Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 50213) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I have stopped taking thyroid meds,cold turkey,would There be invisible bugs crawling all over me..?
Avatar universal
I was wondering how long after ceasing to take Synthroid does it leave your system. I had been taking 150's up until 3 weeks ago. When ...
27 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I have lab results for my 12 yo daughter. In the last few years she has suffered with morning nausea, diarrhea, and weight loss. She test...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
TSH came in at .0008 - crazy low I know t3 - 3.6 t4 - 1.07 Doc wants to REDUCE my dose of 90 mg to 60. But we had to up it when i h...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
I just want to have peace of mind. I am 36 and mother of 3 children. When I was about 7m pregnant, is when I started feeling like I had l...
4 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello! I recently just got my labs done after adjusting my medication. My previous dosage about 12 months ago was 113.75 mg of Nature...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's two weeks ago and started 25mcg of Synthroid - I took it for one week and stopped because I felt like I ...
13 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Tsh 0.25 range 0.47-4.68 ft4 1.22 range 0.60-1.80 ft3 3.73 range 2.00 -5.27. I'm taking 200 mcg of synthroid and 5 mcg of cytomel twice ...
2 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Measurements of mass is "3.5 by 3.1 cm
Avatar universal
My husband is taking Synthroid for hypothyroidism. He is 63 and his thyroid seems to have taken early retirement. Suddenly, after being...
5 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Why is it important to have a full glass of water when taking Synthroid? I take my meds before I get out of bed in the morning and often ...
15 answers |
Avatar universal
Since I had my thyroid removed 5 months ago for pap cancer Its been a tough road and I need some help with my current blood test and ques...
6 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi, I was on oral Methotrexate for SLE, my synthroid dose was at 175 then lowered to 150 just prior to the Methotrexate. over 6 months h...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi, there- Just seeking some input on whether or not to keep pushing for additional testing regarding my thyroid labs. As some backgr...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed to have Thyroid Cancer Last year Feb2014 and had my surgery on Mar2014. After this I totally dont have any interest in SE...
6 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
My physician responded to my request for help, and being discouraged about my lack of weight loss by trying to prescribe prozac for weigh...
5 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I was recently diagnosed with a hyperactive thyroid back in may 2016, which was treated by radioactive treatment to essentially kill func...
2 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I have been taking synthroid for many years. Last week I was prescribed Armour thyroid to be taken 3 times per day, with the first dose t...
28 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
1. Diffusely abnormal tracer activity throughout the thyroid, with suggestion of a discrete area of decreased activity in the interpolar ...
Avatar universal
My recent blood test showed an elevated white blood cell count and a depleted level of Vitamin D. I have no fever or recent illness. Any ...
8 answers |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources