Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By Datgirljoeskibean Blank
I am a 60 year old female with progressive left flank pain for over 10 months to the point of it being chronic, a dai...
Avatar_f_tn
By KMillz202 Blank
I am a 27 year old female with no health problems, not on any medications. For almost my entire life I have been exc...
6970688_tn?1414944965
By reese28 Blank
Hi I'am new here I always have UTI last Oct.24 last month I go to A&E I read my discharged letter I have (Pyelonephri...
Avatar_m_tn
By rudrapratap Blank
i am 2yr. post kidney transplant and having a elevating creatinine levrel. 3 weeks ago due to consuming high protien...
Avatar_m_tn
Jane_saysNov 05, 2014
1
By wong9595 Blank
Im 19, So a kidney specialist told me that it is iga nephropathy without biopsy and after that i had stomachache so i...
Avatar_f_tn
Jane_saysNov 05, 2014
1
By Maria_chen Blank
Do you know What are treatment for kidney disease?
Avatar_n_tn
Maria_chenNov 04, 2014
dschmidt56297Nov 04, 2014
gibsongalOct 26, 2014
3
By dschmidt56297 Blank
Hi, for over 3 years I have been having these attacks where I have pain in both my kidneys, fever of 101,joint pain, ...
Avatar_f_tn
Maria_chenNov 04, 2014
jemma116Nov 04, 2014
2
By jhayeth Blank
is it something i should be bother about/is it a risky one?what will be the measure i should do to treat it or what i...
696597_tn?1227931350
AvitoffNov 04, 2014
vlhan57Mar 02, 2013
tone71Jan 20, 2009
tone71Jan 19, 2009
4
By roberto651 Blank
I am a fifty nine year old female. About four years ago I was reaching for something in a cubbard when I had a sudden...
Avatar_n_tn
ChitChatNineNov 03, 2014
johnnyproJun 28, 2014
2
By johnnypro Blank
I have a 7mm calcium based (I believe) stone that after 5 years has moved from the kidney to the Ureter. (CT Scan las...
Avatar_m_tn
By anonymous_825 Blank
What does a high urine calc ox level indicate? Flagged as high. Trace blood present, has been for years and has ...
Avatar_n_tn
froggyfrog68Oct 31, 2014
VicnewmanJun 13, 2014
Coreyjoel1Feb 20, 2014
bevo56Dec 05, 2013
ronsanNov 23, 2013
33
By Obession Blank
Hey I have recently been experiencing a varying amount of bubbles in my urine. I went to the emergency room and they ...
Avatar_m_tn
By t_riel81 Blank
New to this forum,im going to sprw out alot of background before i get to my question.July of 2013 i started having r...
Avatar_f_tn
MarieWilkOct 27, 2014
warney26Feb 18, 2013
Patrick4287Feb 15, 2013
ToniD65Dec 04, 2012
lindahandDec 02, 2012
6
By ToniD65 Blank
I was told I have stage 3 kidney disease but was not told how serious it is or what I can do to make it better, I nee...
Avatar_m_tn
param0202Oct 26, 2014
Vanessa Lacuesta Apr 16, 2008
tasevskijMar 31, 2008
Vanessa Lacuesta Mar 29, 2008
tasevskijMar 29, 2008
6
By tasevskij Blank
I have a friend who has a cyst on her kidney(size3.3cm) and her liver(6cm). She has only one kidney And just found o...
Avatar_m_tn
By jimeck Blank
My transplant has failed (Disease) with egfr 8, but still producing urine and functioning to a certain extent. I star...
Avatar_m_tn
gibsongalOct 26, 2014
1
By ejbet Blank
what effect does Lyrica have on the Kidneys?
Avatar_f_tn
gibsongalOct 26, 2014
Leon111Sep 27, 2014
feffy53Sep 18, 2014
3
By 1gr8mom Blank
i was diagnosed in March with stage 3b CKD, GFR 34. I had not noticed too many changes since then until about a week ...
Avatar_f_tn
gibsongalOct 26, 2014
Lazza1Oct 15, 2014
suzzie61Oct 14, 2014
Lazza1Oct 05, 2014
4
By Surprisexxx Blank
I was surprised to learn my gfr is 48. I struggle with low blood pressure and am normal weight. My dr said I don't ...
Avatar_f_tn
gibsongalOct 26, 2014
1
By IzzyC87 Blank
I have frequent burning sensation and also feeling like bubbles popping in my kidneys.... I have no stones or infect...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1424656729
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
acii
san diego, CA
1622896_tn?1426267159
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom