Aa
A
A
Close

Lupus Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to lupus.

41 - 60 (of 1855) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
Hello all, I just found this website today and feel so fortunate to have found a place of possible support and information. I was diagnosed one year ago with Lupus ANA 1400, Sjogren's Disease, RA, and Auto Immune Cirrohis of the Liver ...
Caris | Last answer
12226725_tn?1425350657
Hello, I have Hashimoto's. It is now relatively under control; however, I'm still having symptoms of something... extreme fatigue, horrible joint pain, confusion, vertigo, and a bunch of other stuff. I also have had 2 MRIs and have scatt...
infinity7 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am a man 27 years old. I have had dry mouth and dry eyes. Some light joint pain and I have been really stressed and with horrible anxiety for the last 5 months. I don't have lupus or RA... I hope I will never have them. My doc...
Need2knoww | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hi there, I have had some positive test results back but am not experiencing any symptoms. I was actually being tested for something else - to see if any genetic factors that may make it likely for me to have pre-eclampsia again with a...
tazdaz | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Does anyone diagonased with lupus suffer from crazy muscle spasms and twitching.
mizgahobin | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello. My girlfriend had been tested for Lupus since a couple people in her family have it and it was negative but her ANA test was high. She has high blood pressure that she takes medicine for everyday. She occasionally feels a tightnes...
sarahd193 | Posted
Avatar_universal
I was just dx. with lupus of the skin, had tha ANA test and they are doing a titer. My Liver enzy. are out of the range . I was wondering is you have a negative ANA which mine was does that mean that you do not have lupus in your body? ...
nursekim338 | Last answer
11175195_tn?1437399296
ABSOLUTE NRBC 0 K/mm3 0.0-0.0 L PERCENT NRBC 0 /100 WBC 0.0-0.0 L PLATELET 149 K/mm3 150-400 L RHEUMATOID FACTOR < 10.0 IU/ML < 15 L GLUCOSE 63 MG/DL 70-99 L CHLORIDE 108 MEQ/L 98-107 H A/G RATIO 1.142 1.3-1.8 L I don't un...
Jillian222 | Last answer
11175195_tn?1437399296
ABSOLUTE NRBC 0 K/mm3 0.0-0.0 L PERCENT NRBC 0 /100 WBC 0.0-0.0 L PLATELET 149 K/mm3 150-400 L RHEUMATOID FACTOR < 10.0 IU/ML < 15 L GLUCOSE 63 MG/DL 70-99 L CHLORIDE 108 MEQ/L 98-107 H A/G RATIO 1.142 1.3-1.8 L I don't un...
Jillian222 | Posted
Avatar_universal
Every once in a while I will experience weeks of itchiness. I know I'm in trouble when my fingertips and the soles of my feet begin to itch. Then it's my scalp, arms, back. It is worst at night. Benadryl doesn't help save for a few ho...
MommaVeggie | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hi everyone. I am new here and have been dealing with several issues for about a year now. It all started in June 2014. I started having pain and weaknesses in my legs. The only way that I can explain the pain is that if felt like jolts ...
lspinale | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have had extreme hand and foot pain as my main symptom. I have also had rashes, bruising/ burst blood vessels and long bone pain . The rheumatologist has not seen a clear answer from tests and decided to try neurontin. That hasn't help...
pilatesmom | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hello All, First my name is Grace. I'm 29 years old. Wife and mother to an almost one year old little girl. I'm writing this post to hopefully get a better understanding of some test results. I was recently tested for ANA by my PCP the...
Mua86 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Years ago I tested positive for lupus but my Dr said it was fibro. I have celiac, sjogrens, types2 diabetes and high blood pressure. I have been having trouble with my ears, ringing or humming, running and itching. Occasionally I have a...
grammaernie | Posted
Avatar_universal
first of all, and not to be rude but I would only like answers from doctors and such and people who have gotten tattoo's. basically I'm really determined to get my tattoo, my family is a little worried about it but they also dont und...
loverock | Last answer
471161_tn?1317194550
Just wondering how many people here have lupus or some other autoimmune disease and have been on hormone replacement drugs at some point. I'm mostly thinking of Premerin but any others as well.
Joni686 | Last answer
11175195_tn?1437399296
These r my labs and was wondering what you think of them and what diagnoses would you think I have? And what you see of these results? Thank you..CORRECTED CALCIUM 8.0 MG/DL 8.5-10.1 L - CALCIUM 7.1 MG/DL 8.5-10.1 LL - TOTAL PROTEIN 5....
Jillian222 | Posted
14467533_tn?1434671549
Hi, I'm new to the site, suffering from a number of things, mainly Lupus and Fibromyalgia. Since being seriously ill with liver and kidney problems due to the Lupus I've found that my GP does not want to give my pain relief and keeps te...
Iona467 | Posted
12182312_tn?1427687556
Does anyone have lupus neurological symptoms. Most of my symptoms are neurological, and I heard that it can't be treated. I have fatigue, extreme dizziness, blurry vision, headaches, muscle aches etc... they are 99 percent sure I bagpipe...
kelle619 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Has anyone's ANA been faintly positive and then negative. I started having some mild symptoms 7 months ago when my baby was born. Then it was deep pain in sternum, armpits, and feet joints going up to calves. Also horrible dermagraphism....
pilatesmom | Last answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Lupus Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
Spearsville, LA