Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
medjerryless than a minute
Barb135BlankFeb 25, 2012
BrucergoldbergFeb 25, 2012
kimbrattonFeb 25, 2012
SmilerdebJun 24, 2009
153
By karenros Blank
what would happen if we have No thyroid and take no medication...I m just curious Is it possible to live without a...
Avatar_f_tn
By lez77
.I have been feeling like everything hurts in my body so my doctor have me tested for this exams. TPO ...
Avatar_f_tn
By fankalosa
I have been on Armour (60 mg) for almost 4 years and I feel fine. My latest blood results showed an increase in TSH (...
Avatar_f_tn
gimel2 hours
gimelApr 03
3
By gigglemug4949
Looking for a good thyroid doctor or Endocrinologist in Wisconsin...preferably near Madison area or Milwaukee area......
Avatar_f_tn
81
By Kaciiiiiii
Hi, I'm new to the forum and lookin doe help/advice. I have been hypothyroid now for 20 years and I suffer from every...
Avatar_f_tn
By PestoOfCities
I am going crazy with worry and indecision about what the next step should be and whether or not I am hypothyroid and...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank6 hours
1
By Srog
I've been on Synthroid for hypo for 17 years and it's been effective. A month ago, I was diagnosed as overmedicated ...
Avatar_n_tn
AimHigh8 hours
flyingfool10 hours
AimHighApr 16
gimelApr 15
AimHighApr 14
10
By AimHigh
I'm told I have Hashi's and my recent labs showed a normal T4, with T3 that is too high, and TSH is 0.01. Doctor sai...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank10 hours
Sherri1107011 hours
Barb135Blank14 hours
Barb135Blank14 hours
7
By Sherri11070
What is the normal range for your tsh test. I tested at 0.4 to 4.88. My doctor said that was normal. However I still...
Avatar_m_tn
flyingfool10 hours
1
By lacresha1223
i have a thyroid of 0.1 is it dangerous???
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank10 hours
flyingfool10 hours
Piko7511 hours
Piko7511 hours
Barb135BlankApr 16
9
By Piko75
I was told I am hypothyroid in May 2012 and I felt good for about a month after I started and now I have started to g...
Avatar_f_tn
godiva12113 hours
gimelApr 12
godiva121Apr 12
gimelApr 11
godiva121Apr 11
20
By godiva121
I went for blood test, my free t3 and free t4 were normal, my tsh was at 4.90 range 0.5 - 5.5. When I take my t3, I ...
Avatar_f_tn
ramesses195313 hours
ramesses195313 hours
tdhadDec 08, 2010
gimelDec 08, 2010
tdhadDec 08, 2010
22
By tdhad Blank
I had my thyroid removed 18 months ago for a large goiter. My TSH last dec was 0.01 and my doctor chose to leave the ...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarra13 hours
1
By Saroj_Nepal
my T3 (ESI) is 0.93 pg/ml T4 (ESI) 100 m IU/L it is thyroid or other problem...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_Star17 hours
Red_Star17 hours
Red_StarApr 14
4
By AnxiousAndUnsure
About 5 years ago I kept getting really sick with many many symptoms of a thyroid disorder (the only thing I've never...
Avatar_n_tn
GLeoMoon21 hours
GLeoMoon21 hours
Ambmr85Dec 30, 2012
WessyJessySep 23, 2008
AR-10Sep 22, 2008
5
By dannielle1 Blank
hi i was born with out a thyroid its nice to know poele like me This discussion is related to i was born without a ...
200220_tn?1361955154
mudkme83Nov 03, 2008
kitty9309Nov 03, 2008
ApplecoreNov 03, 2008
kitty9309Nov 03, 2008
11
By Applecore Blank
I wonder those that take vitamens how you take them and if you take a lot of them how do you fit them into your day w...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraApr 16
goolarraApr 15
4
By Julpepper47
Hi All, I'm new here and I know that it is always best to go to the source, i.e. those that fight the battle on a ...
Avatar_m_tn
ellisniApr 16
Barb135BlankFeb 12
2
By Challen21
I was born with congenital hypothyroidism. The gland never formed in my body. I am 19 years old and I take synthroid ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 16
WildMtnApr 16
WildMtnApr 14
WildMtnApr 14
WildMtnApr 12
33
By WildMtn
So I've had bowel issues for a little over a year, and I'm trying to determine how/if being hyperthyroid is related. ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN