Aa
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

1 - 20 (of 49362) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
hi there, I have been struggling for years with my weight, fatigue & depression. I am 45. I am considered overweight. I workout 5-6 days a week. My mother,aunt and grandmother all had hypothyroid. I haven't been diagnosed with hyp...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'm 26 years old and started having distinct pain on the left side of my neck about three weeks ago. Since then, I was tested for mono, strep, and the flu, all of which came back negative. My doctor noted the left side of my thyroid was ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I recently had ultrasound done on my thyroid. Can someone please help me what the results indicate? Is it something serious? or need further testing required? Right thyroid lobe measures 1.4 x 2.0 x 5.0 cm. Left thyroid lobe measure...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, i just received by blood test results today. I am confused as to what this means. 0.882 0.3-4.5 uIU/ML TSH IS 3RD GENERATION I go to the doctor tomorrow am and would like to be informed as to what that mean...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My test result was called "TSH reflex to free T4" and the result (a year ago) was 1.7 (ref .5-4.7) units UIU/ML So is this just a TSH or is this something different? This is also the only test she did. This was done through an abso...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Can taking Estrogen-methyltestos(estatest) give me a 45.5 Free T4 level
  Posted
Avatar universal
About 7 yrs ago I was diagnosed as hyperthyroid and started taking 1 - 10 mg methomazole daily which within 2 months would bring all my test free T3 T4 and TSH into the normal range and all symptoms would go away. I tried to discontinue...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi I was on thydoid medication for past 2 years and my TSH levels were normal. But as I was facing problems with my periods, i decided to try out acupuncture to naturally regulate TSH. Post 20 days of treatment, (10 days each with a g...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Okay, I can't take it anymore. My hair has been falling out for months now without letting up. I was hypo for many years and on meds without losing a single hair on my head. Ever since my TT last December it has been falling out off a...
  Posted
Avatar universal
First, I'd like to say in advance thanks to everyone who takes the time to read and respond to these posts! Without your thoughtful and intelligent input I would be EXTREMELY confused about what's going on with my health situation. ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Please help me understanding these Thyroid related Lab Test Results 1) T3 ===== 111 2) T4 ===== 8.3 3) FT3 ==== 2.74 4) FT4 ==== 0.85 5) TSH ==== 8.35 6) ATG ==== 288.7 - IU/mL Anti ThyroGlobulin Antibod...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, I am a 31yo female in Australia and I have very recently been diagnosed with Subclinical Hypothyroidism. I suffer from many of the common hypothyroid symptoms. I have struggled to lose weight for 10+ years, yet I keep gaining and ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been on thyroid medication off and on since I was a child. I am now in my mid 50's and taking 350mcg of levothyroxine daily. At one point when I was pregnant my physician took me off my medication and it took me years and changing...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Thyroid Peroxidase Ab my total - 1109 U/ML standard range - (<60 U/ML) Antithyroglobulin Ab 198 U/ML (<60 U/ML) C4 Complement 11 MG/DL ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
T4 1.0 range 0.7 to 1.8 FT3 283 range 200 to 490 TSH 0.67 range 0.50 to 6.0 I am currently taking Nature Throid 81.25 Any help would be great!!!
  Posted
Avatar universal
TSH - 0.14 T4 - 6.6 T4 Free - 1.02 T3 Uptake - 23 T3 - 125 The above readings are with 90 mcg Armour. I am asking for 120 but instead was decreased to 60. T3 was even lower when i began with 60. Synthroid 100 mcg worked for me fo...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, I am new here and am looking for a bit of advice. I was diagnosed as being hypothyroid back in April and have slowly been increased up to 50mcg of Levothyroxine. I haven't noticed much improvement with my thyroid symptoms but ha...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I went in to the Dr. because I was having GI problems and I was tired all the time. I mentioned that I also get cold very easily in comparison to others. He said it sounded like IBS. Tests come back and my TSH is a 12 (twelve). A week l...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been dealing with this for over a year. I am very very very tired. I have been in and out of doctors. 1 year ago they started me on levo and I gained 10lbs right away so I stopped taking it. My TSH at that point was 3.5 and my F...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Graves at 27. In a years time I had a complete thyroidectamy(?). I have been taking levothyroxine ever since. What would happen to me if I just quit taking the medicine all together? I hate taking a pill everyday and...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources