Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Red_Star2 minutes
MonyaB1 hour
PQDdVJul 21, 2011
mudkme83Sep 21, 2009
4
By jcpomona Blank
Just wondering if anyone had info on this topic. If been having mild shortness of breath on and off recently. This sy...
Avatar_n_tn
telus213 minutes
gimel8 hours
mavenia10 hours
Red_Star10 hours
gimel10 hours
5
By mavenia
I am hoping to get a bit of advice: I was diagnosed as severely hypothyroid and hashimotos about 3 months ago afte...
Avatar_n_tn
gimel2 hours
Barb135BlankSep 14
gimelSep 08
315
By sdp1988 Blank
I am having trouble finding out range information on the net regarding TSH levels. I have taken synthoid for several...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel2 hours
1
By lilminniegurl
Hi all...hope there is someone with knowledge or similar thyroid issues that reads this and give me some opinions...T...
Avatar_f_tn
By 65sportsmom65
My thyroid was removed in 1996. Have had regular follow-up visits and peroidic bloodwork. 3 years ago, had some eleva...
Avatar_m_tn
bjbroome4 hours
gimel5 hours
Red_Star10 hours
bjbroome11 hours
Red_Star12 hours
21
By bjbroome
I have major symptoms brittle hair it breaks off at 2 inches all over crown, tired, grit my teeth at night, headaches...
Avatar_m_tn
spec686 hours
goolarraOct 09
spec68Oct 08
goolarraOct 07
spec68Oct 06
7
By spec68
my free T4 is at 0.5 range is o.8-1.8 my tsh is at 0.24 range is 0.40-4.50 one month later they did Not test...
Avatar_f_tn
Totie7 hours
flyingfool8 hours
2
By abner8
I would like to know just what happens when a person stops taking their thyroid medication; I had a TT a few months a...
Avatar_f_tn
barb34057 hours
gimelOct 20
barb3405Oct 20
gimelOct 20
4
By barb3405
Just had blood work done: TSH 3.78 Range 1.8 -3 TT4 6.5 Range 6-12 TT3 93 Range 110-180 FT4 1.9 Ra...
Avatar_f_tn
maxin20058 hours
Kirsten22Feb 06, 2013
justsewsewFeb 05, 2013
justsewsewFeb 05, 2013
21
By Kirsten22 Blank
I have noticed a lot of posts on this site with questions about thyroid labs, the difficulty in diagnosing thyroid is...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimel10 hours
JenBarr10 hours
gimelSep 21
ScoopLukaSep 21
gimelSep 19
195
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel11 hours
Red_Star12 hours
2
By jlw0606
I am seeing if any one has a Dr., that only runs the TSH by itself. My Dr. (new to me), only runs this test and no ...
317787_tn?1373214989
gimel11 hours
Dee195612 hours
gimel14 hours
3
By Dee1956
Hello, I am hoping someone can help me with recent testing. I take Cyromel .25 and Synthroid .75. Before I had my bl...
Avatar_n_tn
gimel11 hours
imfedup12 hours
imfedup12 hours
gimelJul 16, 2013
4
By kokivino Blank
my tsh is 600 and anti-tg is 154.6 but my t3,t4,ft3,ft4 are normal......i have been taking 150mcg of eltroxin till no...
Avatar_f_tn
Gloworm35813 hours
Barb135BlankOct 20
Barb135BlankOct 20
13
By Gloworm358
I see a lot of good interpretations of labs on here and I am looking for some input. I know I have hashis, and I am c...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra15 hours
beachnutMar 26, 2008
3
By sara512 Blank
Has anyone had all three of these conditions? Can they be related? I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto's and frequ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel15 hours
1
By Mikef25
My Father had hyperparathyroidism when he was my age and this is one of the only disorders I have seen that list both...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra15 hours
LBQOct 20
goolarraSep 22
LBQSep 21
goolarraJul 26
21
By LBQ
I was recently diagnosed with hashimoto's and have been on synthroid for 3 months. Originally was given .75 but my T...
Avatar_m_tn
gimel15 hours
cquasarOct 20
gimelOct 20
3
By cquasar
I am Quasar and I hail from Mumbai city, India. I am 28 years of age, my weight is 74kg (163 lbs) and height 5'6''. I...
Avatar_n_tn
gimel15 hours
wailandOct 20
gimelDec 20, 2013
VSUBRDec 20, 2013
gimelDec 10, 2013
40
By Helena504 Blank
Has anyone on here had a TSH of over 100? Mine came back as over 150 which is extremely high with Free T4 level of ....
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI