Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
gimelSep 29
1
By dwf517
Hi I am not technically "hypo" yet, just 600 tpo antibodies, borderline/low t3 total and borderline/high t3 uptake. W...
687079_tn?1230952212
gimelSep 29
Nevenka58Sep 29
gimelJul 22
Sealm24Jul 21
VSPrainMar 13
950
By hcurrie Blank
hi, my tsh is low normal and my t4 is very low at .54 - i have been getting sudden onsets of a rapid heart beat and l...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelSep 29
1
By BDUSA
I am on both levothyroxine (75 mcg) and generic cytomel (10-15 mcg), prescribed for Hasimotos. My TSH continues to ...
Avatar_f_tn
dmmom8Sep 29
898_1Sep 29
2
By dmmom8
For the last 6 weeks I have been hoarse. It will seem to be better and then get worse again. I had my thyroid check...
Avatar_m_tn
garyk50Sep 29
garyk50Sep 29
garyk50Sep 29
garyk50Sep 29
garyk50Sep 29
39
By ipad135 Blank
I just took my second dose of Synthroid this morning (25 mcg). I still feel the same. When should I see improvement? ...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By aswincool
My mother's thyoid test results are; TSH > 150 Low - 0.30 High - 5.5 FT3 - 1.9 Low - 1.7 High - 4.2 T4...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 29
Barb135BlankSep 28
3
By PA19047
Many post questions for help with their thyroid levels but I never see anyone post what they were and now they are be...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 29
Barb135BlankNov 15, 2013
sassysarah1975Nov 15, 2013
Barb135BlankOct 31, 2009
10
By melisini Blank
I was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease, and my TSH level is 70.393. Is this a very high level? If it is, ...
Avatar_f_tn
MichemikoSep 29
goolarraSep 29
2
By Michemiko
Hi so I've never had thyroid problems before. But the last few weeks I've suddenly had an onset of anxiety and depres...
9813009_tn?1406045441
goolarraSep 29
1
By narula
I am 44 years , otherwise healthy male Earlier I was under No Medication of thyroid (Lab Normal Range , T3 = ...
927140_tn?1244213651
gimelSep 29
gimelNov 03, 2009
TSHxxNov 03, 2009
laura1967BlankJun 05, 2009
153
By mosckmb2 Blank
I just went to an endocronologist and he has put me on Cytomel and then I'm already on Synthroid and Celexa. In two ...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarSep 29
Guppy70Sep 29
Red_StarSep 29
3
By Guppy70
So, I posted here a few months back as I was going through a terrible ordeal with Subacute Thyroiditis. In July I ...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Sep 29
898_1Sep 28
4
By ldykes0001
I am writing to you for an opinion of my US. Let me start off by saying that I have had 2 Cervical ACDF at C5-C6, C6...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarSep 29
Barb135BlankSep 29
Barb135BlankSep 28
8
By lubblady38
Still haven't been able to get doctor to test for Free T3.....or even test for vitamin deficiencies yet. My sympto...
Avatar_f_tn
Sunny537Sep 29
Barb135BlankSep 28
tusar01Sep 28
Sunny537Sep 24
Sunny537Sep 24
16
By Sunny537
Hi I was originally put on levothyroxine when my TSH was 22 (0.2-4.2) and my Free T4 was 10.9 (10-22). My doctor i...
Avatar_f_tn
morchelleSep 28
morchelleSep 28
goolarraSep 28
Red_StarSep 28
morchelleSep 27
6
By morchelle
I had my near total thyroidectomy 3 months ago, I started on 50 mcg levothyroxine a month after surgery. On the 2n...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelSep 28
morchelleSep 27
cabrown56Jan 04, 2011
kl42Jan 04, 2011
FTB4Dec 26, 2010
23
By gimel Blank
While thinking about treating hypothyroidism clinically, as discussed in other posts, I wondered what members would c...
10678502_tn?1411948538
goolarraSep 28
gimelSep 28
2
By megenta
I have a question about lab work. I am seeing a naturopathic doctor and she told me that my lab work for testing my ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 28
irfz4uSep 28
Barb135BlankJun 09, 2011
flyingfoolJun 08, 2011
Barb135BlankJun 08, 2011
5
By Rach3737 Blank
I get these "noduales" I saw on your site. My dr. told me that doesn't happen from thyroid medicine. I get the nodes ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 28
1
By ingrid8624
I have had seriously low thyroid for about 40 years (my last test while off thyroid for six weeks, was in 2010, and m...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI