Aa
A
A
Close

Liver Disorders Community

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

41 - 60 (of 5318) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
On a recent pre-op screening my ALT was 335 and my AST was 135. I was re tested 2 days later and the ALT was still over 300, and the AST was over 100. 6 months ago my values were well within normal. I was screened for hepatitis and that ...
Huckleberry7 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi i have a question my husband us 33 years old and his liver enzymes levels is at 87 how dangerous us that and can he bring the enzymes levels down
claudiayreyes1982 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi Dear, My husband's LFT test results are slightly elevated. He does not drink alcohol or smokes. Below are the details of the elevated components, please suggest if there is anything to be concerned about. Also any precautionary mea...
C5laxa | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I had an abdominal ultrasound last months because my lft's were elevated. ,I am currently undergoing chemotherapy for breast cancer. The report came back with common bile duct measuring 11mm in diameter. The test was repeated last wee ...
Marvavg | Last answer
1348086_tn?1370786785
I don't remember if the nurse said AST and ALP. I do know that she said normal levels are up to 40 and these 2 were 76 and 72. I take Cymbalta and do drink some wine. Where can I find a chart for normal levels and such. I cannot find any...
alvaa | Last answer
Avatar_universal
This is Nareshkumar, Recently I have taken the Liver Function Test, in that I got the result of SGOT is 30 U/L and SGPT is 52 U/L. Please clarify me the normal range of SGOT & SGPT for male. Is the result came for me is ok or not?
Prabhusindhu | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have tested my sgot and found out that it increases by 1.6 points. Normal range is 38 and i got 39.6 is it dangerous? How can i lower it? Thanks Godbless.
Kabuteric | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Can dehydration cause a false positive on the bilirubin pad of a reagent strip? I have a pack of these strips I got free. I notice if I wake up pretty dehydrated, it will change the color of the bilirubin strip. Usually to a light orangi...
ScaredOfDisease | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I went in for issues related to high blood pressure and my doctored ordered a blood test. The results show that my ALT is higher than the lab's normal range and doctor has ordered ultrasound and hepatitis testing. Below are the results. ...
lovinurstyle33 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My GGT (gamma glutamyl transferase) is 388. What could cause this? I do not drink alcohol and do not smoke. A few weeks ago I had some stomach pain and a feeling of nausea but not now. Those are my only symptoms. Any ideas?
carl958 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am Diabetic since last four years. and taking amril-1mg . The sugar is under cantrol. I am also taking Atacor- 10 mg. My recent test report is as under:- i) blood Sugar fasting- 108 mg/dl ii)S. Creatinine- 0.98 mg/dl iii) S. Bilirub...
bhuchal | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have a question my husband has a fatty liver and his enzymes level is 86 os he in any danger or anything serious andvwhat can he do to lower it am a concerned wife and am looking for any info about this issue
claudiayreyes1982 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
SGOT (AST), Serum 49.4 5 - 40 U/L NADH (w/o P-5-P) SGPT (ALT), Serum 104.3 5-41 U/L NADH (w/o P-5-P) TOTAL CHOLESTEROL, Serum 219.7 TRIGLYCERIDES, Serum 177.2 HDL CHOLESTEROL, (Direct),Serum 36.0 LDL CHOLESTEROL (Direc...
vkirankmr | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello, I have been experiencing slightly elevated liver enzymes: ALT 43 and AST 35. I just noticed this during my annual physical in September - they have remained elevated after having them re-checked this month. I am taking Valsartan...
TJSPHD | Last answer
Avatar_universal
my SGOT IS 49.0 and my SGPT is 46.1. these are higher than normal. What does these signify? how can i rectify this. does it mean i have a liver disease? what drugs ncan i take to get this corrected.
nedu2real | Last answer
Avatar_universal
my sgot 66 and sgpt 120 .my serum billirubin increasing day by day.what I do now....I am taking a medicine livopill b( thrice a day)..what I do now.
samim1995 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
my SGOT IS 49.0 and my SGPT is 46.1. these are higher than normal. What does these signify? how can i rectify this. does it mean i have a liver disease? what drugs ncan i take to get this corrected.
nedu2real | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hello A freind of mine has SGOT 53 U/L & SGPT 86 U/L.He does not consume alcohol. This happened to pain killers(aceclophenac) he was previously taking for rheumatoid arthritis, Can anyone tell me how to get his health better. Is it r...
SRH210 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Last May 2015, Ive been diagnosed with fatty Liver, My Sgpt and Sgot were 80.33 and 52.71 respectively. I experiencing right abdominal pain and also back pain. After taking meds and diet, my Sgpt and Sgot became normal, but i'm wondering...
Jay_Pogie | Last answer
Avatar_universal
TEST NAME VALUE UNIT NORMAL VALUE LIVER FUNCTION TEST (LFT) BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.73 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 CONJUGATED (D. Bilirubin) 0.43 mg/dl 0.00-0.25 UNCONJUGATED (I.D. Bilirubint) 0.30 mg/dl 0.00-0.70 TOTAL PRO...
bittooraj | Last answer
A
A
Recent Activity
1235186_tn?1339127464
Blank
atthebeach commented on Help
14 hrs ago
4522800_tn?1449169377
Blank
VICourageous commented on Help
15 hrs ago
495284_tn?1333897642
Blank
dominosarah commented on Help
16 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222