Aa
A
A
Close

Lupus Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to lupus.

61 - 80 (of 1860) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello All, First my name is Grace. I'm 29 years old. Wife and mother to an almost one year old little girl. I'm writing this post to hopefully get a better understanding of some test results. I was recently tested for ANA by my PCP the...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Years ago I tested positive for lupus but my Dr said it was fibro. I have celiac, sjogrens, types2 diabetes and high blood pressure. I have been having trouble with my ears, ringing or humming, running and itching. Occasionally I have a...
  Posted
Avatar universal
first of all, and not to be rude but I would only like answers from doctors and such and people who have gotten tattoo's. basically I'm really determined to get my tattoo, my family is a little worried about it but they also dont und...
  Posted
471161 tn?1317194550
Just wondering how many people here have lupus or some other autoimmune disease and have been on hormone replacement drugs at some point. I'm mostly thinking of Premerin but any others as well.
  Posted
11175195 tn?1437399296
These r my labs and was wondering what you think of them and what diagnoses would you think I have? And what you see of these results? Thank you..CORRECTED CALCIUM 8.0 MG/DL 8.5-10.1 L - CALCIUM 7.1 MG/DL 8.5-10.1 LL - TOTAL PROTEIN 5....
  Posted
14467533 tn?1434671549
Hi, I'm new to the site, suffering from a number of things, mainly Lupus and Fibromyalgia. Since being seriously ill with liver and kidney problems due to the Lupus I've found that my GP does not want to give my pain relief and keeps te...
  Posted
12182312 tn?1427687556
Does anyone have lupus neurological symptoms. Most of my symptoms are neurological, and I heard that it can't be treated. I have fatigue, extreme dizziness, blurry vision, headaches, muscle aches etc... they are 99 percent sure I bagpipe...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Has anyone's ANA been faintly positive and then negative. I started having some mild symptoms 7 months ago when my baby was born. Then it was deep pain in sternum, armpits, and feet joints going up to calves. Also horrible dermagraphism....
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello. I'm new here. I was reading the feels like high fever thread and I wanted to say something about lupus. I was diagnosed several years back with seronegative lupus. I already had many other issues. About 4 years ago it showed fina...
  Posted
Avatar universal
What does this all mean? ANA DIRECT: POS (H) DNA DS AB <1 RNP ENA<0.2 SMITH AB<0.2 SCL70 AB <0.2 SSA AB 8.0 (H) ANTICHROM AB <0.2 JO-1 ENA <0.2 CENTROMERE AB < 0.2 They mentioned Nucleolar positive ....what's that mean? ...
  Posted
997730 tn?1254281976
I was recently diagnosed with Discoid Lupus. I've got all kinds of arthritic problems as well. 6 years ago I had Hep C and did the interferon treatment. The Rheumatologist said that the Lupus could have been triggered either by the t...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have recently got test results back and have a positive ana and a positive anti-rnp result as well as an elevated c-reactive protein. I was just wondering if it is possible for someone to have these results and be healthy. I know you c...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Wanted to know if anyone one eles isnhaving or had a problem getting diagnosed. All my blood work comes back fine, my general doctor says it is auto immune. So he sends me to a Rheumatologist and because my lab work is fine seems to th...
  Posted
434278 tn?1324709825
Has anyone ever had their anti-histone levels elevate? I am not on any medicines that would make it elevated. My dr. thinks it's just one more thing pointing toward lupus. What do you all think?
  Posted
Avatar universal
Do you know about the gluten molecule and how its cellular structure mimics a virus to trick our immune response? My gluten free diet and now no sugar has eliminated so many symptoms. Stress control was another symptom eliminator too. H...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi All, I have been having upper back, neck and pain in hands an fingers on and off for almost 2 years. My tongue feels weird like itchy and tingly mostly on right from past one month. Full MS testing done and is -ve. In Jan 2014 ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
What does this all mean? ANA direct: (H). DNA DS AB <1 RNP ENA <0.2 Smith AB <0.2 Scl 70 AB <0.2 SSA AB 8.0 (H) Antichrom AB <0.2 JO-1 ENA < 0.2 Centromere AB <0.2 They also said nucleolar positive... So confused and sc...
  Posted
Avatar universal
What does this all mean? ANA direct: (H). DNA DS AB <1 RNP ENA <0.2 Smith AB <0.2 Scl 70 AB <0.2 SSA AB 8.0 (H) Antichrom AB <0.2 JO-1 ENA < 0.2 Centromere AB <0.2 They also said nucleolar positive... So confused and sc...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My grand-daughter is 16, diagnosed at 13, just doing important exams, lupus specialist told her she has stage 7 at present. Had infusion while there- don't know much else- . Can they get her in a better place and what does stage 7 indica...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have lupus and rhemetoid arthritis for 8 yrs now. Recently started having muscle twitching. Anyone else have this
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Lupus Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
434278 tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA