Aa
A
A
Close

Liver Disorders Community

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

1 - 20 (of 5316) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
Hi, I am 33yrs male, a frequent drinker. Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever, Below is my Test Report ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 78 U/l BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.22 mg/dl BILIRUBIN - TO...
Benjoan | Last answer
Avatar_universal
HI I have avm in my stomach & recently had to have iron infusion Doctor did blood work to check my iron level 2 months later All levels were within normal range except my rbc was 535' sodium 147, glucose 105, alakine phosphates 128 ...
Broncsway | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi, I am 33yrs male, a frequent drinker. Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever, Below is my Test Report ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 78 U/l BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.22 mg/dl BILI...
Benjoan | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have pain in upper right quadrant..went to doc: ultrasound ok..but labs came back as: High Basophils Low Neutrophils High Bilirubin As I research on Google...not sure if I should.....it suggests liver disease, or even liver cancer....
bugsmimi | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I had high SGPT/SGOT and rushed to a doctor after feeling some discomfort around my right upper abdomen. I was diagnosed with generalized fatty liver some time back and recently diagnosed with Grade 1 Enlarged Liver after an ultra sound ...
Sumzy | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Not sure if i am on the right community board - but i have a question about my lab work. I had a comprehensive Meta-S panel done for my yearly physical and all numbers were normal except: Albumin, which was 4.9 (range is 3.2 - 4.8) ...
sunny180 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
3 years ago I was diagnosed with a 2.3cm cyst on my right hepatic lobe. I seen a liver specialist, in which I had a CT scan (with and without the contrast) and blood work. Everything came back normal and the specialist said it was somet...
ola08 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
i m frequently alcoholic sgot is 86 sgpt is 69 what to do now pls tell me
arun7801 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
A CT scan has revealed hypodensities of my liver. What are the cause of this and what are the probable investigations which would be most helpful to confirm the actual condition of my liver condition.
lAzalea | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi i got my test done SGPT - is 59 and the medical range was between 10-40, what precautions do i need to take,i drink once or twice in a month and also i don't eat mutton either its chicken or fish
anishkumar1987 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
LFT
Dear Sir, I have done my Liver Function Test done with reading of S Bilirubin Total @ 1.41, S Bilirubin Direct @ 0.64, S Bilirubin Indirect @0.78, SGOT @ 45, SGPT @ 66, S Alk Phosphatase 88, S Total Protein 7.0, S Albumin 4.0, S Globulin...
vinodbhat2 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am a man aged 49 years- ht 157cm - wt 62 Kg. Last 5 days I have fever 101degree with head ache, body ache,tiredness, some times shivering. ESR - 20mm, Neutrophils - 75% Lymphocytes - 20% Platelets Count - 0.80 lakhs/comm SGOT ...
salin5517 | Last answer
16947898_tn?1452578469
Hi, I am suffering with chest pain from left side....from past one year onwards,i am getting slight pain...i have done heart related check ups(ECG,2DEcho,TMT) two times in a year....But the pain is never reduced.... what is cause of ...
babuatcha | Posted
Avatar_universal
Today I went to a "Minute Clinic" because of a urinary tract infection and the doctor there remarked how enlarged my liver is. I have had compensated cirrhosis for five years and he said to see my gi doc, I have a call in to the office ...
Cindy_123 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have been taking two monster energy drinks for the last couple of months and yes I know its a lot. one in the morning one in the afternoon. Its the rehab brand 161mg each I take them 7 hours APART and DO NOT chugg them down. Sometime...
DamLeon123 | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hi, Recently I had full body and blood screening. The result for AST & ALT kind of elevated with high numbers: SGOT/AST : 39 U/L (8-37) SGPT/ALT : 95 U/L (5-44) Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase(GGT) : 106 U/L (M 12-64; F 9-36). ...
ASTALT | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am a 30 year old male with a swollen liver and lots of abdomanal pain, lose of appitite, my right side of my stomach is swollen and severe back pains, I also have lots of gas and diarrea.I have seen a Doctor done some test the doctor s...
peepal | Last answer
Avatar_universal
In the last 2 months tested my Liver enzymes twice and both times ALT, AST and ALP were only a few units above upper limit. I did the same tests a year ago and they were a bit elevated at the time as well. My doctor says that its nothing...
ritooli | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Im 23 yrs old pregnant at 2mon.i have my blood test lastweek and my ALT is 60U/L and my AST is 90 U/L.any idea whats wrong with me..i dont feel anything before exccept when i get pregnant which is all sign of my pregnancy..
Khyz | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I had an ultrasound scan last week for possible gallstones, no gallstones were found but the scan showed up I have a liver cyst and now my doctor is referring me to a specialist. Why is he referring me if he doesn't think it's anything ...
carina62 | Last answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700_tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on nonights's status
4 hrs ago
5986700_tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on meegWpaw's status
18 hrs ago
5986700_tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on photo
Feb 05
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
DC
Avatar_universal
Blank
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
DC
Avatar_universal
Blank
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON