Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135Blank3 minutes
Gizmo123 hours
Barb135Blank17 hours
3
By Gizmo12
Briefly: male, mid-thirties, with a history of stress, fatigue, SSRI use, and long-term topical cortisone use for ecz...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135Blank10 minutes
mpsmom962 hours
Barb135BlankDec 30, 2012
3
By shiruiya Blank
Hi Doctor, My TSH Level is 9.59.Can you please suggest me,how I can decrease the level? How It will in limit.In th...
Avatar_f_tn
LBQ1 hour
goolarraJul 26
LBQJul 25
goolarraJul 25
LBQJul 24
18
By LBQ
I was recently diagnosed with hashimoto's and have been on synthroid for 3 months. Originally was given .75 but my T...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star4 hours
gimel5 hours
Jaybrooke7 hours
gimelSep 20
4
By Jaybrooke
I have suffered for 19 years with most of the awful symptoms described for hashimoto disease . After seeing many doct...
Avatar_f_tn
By Archimorg Blank
Hello Fellow Thyroid Friends... I need your help and expertise. I have some funky labs that I don't understand. I ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank7 hours
1
By SarahObeid
Hello, my name is Sarah and i'm from Lebanon. My mother has been suffering from thyroid disorders since forever :s ...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star10 hours
MelissaMC12320 hours
Red_StarSep 19
Red_StarSep 18
11
By MelissaMC123
I've had a ton of strange symptoms for years...like 20 years. My symptoms currently are.....cold intolerance, low b...
Avatar_f_tn
tamc192812 hours
AllibgoodDec 06, 2013
goolarraFeb 27, 2011
pick_meFeb 26, 2011
pick_meFeb 26, 2011
8
By pick_me Blank
Bare with me on my novel.. Shortly after the birth of my fourth child ( August 2009 ) I began having frightening ...
Avatar_f_tn
Jenn130215 hours
gimelSep 19
Jenn1302Sep 18
gimelSep 18
Jenn1302Sep 18
8
By Jenn1302
Hello Everyone, I was wondering if you could help me interpret these lab results. After months of having the wrong...
534785_tn?1329595808
windingdown19 hours
windingdown19 hours
zdevilleMar 13, 2009
Padro46Mar 12, 2009
Jules77733Mar 12, 2009
32
By Jules77733 Blank
My bloodwork came back positive for the Epstein-Barr Virus--my levels are > 5 where the normal range is < 0.9. I also...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank21 hours
1
By BridgetPaige27
My free T4 is 4.85, TSH is 8.0, what dosage of methimazole should I be taking?
Avatar_m_tn
gimel22 hours
woody197123 hours
gimelSep 20
Barb135BlankSep 20
Red_StarSep 20
5
By woody1971
my daughter is 14 years old and she has a free T4 level of 10.7 (range is 10.00 - 18.70mmol/l) and her TSH level is 3...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelSep 20
gimelSep 20
15
By Swenglishdm
Hi! New to this forum. I have been having symptoms for almost 2 months of muscle weakness, fatigue, anxiety. Had bloo...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankSep 20
1
By bridavi
My soon to be fiance has thyroid. She is tired a lot, and its taking her longer to looses the weight she wants. I am ...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarSep 20
gimelSep 19
2
By Vitaman71
In January 2014 I went to a neurologist because of the following symptoms: - muscle weakness above both knees, mak...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 20
yankeeRNSep 19
Barb135BlankSep 18
gimelSep 18
yankeeRNSep 18
18
By yankeeRN
Labs--- June 2: tsh: 0.03 (0.36-3.74), TT4: 6.7 (5.3-12.3), TT3: 97 (80-200) MD--lol) md decreased my PTU from 75mg ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelSep 19
wandan89Sep 19
wandan89Sep 19
wandan89Sep 19
gimelSep 19
6
By wandan89
Hi All, Please help, I have hashimotos, Lately everyday most of the day I am having lots of joint pains/swelling/stif...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelSep 19
mamaranSep 19
gimelAug 29
gimelAug 29
MjpettirAug 29
191
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Avatar_n_tn
By emjay1957
TSH 26 and T4 7.1 ultrasound diffusely heterogeneous in echtexture, two nodules on left measuring 9x9mm and 6x6mm inc...
Avatar_f_tn
By Tolpainter
...just thought I would share..... Did you know soy, fiber, cottonseed meal, and walnuts can affect your body’s a...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia