Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 14, 2010
1
By recruitj Blank
I am new to this site, but thought I'd give it a try. My father is dying of Prostate cancer and is in Hospice as we s...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 12, 2010
1
By ben740 Blank
hey i am 15 years old and recently my ejaculate has been normal but with little specks of brown inside of it.. what c...
Avatar m tn
spp57Feb 05, 2010
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 12, 2010
2
By rmike44 Blank
I am 58 years old.18 months ago my showed a PSA of a 3.2 with a ferquent very urge to urinate. The PCP referred me t...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 12, 2010
flunky44Feb 11, 2010
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 11, 2010
3
By flunky44 Blank
Present Problem: My urologist sprang a surprise on me that a PCA3 urine test came out positive (score 61.3) and I sho...
Avatar f tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 11, 2010
1
By rcibella Blank
From 5/2008 to 5/2009 my PSA went from 2.5 to 5. I was referred to a urologist who put me on Cipro for 4 weeks. DRE ...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 01, 2010
1
By malaka4ever Blank
I'm wondering what the chances are of a 32 year old Arab male having prostate cancer. A friend of mine was recently ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 01, 2010
1
By leatherneckron Blank
I have 7 kidney stones in my left kidney and one in the right. PSA is 6.3. Can the stones be some of the cause?
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Feb 01, 2010
1
By maknic Blank
My father has prostate cancer a tumour of the prostate the uroligist explained but he also added that the p.s.a level...
1111793 tn?1269949225
havaJan 12, 2010
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 31, 2009
sugardownDec 24, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 23, 2009
4
By sugardown Blank
I am currently in active surveillance for adenocarcinoma , a tiny one she says, found in one of 14 cores/one lobe. G...
Avatar f tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 31, 2009
1
By hunter39466 Blank
My husband had his prostrate remove because of cancer with the robotic surgery.Well we found out why he has not been ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 31, 2009
1
By SDBIGGUY Blank
I am a 52 year old retired Navy veteran and I currently have a 50% service related disability (migraines, knee and ba...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 19, 2009
seattle2009Dec 19, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 19, 2009
3
By seattle2009 Blank
Hi, I am a 36 year old male. I am currently based abroad. I had some pain urinating this past summer after I spent...
Avatar m tn
luckypupDec 10, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 12, 2009
2
By luvmydad Blank
Hi, My Dad recently got his pathology report back from his prostatectomy and it showed he has T3b prostate cancer ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 12, 2009
1
By needs78 Blank
Recently my dad was diagnosed with PCa. His Psa was 5.9 and Gleason score of 7 (3+4). He is asymptomatic with has no ...
Avatar n tn
judyumcerDec 08, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 08, 2009
judyumcerDec 07, 2009
judyumcerNov 22, 2009
sugardownNov 21, 2009
9
By judyumcer Blank
I husband had a robotic prostectomy 18 months ago. All post op PSA tests have been undectable until last week. His P...
Avatar m tn
concho160Dec 05, 2009
sugardownNov 18, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 05, 2009
3
By concho160 Blank
After many years had Physical Exam on July 20,2009 which showed PSA of 10.18. On Aug 10 it was 12.1. In mid Sept it ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 05, 2009
luckypupNov 18, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 30, 2009
3
By luckypup Blank
Six weeks after radical prostatectomy (robotic) PSA is 0.04. Pathology report was t3b. Gleason 9 with seminal vesic...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 05, 2009
1
By hal256 Blank
Hi Dr, I had a PSA test about a year and a half ago with a PSA of 1.9. I had a test yesterday with a PSA of 3.6. I ...
129311 tn?1266350422
sugardownNov 19, 2009
SUNNYKNov 18, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 05, 2009
3
By SUNNYK Blank
my father is a 62 yr old white male. after a routine physical they found his psa level to be 7.5. 2 yrs ago it was 4....
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 05, 2009
1
By LarryJoeMoe Blank
My PSA rose from 0.8 to 1.6 in one year, based on a single test each year. In previous years, it had stayed in the 0...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now