Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
1
By Jamesisahotmess
What started off as testing to check for potential Gallbladder illness, has led me to this. I just recently had a CT ...
Avatar_n_tn
bevo56Dec 05, 2013
ronsanNov 23, 2013
warney26Apr 02, 2013
Dec052012Apr 01, 2013
31
By Obession Blank
Hey I have recently been experiencing a varying amount of bubbles in my urine. I went to the emergency room and they ...
Avatar_f_tn
2
By happymom2v
Can someone help me understand this results of a CT scan with contrast. There is a 4.0 cm cyst in the inferior pole ...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By Mars86
kindly help me to understand these results ... what does it mean ? Protein In 24 Hours Urine ...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By worriedstillintexas
It has been two weeks since I had the start of sharp pains in my back near my kidneys and foamy urine. In fact there...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Chypre
I am a type 2 diabetic and have had four UTI's since 2008. Is this a lot? Is it an indication of kidney problems? ...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Feb 06
3
By pankajsaroha
Hi, Need help urgently. I had a Tx march 2013. and the Creatinine level at that was 1.5 - 1.6. The doctor reduced ...
Avatar_f_tn
chloe654Feb 15
1
By chloe654
Hi, my names chloe and I was born with duplex kidneys on the left side. I had to take medication (of which I can't re...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Jan 31
2
By CanadianSteve
For the past of couple of weeks, I have been experiencing some pain in my lower back on the right side, a low level i...
Avatar_f_tn
Shall333Feb 13
Dr Santos Feb 06
2
By Shall333
My mom's creatinine level had dropped from 3.8 to 1.9. Now its up to 2.5. She is not on dialysis, why did this happen?
Avatar_f_tn
1
By thuynh2004
I am a 37 female and my creatinine serum is 0.50 mg/dl. Is it normal ?
584880_tn?1218298980
KayLadyBugDec 17, 2013
Megs101Jul 12, 2013
jfa311May 29, 2012
puffygirlMar 18, 2011
11
By Farraige Blank
I was born with a double ureter on my left kidney. I had preventative surgery 6-7 years ago. I am still getting a U...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By Diamond2006
My husband is 76 years old has stage 4 lung cancer which is considered "stable". His oncologist has him on maintenanc...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Gitana777
Hello. The past couple weeks I have been experiencing exes ive. Head ache pressure more than usual. , Constant ...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Feb 06
Dr Santos Jan 31
5
By retrodream
I was just wondering. My eGRF in my latest blood test was 89. I have no symptoms of kidney disease-all other tests ar...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr Santos Feb 06
1
By Worried_Mom1983
Hi. My 3 and half yr old son has Vesicoureteral reflux on right side. VCUG, DMSA and Cystoscopy was done. His right k...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Feb 06
1
By pamelask
Medicare is now refusing to pay for antirejection drugs my autistic nephew needs. Is there any help out there?
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Feb 05
2
By feelingnumb123
I have been having foamy urine for the past 6 months, with a mild upper abdo discomfort. USG showed up mildly enlar...
Avatar_m_tn
By worriedstillintexas
For four days ago I was hit with alternatively sharp and dull pain in my back, approximately where my kidneys are. S...
2159695_tn?1339154880
Dr Santos Oct 31, 2013
2
By Godwillsaveme Blank
Dear lovely people, My father is in a very critical situation! he had an Angina attack 8 days ago, he has a p...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA