Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 28
goolarraJan 28
2
By miri89
i cant loose weight i have thyroid and i have try so many things and its hard and i'm tired of trying everything and ...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Jan 28
1
By Cbh87
I was diagnosed with hashimotos last year but went traveling for a year and was untreated. I came home 8 months ago a...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJan 28
1
By ritad1953
I notice my TSH was 4.34 with fasting lab work in Jan 2014. In July 2014, my TSH level was only 2.58. I had not ...
Avatar_m_tn
Jme1226Jan 27
nussekokJan 21
gimelJan 20
nussekokJan 20
gimelJan 20
5
By nussekok
Rheumatologist office report test of my daughter's thyroid within normal range. 27 yr old female: Thyroid test ST...
252327_tn?1250187576
gimelJan 27
gimelJan 27
3
By blondee028
Tsh 0.039 range 0.0450 - 4.500 Free T 3 3.0 range 2.0-4.4 free t4 1.33 range 0.82-1.77 This is about ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 27
gimelJan 26
5
By rhonda42410
-Can some please help what does this all mean?? I recently went to the doctor and they did nothing!! I know something...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 27
1
By liz3023
Back in 2013, I was pregnant on 75 mcg synthroid. As soon as I found out I was pregnant, I got blood work done about ...
Avatar_f_tn
HelloBeeKJan 27
Barb135BlankJan 27
HelloBeeKJan 27
Barb135BlankJan 27
HelloBeeKJan 27
9
By HelloBeeK
Back in end of 2012, at my ob/gyn appt she felt my neck for what seemed like an hour. It was weird because it felt ou...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Rachel2033
I've been on my new med combo for 5 weeks now. Before starting my med combo (Levoxyl/cytomel) my basal temp wouldnt g...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJan 27
goolarraJan 27
asanya75Jan 26
goolarraJan 19
asanya75Jan 18
6
By asanya75
I am facing extreme hair loss from a long time. Also I am not able to lose weight easily. So I got my hormone checkup...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarJan 27
gimelJan 26
Barb135BlankJan 26
Red_StarJan 26
4
By SarahCharlotte315
Hi friends! I'm new here because I'm seeking some advice pertaining to my thyroid! I'm 22, female and dx Hashimoto's ...
11944782_tn?1422308603
Barb135BlankJan 27
stuwiJan 27
Barb135BlankJan 26
3
By stuwi
Hi everyone, I will begin with the background, which let me tell you up until now was extremely secretive. At t...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 27
1
By Goldminers
have been on meds for 12 years just did a complete blood work and found out my meds have change from 175 down to 88 ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJan 26
ando35Jan 26
gimelJan 26
3
By ando35
Does anyone know a good endo for hashi's hyothyroidism in so flo?
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJan 26
ando35Jan 26
gimelJan 26
3
By ando35
I am wondering what the treatment for hashis should be. I seem to get very hypo and ill about every 9-12 monhs with l...
Avatar_n_tn
Wilmc0780Jan 26
gimelNov 12, 2014
nebuckeye27Nov 12, 2014
mhomerjrApr 21, 2013
Gibbon1Mar 20, 2013
216
By Boristhespider Blank
Is it terribly uncommon for a man to be hypo? I am a male who had a TSH of 16.96. I went and had more blood work done...
Avatar_f_tn
YasodaJan 26
gimelJan 26
YasodaJan 25
gimelJan 25
YasodaJan 25
6
By Yasoda
Hello - I have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and been on 75mcg Levothyroxine for 10 years. Did not feel better ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJan 26
1
By SarahBear55
I have constant feeling of lump in my throat. I was kicked in the throat about 35 years ago and could not talk for t...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJan 26
gimelJan 26
2
By ninja2horses
I had my thyroid out a year ago and my TSH has remained at zero ever since. I have gone from 100 to 125 MCG of synthr...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 26
1
By stumpet
hi I have been having spasticity in my thumb joints and fingers could this be to not enough thyroxine I am on 75mg c...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ