Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Neeson5 minutes
Barb135Blank51 minutes
telus216 hours
NeesonMar 30
38
By Neeson
I am currently taking synthroid with lots of side effects. For example faster heart rate, heart palps, sleeping issu...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank43 minutes
Neeson53 minutes
Sue8_69Mar 01
Sue8_69Mar 01
187
By librarygirl2 Blank
I have been on Tirosint since November but I could not last longer than 10 days in a row on it. Why? Because it gave...
865758_tn?1285956504
Flossie443 hours
guessagainApr 15, 2009
FTB4Apr 15, 2009
3
By dani2776 Blank
Does anyone experience twinges of chest pain with their Hashi's? It's not excrutiating pain and it comes and goes qu...
Avatar_f_tn
sayeerSep 18, 2008
MJ13Jul 26, 2007
imedicmommyJul 26, 2007
imedicmommyJul 26, 2007
13
By JoBa Blank
My biopsy results are in and they are suspicious for papillary carcinoma. I go back to the ENT on Aug 3 to discuss o...
Avatar_f_tn
kkm2310 hours
gimel11 hours
kkm2311 hours
gimel16 hours
4
By kkm23
For the last couple of months I have had body aches and slight off and on headaches along with very irregular periods...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra10 hours
Glambaby200420 hours
goolarra22 hours
txgal2015Mar 30
goolarraMar 29
7
By txgal2015
I've never been treated for hypo although it runs in half my immediate family. I went to self test at Labcorp. I'm b...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel11 hours
Glambaby200420 hours
Glambaby200420 hours
twomcstogetherOct 22, 2009
gimelOct 22, 2009
7
By twomcstogether Blank
Just got Thyroid tests back that I had run myself thru independent lab. Can someone tell me if they might indicate if...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel12 hours
1
By Rachel2033
I don't have his previous labs though He's currently on Armour 105mg TSH 0.64 (0.36-3.74) FT3 2.95 (2.18-3.98) FT...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel12 hours
Glambaby200413 hours
gimel14 hours
Glambaby200415 hours
Glambaby200415 hours
7
By Glambaby2004
I'm just so unsure about my latest labs. TSH is 2.390 and free thyroxine 1.10. I already take levothyroxine 112 daily...
Avatar_f_tn
898_117 hours
lnvazquez19 hours
3
By lnvazquez
Hello, In 2009 my ultrasound showed a multinodular goiter and there was no follow-up. I just had another ultrasoun...
Avatar_n_tn
GravesLadySep 14, 2007
br1rossSep 14, 2007
GravesLadySep 13, 2007
4
By br1ross Blank
Hello. Last year I requested that my doctor start me on Armour, because I had been on Synthroid for 9 years and neve...
Avatar_f_tn
Bearika17 hours
gimel18 hours
Bearika22 hours
gimel22 hours
Bearika23 hours
22
By Bearika
Hello, I am hypo and was not responding to Armour so my dr recently switched me to a combo of Levo & generic Cytom...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By HuntressThompson
I had a total thyroidectomy and dissection of my trachea on the left for insular and papillary thyroid carcinoma.7 ou...
12182312_tn?1427687556
goolarra22 hours
1
By kelle619
Hi.. this April 8th I have an endocrinologist appointment to have my thyroid, hormones and adrenals checked out. I kn...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra23 hours
zhuntMar 30
goolarraMar 06
zhuntMar 05
goolarraMar 02
30
By zhunt
I was admitted to the hospital after a month of severe hyperthyroid symptoms that I thought were gastrointestinal/men...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra23 hours
2
By rd0987
2 years ago I was diagnosed with hypo thyroid with TSH of 9.5. I was extremely fatigued, and I would sweat buckets a...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraMar 29
1
By WildMtn
My GP called back and took back everything, saying she is not ordering any further tests. She wants to hand me over ...
Avatar_n_tn
CamilleDuMar 29
Barb135BlankMar 29
Red_StarMar 29
3
By kimmjmc
I haven't been to medhelp.org since 2014, so my first question is, what happened to the doctor forums? Did all the d...
Avatar_f_tn
telus2Mar 29
gimelMar 29
2
By Renee1967
I have been on Levoxyl for several years since they quit making Armour thyroid. After several doasage changes I seem ...
Avatar_f_tn
65
By Kaciiiiiii
Hi, I'm new to the forum and lookin doe help/advice. I have been hypothyroid now for 20 years and I suffer from every...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN