Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
687079_tn?1230952212
wyarbrough3 minutes
goolarraAug 23
Kelis87Aug 23
goolarraNov 11, 2014
NarabeanNov 11, 2014
955
By hcurrie Blank
hi, my tsh is low normal and my t4 is very low at .54 - i have been getting sudden onsets of a rapid heart beat and l...
12182312_tn?1427687556
kelle6193 hours
kelle6193 hours
Barb135Blank17 hours
3
By kelle619
I'm going for a second opinion for my thyroid. I was just wondering, what tests should be ordered for accurate diagno...
9088869_tn?1401643539
Bushwhckr5 hours
goolarraAug 20
BushwhckrAug 19
BushwhckrAug 19
91
By Bushwhckr Blank
I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism a few weeks ago and the doc put me on Methimazole. I went back today for blood w...
Avatar_f_tn
By 1Kel12
Hello all, A few surprises - labs posted below, my vitamins are awful....despite very healthy lifestyle?! My thyr...
Avatar_m_tn
By aa1991aa
Hello everybody , my doctor told me I have thyroid nodules almost 2 month ago. He said my case is very rare and chal...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank8 hours
Totie9 hours
Barb135Blank9 hours
3
By wkingmom
I had my thyroid tested 7/20/2015 Lab results: TSH My value 0.533 (Standard Range 0.358- 3.74) ...
15220746_tn?1439220249
Barb135Blank9 hours
Nikcalza13 hours
NikcalzaAug 25
gimelAug 24
28
By Nikcalza
So here is my question.... A year ago I was hospitalized for my TSH being over 500.00 and my t3 was nonexistant. So...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank9 hours
Barb135Blank11 hours
wkingmom11 hours
1Kel12Aug 30
4
By blondehumor776
Hi All, I am not posting a question, however rather posting information regarding hyper functioning thyroid nodule...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarra10 hours
1
By Adventurer82
A couple weeks ago i started sxperiencing what i thought was a sore throat, ie a throat infection. My md put me on an...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel10 hours
gimel10 hours
2
By jagi2015
I continue to have hypothyroid symptoms but doctor won't increase my synthroid. In the past I have exercised a lot b...
15270411_tn?1439516194
gimel10 hours
janj6311 hours
gimelAug 30
janj63Aug 29
janj63Aug 29
18
By janj63
In 2000 I found out I had a multi nodular thyroid and was told the results would be sent to my family doctor and I wo...
Avatar_f_tn
vino1411 hours
vino14Aug 23
gimelAug 19
gimelAug 18
vino14Aug 18
14
By vino14
Hi, I've been diagnosed hypothyroid ( not Hashi) in March of this year, and after a trial of Armour then on to Natur...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra13 hours
rosemathew22 hours
goolarraAug 27
goolarraAug 26
7
By rosemathew
Hi, I have been taking electroxin for the past 7 years as I am diagnised as hypo. But the TSh level is fluctuating. ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank14 hours
goolarraAug 30
2
By JennaMillajo
So, since I lost my health insurance I have had to buy generic Synthroid online from one of those Canadian Pharmacy t...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank17 hours
1
By pOyster
I have a history of MNG for past _seven years with no abnormal TFT. Recently my TFT results reveal that I may have s...
Avatar_n_tn
coldweather456Nov 15, 2014
coldweather456Nov 15, 2014
junabonFeb 16, 2014
junabonFeb 16, 2014
22
By Lynn61 Blank
I had a FNA on Thursday and had been assured that the most painful part of the procedure was the injection of lidocai...
650685_tn?1238008350
gimelDec 02, 2013
Gabbylinda52Dec 02, 2013
goolarraNov 30, 2012
foxy57504Nov 29, 2012
7
By cheddarone Blank
Hi I have been hypo for 2 years. I'm on 100 mg levothyroxine.. I'm feeling much better. BUT When I am at rest I get r...
14827117_tn?1436919002
missGeekAug 30
Barb135BlankAug 29
goolarraAug 29
missGeekAug 29
gimelAug 27
6
By missGeek
I have hashimoto's, and I'm tired of the fight. I know many of you have been pushing through this for years, I have ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankAug 30
3
By mrbackhand
Hi going to see my primary dr Monday and have an appointment The 8th to see my endocrinologist . These are my last ...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By cw2040 Blank
I have a thyroid nodule on my right lobe that was discovered a couple years ago. It was biopsied and came back benig...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia