Aa
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disease & Hypothyroidism Forum

Questions posted in the Thyroid Disease & Hypothyroidism Forum are answered by medical professionals. This forum is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hypothyroid, metabolism problems, Parathyroid, pituitary gland issues, Thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

1 - 20 (of 11) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
In December, I was started on .25 of generic Synthroid because I had several hypo symptoms - 30lb weight gain despite diet and exercise, extreme fatigue, very lethargic, anxiety attacks, very dry skin and dandruff, high cholesterol despi...
ACBarnett | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello Doctor, My 19 years old daughter recently had a blood test on 3/13/2012. The results showed the TSH = 0.762 ( 038-3.79) T3 (free) = 1.45 (1.8-4.2) Low T4 (total) = 3.9 (4.5 - 12.5) Low Both Anti...
yes139 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am asking about my labs & understanding: I had some lab done I have a sibling w/ Hoshimotis. I have PCOS I am on spironolactone 100mg 2x aday. I am oveweight , have time losing weight,hairloss &some excess hair. Also I am on vitamin d3...
Mcmargo | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I was put on low dose tironisnt 13 mg and then increased to 25, my TSH was 2.97 (normal 0.04-5.0 according to my lab) I saw a new internal dr who said tha the thought my anixety and hot flashes were due ot the thryoid and that I did not ...
anacortes | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello Doctor, my 27 years old daughter recently had a blood test which showed TPOab > 1000 ( >35) THyroglobulin AB < 20 (< 20) TSH 1.58 (0.4-4.5) T4 Free 0.9 (0.8-1.8) T3 Total 71 (76-181) T3 U...
yes139 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I noticed that after I exercise, whether light or heavy, I develop a very strong, putrid body odor that has an earthy-musty smell or sometimes a "nail polish" smell. It is not the smell of regular BO. The smell usually occurs several hou...
RedWings66 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I've been having a lot of hypothyroid symptoms--ridiculous fatigue, sore muscles, thin/dull hair, infertility, moodiness, (I'm on 30mg of fluoxatine), can't concentrate, acid reflux, etc. I've been to the doctor more this year than I hav...
maybebaby29 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am a 24yrs old male and have been having problems for the past ten years, only in the past five have things gotten so bad that I knew something must be wrong. I have been seeing an endocrinologist that diagnosed me with hypothyroidism,...
Utaylor | Last answer
1314782_tn?1323184185
Here is my situation: THYROID PROFILE For last 10 years, my TSH has been suppressed. I do not have actual labs/numbers in front of me. T4 has always been normal, but on the borderline of low. T3 is normal. Dx is subclinical ...
drkatzjr | Last answer
Avatar_universal
50yr old female. 5'8 138 lbs but weight gain over last 18 months to 160. 20 yr history SLE. Years 1-6 daily steroids. Some years 30-50mg for months few months then off. Years 7-15 low dose 10-15 mg a month then several months no steroid...
PhotoGirl54 | Last answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now