Prostate Cancer Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to advanced or metastatic prostate cancer, biopsy, bone scan, blood in urine or semen, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), CT scan, cystoscopy, erectile dysfunction (ED), hormone therapy, incontinence, pain (abdomen, lower back or hip), PSA test, prostatitis, radiation therapy, rectal exam, recurrent cancer, screening, staging (tumor size, metastasis), transrectal ultrasound, and urinary difficulty, burning, or urgency (leaking).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
curmudgenSep 03, 2011
2
By alphadave Blank
The results of a routine blood test for my annual physical showed a PSA score of 11.9. When I visited the Urologist...
Avatar_m_tn
omertaxtxMar 01, 2012
curmudgenFeb 29, 2012
3
By omertaxtx Blank
Hey! I'm a 14 year old guy and i'm damn worried about my problem that has been occuring from the past 6-7 months. Whe...
Avatar_m_tn
resque2005Oct 22, 2013
jusme343Jul 04, 2013
HamminCheese5Jun 28, 2013
MB0410Mar 06, 2013
27
By worryingwort Blank
Sorry I did not know where else to post this... Recently i have been having a non orgasmic ejaculation of semen when...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos May 03
2
By mmmmpppp
Hi, I just had my first ever PSA test, and it was 42.8 ng/ml. I'm 55 and have had an enlarged prostate for many y...
1616953_tn?1388883335
Circa49Apr 29
2
By JamesC186282
I think I already know the answer but I'm curious what others think. My two uncles have (had) prostate cancer. O...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos May 03
1
By Curious0314 Blank
I have not masturbated for about six weeks and will undergo urinalysis. I realize when I am pooping, I have a slight ...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos May 03
1
By weng7631 Blank
A couple weeks ago I experienced a sharp, pulsing pain in my left testicle. This pain went away after about five minu...
Avatar_n_tn
WTLFeb 23, 2008
HeinrikMDFeb 18, 2008
oakland1000Feb 16, 2008
prnFeb 16, 2008
6
By prn Blank
2005. Age 50 PSA is 2.7. DRE reveals no abnormalities. 2006. Age 51. PSA at 3.05. DRE shows no abnormaltites. 20...
Avatar_f_tn
Dr Santos Apr 03
1
By confusedincali Blank
Hello, My father is 76 and has prostrate cancer. In 2008 had radiation "seed" implants and only worked for 18 months...
Avatar_m_tn
Life360BlankMar 31
1
By ladyle Blank
My husband current PSA is 58. He has had surgery, radiation and is currently on hormone therapy (oral and lupron inj...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By BenjaminG4 Blank
Hello, I am a 21 years old male, I had prostatitis a year ago, I don't know what the cause is. But I didn't take any...
Avatar_n_tn
Life360BlankMar 17
1
By Jet1967 Blank
I had a radical prostatectomy in 2003. For the past ten years my followup PSA has been .0000001. Do I need to conti...
Avatar_m_tn
Life360BlankMar 10
1
By jefjeff Blank
I have an enlarged prostate. Last annual biopsy was August 2013 which produced benign conclusions. I now having occas...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Mar 02
1
By ScaredFromThailand Blank
Greetings from Australia! Usually I am not the type to be worried about health and all that kind of stuff, being ...
Avatar_m_tn
Life360BlankFeb 25
1
By sapodilla Blank
my doctor just wants to go ahead with administering tablets but i have more concern about the best treatment other t...
Avatar_m_tn
Life360BlankFeb 25
1
By sapodilla Blank
i am a 57 year old man. i'm of mixed race and i have found out that i have prostate cancer because my PSA test resu...
Avatar_n_tn
cutmanFeb 06, 2012
OldSoldier38Oct 16, 2011
brucer1951Oct 14, 2011
10golferSep 10, 2011
5
By OldSoldier38 Blank
can spriva cause psa to go up?
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Feb 01
2
By FarmerMike5 Blank
I take Avodart (Dutasteride) 0.5 mg tabs twice a week for the past 6 months. I lowered the dose when I developed gyne...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Feb 01
1
By prostato Blank
My age 73 White My mothernal grandfather died of PC at age 75 in 1962 Currently, In June 2013 My PCA 3 s...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Feb 01
1
By prostato Blank
My age 73 White My mothernal grandfather died of PC at age 75 in 1962 Currently, In June 2013 My PCA 3 s...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank