Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar m tn
mamiakimo5 minutes
mamiakimo5 hours
mamiakimo6 hours
goolarra18 hours
mamiakimo23 hours
24
By mamiakimo
hi, i am 31 years old i have many symptoms like dry skin, can't losing weight, cold hands and legs, thin hair and...
Avatar f tn
Bigbird122 minutes
FL_Sr2 hours
shay8585May 27
3
By Bigbird1
Hi, I Have a 1.5 cm. complex nodule and a 1.8 cm. solid containing calcification. Found accidentally while having car...
Avatar f tn
Barb135Blank34 minutes
Barb135Blank36 minutes
FL_Sr2 hours
FL_Sr2 hours
AdibahgrmApr 04
30
By ddisthe1 Blank
Today I went to one ENT surgeon and will go to another on Aug 7th. I am not happy with taking out my thyroid because ...
Avatar m tn
By LouieGrace
I am 20 years old and my hair is thinning a lot. I suffered from anxiety and depression late last year when it starte...
Avatar f tn
DMS444447 hours
Barb135BlankSep 13, 2012
EveningsunSep 13, 2012
3
By KATHY1943 Blank
I AM 68 YEARS OLD. I WENT THROUGH MENOPAUSE AT 52. NOW I AM HAVING HOT FLASHES. NEVER HAD THEM BEFORE. I ALSO HAVE...
Avatar m tn
LataB10 hours
goolarra18 hours
LataBMay 28
3
By LataB
Hi I am continuously gaining weight despite eating healthy and exercise My TSH is 4.29 and range is 0.5 to 6 FT3...
Avatar m tn
By MrOneDay
Long story short, diagnosed with Hashitmoto's Thyroiditis back in 6/20/ 2014. My TSH was 10.10. Started on 50 Synthro...
Avatar f tn
gimel10 hours
Alekatt7319 hours
gimel21 hours
3
By Alekatt73
Thyroid panel shows Negative antibodies TPO - 38 T3(total) 94 T4 6.0 TSH 6.05 T7 1.7 History of Hypothyroid w...
Avatar m tn
Barb135Blank11 hours
Barb135Blank11 hours
mootryMay 27
Barb135BlankMay 21
mootryMay 21
7
By mootry
Hi I haven't been on for quite awhile, I've been doing really good it seems. Well here are my labs T3 4.4 2.3-4.2 T...
Avatar n tn
Barb135Blank16 hours
Barb135BlankMay 27
3
By ADKpopN_Manga
Im 14. Female. I posted about my worries before. We are yet to go to the doctor with results WBC 7.7 Reference Range...
Avatar f tn
Barb135Blank16 hours
1
By Maria_Karagianni
Hello, I had SURGERY neck in space A4-A5 seven years ago. One month after surgery hit left on my neck playing with m...
Avatar f tn
Jsabba17 hours
gimel21 hours
2
By Jsabba
almost 25 years ago i developed Graves after the birth of my second child after being gestional with the birth. Auto ...
Avatar m tn
Barb135Blank17 hours
gimel21 hours
4
By surfnatsunrise
Over the past 3 years I gained 90lbs, and I have been misdiagnosed by many doctors. I have been through every single ...
Avatar f tn
AlexKulik77718 hours
kl42Feb 23, 2012
kl42Feb 23, 2012
Jackie419Feb 23, 2012
Jackie419Feb 23, 2012
7
By Jackie419 Blank
Just wanted to say I started taking Acella NP Thyroid last week. Was just going to take it a few days until I could o...
Avatar f tn
goolarra18 hours
goolarraAug 27, 2013
fatDDAug 27, 2013
76
By fatDD Blank
a year ago I had my thyroid ablated. my blood numbers came back perfect for 4 months following ablation.I started to ...
Avatar f tn
gimel21 hours
lcjohanMay 27
gimelMay 27
gimelMay 26
38
By HeidiKangas Blank
HI All, I have been Hypothyroid for over 10 yrs. now and never have recovered from hypo symptoms (hair loss, dry s...
17976131 tn?1462415050
10
By KarmaRunsRed
I'm 26 years old and started having distinct pain on the left side of my neck about three weeks ago. Since then, I wa...
17976131 tn?1462415050
shay8585May 27
898_1May 24
2
By KarmaRunsRed
I had an FNA biopsy for thyroid nodules 8 days ago. After two days of the samples being at the hospital where the bio...
Avatar f tn
By Aaarobinson
I had very minimal swelling Friday when I had my thyroid removed until this afternoon. I did a lot around the house a...
Avatar f tn
barbmkayApr 19, 2011
gimelApr 18, 2011
barbmkayApr 18, 2011
gimelApr 18, 2011
5
By barbmkay Blank
I have a 16 year old daughter (will be 17 in July) – she has primary amenorrhea. She started to develop around 9 or ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI