Aa
A
A
Close

Liver Disorders Community

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

61 - 80 (of 5318) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
Recently underwent a CT for possible aneurysm in aortic root. That was ok, however it showed that I have mild hepatomegaly. My CBC and CMP were normal. A previous ultra sound of the abdomen 2 months earlier revealed a normal liver. ...
Harmony42 | Last comment
Avatar_universal
I was diagnoised (FINALLY!!!) with a giant liver hemangioma after 5yrs of going to the doctor. My GI doctor said to just continue monitoring it and it continued to grow just in the first 6 months from size of baseball to size of a melon....
Cathie777 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hii Doctor, I am 31 years old , frequently consume alcohol and used to have food from outside . I have checked my SGOT, SGPT and lipid profile and the values are Serum Cholesterol - 182 mg/dl Serum Triglycerides - 200 mg/dl S...
Getsree | Last answer
Avatar_universal
i just had a liver function test ,and the values are as follows. SGOT AST = 49 SGPT ALT=67 ALK PHOSPHATES 35 TOTAL BILIRUBIN=1.1 DIRECT BILIRUBIN=0.3 PLS HELP ADVICE ... i also read where you mentioned that fatty liver is irre...
babaenyi | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am specifically more to konw that, can i reduce my alcohol consumption in condition my SGOT 227/SGPT 292. Because physically i am fully active in my daily life.
corbus | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am suffering from abdomen pain in the left and upper left side. I had my blood test. Everything is normal other than SGPT which is 78 and also SGOT is 34(35 is the maximum limit). What could be the reason for that?? and what precauti...
ssiirraajj | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I recently had blood work and my AST and ALT were in the 100 range, so my doctor had me get a right upper quadrant ultrasound. It showed my lover was 26 cm and my bile duct was 19.1 mm. I had a Cholecystectomy 13 years ago. I have an ap...
Ladyscout | Last answer
Avatar_universal
MINE IS 66 IU/L what are the health impacts how to reduce this MINE ALKALINE PHOSPHATE IS 53iu/L WHATS ARE HEALTH IMPLICATIONS AND HOW TO REDUCE THIS
SyedAfzal | Last answer
16541918_tn?1448954793
the test result of SGPT GPT(ALT) for my 13 years old daughter is 12 U/L , would you please tell me is it normal range ??
Noushad81 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have a 6cm lesion located on imaging tests which is indeterminate and being biopsied. I'm confused because on two of the tests (CT and US) it says the lesion is in the medial aspect of the right lobe whereas on the MRI it says it's in ...
njtopa77 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
MY AGE IS 58 ITS 66 & 53 IUL RESPECTIVELY KINDLY ADVISE TREATMENT IS IT SOME THING TO DO WITH WEIGHT LOSS
SyedAfzal | Posted
Avatar_universal
WHATS THE TREATMENT DOES IT CAUSE WEIGHT INCREASE ANY SPECIAL DIET IN INDIAN FOODS MOST WELCOME
SyedAfzal | Posted
Avatar_universal
My name is joseph,i am 18 years old.last day i had received my blood test report that my BILIRUBIN TOTAL is 2.5(upto 1.2mg/dL) and DIRECT is 1.1(upto 0.4mg/DL). My DR said that i am having jaundice. I want to know that how s...
Josezf | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi I'm so glad to find this site. I have been diagnosed with 2 hemangioma, 10cm and 4cm. I have seen three separate uk liver surgeons and been told that they will continue to grow and eventually rupture. They will give me another Mri ...
cariad64 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hba1c 5.7. Fbs88. RBS 119. TOTAL bilirubin 1.32. TOTAL cholesterol 202 ldl 113 hdl 59 triglyceride 154. What will be the reason for leaning of my body....my face..hands..legs ...all leaning
sibiker | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Thank you so much, I appreciate your time. I read that you can have normal liver function and ultrasound with early liver disease. If that is the case, how are you to find out in order to take corrective action? Thanks!
glentheo | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi.. I have 139 SGPT and 80 SGOT. My bilirubin is also higher 2.3. I don't have anproblem except cough (bulgum) . I am on rest more than a month but still my SGPT is 110 and SGOT is 58. Bilirubin is same inspire of taking spiceless & ...
pravink204 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
LFT
Bilirubin, SGPT normal but sgot high is it possible patient is suffering for fever
Santoshlase | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My AST/SGOT 51 and ALT/SGPT IS 104. Any suggestions
Nombre | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Dear Sir, My S.G.P.T (ALT) 72U/L S.G.O.T (AST) 49.0U/L SBilirubin 0.8mg/dl S.alkaline phosphatase 92.0 U/l Total Protein 8.1 g/dl S.Albumin 4.7g/dl S.Globulin 3.4g/dl Gamma G.T 54.0 u/l Could you please tell me a what is the con...
kajayana | Last answer
A
A
Recent Activity
675718_tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on Help
2 hrs ago
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on Jade59's status
4 hrs ago
1235186_tn?1339127464
Blank
atthebeach commented on Help
21 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Liver Disorders Community Resources
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222