Aa
A
A
Close
Liver Disorders Community
This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.
1 - 20 (of 5572) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I visited a dermatologist to see about getting onto Accutane , I was on it last year for three months and it did wonders but I do need an...
Avatar universal
Today I received my blood tests results, and I am worried. My ALT is elevated. Prior to this it has always been in the normal range...I h...
9 answers | 1 comment
Avatar universal
I just had my yearly physical. My DR sent me a letter saying my ALT and AST were slightly elevated and would like to do an US. I am ne...
1 answer
Avatar universal
The doctor is scheduling a liver biopsy and I was wondering what, if any, alternatives exist. I think this may be cancer rather than liv...
Avatar universal
1. CT Scan - Feb 2011 showed Simple Hepatic Cyst in the Liver, size 6.3X 3 cm 2. CT Scan - Dec 2014 Showed A Well defined non enhancin...
Avatar universal
i am a male aged 44 weight 75 kg height 174 cm and have the SGPT level is 140. my cholesterol level is 209(total) HDL43 LDL138 VLDL28...
Avatar universal
I am a soon to be 35 year old white male I have been a binge drinker off and on since my late teen years. Over the past several years I...
1 answer
Avatar universal
I'm an alcoholic, I've drank heavy for the past 10 years or so (34 now), but I've had a full blood (including liver) work up about 2 year...
1 answer
Avatar universal
I am 31 year old and have high level of SGPT. In nov 11 it was 191 in Jan 12 it was 119 On 27 Mar 12 it was 126 after that i start e...
16 answers | 3 comments
Avatar universal
Please help me interprete the sgpt result of my husband ALT 119 U/L - 0-38 normal range. I this alarming? the doctor did not explain the ...
3 answers
Avatar universal
So my mema is almost 80. About two years ago she fell off of a ladder and broke her leg (above the knee). Before that she did everthing f...
Avatar universal
Total bilirubin 0.8 direct bilirubin 0.3 and indirect bilirubin 0.5 whether it is normal
Avatar universal
AS I AM REGULAR DRINKER I FEEL SOME PAIN IN BACK PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO DO
Avatar universal
please tell me what should i do to get normal liver
Avatar universal
Hi, I am so confused - now waiting a few weeks before I can get in to see a gastro so trying to get as educated as I can. I seem...
20 answers | 2 comments
  shegr,    merrywhiterose
Avatar universal
1. CT Scan - Feb 2011 showed Simple Hepatic Cyst in the Liver, size 6.3X 3 cm 2. CT Scan - Dec 2014 Showed A Well defined non enhancin...
Avatar universal
I was diagnoised (FINALLY!!!) with a giant liver hemangioma after 5yrs of going to the doctor. My GI doctor said to just continue monitor...
83 answers | 3 comments
Avatar universal
Hi. Anyone have information on Riedel's Liver Lobe? I had MRI for right flank pain. Report says 21cm in craniocaudal length, no disease. ...
7 answers | 2 comments
  Jenerous,    Jenerous
19979593 tn?1487777535
I have fatty liver as said by doctor. I used to take medicines and the SGPT and SGOT levels were normal. I don't take alcohol. Since a mo...
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
Dee1956, and 10356 commented on opus88's status
22 hrs ago
495284 tn?1333897642
Blank
dominosarah commented on  Titrating
Mar 21
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on  Titrating
Mar 21
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources