Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer Community
Thyroid cancer is a thyroid tumor that is malignant. Discuss topics including symptoms, treatments, surgical options and living with thyroid cancer.
61 - 80 (of 422) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
15235123 tn?1439301973
I have been in remission from thyroid cancer for over 2 years with a full thyroidectomy. Should I worry about having my synthroid adjuste...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi I just recently had my thyroid removed.12 days ago.I have such shortness of breath and my voice is very hoarse and strained.I have see...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Three weeks ago I found 2 swollen lymph nodes in the right side of my neck ... Finally my dr sent me for a sonogram of my thyroid and nec...
|
Avatar universal
Hello, I am a 25-year old (female.) I am also a mother of two and currently pregnant with number three. Anywho, this is my first post on ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I'm having terrible pain in my left thyroid. And it's just getting worse and the lump bigger. Acctually now it feels as if the whole left...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
My wife's doctor suggested she get surgery. If a doctor writes that there is a 20% risk a thyroid tumor is malignant, does that justi...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I been on Levothyroxin since my diagnosis in 2000 it's been 15 years since the removal of my thyroid due to cancer papillary with the f...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My nephew just turned 18. He is 6 ft tall and in a good health. Last dr visit was two yrs ago. So i took him to my pcp. He found a nodule...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My 3 at the time daughter had a hyper-plastic nodule that grew under or on not sure which From her right thyroid was different textures a...
Avatar universal
I recently had my thyroid taken out on March 6 due to thyroid cancer and these are my current lab results. FTI. 12 T UPTAKE. 33.1% ...
Avatar universal
Did anyone who have had an full thyroidectomy experience joint pain? If so what can i do?
Avatar universal
I need to get radioactive iodine therapy after I get my thyroid removed. Has anyone had it? Is there anything you can tell me about it an...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I am not sure if this is a question or just a need to worry out loud (on paper , so to speak). around two years ago my endo found a nodu...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello, I had a TT in July 2014 for papillary thyroid cancer, and received 102 mci radioactive iodine. For the past two days I've bee...
Avatar universal
Hello, In 2009 my ultrasound showed a multinodular goiter and there was no follow-up. I just had another ultrasound and the results a...
Avatar universal
Done blood test tsh .3258( .35- 4.94) again blood test came back tsh .4429 ft3 2.03(1.7-3.71) ft4 .8 (.7-1.48) Us it sows well defined n...
Avatar universal
Thyroid removed 6 years ago and have been on Synthroid. It was determined a few months ago that I'm allergic to Synthroid so I was switch...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi and thank you (in advance) for helping me with my issue. I currently have an appointment scheduled in over a week regarding this. ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello. I have a fna biopsy set up for tomorrow at a local hospital. I haven't seen a specialist, as my primary doctor has been ordering m...
Avatar universal
Can anyone shed some light on this for me? I am super confused SPECIMEN(S): A. NECK DISSECTION, RIGHT LATERAL NECK CONTENTS; B. THYROI...
3 answers |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Cancer Community Resources