Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 50579) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
798555 tn?1292791151
Long time no see. think I posted a couple years ago, other than that its been a few years and I must say this new format they kept is no...
28 answers | 7 comments |
780253 tn?1237559519
I recently was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. When does the panic/anxiety attacks go away? I did not have them until 2 months ago. Do the...
15 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I had requested my doc check my thyroid levels because I have been feeling “off” I got diagnosed with hypothyroid 4 years ago. Got pregna...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am looking over my blood tests from last year (2016), and my UTSH levels are at 2.60. they used the ranges of 0.27-4.20, which is the o...
2 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Long story short, I've had an enlarged thyroid (goiter) since I was about 7-8 years old. I went to countless endocrinologists over the co...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Have been struggling for the last 2 years with brain fog.weight gain with poor appetite,always nodding off every time I sit down.Have eve...
5 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
Free t4... 0.73 (0.60-1.20) Tsh. .015. (0.340-4.820) Thanks Btw, med free except beta blocker... heart palps, weak, ...
43 answers | 42 comments |
Avatar universal
okay long and the short of it: goiter full of nodules and hashimotos and possibly cancer....really scared of life after the surgery...eve...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hey folks, I have been reading a ton about Armour and it seems like they messed up by changing their formula. There is some talk of pe...
10 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
I am a single parent raising a little boy that was born without a thyroid. He is 5 years old and so far he is mentally up to par. He is a...
28 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Last month my Hematologist ordered an ultrasound of my thyroid and TSH because I mentioned it hurt to touch the base of my throat. My TSH...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi there I have had my thyroid totally removed in 2004 and am on 175mcg of thyroxine. I recently had a blood test and my TSH level was ...
13 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I live on IL side of Quad Cities and need to find a good endocrinologist! Does anyone have anyone they can recommend? Thank you!
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have had high calcium for over a year. When my calcium level got to 10.9 last year, the doctor said we will watch it. This year it is...
13 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello everyone! I am new to reading and understanding my lab results and medication. First a little history. I went to my doctor about...
9 answers | 6 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello I am 10 weeks and my THE levels are at 5.06 p.m:( worried sick that something might be wrong with my baby
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am 10 weeks pregnant and my TSH levels just came back low as 0.12. Before pregnancy I had symptoms of hyperthyroidism but my Dr. said ...
20 answers |
Avatar universal
I had a growth removed and 1/2 of my thyroid left. For two months I felt great. Now after 6 months I know I am not getting enough hormone...
11 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have been taking levothyroxyne for 19 years. For some years now, my dose is high (138 mcg) since my tyroid is completely underactive. ...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am female, 45yrs, and very healthy apart from I have been treated for my hypothroidism with 125mg levothyroixine for six years, and hav...
8 answers | 1 comment |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources