Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar m tn
By centaurus
Hello everyone, So i'd like to review my new thyroid test reports with all the experienced folks here. Here's the...
Avatar f tn
gimel53 minutes
S_Hassan6 hours
gimelJun 25
3
By S_Hassan
I have many of the hypothyroidism symptoms, but I don't always have them they come and go, or at least I don't always...
1139187 tn?1355710247
Barb135Blank1 hour
1
By Brucergoldberg
Hello, I am new here. From Dallas Texas. I am NOT switching medications, but was curious to know if anyo...
Avatar f tn
Barb135Blank2 hours
1
By NadaSarri
Help me please to understand this report: There are few prominent cervical limph nodes the largest measuring ...
Avatar f tn
Barb135Blank2 hours
gimel14 hours
atalanta93414 hours
atalanta93414 hours
Barb135Blank21 hours
6
By atalanta934
Back again and could use some help. I firmly believe I have central hypothyroidism though no doctor has ever said ...
Avatar f tn
Barb135Blank2 hours
fofofofofo10 hours
Barb135BlankJun 17
gimelJun 17
8
By fofofofofo
I've had it for 7 years I'm gettin treated now, I'm 24. I'ts subclinical... Please I am really really worried any in...
176838 tn?1211463974
carenwithac11 hours
TLaRheinDec 22, 2015
PorkyPinesJan 14, 2014
MoonlitDaySep 28, 2013
gimelSep 10, 2013
194
By rayneweather Blank
I know from reading the forums that synthroid is to be taken in the morning at least an hour before eating. This is ...
Avatar n tn
1Kel1219 hours
1
By kmanor55
For the past 3-4 years, I've had an incredibly bad excessive sweating issue. I've seen multiple doctors, including an...
Avatar f tn
gimelJun 25
1
By Cherlin
Mine is only concerned with 1 number. I've slowly gained weight, loss hair, chronic fatigue. Eating healthy. My blood...
Avatar f tn
gimelJun 25
1
By kv1027
Hi! am trying to obtain NDT in India. Any pointers will be highly appreciated
Avatar f tn
By valb68
Is it possible to have both at the same time? This discussion is related to A-FIB and Thyroid??.
Avatar f tn
1Kel12Jun 24
gimelJun 20
2
By 1Kel12
Hello all; Here are my latest labs and my doc is thinking my RT3 should be higher. I feel decent, maybe not "great...
1139187 tn?1355710247
deceivedJun 06
AnnaS69Sep 07, 2013
LazyMooseMay 17, 2012
BrucergoldbergMay 16, 2012
100
By Brucergoldberg Blank
Ok for the sake of not hijacking the other thread on the subject of Erfa i had a couple questions. For those of yo...
Avatar f tn
Sarahak83Jun 24
gimelJun 24
gimelJun 24
3
By Sarahak83
Anybody have any idea how long it might take to get near an optimal range after diagnosis? My TSH was 143 T4 0.2 and ...
Avatar f tn
gimelJun 24
1
By mee2luv
I went to the endocrinologist with a TSH of .46 range of 0.40-5.0. She order the FT3 and FT4. After a physical exam o...
Avatar f tn
gimelJun 24
1
By jccgriffin3
My doc says i have an under active thyroid because of my symptoms but all my blood work says over active. Confused. ...
Avatar f tn
gimelJun 24
sunluvn4uJun 24
gimelOct 28, 2010
DebnDavOct 28, 2010
stella5349Oct 28, 2010
6
By DebnDav Blank
Here for the last 8 years I have had several different drs. telling me I was hypo then change it to hyper, then ack t...
Avatar f tn
Barb135BlankJun 24
Barb135BlankJun 23
6
By Sunnyday01
I have some lab work that falls in "normal" ranges but all symptoms point to hypothyroid! need help! Symptoms are: ...
Avatar m tn
gimelJun 24
goolarraDec 10, 2012
yekcalDec 10, 2012
jindnaveenDec 10, 2012
8
By jindnaveen Blank
On 30/09/2012, my T3 Total was 0.97 (0.6 - 1.81), T4 Total 7.2 (5.01 - 12.45) and TSH 17.30 (0.35 - 5.5); Cholesterol...
Avatar n tn
gimelJun 05
gimelJun 01
10
By thecumbers5
My thyroid TA-TPO level just came back at <1300. My doctor was reluctant to treat based on Free T3 and T4 levels. Wit...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar f tn
Blank
jacrjacr