Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Prostate Cancer Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to advanced or metastatic prostate cancer, biopsy, bone scan, blood in urine or semen, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), CT scan, cystoscopy, erectile dysfunction (ED), hormone therapy, incontinence, pain (abdomen, lower back or hip), PSA test, prostatitis, radiation therapy, rectal exam, recurrent cancer, screening, staging (tumor size, metastasis), transrectal ultrasound, and urinary difficulty, burning, or urgency (leaking).

81 - 100 (of 1706) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
463897 tn?1448485050
Please join us in welcoming Life360 as the new Community Leader for your Prostate Cancer community. Life360 has a lot of experience with this condition. We look forward to working with Life360 and your entire community, as it continues...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I recently had a Pca3 test, score<4. Also the fusion 3tMri 12core biopsy plus additional four needles in suspect lesion. All negative. Prostate size 68cc. Six months later psa increased from 2.7 to 4.2. Uro thinks normal psa fluctuation....
  Posted
Avatar universal
feb 6,2014 surgery. Davinci Robotic. Geason 3+4. Stage pT2, pN0. My 1st follow up psa March 20 <0.02; June 20, psa 0.02; September 18 psa 0.06. my concern is the obvious rise in psa. Although significantly below .2 warning level. Any tho...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, my dad was diagnosed about 4 months ago with advanced prostate cancer with bone mets (spine, legs, one shoulder), he has had bone pain for about 6 months, recently very severely. He's 72. He first had prostate cancer about 7...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My fiancé is a healthy 21 year old. He's extremely fit, he works out 5 days a week and doesn't eat any garbage. He has a great immune system. However, about 8 months ago he was having an issues peeing in bits when he didn't want to. He t...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My father in law, age 73, white male went to dr and she tested his blood. she said she thinks it is prostate cancer because the count must be 4 and it is 40. await further test results. what can we think about this count. I know we m...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am a 23 year old male. I have recently come under with mild symptoms and generally feeling unwell. My head hurts, and my body is aching and weak. I have been having normal or moderate diarrhea two to three times a day. I'm writing this...
  Posted
Avatar universal
MY father, age 67, no family history of Ca. had symptoms pain in urination,he is diabetic since 2 to 3 years but now sugar levels are normal he is taking half of glyciphage currently. He had TURP 2 years back,since then he is having sy...
  Posted
Avatar universal
PSA result 0.653 Is it normal
  Posted
Avatar universal
How bad is 6 psa and gleason score of 3+3=6 ? My doctor says I should have surgery thank you
  Posted
Avatar universal
Has anyone had their ureters "reimplanted"? My urologist is insisting that because my ureters are clogged due to the tumor/cancer, the only solution to being able to continue to urinate normally is to move the ureters to a different loca...
  Posted
Avatar universal
In a 2009 article from HortScience, the University of Texas looked at the nutritional decline of your food sources in both the US and the United Kingdom. I believe this decline has led to the continuing downward spiral of overall health...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was 50 years old and had a radical prostatectomy in October of 2008, negative margines and no cancer in the lymphnodes. It was T1c and Gleason of 6. in 2009 my psa was .02 in 2010 psa was .01 and in 2011 psa was .03 Is there anything t...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am taking Levtam (levitocitram) 1000 mgm bid and Lamitrogen 100 mgm bid for mesial temporal sclerosis ( a form of seizure disorder). Now my doctor prescribed Nexito 5 mgm and Mirtaz 7.5 mgm for depression/anxiety.Can I combine all these?
  Posted
Avatar universal
What is the dangerous size or weight of prostate which needs immediate surgery My grand father's size or weight of prostate is 110 Is it critical ??? Please help me out Regards
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello,Im a male taking Avodart for hair loss but im worried,by what the information is regarding pregnancy. My question is can i still try to conceive while im taking avodart. How will this medication effect my sperm count and also...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I lost my Prostate in 1998 so now I have ED problem.
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am a 72 year old male with advanced prostate cancer. I recently experienced a swelling of my right leg and had an ultrasound to determine if this was a thrombosis, negative. I had an venous MRI completed two days ago and was told that ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
DSA
I was disappointed not to get any response to this posting. Anybody have any ideas why that would be? Just thought I'd add this update note. We pursued the hyperbaric and are pleased that we did. The Hyperbaric center contacted our phy...
  Posted
1827252 tn?1317906646
I am a 59 year old male in good physical shape and health. Recently I was told by my community healh dept that I have a PSA of 6.9. They recommend seeing an Urologist. I have limited funds and like many Americans are without insurance. I...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources