Liver Disorders Community
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
By yoyo_gupta
i have just got a liver function test done. the results indicate sgot 37.7 (ref range 0 to 37) and sgpt 59.9 (ref ran...
Avatar_m_tn
By Butch1248
Dr. sent me a letter saying I had a high white blood count (48) Really said nothing else, and since I'm very tired an...
Avatar_m_tn
By ahmedelandalosy
I want to know what are the symptoms and cures for liver cirrosis
950970_tn?1246162067
wallygirl75Jul 02, 2009
2
By bluejeans52 Blank
why would any doctor tell you they can not help you.my blood counts were very low,white,red,and platelets.he said cou...
Avatar_n_tn
YondaimeSep 03
Red_StarSep 03
mctutumsSep 03
3
By debhare
can you get a fatty liver from long time use of asacol hd
Avatar_m_tn
mikesimonSep 03
1
By sagarkhatri986
my total bilirubin is 0.9 and direct bilirubin is 0.4.Is this jaundice or not? .
Avatar_m_tn
fntnSep 03
1
By Madeey
Hi my self madhy, Yesterday I had been to blood test because I was felling little uneasy, and I have gone skinny s...
Avatar_m_tn
By joykanjilal
my sgot and sgpt level on 15 th aug was 55,90 n bilirubin was 2.0.. and on 7th july bilirubin was 4.5 sgot:3175, sg...
974371_tn?1364538460
Dee1956BlankAug 31
cblynne03Aug 27
fntnAug 27
Margot49Aug 27
Dee1956BlankAug 27
9
By Margot49
These forums are hardly active but I'll try asking. Has anyone ever had a liver biopsy done? If so, what was your e...
10318302_tn?1409260268
By daveh54
I been having major sleep issues for over 12 years or more. I been up for several days without sleep. Back in 2008-2...
Avatar_m_tn
By Br0ther57
I have to take Lortab 7.5/325 (norco) for back stenosis. I never take more than 2 a day but recently it seems like my...
Avatar_m_tn
Cathie777Aug 25
ginapoetAug 24
ginapoetAug 24
WendyMBJun 15
68
By Cathie777 Blank
I was diagnoised (FINALLY!!!) with a giant liver hemangioma after 5yrs of going to the doctor. My GI doctor said to j...
Avatar_n_tn
me_just34Aug 25
1
By porche2014
Hi, I am 62 years old.dont smoke or drink and weigh 154 lbs.But i was told i have a fatty liver and need to cut out ...
Avatar_m_tn
By me_just34
I have non-alcoholic fatty liver disease diagnosed 2 years ago. My platelet count and/or B12 history is as follows...
Avatar_m_tn
By sheikyah
it came to me with shock that my liver function is questionble after my result of a general test done from my coy. w...
592256_tn?1353253074
7
By GoldDontRust
I have early cirrhosis from NASH, I have been feeling sick after every meal, is this a complication of cirrhosis? Th...
Avatar_n_tn
By summer22
I have had liver hemangiomas for the past thirteen years. Recently I had an u/s for diarreah and results came back th...
Avatar_m_tn
By VijayNYC
Hi, I had Hepatitis A (Jaundice) when I was a 13 year old. Now I am 29 year old and had applied for being a National ...
Avatar_m_tn
khan01Aug 22
pugdaddyJul 27, 2013
Jamie1848Jul 26, 2013
Kaneda2112Aug 26, 2011
mikesimonAug 25, 2011
6
By browncow116 Blank
Hi, I just received my liver function test and am concerned. I am a social drinker who has no more than 2 glasses of ...
10240281_tn?1408740481
By cblynne03
Dose anyone experience burning irritation on their face ? What does Autoimmune condition exactly do to the liver ?
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom