Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Radiology Community

WELCOME TO THE RADIOLOGY COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to: Cancer Treatment, CT/CAT Scan, Mammography, MRI, Nuclear Medicine, Radiation Therapy, Ultrasound, X-rays and all things related to radiology.

61 - 80 (of 429) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I am 53 no period for a year and a half then a ten day heavy clot period. So endometrrium biopsy and ultrasound. Polyp in proliferative with reative tubal metaplasia detached fragments of squamos epithelium. Ultrasound ... A 22.8 mm cys...
  Posted
11026756 tn?1451830127
I am getting an MRI soon but im scared the MRI might pull some random unknown metal in my eyes or metal in my nose up to my brain from like shaving, cutting with a knife and maybe rubbing my face or something...im really scared and need ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Helo Docor, I am pregnant and my 22 week obstetric sonography report says lateral ventricle size 10 mm , so doctor advice to take another CT scan (obstetric usg) and i took that scan , and it says lateral vetricle appears prominent me...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Done blood test tsh .3258( .35- 4.94) again blood test came back tsh .4429 ft3 2.03(1.7-3.71) ft4 .8 (.7-1.48) Us it sows well defined nodules -a complex predominanty solid wit cyst 4.1x 9.4mm in upper aspect left thyroed lobe -a co...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Help me understand Radiology report for US scrotum and testicles: Impression: 1.) Large bilateral hydroceles 2.)bilateral epididymal cysts measuring 4 mm on right and 3 mm on the left 3.)thickened scrotal wall bilaterally
  Posted
Avatar universal
The following is my Report from a recent MRI. I have numbness in both hands, pain around elbows, joints in fingers, stiffness & numbness worst after resting in bed or waking up in the morning, also pain on left of back neck. I work at a...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was wanting to get a second opinion on my MRI report. I went to the Dr. with a mass on the posterior of my neck,fevers below 102 for 6 months,fatigue,malaise,exteme lower back pain for 5 months (with a negative xray)neck pain, bone pai...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi there, I am a student of Diagnostic Medical Sonography and am currently assigned a project that requires me to ask a sonographer (any modality) a few general questions, mostly pertaining to workplace communication. The questions ar...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hey there! Daughter fell down stairs, she is still in a lot of pain. MRI was performed after 7 days of pain and unable to bear any weight, more like a dragging straight leg to ambulate. MRI interpretation s/p fall 7 days now 10 ye...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi I had a PET scan to check activity of sarcoidosis (diagnosed by lung biopsy) please could you help me with the report findings listed below: - Note made of global volume loss with widening of sulci. - Intense cutaneous tracer upta...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi! I know this probably has been asked before but I am terrible at searching it. I wondered what the difference between an MRI and PET Scan is. If a person is having a lot of pain and symptoms, plus they have had an MRI and it shows a l...
  Posted
Avatar universal
hello, I'm a first time mom. I'm in my 33 week and I was wondering something. I'm always on my iPad mini for hours each day while on bed rest. Could my iPad give my baby radiation????
  Posted
Avatar universal
In my latest Ct scans and ENT specialist note they evaluated LUND MACKEY SCORE OF SINUS CT SCAN at 13, what does it mean? Does CT scans of sinus is showing fungal disease in sinus? Radiologist is mentioning these on CT scan but doctors ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
HI, I am a 28 year old male, About three weeks ago i went to my MD with a nagging pain in the upper left quadrant of my abdomen. After taking a blood test i was told that my Amylase levels were high and that I may have Pancreaitis. Sh...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi there, Am pregnant and attached is the vaginal scan at 7th week. Please let know if you could guess the gender of the baby. May be its too early to find out but am too eager. Also, Am in India, hence, would not be able to find i...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I recently had an MRI of my knee and lower back.. However I don't know what the diagnosis means. If any one can answer it would be greatly appreciated.. My knee diagnosis is"there is a deep fissuring in the central patellar cartilage tha...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was just wondering what to expect after getting this and how it made you feel. I am hearing mixed things.
  Posted
Avatar universal
Years ago I ended up with 2 CT scans at a time when I was not aware of various types of medical imaging and their implications. They were taken 3 years apart, approximately at the ages of 33 and 36, during the years 2005 and 2008. Fi...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My son recently had an MRI and the dr called with the results. He said that his optical nerve is thickened and his membranes are thickened. What does that mean? btw he is 4 yrs old.
  Posted
Avatar universal
8 weeks ago I fractured my fibula while playing hockey. Spiral fracture, distal fibula, Weber B, no displacement. Did not undergo surgery because it wasn't displaces, spent 4 weeks in a cast my and my x-rays come out looking worse than w...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Radiology Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands