Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 50506) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I have hashimoto's hypothyroid (taking 75 synthroid) and I'm wondering if the disease will eventually kill my entire thyroid? If yes, how...
17 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Cath300
Avatar universal
Hello Dr, I have been diagnosed with hypo .in 2015 , my TSH level was 8.5, then i was told to take137.5 mg of Thyronorm, Gradualy eve...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
Since I've turned into a pill popping machine I'm trying to figure out how to space out all of them so as not to interfere with the Synth...
9 answers | 3 comments
Avatar universal
Have recently been diagnosed with this condition since June 17 have been taking carbimazole but have developed a reaction to iut so now I...
1 answer
  Barb135
Avatar universal
Bethesda diagnostic category 2:
5 answers | 6 comments
  Barb135 ,    LeahFriss,    Barb135 ,    LeahFriss,    Barb135
Avatar universal
Undiagnosed for 6 years. Lost 30 pounds. Has anyone started sweating to the point of being absolutely soaked. Projectile vomiting and flu...
3 answers
  Barb135 ,    LoriAnn1963,    Red_Star
Avatar universal
My Thyroid report details:- Oct-2016 TSH 22(normal .3-5.0)---- Hypothyroid T4 . .61(normal .8-2.0) Doctor prescribed me 75 mcg fo...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
In August 2015, I woke up one day with a large lump on my neck. I quickly had an ultrasound and they found multiple thyroid nodules. They...
2 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Sportynr13,    gimel
Avatar universal
This started with dysphagia, which led to learning that something was compressing my esophagus. Here is information from the ultrasound o...
3 answers | 2 comments
  Red_Star,    kaynay1411,    Red_Star,    kaynay1411,    Red_Star
Avatar universal
So my wife has been previously diagnosed with graves disease and has the usual regular thyroid tests etc, docs have said ever since she w...
2 answers
  Red_Star,    gimel
Avatar universal
I took Nascent Iodine for about a month and gained 8 pounds. Initially I felt great but slowly started feeling bad. Stopped the iodine ...
8 answers | 10 comments
  Red_Star,    gimel,    kkowen,    gimel,    kkowen
Avatar universal
I am a 16 year old male and my thyroid test just came up: Total T3-127 ng/dl Total T4-10 μg/dl TSH-15.14 μIU/ml (It is really high)...
2 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    YT_BR,    gimel
Avatar universal
I'm wondering if anyone else that has been diagnosed as being hyperthyroid have severe stomach pain and nausea. It isn't constant, but it...
9 answers | 3 comments
  Barb135 ,    Meels123,    Jaysunshine1234
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with papillary thyroid cancer in 1992. Had subtotal thyroidectomy in 1993 which revealed muscular invasion outside capsul...
1 answer
  Barb135
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Graves disease about a month ago. I am so confused though. Instead of losing weight like others with hyperthyroidism...
10 answers | 2 comments
  Meels123,    gimel,    Tammy_Jo
Avatar universal
"I have been taking synthroid for over twenty years and this past test showed my TSH level at 6.20 and free t4 at 1,37. Last year it wa...
1 answer
  Barb135
Avatar universal
hi all,well went to see encrinologist today,totally amazed how a anti-tg which should be reading 115 max,is reading 713 and then told thi...
4 answers | 9 comments
  gimel,    simone1023,    simone1023,    gimel,    simone1023
Avatar universal
I have had Hashimoto's for about 20 years. For the first five or six years I took synthroid only. After reading an article about Cytom...
3 answers
  gimel,    Kellikacz
Avatar universal
I am having trouble finding out range information on the net regarding TSH levels. I have taken synthoid for several years and occasiona...
186 answers
  sryna,    gimel,    sryna,    gimel,    sryna
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with high blood pressure in 2006 and is taking 50 mg of losartan every day to control the BP. I was diagnosed with Hash...
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources