate well with data from real life. The statistical ...
Avatar_f_tn
Livelife77712 hours
Dee195618 hours
Dee195618 hours
Dee195618 hours
patra_22 hours
6
By promise0210
Hey all it's been awhile since I've been on here life sure gets busy. This week my husband starts his treatment. We'r...
Avatar_f_tn
8
By Ajju29
hello dr. many websites says that if you test positive with hcv rna pcr but if you test negative it doesn't mean yo...
Avatar_f_tn
flyinlynn12 hours
Livelife77713 hours
GoGGSep 13
sue4hulaSep 13
17
By Mmorgan854
Last solvaldi/RIBA down the hatch. Now the waiting game. I'm to have labs drawn tomorrow. Should viral load be do...
Avatar_m_tn
Livelife77713 hours
hepc4Sandi15 hours
nan535Sep 18
26
By simon4271
Hi , most say cirrhosis is not reversible . Why can cirrhosis be reversed in patients who have hepatitis B taking v...
Avatar_m_tn
Livelife77714 hours
hepcandme14 hours
patra_16 hours
brenda54817 hours
mike71617 hours
9
By ChrisDDD
Hi, all. Today I completed week 9 of Sovaldi & Olysio. I started with VL 3.88 million, 2-week was 531, 4-week was 1...
Avatar_m_tn
flyinlynn16 hours
flyinlynn16 hours
frank85521 hours
FRED22021 hours
11
By FRED220
Today I received my lab work and it showed my platelets came down to 115. I wanted to know if they can be this low wi...
Avatar_m_tn
By simon4271
Hi I am in a 12 week trial sofosbuvir/ledipasvir . From what I have read on the internet , ion 1 ,2 , 3 and others al...
Avatar_m_tn
Dee195618 hours
HectorSFFeb 25
UpbeatFeb 24
6
By Upbeat Blank
Started at 8 million and after 17 day blood draw it shows 200. I am amazed as I have cirr and Hcc. I only hope that...
Avatar_f_tn
Ekkiemom20 hours
Ekkiemom20 hours
Jillymanily23 hours
ChrisDDD23 hours
4
By Ekkiemom
Hi Eve we are at the same point in our Tx with the exception I'm 24 wks. What is ur gt?
Avatar_m_tn
jbug41920 hours
Momof28622 hours
jbug419Sep 18
jbug419Sep 18
9
By jbug419
I need an ob for wv. I have called a few different doctors and all are saying I cannot be a patient because of my hep...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
21 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
446474_tn?1404424777
Blank
HectorSF
CA
1815939_tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
1747881_tn?1358189534
Blank
hrsepwrguy
Greeley, CO
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
susan400
FL