Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135Blank17 hours
Barb135Blank18 hours
Smiles444423 hours
6
By Lioness29
I am thinking of using alternative meds to reawaken a sleeping thyroid gland. It has not functioned for 40+ years and...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135Blank18 hours
Red_Star19 hours
Red_Star19 hours
3
By saikatde
My mother (age: 55+ yrs) is a patient of Hypothyroidism. She had Goiter earlier, for which she had undergone surgery ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelApr 22
1
By beccabooey
Hi everyone. Been having lots of symptoms (always cold, hair falling out, skin excessively dry, moody, ridiculously ...
Avatar_f_tn
giselea8Apr 22
Red_StarApr 17
giselea8Apr 17
giselea8Apr 17
7
By giselea8
Hello, I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in January 2014. I have been on Synthyroid (0.50) for 3 months. I haven...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 22
Barb135BlankApr 21
Barb135BlankApr 21
11
By ronnie1981
amorphous gland heterogeneous appearance findings diffuse heterogeneous appearance is seen of the left and right ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 22
KrisjjApr 22
Barb135BlankApr 21
3
By steph163
I'm 8 weeks pregnant and I found out I have thyroid issues ... my levels where to high ... anyone else pregnant and h...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 22
1
By Barksmom
I was diagnosed as hypo last week after my tsh came back at 54.58 and my T4 was 3.3 , and she told me my T3 was "in r...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraApr 22
1
By saikatde
My mother (age: 55+ yrs) is a patient of Hypothyroidism. Recently our doctor has advised her to take 1.5 tablets of E...
Avatar_f_tn
KrisjjApr 22
KrisjjApr 22
Red_StarApr 22
KrisjjApr 22
Red_StarApr 22
5
By Krisjj
My thyroid is really giving me trouble. I noticed in the last two years my eyebrows have thined :( Is this because my...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraApr 22
Pranav123Apr 22
goolarraApr 17
Pranav123Apr 17
goolarraApr 16
5
By Pranav123
Hi , I am 24 years old male.My TSH is 17.90 ulU/mL whereas Ref range is .550-4.780. Whereas my FT3 and FT4 are in...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarApr 22
Barb135BlankApr 21
16
By ErinsMomRI
Im excited to find this forum! I've been leading the fight for my daughter's health by myself and fighting to get he...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 22
sblytheApr 22
Gibbon1Apr 22
3
By HealthyGurl
While undergoing an MRI of the cervical spine, nodules were noted on the MRI. My neurologist wrote an order for an th...
Avatar_n_tn
Red_StarApr 22
Red_StarApr 22
jacrjacrApr 21
AquaClaraApr 21
AquaClaraApr 21
11
By AquaClara
Hello...new to the forum. I've been hypothyroid for about fifteen years. The best I have ever felt was when I was t...
1947387_tn?1325644930
rach7612Apr 21
Red_StarApr 18
Red_StarApr 16
8
By rach7612
I have been taking Armour thyroid 75 mcg split up since June of 2013. Armour has so far been great. I am more tired o...
Avatar_f_tn
jacrjacrApr 21
HammrdApr 21
HammrdApr 21
goolarraDec 29, 2013
kellyizDec 28, 2013
6
By kellyiz
I have been extremely tired, losing hair (even pubic hair), have cold hands and feet. Breasts can still produce som...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankApr 21
2
By Applesenior
Dr Lupo, I have been diagnosed with Graves 6 months after having a baby (undetectable TSH, TSI=380, FT4=3.9) I am g...
368646_tn?1208397487
ampkyApr 21
goolarraApr 21
ampkyApr 21
goolarraApr 21
4
By ampky
My T3 levels have been high (2.24 NG/ML) consistently in two blood tests, a year apart. My TSH and T4 levels are in t...
Avatar_n_tn
loveuma13Jan 30
AngelnanaDec 12, 2013
ahmeeNov 06, 2013
179
By tpigg Blank
I was diagnosed with Graves at 27. In a years time I had a complete thyroidectamy(?). I have been taking levothyroxin...
Avatar_m_tn
10
By Fedupwithabuse
Can anyone tell me what these mean ? I had all three tested and cant seem to get clarification,what is thyroglobin q...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraApr 21
1
By smriti24
it is possible that tsh level can reached 10 times more than normal value in just two months. i have never hypothyro...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN