Aa
A
A
Close
Prostate Cancer Forum
This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.
81 - 100 (of 592) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I am new to this site, but thought I'd give it a try. My father is dying of Prostate cancer and is in Hospice as we speak. I am wondering...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
hey i am 15 years old and recently my ejaculate has been normal but with little specks of brown inside of it.. what could this be testicu...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am 58 years old.18 months ago my showed a PSA of a 3.2 with a ferquent very urge to urinate. The PCP referred me to a urologist. He pe...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Present Problem: My urologist sprang a surprise on me that a PCA3 urine test came out positive (score 61.3) and I should consider getting...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
From 5/2008 to 5/2009 my PSA went from 2.5 to 5. I was referred to a urologist who put me on Cipro for 4 weeks. DRE negative. PSA down ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I'm wondering what the chances are of a 32 year old Arab male having prostate cancer. A friend of mine was recently diagnosed with cance...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have 7 kidney stones in my left kidney and one in the right. PSA is 6.3. Can the stones be some of the cause?
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My father has prostate cancer a tumour of the prostate the uroligist explained but he also added that the p.s.a levels are too high so th...
1 answer |
1111793 tn?1269949225
I am currently in active surveillance for adenocarcinoma , a tiny one she says, found in one of 14 cores/one lobe. Gleason 6, I am 60 ye...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
My husband had his prostrate remove because of cancer with the robotic surgery.Well we found out why he has not been able to go to the ba...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am a 52 year old retired Navy veteran and I currently have a 50% service related disability (migraines, knee and back issues). My healt...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, I am a 36 year old male. I am currently based abroad. I had some pain urinating this past summer after I spent many days sitting o...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi, My Dad recently got his pathology report back from his prostatectomy and it showed he has T3b prostate cancer with seminal vesicle...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Recently my dad was diagnosed with PCa. His Psa was 5.9 and Gleason score of 7 (3+4). He is asymptomatic with has no bone pain. In consid...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I husband had a robotic prostectomy 18 months ago. All post op PSA tests have been undectable until last week. His PSA came back @ 0 .13...
9 answers |
Avatar universal
After many years had Physical Exam on July 20,2009 which showed PSA of 10.18. On Aug 10 it was 12.1. In mid Sept it was over 13 and on N...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Six weeks after radical prostatectomy (robotic) PSA is 0.04. Pathology report was t3b. Gleason 9 with seminal vesicle (1) positive, per...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi Dr, I had a PSA test about a year and a half ago with a PSA of 1.9. I had a test yesterday with a PSA of 3.6. I have read on the web...
1 answer |
129311 tn?1266350422
my father is a 62 yr old white male. after a routine physical they found his psa level to be 7.5. 2 yrs ago it was 4.1. he had a dre done...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
My PSA rose from 0.8 to 1.6 in one year, based on a single test each year. In previous years, it had stayed in the 0.6 to 0.9 range at a...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now