Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_n_tn
Challen21Feb 11
Ta2Ati2dFeb 07, 2014
julz725Oct 25, 2012
angelamaceJun 07, 2012
LaurenbugMar 02, 2012
16
By PATTI4C Blank
i was born without a THYROID GLAND, WAS ANY ONE ELSE BORN without one? just curious?
Avatar_f_tn
dstjohn45Feb 08
Mark Lupo, M.D. Nov 17, 2013
2
By yankeeRN Blank
Does this only occur only if you are actively hyperthyroid and not thyroid stable or can if occur with Grave's anytim...
Avatar_n_tn
CampMollyJan 28
bali864Nov 24, 2012
masutkaMar 06, 2010
Mark Lupo, M.D. Mar 07, 2010
4
By hpllb Blank
Hello. My husband is 39 years old and was diagnosed almost one year ago w/ thyroid cancer. He had a complete thyroi...
Avatar_f_tn
ladyesman0589Dec 17, 2014
Kerridean1Jan 11, 2010
redd1077May 19, 2008
Sheila2May 19, 2008
hypogirl80May 13, 2008
5
By Cindy40 Blank
I have had been feeling fatigued for approximately 2 years. I have gained weight and have not been able to lose it. ...
Avatar_n_tn
lilymom3244Mar 05, 2011
Mark Lupo, M.D. Mar 05, 2011
3
By lilymom3244 Blank
My 20 yr old son's calcium level is 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH is 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65). H...
Avatar_n_tn
bobnitaluuNov 01, 2014
blacknightFeb 15, 2009
Mark Lupo, M.D. Feb 16, 2009
3
By deejay896 Blank
I am 8 days out of surgery to remove a large non-cancerous nodule from my thyroid. I am healing as one would expect ...
Avatar_m_tn
TiffDo11Oct 24, 2014
imacutiefaceJan 26, 2013
najimyJan 20, 2013
Mark Lupo, M.D. Jan 23, 2013
4
By beachgal06 Blank
I had my thyroid removed and my doctor will not be starting me on medication for another 4-6 weeks. Will this have an...
Avatar_f_tn
lilminniegurlOct 22, 2014
Mark Lupo, M.D. Mar 19, 2008
2
By Sunshine303 Blank
Dr.Lupo; I am having a hard getting a definitive diagnosis . My initial visit with an Endroconologist diagnoses me w...
Avatar_n_tn
Knicks12Oct 14, 2014
Mark Lupo, M.D. Nov 17, 2013
2
By regift Blank
I am not sure what all this means. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism approximately 30 years ago. I know he said it ...
Avatar_f_tn
AdlemiOct 07, 2014
LLLBJun 16, 2014
frisleahJun 16, 2014
Jeda01Jun 13, 2014
Mark Lupo, M.D. Jun 15, 2014
5
By frisleah Blank
I just had my thyroid tested and my doctor thinks I'm in the normal range but I'm not convinced. TSH 3.159 Range...
Avatar_f_tn
Shamrock55Oct 02, 2014
1
By bettyboopster Blank
My doctors discovered thyroid nodules on left and right side. Right side FNA indicated no cancer. Nodule on left coul...
Avatar_f_tn
sotiredincaliSep 15, 2014
ddrummaSep 26, 2008
Mark Lupo, M.D. Sep 25, 2008
3
By bet643 Blank
I'm always tired ever since my t.t. for papilary carcinoma 3 yrs. ago. My Endo also told me that I had Hashimotos and...
Avatar_n_tn
Debbiee1959Sep 04, 2014
allyc27May 09, 2010
holi91May 05, 2008
MertieSep 25, 2005
MomBaileySep 18, 2005
13
By joedysgirl Blank
I am thirty four years old and had my thryoid removed in October of 2004. For the past couple of months, I have had i...
Avatar_n_tn
m4o3mSep 02, 2014
JDrakeAug 21, 2005
seeangelAug 21, 2005
ar1281aAug 21, 2005
whitwhitAug 21, 2005
8
By Nomes Blank
I have hyperthyroidism and my doctod told me this is the same as grave's. I have nearly all the symptoms of hyperthyr...
Avatar_n_tn
foxy251Aug 25, 2014
Karli143Jun 17, 2014
Karli143Jun 17, 2014
Mark Lupo, M.D. Jun 22, 2014
4
By NotApplePie Blank
I was diagnosed with Grave's hyperthyroid two month's ago. The Endocrinologist has put me on 40mg Methimazole, which ...
Avatar_f_tn
Mysadie2Aug 21, 2014
Mark Lupo, M.D. Jun 15, 2014
2
By carmen1957 Blank
Hello Dr, I live in Sydney australia and two years ago i had my thyroid removed. Ever since I have been on Thyroxine...
Avatar_f_tn
mtkst13Jul 28, 2014
jnt406Jul 24, 2014
jnt406Jul 24, 2014
jnt406Jul 24, 2014
jnt406Jul 24, 2014
6
By jaamaui06 Blank
Findings: The right lobe of the thyroid gland measures 5.5 x 1.6 x 2.2cm and the left lobe measure's 5.4 x 2.0 x 2.2 ...
Avatar_n_tn
socalteachJul 11, 2014
Mark Lupo, M.D. May 03, 2007
2
By lawteddy Blank
I had a TT which showed an fully encapsulated pap carcin less than 1cm and mestatisized pap carc in 1 out pf 9 lymph ...
Avatar_n_tn
tam1947Jul 04, 2014
sunnyinveniceDec 01, 2008
curio-c-tDec 05, 2005
hyperfanNov 29, 2005
curio-c-tNov 25, 2005
5
By curio-c-t Blank
My question is: what can cause my TSH not only to fluctuate but also to rise when my dose of Synthroid is increased?...
Avatar_f_tn
fantamasJul 01, 2014
fantamasJul 01, 2014
Mark Lupo, M.D. Jun 15, 2014
3
By obnurse17 Blank
Hi, I was dx. with Hashimoto several yrs ago and have been on 88mcg of levothyroxine since. Over the past 6mos. ...
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank