Aa
A
A
Close

Prostate Cancer Forum

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

101 - 120 (of 592) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
if your psa is 3 in december, is it normal to raise to 900 by june/july.
  Posted
Avatar universal
My father has had aching bones and joints for a good few months and now he had tests done and psa was high 5.47 also he has had numonia which he took medication for he finished his medication and felt fine but then was called for a byops...
  Posted
Avatar universal
PSA
What it means when PSA Doubles in one month - from 21 to 43.8 ????
  Posted
Avatar universal
My father just had a biopsy done of his prostate two days ago. He is now in the hospital with a fever of 101.5-105.6 it is bouncing back and forth and they seem to be having a hard time keeping it under control. I just want to know if h...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am currently doing antiandrogen monotherapy with casodex with a rising PSA. 0.17 to 2.8 in one year. How long does one stay on such treament,and what are the best treatments for hormone refractive prostate cancer. No prostate cells or ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, Im having these lumps on my scortum (not on my balls) for past couple of months and they arent getting away. I dont feel any pain when im touching them. Im 23 years old male. Could it be cancer? Pictures : http://img513.imag...
  Posted
Avatar universal
A friend of mine had his prostrate removed about 5 months now and still has not healed, he is still using his catheter, doctors talk about a special case , and of re constructive surgery. Can you shed some light .
  Posted
Avatar universal
can other factors create an elevated psa after prostectomy surgery? like cialis . does a reading of .02 mean cancer is present?
  Posted
Avatar universal
Following robotic surgery to remove prostate (Gleason 6 and PSA 8), the pathology report showed some invasion in the seminal vesicles. Surgeon assured me that because of my Gleason score, PSA level, age (61) and overall health (very goo...
  Posted
Avatar universal
11 months ago I had PSA 6.2 and performed a biopsy test (12 samples). The prognosis was positive: Gleason 6, T1. 6 months later I repeated the tests: PSA 6.1 and positive cancer (Gleason 6, T1, 30 samples). I was recommend/advised treat...
  Posted
Avatar universal
On October 27, I had surgery with the da vinci robot. The prostate was removed successfully, but an artery was severed on my left side. I had to have a second emergency surgery to repair the artery. On the second day, I was told to wal...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Prostate was removed in 9/05. Second bout with cancer was in early 2009, when external beam radiation treatment was begun for 40 sessions over 9 weeks. Two months later, heart rate has jumped up some 40-50 beats with minimal activity. ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Upon my injaculation I noticed my sperm was thick amd bloody? and a day befor that one of my testicals hurt.. so why was my sperm bloody?....What could it be....?
  Posted
Avatar universal
My dad had prostate cancer 14 1/2 years ago, at which time his PSA was not indicative of any cancer at all. He was given radiation therapy (which later went on to cause leukemia, from which he has also recovered). He was give a prognosis...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I just got some tesical pain, what could it be from?
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am currently 43. When I go for a physical every year the doctor checks the prostate. He only checks it with a blood test. He does not check it physically. I asked him about that and he said that the blood test is the way to check it. I...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I HAD GREEN-LIGHT SURGERY TO REDUCE THE SIZE OF MY PROSTATE A YEAR AGO. MY PSA IS NOW HIGH - ABOUT 11, I HAVE TO GO TO THE DOCTOR NEXT WEEK BUT I LIKE TO HAVE SOME MEDICAL POINT OF VUE BEFORE. WHAT SHOULD I EXPECT?. MY PROBLEMS WITH B...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been in a "watchful waiting" mode following a positive biopsy 18 months ago with results of two positive cores of 12 (4% and 22%), Gleason score 6. Subsequent PSA tests(3) have produced fluctuating levels(high 4.7/low 3.8). I am...
  Posted
Avatar universal
my problem is that i have pain in my testicals. it is not regullar basis means not for the whole of the day . i have suffring it from 4 months. i have make my ultrasound of my testical. but the report is normal. i have also make whole a...
  Posted
1046924 tn?1264656684
Sir ,my father has gone through external beam radiation therapy for advanced stage prostate cancer in TATA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL,Mumbai,India 1 and a half year ago.Not immediately but after 1 year,blood is seen to came out with stool .I...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now