Thyroid Disease & Hypothyroidism Expert Forum
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Thyroid Disease & Hypothyroidism Forum are answered by medical professionals. This forum is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hypothyroid, metabolism problems, Parathyroid, pituitary gland issues, Thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_f_tn
acole216May 09, 2012
Anu_09May 08, 2012
Shiv Prasad, MD May 03, 2012
3
By ACBarnett Blank
In December, I was started on .25 of generic Synthroid because I had several hypo symptoms - 30lb weight gain despite...
Avatar_n_tn
Shehzad Topiwala, MD Mar 19, 2012
1
By yes139 Blank
Hello Doctor, My 19 years old daughter recently had a blood test on 3/13/2012. The results showed the TSH ...
Avatar_f_tn
yogeshn21Mar 03, 2012
Shiv Prasad, MD Feb 29, 2012
2
By Mcmargo Blank
I am asking about my labs & understanding: I had some lab done I have a sibling w/ Hoshimotis. I have PCOS I am on sp...
Avatar_f_tn
P.V. Pradeep, MD Feb 21, 2012
1
By anacortes Blank
I was put on low dose tironisnt 13 mg and then increased to 25, my TSH was 2.97 (normal 0.04-5.0 according to my lab)...
Avatar_n_tn
KsladybugFeb 03, 2012
yes139Dec 21, 2011
V. Kumaravel, MD Dec 16, 2011
3
By yes139 Blank
Hello Doctor, my 27 years old daughter recently had a blood test which showed TPOab > 1000 ( >35) ...
Avatar_n_tn
V. Kumaravel, MD Jan 20, 2012
1
By RedWings66 Blank
I noticed that after I exercise, whether light or heavy, I develop a very strong, putrid body odor that has an earthy...
Avatar_f_tn
V. Kumaravel, MD Jan 02, 2012
1
By maybebaby29 Blank
I've been having a lot of hypothyroid symptoms--ridiculous fatigue, sore muscles, thin/dull hair, infertility, moodin...
Avatar_m_tn
christaduffDec 31, 2011
Shiv Prasad, MD Dec 15, 2011
UtaylorDec 08, 2011
drkatzjrDec 03, 2011
drkatzjrDec 03, 2011
8
By Utaylor Blank
I am a 24yrs old male and have been having problems for the past ten years, only in the past five have things gotten ...
1314782_tn?1323184185
V. Kumaravel, MD Dec 06, 2011
1
By drkatzjr Blank
Here is my situation: THYROID PROFILE For last 10 years, my TSH has been suppressed. I do not have actual labs...
Avatar_f_tn
V. Kumaravel, MD Oct 01, 2011
1
By PhotoGirl54 Blank
50yr old female. 5'8 138 lbs but weight gain over last 18 months to 160. 20 yr history SLE. Years 1-6 daily steroids....
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank