Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
By Helpmeronda
Has anyone had more than one total thyroidectomy? After my first surgery went to get radioactive iodine treatment an...
Avatar_f_tn
By tinad0914
.I was a perfectly healthy individual with very stable normal to low blood pressure 2 weeks ago. I have been told ove...
Avatar_f_tn
zahu19Apr 15
DonnaGBFeb 16
DonnaGBFeb 16
DonnaGBFeb 16
mtkst13Feb 14
6
By DonnaGB
My husband has just recently been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism which we were told, in his case, was caused by Grave...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Felicialove87
My mom has Graves' disease found out about 4years ago since then they have tested my blood but it's negative in fact ...
Avatar_m_tn
By zahu19
Please answer me some one please .i have 0.038 tsh is this curable i am very depressed
Avatar_m_tn
By zahu19
I have .0.038 is this curable please tell me i am very depressed
Avatar_f_tn
1
By karenhelton
I have a question about some thyroid lab results. TSH is 0.03 (range is 0.4 to 4.5 mIU/L). T3, Free is 2.3 (rang...
Avatar_f_tn
By Karli143
Hello Dr. Lupo Here are my labs: TSH 1.35 .450-4.5 Ft4 1.12 .82-1.77 Ft3 2.9 2.0-4.4 T4 6.4 4.5-1...
Avatar_f_tn
By psnuff
Tsh 0.46 range 0.34-4.82 T4 1.31 range 0.4-1.80 T3 108 range 87-167 Thyroid measures. R 7.2x3.0x3.2cm L 7.7x2.7x2...
Avatar_f_tn
Star_momApr 11
2
By Star_mom
Hi, I am 30 years old. I have been gaining a lot of weight and totally not myself in terms of personality and att...
Avatar_f_tn
nora550Apr 11
mzshannonApr 10
Gibbon1Apr 06
nora550Apr 05
Gibbon1Apr 05
8
By nora550
Here is my latest report. Right lobe, 11×11×31mm Right lobe 29×20×31mm Isthmus7mm The left lobe is seen extending...
Avatar_n_tn
By bokaymartin
I have had TSH 3rd generation 2.22mlU/L, T3 Free 3.1 pg/mL, T4 Free 1.4 NGO/dL, Thyroglobulin Antibodies <20 IU/mL, T...
Avatar_m_tn
By sml615
i have recently discovered a very large and hard lump at the base of my neck to the center and right side. It seems ...
Avatar_f_tn
snapprnApr 10
2
By snapprn
dx hashimotos ... significant differrntial uptake right 13.6% left 31.1% left lobe larger than right corresponds to ...
Avatar_f_tn
By gunnernags
For the past 4 months, I have had one illness after another (very unusual for me). In December, I had bronchitis fol...
Avatar_m_tn
katsignApr 09
2
By katsign
I have had abnormal high calcium levels, mildly high glucose, low tsh, and high liver enzymes. I have many symptoms o...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By SewinKy
I was diagnosed with thyroid hemiagensis close to twenty years ago. I was put on 88mcg thyroid medication for hypoth...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By aidansmom0315
My doctors and I have been following a nodule that was found in the right lobe of my thyroid for about 3 years now. A...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By worriedMomofVanna
I took my 10 yr old to ER after discovering a baseball size gland on her neck that occurred in 4 hr span at school. ...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By malunggay
I am diagnosed with goiter a month ago my doctor prescribed tapdin and take it once a day. after 3 weeks medications ...
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank