Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 11
6
By LaLaBailey
I have been having issues for the last year or so... by themselves I just thought they were because I was getting old...
Avatar_m_tn
By peep1234
Had FNA and 3cm+ nodule only aspirated lymphocytes. Have type 1 diabetes and hashimotos. THS was up from 1.3 last ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Migz88
Hello, I got the results of my ultrasound, and was wondering if anyone can help me understand, or help ease my min...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraApr 15
2
By Jenn1302
Hello Everyone. I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I also have heart palpitations (PVCs and PACs). My endo sai...
Avatar_n_tn
1
By svsunilvirmani
MY TSH IS 8.19 IN RECENTLY BLOOD TEST. KINDLY SUGGEST ME WHAT TYPE OF SUPPLEMENTS TO BE TAKEN OF NUTRILITE.
Avatar_n_tn
Gen_1Apr 16
MayliaMay 28, 2009
MayliaMay 28, 2009
LazyMooseMay 26, 2009
MayliaMay 26, 2009
6
By Maylia Blank
I took synthroid from 2004 - 2009. I took .50 mcg. At the time I had a racing heart, exhaustion, palpitations, and di...
Avatar_f_tn
nvkoshyApr 16
nvkoshyApr 16
Barb135BlankApr 06
Barb135BlankApr 06
4
By nvkoshy
My wife,s thyroid test results as follows T3 28 .ng/dl T4 1.6 ,.ug/dl TSH > 150 lU/.ml Cholestrol 395 mg/d...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarraApr 16
1
By 816g
is 0.04ulU/ml TSH high or low?
Avatar_m_tn
zahu19Apr 16
goolarraApr 15
capewindApr 15
4
By zahu19
Hi to all my TSH is 0.038 and my FT4 . is normal i am very dipreesed is this curable ? This discussion is related ...
Avatar_m_tn
zahu19Apr 16
Barb135BlankApr 16
3
By zahu19
I have TSH .0.038 and FT 4 os normal is this curable i am very depressed
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 16
dv8hntrApr 15
Barb135BlankApr 15
Red_StarApr 15
dv8hntrApr 15
6
By dv8hntr
Hello. I am a 63 year old female in good health. My hormone Dr. put me on naturethroid and says I have Hashimoto's b...
Avatar_m_tn
veegsApr 16
KRJ2Mar 24
Barb135BlankMar 09
KRJ2Mar 09
AMcIntoshJan 18
31
By mymeow74 Blank
I have a goiter that I swear fluctuates in size, but I don't know if that's really possible, or is it? My question i...
Avatar_m_tn
By Helpmeronda
Had total thyroidectomy. When went to get radiation found out surgeon left in 10% thyroid tissue. Was told needed sec...
Avatar_f_tn
Jenn1302Apr 15
gimelApr 15
2
By supernature
hello :) l am new here I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism 2 years ago,then a month ago my thyroid got tested and has...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraApr 15
1
By Bax44
So it has been about a month now since I was diagnosed. They put me on Levothyroxine at 25mcg. They want me back in...
168348_tn?1379360675
AshleythyroidismMay 17, 2013
AMYLAIJan 08, 2009
tamrakatJun 06, 2008
ChitChatNineBlankJun 04, 2008
9
By ChitChatNineBlank Blank
I ask bcz they found 2 heterogenous nodules aprox. 3.5cm's ea. on my sister in law's ultrasound last week. She sees ...
Avatar_f_tn
iwuz119Apr 15
goolarraMay 23, 2013
EflowMay 22, 2013
helenemicheleSep 14, 2012
yepthatsmeJul 29, 2010
596
By Banana27 Blank
I was recently diagnosed as being hypothyroid. I was prescribed 25 mcg Synthroid as a starting dose, which I underst...
Avatar_f_tn
By arexin3
DOES THE THYROID CHANGE WHEN TOU A BENIGN MASS GROWING DOWNWORD?
Avatar_f_tn
By Stargirl2014
I have a growing thyroid nodule and am taking metoprolol tartrate 50mg tablet once a day. If I should have to have a ...
Avatar_m_tn
jacrjacrApr 15
kwhite47Apr 14
rach7612Apr 14
3
By copi2k
Hi there.. i just have a question: Are Dark eye circles.. especially in the "corner" between eye and nose caused b...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ