Aa
A
A
Close
Liver Disorders Community
This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.
1 - 20 (of 5544) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
hi, i am 29 yrs old male.5 weeks before i checked my liver function test and total blood count.everything were normal except sligh...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have a blood test and all was fine except for it was high, I am 30 years old and I do not drink alcoholic SGPT H 68 0-49 SGOT H73 0-34
Avatar universal
Dears. does a Doppler ultrasound with the normal result except grade 1 hepasteatosis exclude cirrhosis?
Avatar universal
28 male here. About a month ago, I started getting this weird numbness in my upper right abdomen right where (I'm assuming) the liver/gal...
14 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Recently I had routine labs drawn. When I received the results my Alk Phosphate was elevated at 246. My PCP followed up by ordering a G...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My father was just informed that he needs a new liver. The social worker called me today to find out about his support system reguarding ...
1 answer |
19383564 tn?1477513584
Please give your thanks to Dee1956, your Community Leader in Liver Disorders for 3 years! Thank you for all you do.
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello. New member here. I have had two routine blood workups over the past few months and both times, the results showed elevated liver e...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I'm a 29 y/o male, generally healthy with a decent diet (don't eat out much). I also have about 2-3 alcoholic drinks/month and am on no m...
Avatar universal
Dear all, My father , 60 yo underwent Living donor liver transplant one year back due to autoimmune and hep e but cryptic reason. Six ...
Avatar universal
Hi all. Im a 33 year old female, no health issues. Over the last 10 years i have being a heavy drinker. Drinking every night around 6-8 c...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hi All, I have heigh ALT = 99 and AST = 55 and my triglycerides is 229. I know its above the normal range. Is it dangerous Level?. I ...
Avatar universal
I just had some blood work done and am concerned about my Billirubin count. Total bilirubin 2.3, direct .3 so indirect was 2.0. What does...
Avatar universal
Dear All, Please note my report:- Liver Function Test-serum Liver Function Tests Ref S.Total Bilirubin 1.08 mg/dl .2...
12 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I just got some blood test readings back, and I wanted to see if there was anything that should concern me about my liver health or if it...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My GGT (gamma glutamyl transferase) is 388. What could cause this? I do not drink alcohol and do not smoke. A few weeks ago I had some st...
9 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello, For the past couple of weeks I've been experiencing a pain/stiffness around my lower rib(s), on the right hand side. The pain i...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello, I'm hoping someone has had the same symptoms as me because doctors and gastro can figure what is wrong with me. So for 9 month...
Avatar universal
Hello My SGPT is 67. What is the danger level of SGPT. How to reduce SGPT. Will yoga fruitful for reducing the SGPT. WHat should be the b...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have being monitoring several liver hemangiomas sinde 2002 . Never had any symptons.. but after i had my third child they started to...
1 answer |
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on stilltrying1965's status
Jan 19
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 MEEGY 219 DAYS!! Comment
Jan 17
704329 tn?1484539263
Blank
kane3 Been awhile MedHelp! Im sti... Comment
Jan 15
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources