Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
21 - 40 (of 49664) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I recently had blood work done and my Thyroglobulin AB came back at 506. Levels are to be 0. My TSH was within normal range. My B-12 w...
1 answer |
18078981 tn?1462993396
Hello again, I recently went to see a primary care doctor about the pain in my neck. Ive been taking antithyroid meds for my Graves fo...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
A few weeks ago, during routine physical exam, we discovered that my ten year old's TSH level was over 300. Her pediatrician told me not ...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Can Synthroid keep improving levels after reaching full potential in ones bloodstream??
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, I am a 19 year old female. I can't lose weight even though I mostly only eat fruits and vegetables. I am frequently constipated, don'...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
i have been diagnosed as having autoimmune thyroid disease, and have been ADVISED to take Armour thyroid 1 grain to begin with, I am livi...
201 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Just had blood work done last week. Going on for a thyroid ultrasound this week. Thyroid Peroxidase - 212 TSH - 2.6 TSI - 24% Sh...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am a 33yo female, TT done in 2012 with positive lymph involvement. I had follow up RAI, but I have had consistent positive thyroglobuli...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
I am to start taking 0.25 mg of synthroid for hypothyroid. Are there any symptoms I should be aware of so I'll know it is the meds and n...
7 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am hypo thyroid and have been for 28 years (I'm 52). I'm post menopausal. In the last six months I do not get night sweats, but do sw...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
Test results: THS 1.30 Range 0.360-3.74; Free T4 - 0.86 Range 0.76-1.46; Free T3 - 2.16 Range 2.18-3.98. My Nurse Practitioner said there...
6 answers |
Avatar universal
I have lichen plan which has been result in some hair loss on my scalp.Does anybody have any experience with this autoimmune illness?whic...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello everyone, I'm new to this forum and actually asking a question on my girlfriend's behalf. .. She has a job which means she goes ...
4 answers |
1031144 tn?1292698856
ok...so im now 3 weeks late with my period. ive been on synthroid for approx 6 months,started off on .50 and last month(the same day i st...
14 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
After reading a few threads, this is something I've been suffering with since Oct 2001 and no doctor has been able to give me an answer. ...
49 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I'm a 31 year old healthy female with 2 small children (1 and 3). I went to the Dr a few days ago complaining of exhaustion and 1 irregul...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
how long can you survive without thyroid hormone after a full thyroid removal. and when would you start to see symptoms of not receiving ...
13 answers |
Avatar universal
Not one of the eight docs and erndos I have seen mentionmed this alternative even though in eight years at all doses from 25 to 150 Levo ...
6 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I am a 17 year old girl. I recently have been having night sweats and being extremely cold. I also had a spot on my neck swell up and I t...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am new to this community. My TSH is . Free T3 is 2.4. Free T4 is 1.33. My Free T3 Had been 9 and we lowered the dose to 12.5. I ta...
9 answers | 1 comment |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources