Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar m tn
sugardownNov 21, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 05, 2009
2
By joe937 Blank
if your psa is 3 in december, is it normal to raise to 900 by june/july.
Avatar n tn
maknicNov 29, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Dec 05, 2009
2
By maknic Blank
My father has had aching bones and joints for a good few months and now he had tests done and psa was high 5.47 also ...
Avatar n tn
sugardownNov 18, 2009
augusta298Oct 19, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 17, 2009
3
PSA
By augusta298 Blank
What it means when PSA Doubles in one month - from 21 to 43.8 ????
Avatar n tn
sugardownNov 18, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 07, 2009
2
By KiaraE Blank
My father just had a biopsy done of his prostate two days ago. He is now in the hospital with a fever of 101.5-105.6 ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 17, 2009
2
By mick308 Blank
I am currently doing antiandrogen monotherapy with casodex with a rising PSA. 0.17 to 2.8 in one year. How long does ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By john1986d Blank
Hi, Im having these lumps on my scortum (not on my balls) for past couple of months and they arent getting away. I...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By vmahabs Blank
A friend of mine had his prostrate removed about 5 months now and still has not healed, he is still using his c...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By nemosmom Blank
can other factors create an elevated psa after prostectomy surgery? like cialis . does a reading of .02 mean cancer ...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By vinnie1948 Blank
Following robotic surgery to remove prostate (Gleason 6 and PSA 8), the pathology report showed some invasion in the ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By Sashko Blank
11 months ago I had PSA 6.2 and performed a biopsy test (12 samples). The prognosis was positive: Gleason 6, T1. 6 m...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By robojeda Blank
On October 27, I had surgery with the da vinci robot. The prostate was removed successfully, but an artery was sever...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By SwingShift Blank
Prostate was removed in 9/05. Second bout with cancer was in early 2009, when external beam radiation treatment was ...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Nov 14, 2009
1
By Whatever1234 Blank
Upon my injaculation I noticed my sperm was thick amd bloody? and a day befor that one of my testicals hurt.. so wh...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 30, 2009
1
By melA1968 Blank
My dad had prostate cancer 14 1/2 years ago, at which time his PSA was not indicative of any cancer at all. He was gi...
Avatar m tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 30, 2009
1
By Whatever1234 Blank
I just got some tesical pain, what could it be from?
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 30, 2009
1
By gjkiii Blank
I am currently 43. When I go for a physical every year the doctor checks the prostate. He only checks it with a blood...
Avatar n tn
AriesMedOct 26, 2009
AriesMedOct 17, 2009
AriesMedOct 06, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 03, 2009
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 25, 2009
5
By AriesMed Blank
I HAD GREEN-LIGHT SURGERY TO REDUCE THE SIZE OF MY PROSTATE A YEAR AGO. MY PSA IS NOW HIGH - ABOUT 11, I HAVE TO GO ...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 25, 2009
1
By vistacruiser Blank
I have been in a "watchful waiting" mode following a positive biopsy 18 months ago with results of two positive cores...
Avatar n tn
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 25, 2009
1
By amit0007 Blank
my problem is that i have pain in my testicals. it is not regullar basis means not for the whole of the day . i have...
1046924 tn?1264656684
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch. Oct 17, 2009
1
By bondita Blank
Sir ,my father has gone through external beam radiation therapy for advanced stage prostate cancer in TATA MEMOR...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank