Liver Disorders Community
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
fntn18 minutes
1
By JimmyMose
Liver Transplant for Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC) Posted on 12/02/2012 by Chris Barry at livercancergenomics edit...
Avatar_f_tn
fntn41 minutes
CAINAN42 hours
fntn9 hours
Dee1956Blank18 hours
Dee1956Blank19 hours
11
By CAINAN4
My latest test results on my liver for the ALT & AST were elevated as such: ALT -- 36 (5-30 range) AST -- 37 (7-3...
Avatar_f_tn
fntnMar 26
1
By CAINAN4
What does FATTY INFILTRATION/HEPATOCELLULAR disease mean? I noticed on a report from 2009 on an ultra sound of the ab...
Avatar_n_tn
h_gMar 26
MyownAug 20, 2008
Me4365Aug 20, 2008
3
By godfearing1234 Blank
I just received a phone call saying that my AST was 86 and ALT-118. I know this is pretty high. I'm 25 yrs old, 5'10,...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnMar 25
1
By ashokccs
Hello Doctor, In 2008 I found out that my SGOT/SGPT levels were 70/170 after which I stopped taking alcohol and in...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnMar 25
1
By nehasrivastava
My father is 50 yr old and is suffering from lack of apetite after chest infection cured in wich the water got acculu...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnMar 25
rocklaMar 25
fntnMar 25
rocklaMar 25
4
By rockla
I'm HbsAbg Positive but my HbsAg Antigen is negative and Anti Bodies are reactive which is good HBeAg-Hepatitis B...
707903_tn?1228965020
By ctea
Greetings to each of you that took the time to reply to my first post here on this site in the Liver Disorders Commun...
707903_tn?1228965020
Dee1956BlankMar 24
Dee1956BlankMar 24
Dee1956BlankMar 24
fntnMar 24
cteaMar 23
6
By ctea
Greetings, I am an HCV patient as well as an auto-immune disorder. I was diagnosed with HCV Oct. 2012. I was told in...
Avatar_m_tn
LFT
By ahtisham
hi, my LFT test report is this BILI 0.5mg ALT 90u/l AST 81 u/l ALP 175 u/l urea 29 mg creatimne 0.8
Avatar_m_tn
cteaMar 23
Dee1956BlankMar 02
Dee1956BlankFeb 28
4
By cmartin2112
I went to my Doctor for a routine physical and some standard blood work (CBC, Lipid Panel, Thyroid test, and Comprehe...
Avatar_f_tn
cteaMar 23
1
By learch
Hello, I stopped drinking alcoh...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnMar 23
1
By bobsmith1276
Hello, I am a 75 year old male recently diagnosed with HCC. I have a 9cm tumor along with a few cysts and mild ci...
Avatar_f_tn
fntnMar 23
jazzanMar 23
fntnMar 22
3
By jazzan
hello.. i need to ask you,that if the level of SGPT and SGOT both rises above 5000 then what will be the consequenc...
Avatar_f_tn
fntnMar 23
1
By Toni3276
In April 2014 I had an ultrasound for pain I kept getting in my abdomen which incidently showed that I had 3 spots on...
Avatar_n_tn
fntnMar 19
LX5Mar 19
ChBarnhaOct 30, 2012
screechymonkeyOct 13, 2010
ssdownDec 16, 2009
12
By lisill Blank
I am 32 yrs old. I have a FNH tumor that is 20cm. It causes me pain but the liver doc says I don't need surgery. The...
12680308_tn?1426642121
By agentspygirl
Hi I had a sore burning tongue for months and chalked it up to peri menopause since I am 53. Well in august I had n...
Avatar_n_tn
fntnMar 17
satish11Mar 17
satish11Mar 16
fntnMar 16
satish11Mar 16
5
By satish11
I am diagnosed with Fatty Liver.Stopped Alcohol a while back.Was told to exercise.I get a mild headache which persi...
Avatar_n_tn
kamlesh85Mar 16
flyinlynnJan 20
santryJan 18
VENUkumramDec 02, 2014
103
By Sameerthatte Blank
Dear I have tested for Liver Function Test The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW SGPT - 107 SGOT - 7...
Avatar_m_tn
By drmankar
hello.. recently gone for test of cholestrol 181 mg triceroides 190 mg hdl 43 total bilirubin 1.5 mg direct 0....
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1424342395
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
974371_tn?1424656729
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
1622896_tn?1426267159
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom