Aa
A
A
Close

Liver Disorders Community

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

61 - 80 (of 5394) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
17373741 tn?1456123988
ast sgot 69 sgpt(alt)79 MY bILIRUBIN IS .08
  Posted
Avatar universal
The following is the LFT report details of 9 months baby(male).The reason for doing this is we are currently using medicines for TB to that boy. So please suggest is there any effect on liver caused by using those medicines. SERELOGY -...
  Posted
Avatar universal
i am 46 years old-my test report as follows - AST (-SGOT ) 26 , ALT (SGPT) 72 , GGTP 56 , ALP (Alkaline phosphate ) 60 , Billrubin Total - 1.00 ,Bilrubin Direct 0.20 , Billrubin indirect 0.80 , Total proten 7.40 ,Albumin 4.40 ,A...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was just wondering if a liver problem can cause a bad body odor or if it is just a GI tract issue. If anyone out there has any knowledge in this area I would deeply appreciate it. Also if you have 2 different liver function tests at t...
  Posted
Avatar universal
is this jaundice? my eye color is normal.
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am a 62year old female and my SGPT-ALT was 29 U/L normal being 36 SGOT-AST was 20U/L normal being 36 TG 30 U/L normal being 55 I'm not a alcohol drinker only very actually Is there any thing I can do to get this better and what ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
hi, a couple of months back my physical came back and everything was good except AST was 55 and ALT was 68. google says normal is 48 for AST and 55 for ALT, although my doctor's *normal* requirements were slightly lower. just looking...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I posted this in another section by mistake but don't know how to delete it, but here's my question: My total bilirubin for my most recent test is <0.2 I have never seen the "<" sign used before. Is this a number to be concerned about...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been having RUQ pain since December. After 2 ER visits, I have found myself at the heels of Dr's. All of which seem to have a differing opinion. My ultra sound showed coarsened echo texture, my CT scan showed hepatomegaly, MRI sho...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I had a ct scan last week and the results are that I have a portacaval lymph node sized 3cm x 2 cm x 0.7 cm can someone tell me if this is abnormal???
  Posted
Avatar universal
My friend has done routine health check up today His sgot and sgpt levels are as follows (Serum,Enzymatic) 120 U/L 0-45 SGOT (AST) (Serum,Enzymatic) 64 U/L 0-35 BUN-Blood Urea Nitrogen (Serum,Urease) 6 mg/dL 8.9-20.6 Kindly guide m...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hy! Im 22 years old, diagnosed with PSC and AH 3.5years ago. My blood works got bad lately, i have constant fever (more than 2 months) and im tired all the time. Ive had fibroscan done yesterday and liver stiffness results are 47.2KPa....
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, I am a 75 year old male recently diagnosed with HCC. I have a 9cm tumor along with a few cysts and mild cirrhosis. I do not drink or smoke and have never had hepatitis. They believe this is due to a fatty liver or obesity. ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Bare with me a little history. Approxamatly4 years ago had a right and left lower rib injury 3 years or so ago started having weird urq pain, didn't say anything, my wife was battling pancreatic cancer and didn't want her to worry, figur...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Dear I have tested for Liver Function Test The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW SGPT - 260 SGOT - 70 am not a drinker . i will do exercises daily. but i don't y its increased can u help me . what may be the reason ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am 64 years old patient with Chronic Ischaemic heart disease. After changing my cholesteral medicine to Rusvastatin my SGPT, SGOT & CPK Levels have gone up. How could I reduce, please advise. Thanks
  Posted
17373741 tn?1456123988
ast sgot 69 sgpt(alt)79 MY bILIRUBIN IS .08
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, I am suffering from BRIC liver disorder...what ways it can be cured..??
  Posted
Avatar universal
Does GGT levels increase when gallbladder is removed?
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor, Recently i have undergone LFT (LIVER FUNCTION TEST) Results are as follows Total Bilirubin : 1.4 Direct Bilirubin :0.5 Indirect Bilirubin :0.9 SGPT :60 SGOT:159 I am 24yrs old , and had a habit o...
  Posted
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
10356, and spider6 commented on clean_in_ks's status
16 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on READY
16 hrs ago
874521 tn?1424120397
Blank
opus88 commented on READY
23 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
DC
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
los angeles, CA
Avatar universal
Blank
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Liver Disorders Community Resources