Aa
A
A
Close

Prostate Cancer Forum

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

81 - 100 (of 592) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I am new to this site, but thought I'd give it a try. My father is dying of Prostate cancer and is in Hospice as we speak. I am wondering, what the later stages of life would entail? I know that is hard to prognose as you would have to e...
  Posted
Avatar universal
hey i am 15 years old and recently my ejaculate has been normal but with little specks of brown inside of it.. what could this be testicular cancer? or just a passing thing? or nothing serious please let me know thanks
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am 58 years old.18 months ago my showed a PSA of a 3.2 with a ferquent very urge to urinate. The PCP referred me to a urologist. He performed several DRE's, ultrasound exams, took urine samples. My prostate was enlarged - not signific...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Present Problem: My urologist sprang a surprise on me that a PCA3 urine test came out positive (score 61.3) and I should consider getting a biopsy. This happened because I recently experienced pain at the base of penis. A barium catscan ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
From 5/2008 to 5/2009 my PSA went from 2.5 to 5. I was referred to a urologist who put me on Cipro for 4 weeks. DRE negative. PSA down to 4.5. 3 months later up to 4.8. On another antibiotic for 4 weeks. PSA climbed to 5.5. Biopsie...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'm wondering what the chances are of a 32 year old Arab male having prostate cancer. A friend of mine was recently diagnosed with cancer. I am not sure what tests were done or if this was based off of symptoms. He definetly has the s...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have 7 kidney stones in my left kidney and one in the right. PSA is 6.3. Can the stones be some of the cause?
  Posted
Avatar universal
My father has prostate cancer a tumour of the prostate the uroligist explained but he also added that the p.s.a levels are too high so they cant operate instead they have given him tablets to take every day also with an injection every m...
  Posted
1111793 tn?1269949225
I am currently in active surveillance for adenocarcinoma , a tiny one she says, found in one of 14 cores/one lobe. Gleason 6, I am 60 years old and being checked each 6 months for velocity (currently went down from 7.9 to 5.1 PSA). I a...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My husband had his prostrate remove because of cancer with the robotic surgery.Well we found out why he has not been able to go to the bathroom well.His is self catherizing himself.It has been 11 weeks.By the bladder neck therew was some...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am a 52 year old retired Navy veteran and I currently have a 50% service related disability (migraines, knee and back issues). My health care is provided for by the Veteran's Admin (VA). I routinely get exams and blood work. My PSA sco...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, I am a 36 year old male. I am currently based abroad. I had some pain urinating this past summer after I spent many days sitting on a stool at the office and was seen by a urologist at an American certified hospital. After some ur...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, My Dad recently got his pathology report back from his prostatectomy and it showed he has T3b prostate cancer with seminal vesicle involvement, positive margins, Gleason score 9, PSA prior to surgery 14.3,but thankfully no lymph n...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Recently my dad was diagnosed with PCa. His Psa was 5.9 and Gleason score of 7 (3+4). He is asymptomatic with has no bone pain. In considering Brachytherapy the cancer clinic recommended a bone scan. During the scan the radiographer mus...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I husband had a robotic prostectomy 18 months ago. All post op PSA tests have been undectable until last week. His PSA came back @ 0 .13 Of course, we are scared out of our wits. Never expected this. Digital exam felt nothing. His do...
  Posted
Avatar universal
After many years had Physical Exam on July 20,2009 which showed PSA of 10.18. On Aug 10 it was 12.1. In mid Sept it was over 13 and on Nov 1 it was 17.5. Normal DRE. I have had no symptoms other than PSA results. Have biopsy scheduled...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Six weeks after radical prostatectomy (robotic) PSA is 0.04. Pathology report was t3b. Gleason 9 with seminal vesicle (1) positive, perineural invasion, and tumor 16mm outside the prostate, but no lymph node involvement and no positive...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi Dr, I had a PSA test about a year and a half ago with a PSA of 1.9. I had a test yesterday with a PSA of 3.6. I have read on the web that high psa may be due to recent ejaculation and vigorous exercise. I had ejaculated the night be...
  Posted
129311 tn?1266350422
my father is a 62 yr old white male. after a routine physical they found his psa level to be 7.5. 2 yrs ago it was 4.1. he had a dre done last friday and dr said everything felt fine but ordered a biopsy for 12/4. i guess we were hoping ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My PSA rose from 0.8 to 1.6 in one year, based on a single test each year. In previous years, it had stayed in the 0.6 to 0.9 range at all times. My Uroligist has instructed me to retest in a few weeks, to be followed by a biopsy if it...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank