Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 49665) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I am a 51 yr old female who has been treated in the past for both hyper and hypo thyroid issues. 4 years ago a neck scan revealed cysts t...
25 answers | 1 comment
  DrPepper1972,    DrPepper1972,    healthnrg,    Erika0316
Avatar universal
Thirty-seven yrs ago, I had Radioiodine for goiter/hyperthyroidism. I was told that I was overdosed and had no obvious thyroid tissue le...
6 answers
  gimel,    jjtsh
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with an enlarged Goiter around 2 years ago. I am 47 and 9 years ago my doctor took out my left ovary and uterus. To compl...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
My mom has been taking thyroid medication (Eltroxin) for 10 years or more now. Originally, she was sick with some kind of liver infectio...
2 answers
  alexL103,    gimel
Avatar universal
Please can someone help me. This is slowly driving me mad. A few months ago I started to get a flutter in my throat right where the th...
33 answers | 1 comment
Avatar universal
I have a multinodular goiter which has been monitored for the last 3 years, ultrasound and blood work once a year. It has been stable and...
5 answers | 7 comments
  jannalynn,    gimel,    jannalynn,    jannalynn,    gimel
Avatar universal
Hii.. im 24 years old my height 5.5" and weight50kg. I tested for Thyroid disorder THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) 0.57 0.5 - 5 uU...
14 answers
  gimel,    ask123g,    ask123g,    gimel,    ask123g
Avatar universal
Hello everyone, I'm new to this forum and actually asking a question on my girlfriend's behalf. .. She has a job which means she goes ...
5 answers
  TimHC,    Barb135 ,    gimel,    TimHC,    gimel
Avatar universal
I was declared graves disease a year and a half ago, i took RAI in 2015, It made me really sick for 3 -4 months with the leveling and etc...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed as Subclinical Hypothyroidism in April of 2016, and placed on a dose of 25 mcg Levothyroxine once per day. This worked w...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
Greetings, I just received a new set of labs in which I was tested 4 or 5 weeks apart from the last test. My dosage of WP Thyroid did ...
8 answers | 3 comments
  girllennon,    gimel,    girllennon,    gimel,    girllennon
Avatar universal
Hi, I had a higher TSH in blood work I've had recently, did some more specific ones for thyroid. TSH is 4.30 uIU/ml (range between 0.40-...
19 answers | 2 comments
  alexL103,    gimel,    alexL103,    gimel,    gimel
Avatar universal
hello everyone tx in advance for reading this my concerns are about the levothyroxine iodine content, as far as i know for every 100 mc...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
I'm really glad to have a drug to control my hypothyroidism, but I see that others suffer from heartburn as well. It's pretty bad, and i...
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
Tsh=2.36, free T4= 1.1, Total T3=94 Im ALWAYS way tired.....cant lose weight, so many symptoms, lasting long time.... opinions on my l...
3 answers
  gimel,    tsheff1,    tsheff1
Avatar universal
It's been ongoing for a few years, extreme fatigue, weight gain (I rapidly gained 15 lbs in less than a month, 2 separate times) twice I'...
4 answers | 3 comments
  gimel,    moonlightdance,    moonlightdance,    gimel,    moonlightdance
1182686 tn?1461021339
I got my labs back today and after several months of trying to figure out and get my FT4 up out of cellar and after trying adding in Synt...
4 answers | 6 comments
  JennaS,    gimel,    JennaS,    JennaS,    JennaS
Avatar universal
I took synthroid from 2004 - 2009. I took .50 mcg. At the time I had a racing heart, exhaustion, palpitations, and dizziness, toe cramps,...
7 answers
Avatar universal
I've been treated for hypothyroidism with Levothyroxinum (up to 50 mcg/day) and Thybon (liothyronin) (up to 10 mcg) for nearly 3 years (w...
3 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    tinamwa
Avatar universal
photosensitivity I have been taking synthroid for 5 years and over a year now I have gotten photosensitivity.. Is there a solution for it
1 answer | 1 comment
  caregiver222,    gimel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources