Aa
A
A
Close

Liver Disorders Community

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

81 - 100 (of 5396) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Does GGT levels increase when gallbladder is removed?
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor, Recently i have undergone LFT (LIVER FUNCTION TEST) Results are as follows Total Bilirubin : 1.4 Direct Bilirubin :0.5 Indirect Bilirubin :0.9 SGPT :60 SGOT:159 I am 24yrs old , and had a habit o...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi there, I am an Asian 37 years old ( female), I've recently done a heath screening, and noted that a mildly elevated liver. ALT 33U/L & AST: 33U/L. AFP reading : Normal. I understand that this is possible due to fatty liver. How...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My blood test 3 weeks ago showed that I had elevated levels of liver enzymes: AST - 175 U/L and ALT - 102 U/L. To confirm this, I re-did the test yesterday and both levels have shown rapid fall to normal levels: 33 U/L for AST and 28 U/L...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi there, I am an Asian 37 years old ( female), I've recently done a heath screening, and noted that a mildly elevated liver. ALT 33U/L & AST: 33U/L. AFP reading : Normal. I understand that this is possible due to fatty liver. How...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been diagnosed with a fatty liver and liver hemangioma. The doctor hasn;t said anything to me about what to do. Do I just leave it alone? Live with the pain? Is it a precurser to liver cancer? I am 47 years old and overweight. I t...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, I was diagnosed with Hep C some 3 years ago, Genotype 3A with a Viral load that started at 120 which is now 2000+. rather stupidly I have continued persistently drinking at an extremely heavy level. I was just browsing through some ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Tx2
Hey guys I am 10 yrs post liver transplant. Does anyone if viagra is safe. I have 2 docs saying 2 diff things.
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was recently admitted to the hospital for five days of blood testing. I saw my doctor for symptoms of dark urine, light stool and a slight jaundiced appearance. Blood work showed most values normal except ALT 1922, AST 1468 and bilirub...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Any experience with this from anyone on this board. Have 3 of them. One is up to 6cm, growing at a steady rate but not giant. Latest ultrasound says "no longer consistent with hemangioma, recommend MRI to determine structure". It's sched...
  Posted
Avatar universal
History: I am 41 now. I am vegetarian meaning no meat, no chicken, no egg, no beef etc. Net weight 152lb. Height 5ft.8in. I have been veg whole my life. I used to drink wine or beer moderately like once or twice in a MONTH. Now last 3-5 ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, I am 33yrs male, a frequent drinker. Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever, Below is my Test Report ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 78 U/l BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.22 mg/dl BILIRUBIN - TO...
  Posted
Avatar universal
HI I have avm in my stomach & recently had to have iron infusion Doctor did blood work to check my iron level 2 months later All levels were within normal range except my rbc was 535' sodium 147, glucose 105, alakine phosphates 128 ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, I am 33yrs male, a frequent drinker. Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever, Below is my Test Report ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 78 U/l BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.22 mg/dl BILI...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have pain in upper right quadrant..went to doc: ultrasound ok..but labs came back as: High Basophils Low Neutrophils High Bilirubin As I research on Google...not sure if I should.....it suggests liver disease, or even liver cancer....
  Posted
Avatar universal
I had high SGPT/SGOT and rushed to a doctor after feeling some discomfort around my right upper abdomen. I was diagnosed with generalized fatty liver some time back and recently diagnosed with Grade 1 Enlarged Liver after an ultra sound ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Not sure if i am on the right community board - but i have a question about my lab work. I had a comprehensive Meta-S panel done for my yearly physical and all numbers were normal except: Albumin, which was 4.9 (range is 3.2 - 4.8) ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
3 years ago I was diagnosed with a 2.3cm cyst on my right hepatic lobe. I seen a liver specialist, in which I had a CT scan (with and without the contrast) and blood work. Everything came back normal and the specialist said it was somet...
  Posted
Avatar universal
i m frequently alcoholic sgot is 86 sgpt is 69 what to do now pls tell me
  Posted
Avatar universal
A CT scan has revealed hypodensities of my liver. What are the cause of this and what are the probable investigations which would be most helpful to confirm the actual condition of my liver condition.
  Posted
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on photo
15 hrs ago
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6, and 10356 commented on clean_in_ks's status
Apr 30
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on READY
Apr 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers