Preventive Medicine Expert Forum
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are being answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered are Primary Care Vaccinations, Infectious Disease Prevention, Cancer Screening, Cancer Prevention, Cardiovascular Disease Prevention, Heart Disease Prevention, Health Screening (includes non-cancer and non-cardiovascular diseases such as osteoporosis), Preventive Medicines, Healthy Living / Health and Wellness, Weight Loss, Healthy Eating, Pregnancy & Birth Control, Childhood Preventive Care, Tobacco & Alcohol Counseling, Primary Care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_n_tn
thyroidaAug 08, 2010
Shantanu Nundy, MD Aug 08, 2010
Shantanu Nundy, MD Aug 29, 2010
3
By thyroida Blank
Dear Dr. Nundy, I was diagnosed Hypokalemia with a potassium level of 3.1 (range 3.5-5.5). My levels are jumping fro...
Avatar_f_tn
Shantanu Nundy, MD Aug 29, 2010
1
By 2683164 Blank
Hello Recently I took a blood test and everything looks OK, except with my triglycerides level. My triglycerides w...
Avatar_f_tn
Shantanu Nundy, MD Aug 29, 2010
1
By Xando2u Blank
My insurance didn't cover moexpril(7.5mg) so my do changed me to lisinopril (40mg). Are those two doses equal to each...
Avatar_n_tn
Shantanu Nundy, MD Aug 08, 2010
1
By bev57 Blank
i am alleric to wheat and i cooked for a living is there any help for me
Avatar_f_tn
Shantanu Nundy, MD Aug 03, 2010
1
By DeAnne33 Blank
Can I get help paying for Celiac Disease Panel. My Dr. told me it would be $535.00 to do this panel that I need to ha...
Avatar_n_tn
Shantanu Nundy, MD Aug 03, 2010
1
By thyroida Blank
Absolute Lymphocyte tested low 1.2 (range 1.5-3.5)- what does this mean?
Avatar_m_tn
Shantanu Nundy, MD Jul 08, 2010
1
By virginia1941 Blank
Hello Doctor - I was checking the other Doctor Forums and actually your forum seemed the best fit since you have a...
Avatar_n_tn
Shantanu Nundy, MD Jul 05, 2010
1
By thyroida Blank
Hello, I am having issues with iron absorbtion, and I was instructed to increase my iron dose to 1,900 mg of Ferrous ...
18663_tn?1198175415
Shantanu Nundy, MD Jul 03, 2010
1
By Jack615 Blank
Hi, My nephew has epilepsy and has seizures all the time. Not too long ago, I saw a program about the Mayo Clin...
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank