Liver Disorders Community
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
fntnJun 25
mikesimonApr 07
fntnApr 06
AlMahmudApr 06
10
By JoeShmoe111 Blank
Hello, I recently had blood work done and had the strange results of high d. bilirubin (direct bilirubin, I presume) ...
Avatar_m_tn
rpoooJun 25
1
LFT
By dadze
After my laboratory test. This is the result albumin= 40.1 g/l globulins = 44.0 g/l alkaline phos = 271 u/l ALT/ ...
Avatar_f_tn
LuigiSwJun 23
nan535Jun 19
2
By LuigiSw
My sister is hiv-positive, she has been diagnosed with liver cirrhosis. She was a drug addict for 21 years of her li...
Avatar_m_tn
cayen007Jun 19
Dr Santos Jun 03
2
By cayen007
Please help me interprete the sgpt result of my husband ALT 119 U/L - 0-38 normal range. I this alarming? the doctor ...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnJun 17
1
By boxxman
my alt is 162..is this deadly high? the average is about 62 my doctor says
Avatar_m_tn
WendyMBJun 15
Cathie777May 17
65
By Cathie777 Blank
I was diagnoised (FINALLY!!!) with a giant liver hemangioma after 5yrs of going to the doctor. My GI doctor said to j...
Avatar_m_tn
flyinlynnJun 15
1
By pankajkundu
my sgpt is 697..its far beyond than normal..what do u suggest but have no physical pain.. i dont drink alchohol or sm...
Avatar_m_tn
vlavioJun 14
zarmarJun 13
2
By brosbros
hi everyone i would like to ask some questions: 1. can we get liver disease if we drink too much sweet beverages?...
Avatar_n_tn
zarmarJun 13
1
By rayk5
Hello and thank you for reading my question. I'm a 39 year old male, in good physical shape. I just recently found...
Avatar_f_tn
nan535Jun 12
nan535Jun 12
teyah545May 23, 2013
dontworry_behappy1May 18, 2013
5
By teyah545 Blank
My mother has had Hep C for years. A year and half she was diagnosed with beginning stages of cirrhosis. Now she has ...
Avatar_f_tn
fntnJun 12
h_gJun 12
h_gJun 12
Paderla Anitha, DNB  Jul 28, 2012
4
By hgower Blank
My duaghter 21 years, was complaing on and off about pain on right side of stomach since 2010 , did abdominal ultr...
1477978_tn?1289505731
fntnJun 12
1
By AdamV
I went to an ER at Trinity Hospital in Minot, ND twice within about a month for Acute Pancreatitis. They never fou...
Avatar_m_tn
By johnsonxavier
My father aged 54 has got sgpt value 148 very recently and the doctors reported that his liver got damaged by 93% and...
Avatar_f_tn
flyinlynnJun 08
1
By nqophie
is liver biopsy a good tool in diagnosing TB in the liver
Avatar_m_tn
beemudJun 08
beemudJun 03
beemudJun 03
fntnJun 02
beemudJun 02
6
By beemud
I am 24 and have had a cat scan for a kidney stone problem. ON the scan it said, mild fatty liver signs, hypodensiti...
Avatar_f_tn
By somanykiddos
I have recently had a lot of digestion issues.....all the way from acid reflux to irritable bowel syndrome. Most rece...
Avatar_f_tn
jackid55Jun 07
fntnJun 06
jackid55Jun 06
fntnJun 06
4
By jackid55
Hello all. I am new here and I was hoping that someone would be able to shed some light on my most recent test result...
Avatar_f_tn
fntnJun 05
1
By Trixx123
I was wondering if it was possible to have a benign liver tumour that is a mix of FNH and Adenoma? Here's my stor...
Avatar_m_tn
By Janelillyjames
My friend is 18 years old ( male) . He has been suffering from jaundice from last 2 weeks. First his bilirubine was n...
Avatar_m_tn
jjnycJun 04
HectorSFJun 04
2
By jjnyc
I am a 40 year old, non smoking female. I have had IBS symptoms since I was approximately 16. In late 2012, I began h...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1702615_tn?1407340009
Blank
reallybuzzed
Ocean City area for now, MD
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH