Liver Disorders Community
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
By girirajmenon
My SGOT SGPT Levels increased all of sudden from 22 and 29 to 182 and 371 respectively. This has happened in just 3 m...
2005965_tn?1332671591
By cannotstopworried
Hi guys, Now i am a little concern about my lab result... In 5years i found my AST always between 140-95. I check ...
Avatar_m_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 25
1
By me_just34
I am almost everyday sick. Though my recent ultrasound, ultrasound with doppler and blood work over last 6 months a...
Avatar_m_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 24
1
By Jaydeep15
Hi,,,My SGPT count is 103 now ,,,,I am taking medicine to reduce the count ,,Can I take beer in this period?plz let m...
Avatar_m_tn
me_just34Nov 23
1
By Anis_BPL
I am Anis Age 37 , I am a patient of diabetic type-2 patient. My SGPT is 140. But I am not alkhol taker. I have no he...
Avatar_f_tn
By MyMomsTransplant_LivingDonor
My mom had a living donor liver transplant back in January 2010 in China. in 2013 she started her HCV treatment and s...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 23
fntnNov 21
2
By addversity
About a month ago I experienced an episode of severe stomach pain under the right rib cage that led to tightness in m...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnNov 22
1
By edcali55
What is the most sensitive imaging tools (ultrasound, ct scan or MRI)?
Avatar_n_tn
SD_IndiaNov 20
zoom1698Nov 15
Vy04Nov 13
98
By Sameerthatte Blank
Dear I have tested for Liver Function Test The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW SGPT - 107 SGOT - 7...
Avatar_m_tn
ASTALTNov 28, 2012
panda2526Nov 15, 2012
ASTALTNov 12, 2012
HectorSFNov 11, 2012
11
By ASTALT Blank
Hi, Recently I had full body and blood screening. The result for AST & ALT kind of elevated with high numbers: ...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 19
fntnNov 17
2
By Nicked37
I'm a 37 year old female that was hospitalized on may5,2013 I had internal bleeding the final diagnosis was cirrhosis...
Avatar_m_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 19
pooh55811Nov 11
3
By Nicknaressh
Hi. Im 16yrs Old. I have jaundice and my SGOT and SGPT levels are ranging btw 700-800.i dont knw the exact reason of ...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 19
Cary12345Nov 19
2
By Shrutivishal
My husband is 41 and he has below results on his report : HDL Cholestral 43 LDL cholestral 142 Cholestraol total ...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 19
1
By Miggy1983
In 2010 I was hospitalized for excruciating abdominal pain. Thought in was my gallbladder. They did a ctrl, and found...
Avatar_m_tn
By edcali55
Can nuclear liver scan detect cirrhosis? If so, what is its sensitivity?
Avatar_n_tn
shaz1967Nov 17
CML2014Jan 07
aasethiJan 04
zoey031312Feb 15, 2013
tillyonlineDec 21, 2008
19
By tillyonline Blank
Hi, I am so confused - now waiting a few weeks before I can get in to see a gastro so trying to get as educated as...
Avatar_m_tn
Nicked37Nov 17
1
By Vitali
Hello, I had have my gallbladder removed about 2 months ago, at first I had some discomfort under right ribs not...
11142937_tn?1415658963
Dee1956BlankNov 16
1
By dtjeffery
I have a numb & burning feeling in upper right of my stomach. Feels like it might be my liver. Numbness comes and goe...
Avatar_n_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 16
1
By kittusarma6
my blood test result about sgot/ast = 26 u/l sgpt/alt = 47 u/l serum uric acid : 8.0 mg/dl please tell me...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee1956BlankNov 16
1
By Trisah
Hi for a while I have had a discomfort in my rightside when sleeping, at first thought it was our mattress then it co...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34