Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
warrie1Apr 10
Dr Santos Dec 29, 2008
2
By shortstuff1953 Blank
I have been told I have a softball size fluid cyst on my left kidney. I was told it was no big deal by the urologist...
Avatar_m_tn
PHYSCApr 06
2
By PHYSC
Hi nobody seems to answer my posts,but basically I am no wimp,I have dislocated my foot before and not cried.So I am ...
Avatar_f_tn
HebbeApr 02
Dr Santos Mar 01
2
By Mabou182
My father is having kidney failure and refusing dialysis or shunts. Bloodwork jan 22nd was: Urea 11.3 Creatine 351 ...
Avatar_f_tn
HebbeApr 02
Dr Santos Mar 01
2
By amberjm
My 21 year old son told me these numbers from his doctor. All I can find is bad news. I am hoping this may be someth...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr Santos Mar 01
1
By sampa2013
Can any body give a diet chart for a kidney fail patient? Patient condition Blood Sugar = Normal. Urea = 111 Cretini...
Avatar_f_tn
FaithdoveApr 02
FaithdoveMar 28
2
By Faithdove
My mom is in stage 4 kidney failure and she is going crazy from the constant need to itch. She is also in end stage C...
573520_tn?1218748933
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By jenbren106
A few weeks ago I had a UTI with pain on my left side of my back where my kidney is my doctor put me on antibiotics f...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By chia88
Hi all, pls help to understand the numbers of my blood test report for clairance créatinine my report says it i...
Avatar_n_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By lilyb23
in 53 year old female for over a year i have had constantly had gross amounts of blood in every urine test that have ...
Avatar_f_tn
HebbeApr 02
2
By i_am_who_i_am
I have been suffering with a really itchy neck off and on for months. Even up behind my ears get itchy. I take Clarit...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By milanprjpt
My wife had pain in abdomen and sonography report says: mild fullness of bilateral pelviccalyceal system. Pain is fr...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By nbw07
My son recently had a blood test which showed, among other things, a BUN/Creatinine ratio of 41.3 (range is 6-22). Th...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By Strongus1
Hello please I went for rft and this is the result: CREATININE........ 113.9 umol/l UREA..............5.14 umol/...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By tuesday25
This Forum is a great source of information. Probably the best source of information on the subject
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By oldie
A patient has severe kidney pain at night accompanied by heat in the same area. and has to lie on a cold tile floor ...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Apr 02
1
By Kim3101
My grandmother (96) is in kidney failure, her bun is 80 other number is 13...what does this mean and what is the bun ...
Avatar_m_tn
Mike194962Oct 10, 2013
Arti Sharma, M.D. Oct 09, 2013
3
By Mike194962 Blank
I had originally posted this in the neuphrotic syndrome forum but probably not the best place so I will repost here. ...
Avatar_m_tn
Mars86Mar 31
2
By Mars86
Hi; What is Macroalbuminuria ? is it dangerous ? could be cured ? thx
Avatar_f_tn
1
By amymincher30
hi I was diagnosed with hyperadrenalnism and my white blood cell count value is 30-50 range is (0-5) and its flagged ...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By aembry
I am a 26 yo female with no known kidney disease. Yesterday when I received my blood work my potassium was elevated a...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India