Liver Disorders Community
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By Sassystar
For those that were diagnosed with liver disease...what were your symptoms?
Avatar_f_tn
fntnDec 21, 2014
keigoleeDec 21, 2014
2
By keigolee
Hello i had my sgpt exam and get 71 above normal...i would like to know if this is dangerous or can be lowered down? ...
Avatar_f_tn
Dee1956BlankDec 21, 2014
Dee1956BlankDec 21, 2014
2
By marso
does anyone here under harvoni tx? my hubby is 7yrs post transplant, last month he start harvoni, everything went wel...
Avatar_m_tn
LinLin64Dec 21, 2014
spyderricoDec 11, 2014
RllffNov 29, 2014
cgalloniOct 28, 2014
edge102Sep 28, 2012
9
By jason28 Blank
28 male here. About a month ago, I started getting this weird numbness in my upper right abdomen right where (I'm ass...
2035635_tn?1332520375
liverluvDec 21, 2014
rpoooMar 15, 2012
woofer42Mar 15, 2012
woofer42Mar 15, 2012
rpoooMar 15, 2012
12
By acv032408 Blank
I have just been diagnosed with stage 1-2 of compensated cirrhosis. I was also told that there was nothing they co...
Avatar_f_tn
lconnDec 20, 2014
sher679Feb 09, 2012
kjCrampFeb 07, 2012
nina233May 03, 2011
rose4christMay 02, 2011
5
By nina233 Blank
Hi, I'm new to this board. For the past year I been having on and off mild elevated lipase levels, the highest at ...
1846575_tn?1319005843
mrahman123Dec 20, 2014
eureka254Oct 19, 2011
mikesimonOct 19, 2011
3
By NickandAJsMom Blank
Hi all.... I'm new as is my 22 month old son who was just diagnosed with Congenital Hepatic Fibrosis. I am in Canada ...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnDec 19, 2014
1
By astquestion
in may 2014 my ast was 89 and alt 47 and alkaline phosphatse 95, yesterday December of the same year at a retest the ...
Avatar_m_tn
flyinlynnDec 17, 2014
1
By kushalsunny
i had a LFT today and my total bilirubin is 1.1 mg/dl & direct bilirubin is 0.4 mg/dl. Is my result is normal? please...
Avatar_f_tn
flyinlynnDec 17, 2014
flyinlynnDec 17, 2014
2
By chintu60
Sir/Madam,My Sgpt is 31 and shot is 27. I take alchohals also and my age is 31 years. I want to know that is report...
Avatar_m_tn
flyinlynnDec 17, 2014
1
By sangat
sir, i am daily drinker & smoker. recently, i had tested myself from lab. following shows the result SGOT 150.9 S...
Avatar_f_tn
jemma116Dec 16, 2014
NtdkmrDec 15, 2014
caregiver222Dec 14, 2014
3
By Ntdkmr
I was a previous heavy drinker on and off for five years after I lost my daughter and got divorced. Lately I've been ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Sharlette1
Have had chronic headaches for years and taken Tylenol a lot. Doc saw something on my liver thru a CAT scan. Now he ...
Avatar_m_tn
By kushalsunny
i had a Liver Functioning Test today. I got result as Total Bilirubin level 1.1 & Direct Bilirubin level 0.4. Is this...
Avatar_m_tn
Dee1956BlankDec 13, 2014
1
By vikaasmehra
hello friends . i am 26 . weight 60 , height 5.6 . i do not smoke and drink in my life. i lost my Appetite . Today i...
Avatar_n_tn
By Ravmanohar
My son is consistently showing higher values of SGOT, SGPT levels over the last 7 months.we have been getting it test...
Avatar_m_tn
Dee1956BlankDec 12, 2014
1
By oxer
I have a high bilirubin it's been 1.5 and also have bad abdominal pain. So my primary doc thinks it's a gastro issue....
Avatar_f_tn
Dee1956BlankDec 12, 2014
Dee1956BlankDec 12, 2014
HeatherCakesDec 06, 2014
fntnDec 06, 2014
HeatherCakesDec 06, 2014
5
By HeatherCakes
My husband had the Gastric Sleeve done on November 20, 2014 and the doctor said his liver was lumpy and bumpy and she...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnDec 10, 2014
oxerDec 10, 2014
fntnDec 10, 2014
3
By oxer
Would a mild bilirubin elevation cause stomach pains like gas bloating nausea? My bilirubin was 1.5 and my stomachs b...
Avatar_m_tn
By me_just34
I had fatty liver diagnosed 2 years ago but recently normal ultrasound results. I am monitoring my liver enzymes reg...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
1622896_tn?1420759803
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC