Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarAug 20
sjdeAug 19
Red_StarAug 19
sjdeAug 19
Red_StarAug 19
5
By sjde
My 28-year-old daughter's TSH was below 0 .3 (hyperthyroid) and she had high antibodies on the test indicating aut...
Avatar_f_tn
EsmeMarieAug 20
jacrjacrAug 19
EsmeMarieAug 18
TahlulaAug 17
gimelAug 15
44
By EsmeMarie
I've been seeing an integrative dr who specializes in thryoid disease. He had me up to 178.75mg and then 195mg of Nat...
Avatar_f_tn
RissoleAug 20
898_1Aug 19
2
By Rissole
I have just had an ultrasound of my thyroid that was notified because of a goiter. My bloods have come back as normal...
Avatar_m_tn
By mjbounds
Within the past year I have been feeling groggy, very little energy, cold bothers me sometimes, poor appetite and ina...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Aug 19
1
By Wantingnormalcy
A few months ago (mid June)I had levels tested due to multiple HYPO symptoms and blood tests can back severely HYPER....
Avatar_m_tn
898_1Aug 19
898_1Aug 19
3
By jmundo1217
Hi, I'm a 33yr female who recently had a thyroid ultrasound because my obgyn discovered a nodule on thyroid. She refe...
Avatar_m_tn
ChrisG94062Oct 31, 2013
curlyred56Oct 31, 2013
Barb135BlankOct 28, 2013
curlyred56Oct 28, 2013
17
By curlyred56 Blank
I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My TSH is .02 and free t4 is 2.31. I have been experiencing panic attac...
Avatar_m_tn
By Brady18_7
i was diagnosed with a thyroid problem (hashimotos) on xmas eve last year, then found out about a month ago that i ha...
Avatar_m_tn
mrfeelbadAug 19
traveler69Nov 28, 2013
gimelAug 07, 2012
cclv04Aug 07, 2012
Barb135BlankMay 12, 2012
11
By gsimo1234 Blank
Hey guys, Prior to 18, I was an extremely happy-go-lucky kid. I was extremely outgoing and very active. I studied ...
Avatar_f_tn
LLJonesAug 17
Barb135BlankDec 30, 2013
bsunshineDec 30, 2013
330
By kdcdcd2 Blank
In 1994 I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroidits...then I was told that the Hashimotos turned into Hypothyroid...no...
4250330_tn?1388624779
By Kelz72312
Im 19 and i went to the doctor about a year ago or so and my doc said my t4 was high and dodnt put me oany meds for t...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 19
nannie4Aug 19
mariah_15Nov 25, 2013
stella5349BlankJan 01, 2013
kl42Dec 30, 2012
11
By stormzy Blank
I'm 38 years old. I got diagnosed for many things in my early 30s fast. I have hyprothyroidism, diabetic, and anemi...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 19
gimelAug 19
9
By Lala_dizzy
Hi everyone I'm 24 and I got diagnosed with hypothyroidism and put on meds and things never got better. I was active ...
10177466_tn?1408332406
gimelAug 19
DanelleSAug 19
gimelAug 18
gimelAug 18
8
By DanelleS
Hello! I have Hashimoto's and am taking 1.5 grains of Armour thyroid 1x/day in the morning. When I was first diagno...
Avatar_f_tn
27
By lavenderlavender
How long does it take for most people to have their Free T4 and Free T3 fall under range? I'm trying to figure out h...
Avatar_f_tn
AngelaskaAug 19
Barb135BlankAug 18
AngelaskaAug 18
Barb135BlankAug 18
AngelaskaAug 18
11
By Angelaska
Hi, following on from my last posted question I have received more results and would like some input. Ferritin - 2...
Avatar_f_tn
By rscott29
Plz Help! Hi I have a enlarged thyroid with nodules so many that the doctor cant count. Ive been complaining about my...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 18
1
By AP2014
Hello, I just started taking Liothyronine 5mcg twice daily generic for cytomel on Sunday 8/2, today Monday I feel nau...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 18
zhiyunqAug 18
gimelAug 17
zhiyunqAug 17
gimelAug 17
15
By zhiyunq
I am now 29 years old. I had half of my thyroid removed in year 2000 when I was 15 due to a benign tumor removal arou...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankAug 18
Barb135BlankAug 18
gimelAug 17
Barb135BlankAug 17
6
By gimel
While searching for some info today, I found this link. The purpose of the scientific study in the link was "To exam...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach