Aa
A
A
Close

Senior Health Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to assisted living, caregivers, clinical trials, exercise, financial issues, nutrition, nursing homes, rehabilitation, and sex.

21 - 40 (of 935) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
144586_tn?1284669764
Last week a senior in my neighborhood ended up with life-threatening third degree burns pouring pasta from a pot into a collander. The proper and safe method of draining pasta is to use a dipping strainer. They sell them in the discount...
caregiver222 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I was diagnosed with pneumonia after 2 weeks of cough and chest Congestion. Was put on leviqien yesterday. My question is: is it normal to have a migraine with phamonia? I've had one for 6 days now and can't hardly stand it. Should I jus...
carribien | Last answer
Avatar_universal
An alternative to MedicAlert How many people here use MedicAlert? I used to but I found that they are quite expensive and it is really hard to update it when your information changes due to changes to your medications, Dr., etc. ...
zlicense | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I had severe sepsis and septic shock after a surgery for colon cancer. My intestines leaked due to misfired staples and it took a few days for them to figure out what was going on. I was in the hospital nearly a month, tied to the bed ...
danni3808 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Ever since I had a flu jab in December, my left arm has been so painful from the elbow up with slight nervy feeling on the top of my fingers, I can't sleep/relax as as soon as I turn in bed and lean on it the pain is unbearable. I can't ...
daffodil0 | Last answer
547368_tn?1440545385
I just wanted to introduce myself to newer members and send greetings to our long term members. I have been the Community Leader for this forum for a number of years. Sadly I have been absent far too long. I delighted to be back. I've mi...
Tuckamore | Last answer
1770925_tn?1365622122
After sitting for over 15 minutes, when I get up, It takes great arm muscle effort. I am as a crippled person, People near by will help me to stand. Then with both hands on my cane I hobble. But after 5 steps a can walk with a cane. Aft...
csreb | Last answer
13191515_tn?1428925849
Few days ago, I have been to hospital. I saw a old man with big testicles. The testicles were hanging near the mid of thigh. I am quite afraid. Is it normal? Do every old man has same problem? Will i also have the same big testicles w...
Ericjone | Last answer
Avatar_universal
On my recent blood test, the range for the BUN/CREAT ratio is 6.0-25.0. My result was 35.0 which is HIGH. However, my BUN RESULT was 14 within the normal range of 7-18. My CREATININE was 0.4 within a 0.7-1.3 range, which was a little...
CAINAN4 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My 93 year old father has been diagnosed with sepsis after two visits ti the hospital with two stays in the ICU. He has other health issues as well. My guess is that he doesn't have a very good chance of survival. Am I right? :(
Pappysbeth | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello: M<y mother is 82 and had a cataratas operation in both eyes. Everything was right until she start seeing triple. She has been examined but doctors find nothing wrong with the operation and eyes yet they said it looks like a paral...
maria513 | Last answer
233488_tn?1310696703
The USPSTF is a group of 16 primary care specialists (GPs, pediatricians, internal medicine and ob-gyn) in a government sponsored committee. A couple of years ago they recommended stopping mammograms on women, there was such a ruckus th...
Avatar_universal
i am here for my grandmother,she is 74 yrs old and diabetic,bp patient,she is always sleepy and we consulted doctor he prescribed some drugs are (1).ESCITAL 10 + CLONAZEPAM 0.5 (T) SRICZ-STERKEM, (2).TELMISAR 40 + CTD 12.5, (3).RANOLAZ...
Avatar_universal
Hello,I am 54 yrs old and I am having to deal with and need help with how to take care of my elderly parents. My mom has Diabetes and she is not always up to taking care of my dad who has some dementia. Just this week my dad was scammed ...
terripey | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Is it good to take celecoxib 100mg after doing a whole day workout?
jaske | Last answer
Avatar_universal
12 Days ago, I walked into my parents house to make them lunch and my dad was laying unresponsive and not breathing with a body temp of 93 degrees on his living room floor. Long story short, he was on a ventilator in ICCU for about 6 day...
wingsfan96 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Does medication affects driver?
jaske | Last answer
Avatar_universal
HI, I am female, 74 years old, live by myself.. I still work 4 days a week and I am reasonably fit (go to gym 3-4 times a week) I have paroxysmal A Fib, Osteoporosis, and diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease (PD) last year. I don't have ...
Jayde25 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
How do I help with a 90 year old who is making poor decisions, but is basically sound? She only hears what she wants...
fantomdog | Last answer
Avatar_universal
A week ago I was snorkeling in Hanauma Bay on Oahu. I snorkeled for about an hour. I swam close to shore to remove my equipment and stand up. I could stand but I couldn't move and felt like my legs were wobbly! At first I thought i...
Macxy | Last answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Senior Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Senior Health Answerers
547368_tn?1440545385
Blank
Tuckamore
On the Beaches of Paradise, FL
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222