Prostate Cancer Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to advanced or metastatic prostate cancer, biopsy, bone scan, blood in urine or semen, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), CT scan, cystoscopy, erectile dysfunction (ED), hormone therapy, incontinence, pain (abdomen, lower back or hip), PSA test, prostatitis, radiation therapy, rectal exam, recurrent cancer, screening, staging (tumor size, metastasis), transrectal ultrasound, and urinary difficulty, burning, or urgency (leaking).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
1827252_tn?1317906646
Toton23Jun 20
DanMcDoctorDec 03, 2011
curmudgenOct 06, 2011
curmudgenOct 05, 2011
curmudgenOct 05, 2011
6
By toolman121052 Blank
I am a 59 year old male in good physical shape and health. Recently I was told by my community healh dept that I have...
Avatar_m_tn
By Jonesy1991 Blank
I have had problems down below for nearly two years i have been experiencing pain in testicles and anus it is like so...
Avatar_m_tn
By Cates362 Blank
Hello everyone. I am new here and have a question. I recently had what I thought was a UTI or bladder infection. I...
Avatar_m_tn
perhaakonJun 10
Dr Santos Jun 03
2
By perhaakon Blank
Six months ago I had an operation for prostate cancer. After six months I still had a severe incontinence and decide...
Avatar_m_tn
By hari738 Blank
can u tell me if for a woman prostate cancer has attacked . then whether she can participate in sex after that or not
Avatar_f_tn
McnickyoJun 08
1
By KoolKid77 Blank
Hello!! Here’s a follow up. As you already know of my problems with prostatitis and other genital issues. So my Uro f...
Avatar_m_tn
McnickyoJun 07
McnickyoJun 07
Dr Santos Jun 03
3
By Daddysgirl44 Blank
My mom passed away june3 from bone cancer. She had done the radiation and was so ill the last 8 months that it was pa...
Avatar_f_tn
PSA
By Mcnickyo Blank
Is a PSA. of less than 0.04 more or less than 0.01 ? Having a hard time with md's office and lab who drew blood an...
Avatar_f_tn
PSA
By Mcnickyo Blank
Hi. My husband is five years post prostate removal from prostate CA. Every 6 mos he has PSA drawn. One hospital has...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Jun 03
1
By Dsweetie Blank
Hi my Dad had his prostate removed last October since then his 2 psa levels have been 0.24 and yesterday 0.29 the con...
Avatar_n_tn
Dr Santos Jun 03
1
By Bruno12345 Blank
Can Wellbutrin raise PSA levels?
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Jun 03
1
By robailey08 Blank
I went to the doctors a few weeks a go and got a cat/ct scan on my lower abdomin and groin area because I had been ex...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos Jun 03
1
By mrblue12 Blank
Hello. I am a 24 year old male and I have noticed changes in my urinating habits, about a week ago now I noticed t...
Avatar_m_tn
Busty01May 29
bob423Nov 06, 2013
pdx_dudeJul 08, 2013
28
By Phil57 Blank
I had my prostate removed robotically 4 weeks ago today. Apparently the surgery went very well but they did keep me i...
Avatar_m_tn
curmudgenSep 03, 2011
2
By alphadave Blank
The results of a routine blood test for my annual physical showed a PSA score of 11.9. When I visited the Urologist...
Avatar_m_tn
omertaxtxMar 01, 2012
curmudgenFeb 29, 2012
3
By omertaxtx Blank
Hey! I'm a 14 year old guy and i'm damn worried about my problem that has been occuring from the past 6-7 months. Whe...
Avatar_m_tn
resque2005Oct 22, 2013
jusme343Jul 04, 2013
HamminCheese5Jun 28, 2013
MB0410Mar 06, 2013
27
By worryingwort Blank
Sorry I did not know where else to post this... Recently i have been having a non orgasmic ejaculation of semen when...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos May 03
1
By Curious0314 Blank
I have not masturbated for about six weeks and will undergo urinalysis. I realize when I am pooping, I have a slight ...
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Santos May 03
1
By weng7631 Blank
A couple weeks ago I experienced a sharp, pulsing pain in my left testicle. This pain went away after about five minu...
Avatar_n_tn
WTLFeb 23, 2008
HeinrikMDFeb 18, 2008
oakland1000Feb 16, 2008
prnFeb 16, 2008
6
By prn Blank
2005. Age 50 PSA is 2.7. DRE reveals no abnormalities. 2006. Age 51. PSA at 3.05. DRE shows no abnormaltites. 20...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank