Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer Community
Thyroid cancer is a thyroid tumor that is malignant. Discuss topics including symptoms, treatments, surgical options and living with thyroid cancer.
81 - 100 (of 431) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I need to get radioactive iodine therapy after I get my thyroid removed. Has anyone had it? Is there anything you can tell me about it an...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I am not sure if this is a question or just a need to worry out loud (on paper , so to speak). around two years ago my endo found a nodu...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello, I had a TT in July 2014 for papillary thyroid cancer, and received 102 mci radioactive iodine. For the past two days I've bee...
Avatar universal
Hello, In 2009 my ultrasound showed a multinodular goiter and there was no follow-up. I just had another ultrasound and the results a...
Avatar universal
Done blood test tsh .3258( .35- 4.94) again blood test came back tsh .4429 ft3 2.03(1.7-3.71) ft4 .8 (.7-1.48) Us it sows well defined n...
Avatar universal
Thyroid removed 6 years ago and have been on Synthroid. It was determined a few months ago that I'm allergic to Synthroid so I was switch...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi and thank you (in advance) for helping me with my issue. I currently have an appointment scheduled in over a week regarding this. ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello. I have a fna biopsy set up for tomorrow at a local hospital. I haven't seen a specialist, as my primary doctor has been ordering m...
Avatar universal
Can anyone shed some light on this for me? I am super confused SPECIMEN(S): A. NECK DISSECTION, RIGHT LATERAL NECK CONTENTS; B. THYROI...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
I am not sure what this means. I have had an ultra sound done on my throid. I am extremely tired all the time and have been gaining wei...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
POST THERAPY TOTAL BODY SCAN I-131 NaI INDICATION: History of papillary thyroid carcinoma, status post post ablation therapy. At th...
Avatar universal
I'm a 48 yr old female, 6 days post op right lobectomy with hashitmoto's & cancer diagnosis & facing 2nd surgery within 3 mo to remove re...
11944782 tn?1422308603
Hi Everyone, I will begin with the background, which let me tell you up until now was extremely secretive. At the age of 12 I had a cy...
Avatar universal
four nodules one with calcifications.. two were biopsied and the results were "follicular epithelium with a background of rare colloid"
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello, I need some advice. I am a 26 year old femal and in good health. I had some blood tests done last year and they all came back f...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi, I am a 30yo female with a history of Hodgkin's Lymphoma. Been in remission 12 years. Had 8 treatments of ABVD and 18 treatments of...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My doctor called this afternoon to tell me that the results of the FNA and biopsy of my thyroid nodule are "suspicious." He's having his...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, thyroid cancer runs in my family. I've had symptoms of feeling tired, hair falling so they checked my blood count & thyroid blood tes...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
38 y/o female. Have had thyroid nodules monitored yearly by US for the last 5 or 6 years. Most recently, one nodule grew from 1.7cm to ...
1 answer |
577395 tn?1277404964
Hello everyone! Can youplease help me interpret my CT report. I had papillary thyroid carcinoma removed in 2011. Is it back?! Here is my ...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Cancer Community Resources