Thyroid Cancer Community
About This Community:

Thyroid cancer is a thyroid tumor that is malignant. Discuss topics including symptoms, treatments, surgical options and living with thyroid cancer.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
ziva2015Jul 05
1
By mido1959
My nephew just turned 18. He is 6 ft tall and in a good health. Last dr visit was two yrs ago. So i took him to my pc...
Avatar_n_tn
By wildchild4486
My 3 at the time daughter had a hyper-plastic nodule that grew under or on not sure which From her right thyroid was ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Pat1970
I recently had my thyroid taken out on March 6 due to thyroid cancer and these are my current lab results. FTI. 12...
Avatar_f_tn
By MsFroggieD
Did anyone who have had an full thyroidectomy experience joint pain? If so what can i do?
Avatar_f_tn
clbseelFeb 25
2
By scaredandconfused84 Blank
I need to get radioactive iodine therapy after I get my thyroid removed. Has anyone had it? Is there anything you can...
Avatar_f_tn
sylance9Mar 30
heeler50Mar 25
2
By heeler50
I am not sure if this is a question or just a need to worry out loud (on paper , so to speak). around two years ago ...
Avatar_m_tn
By sylance9
Hello, I had a TT in July 2014 for papillary thyroid cancer, and received 102 mci radioactive iodine. For the pa...
Avatar_f_tn
By lnvazquez
Hello, In 2009 my ultrasound showed a multinodular goiter and there was no follow-up. I just had another ultrasou...
Avatar_f_tn
By Imadyh
Done blood test tsh .3258( .35- 4.94) again blood test came back tsh .4429 ft3 2.03(1.7-3.71) ft4 .8 (.7-1.48) Us it...
Avatar_f_tn
heeler50Mar 25
clbseelFeb 25
3
By lizasher66 Blank
Thyroid removed 6 years ago and have been on Synthroid. It was determined a few months ago that I'm allergic to Synth...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By scarednavyman Blank
Hi and thank you (in advance) for helping me with my issue. I currently have an appointment scheduled in over a w...
Avatar_m_tn
By Cbr700106
Hello. I have a fna biopsy set up for tomorrow at a local hospital. I haven't seen a specialist, as my primary doctor...
Avatar_f_tn
By scaredandconfused84 Blank
Can anyone shed some light on this for me? I am super confused SPECIMEN(S): A. NECK DISSECTION, RIGHT LATERAL NECK ...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Feb 23
1
By KathijoG Blank
I am not sure what this means. I have had an ultra sound done on my throid. I am extremely tired all the time and h...
Avatar_f_tn
By scaredandconfused84 Blank
POST THERAPY TOTAL BODY SCAN I-131 NaI INDICATION: History of papillary thyroid carcinoma, status post post abla...
Avatar_f_tn
By Puddycat1619 Blank
I'm a 48 yr old female, 6 days post op right lobectomy with hashitmoto's & cancer diagnosis & facing 2nd surgery with...
11944782_tn?1422308603
By stuwi Blank
Hi Everyone, I will begin with the background, which let me tell you up until now was extremely secretive. At the ...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Jan 22
1
By Trixiegriff Blank
four nodules one with calcifications.. two were biopsied and the results were "follicular epithelium with a backgroun...
Avatar_f_tn
LaraM12Dec 05, 2014
3
By LaraM12 Blank
Hello, I need some advice. I am a 26 year old femal and in good health. I had some blood tests done last year and ...
Avatar_f_tn
By ogirl1984 Blank
Hi, I am a 30yo female with a history of Hodgkin's Lymphoma. Been in remission 12 years. Had 8 treatments of ABVD ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Guppy70
Fort Collins, CO
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
AJWS6
Central, TX