Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By jnt406
week but i am a bit anxious  this is the uptake report-  The patient was given 272 microcuries of 123 iodine in...
Avatar_f_tn
By sunshinegal07
What is a possible explanation for going from hypo to hyper like symptoms without taking any medication? Previous ...
Avatar_f_tn
lsh2239 minutes
gimel55 minutes
lsh221 hour
lsh221 hour
jnt4061 hour
11
By lsh22
Hi. I just received my latest lab results: Ft3 2.6 (2-4.4) Fr4 1.71. (.83-1.77) Tsh 1.11 Rt3 30 (9-24) Symptl...
Avatar_f_tn
Mecherye54 minutes
ddisthe110 hours
21
By ddisthe1 Blank
Today I went to one ENT surgeon and will go to another on Aug 7th. I am not happy with taking out my thyroid because ...
Avatar_n_tn
gimel1 hour
shweta8620 hours
shweta8620 hours
gimelJul 22
Manya1Jul 22
25
By sklal29 Blank
i have been diagnosed as having autoimmune thyroid disease, and have been ADVISED to take Armour thyroid 1 grain to b...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel1 hour
Bucsfan76 hours
Bucsfan711 hours
gimelJul 28
5
By Bucsfan7
Had a blood panel done & my TSH was 5.09 in May. Had another blood panel done in July & it's still the same. Is that...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel1 hour
NiceGuyMIA9 hours
NiceGuyMIA12 hours
gimelJul 28
nikkeeJul 28
14
By NiceGuyMIA
HI Community, This is the first time i am posting something about this as i feel i need some sort of an outlet, or...
Avatar_f_tn
By lyndsey101
hi my tsh level was 17 free t4 was 11 my gp arranged a tpo test which was, so i was told greater than 500 my gp...
Avatar_f_tn
Angelaska2 hours
AngelaskaJul 26
goolarraJul 26
AngelaskaJul 25
5
By Angelaska
Hi I was put on 50mcg Levothyroxine in January this year and I am now on 125mcg Levothyroxine. This was increased in ...
Avatar_m_tn
By oltommykeats
hi , I have hashimotos, initially my tsh was 225 , I know , It was real bad. 6 months later I'm finally down to nor...
Avatar_f_tn
By Mecherye
I've been taking synthroid for 3 months and have put on ten pounds,it is in my stomach area and I feel very bloated a...
Avatar_f_tn
By Bucsfan7
Had blood panel done in May TSH was 5.09. I started using salt with iodine. Had another bllod panel done in July & i...
Avatar_f_tn
By jnt406
Seeing doc next week but i am a bit anxious  this is the uptake report-  The patient was given 272 microcuries ...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra10 hours
Bmike2212 hours
goolarraJul 27
3
By Bmike22
Hi Doc, I was diagnosed with Hasimoto 3.5 years ago, and I have been on thyroxine sodium eversine. My TSH is 0.94,...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra10 hours
Firedude1719 hours
Firedude1719 hours
goolarraJul 27
Red_StarJul 27
7
By Firedude17
This might be a little long, sorry about it. I've had the feeling lately that I'm just falling apart, both physic...
Avatar_m_tn
nvforty11 hours
Red_StarJul 25
nvfortyJul 25
nvfortyJul 25
8
By nvforty
I'm hoping it is okay to just join up and ak for some help, but I am freaking out trying to figure out what is going ...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star12 hours
Barb135Blank12 hours
2
By wildanimaluvr
Hi. I'm wondering if you can tell me if I may actually have Graves' disease . I was diagnosed with lupus and anti pho...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star12 hours
898_113 hours
2
By Jenn1302
Hello Everyone, A few weeks ago I went to see my doctor because my neck looked kind of swollen (and it still does)...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelJun 25
deegraJun 25
gimelDec 11, 2013
sog1976Dec 11, 2013
Avinash215Sep 25, 2013
18
By NoNRG Blank
I went in to the Dr. because I was having GI problems and I was tired all the time. I mentioned that I also get cold ...
Avatar_m_tn
kate6842414 hours
1
By kate68424
I have been on Erfa for the past nine months, after crashing totally on Armour. Between Armour and Erfa, I was on Thi...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach