Liver Disorders Community
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
pugdaddyJun 02
1
By me_just34
I have fatty liver disease, I do not know if I have Terry nails found in liver disease. Could you check the picture ...
7283881_tn?1401879242
By FirstTimeMommy89
Does anyone know what might cause high liver enzymes with a negative to hep-c?
Avatar_n_tn
nan535May 28
aguy1May 28
nan535May 28
aguy1May 28
aguy1May 28
8
By aguy1
Hi I am a 22 year old male, somewhat healthy, ex smoker, drinker my main issue is I have been having diarrhea for al...
Avatar_m_tn
fntnMay 28
me_just34May 28
fntnMay 28
me_just34May 28
fntnMay 28
9
By me_just34
i have fatty liver diagnosed 1.5 years ago. at that time my liver enzymes were high but my platelet count was 191, 0...
2082202_tn?1396816902
Margot49May 28
Dee1956BlankMay 23
2
By twinner2
I don't really know where to start...I don't know what symptoms are relevant here, so I'll list what I've been experi...
974371_tn?1364538460
Dee1956BlankMay 26
Margot49May 24
Dee1956BlankMay 23
Dee1956BlankMay 23
4
By Margot49
I am having GI problems,treated with GBapentin and Linzess. I also take low dose Xanax. Fairly recent HIDA scan show...
Avatar_n_tn
tjguilloMay 25
Dee1956BlankMay 24
2
By tjguillo
I am 61 yo Caucasian male. I've had a couple of glasses of wine most days for the last twenty years or so. My AST and...
Avatar_m_tn
nan535May 24
1
By me_just34
I have non-alcoholic fatty-liver disease. so far, i did 8 tests and always ALT level was greater than AST level e...
262802_tn?1303948476
nan535May 24
1
By texas_girl
I had a hysterectomy 5 weeks ago. 3 days after, I went to the ER with some complications. During a CT scan and blood ...
Avatar_m_tn
Dee1956BlankMay 24
1
By ajacot924
Hey Everyone, Here is my history. Regular bloodwork showed elevated liver enzymes in November 2012. Ultrasound show...
633670_tn?1389227011
ruby2zdyMay 21
Paderla Anitha, DNB  Dec 23, 2011
2
By bailee2007 Blank
Can cortisone injections damaged a liver?
Avatar_m_tn
tnmanMay 19
Dee1956BlankMay 19
2
By tnman
Mild elevations of liver enzymes AST, ALT, and GGT started sometime late 2013 or early 2014 and still are elevated. B...
Avatar_n_tn
Dr Santos May 02
2
By Jay4471
was recently diagnosed w/ small liver hemangioma and am wondering if anyone knows if it is ok to be on aspirin and ef...
Avatar_m_tn
azhagujMay 19
Dr Santos May 12
2
By azhaguj
in my blood test SGOT ast is high 54.2 U/L and globulinalso high 4 g/dl. in blood count MPV is high, 17.1 fl and eos...
Avatar_m_tn
nan535May 17
nan535May 07
harmundoMay 07
nan535May 06
harmundoMay 05
8
By harmundo
I HAVE BOTH OF THESE ISSUES I MENTIONED IN THE TITLE. I TAKE XIFAXAN 550 MLG 2 TIMES A DAY. TO CONTROL THE ENCEPHLO...
Avatar_n_tn
RobmomMay 15
Dr Santos May 02
2
By Robmom
Last March I went to the doctor because I was having low grade fevers, muscle weakness, and flu-like aching. Blood te...
Avatar_m_tn
cayen007May 15
Dr Santos May 12
2
By Burynai
Hi, I just had a blood test done about a week ago. I went into the doctor today. He said my AST was (160) and ALT was...
Avatar_n_tn
rajeev70Nov 18, 2013
kundalthapaAug 30, 2013
taanishaJul 21, 2013
shahbaz615Jul 05, 2013
19
By malemanjul Blank
I am wondering what could be the causes of my HIGH SGPT...? I drink moderately (occassionally;I quit for a month n...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos May 12
1
By san646
I had hepatitis A almost one year back. Recently when I checked SGPT and Bilurumin, i have found increase in both cou...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos May 12
1
By braijackava
I had some blood tests done today and was a little concerned over the results and was hoping someone could shed some ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1702615_tn?1391651762
Blank
reallybuzzed
Baltimore area for now, MD
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH