Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 25
SonyaWNov 25
SonyaWNov 25
Red_StarNov 24
gimelNov 24
5
By SonyaW
I am on my 5th day of taking this medication. I have been on a medically supervised diet and lost a little over 50lbs...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 25
Rablemo25Nov 25
gimelNov 24
Rablemo25Nov 24
Red_StarNov 24
6
By Rablemo25
I was diagnosed with Graves 3 yrs ago and underwent a total thyroidectomy a yr later because I wasn't responding well...
822804_tn?1298229902
gimelNov 10
AnnasiaOct 18
BrucergoldbergOct 26, 2012
12
By sunshine106 Blank
I am having my thyroid removed the 25th of this month and was wondering what i should expect weight wise.I have had i...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 24
1
By Cupcake58
I am waiting to hear back from my dr to go over my thyroid test results. He is not in any hurry to get back to me. If...
7729616_tn?1393799092
gimelNov 24
Cupcake58Nov 24
goolarraMar 12
Mynx537Mar 12
goolarraMar 11
9
By Mynx537 Blank
I have got a blood test booked for exactly 4-6 weeks after my new Levo dose has been started, however another doctor ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Scampi1
Does anyone have trouble with thyroid meds and hrt meds, I am in the worst place of my life, don't know if I am comin...
Avatar_n_tn
CamilleDuNov 24
Barb135BlankNov 23
2
By kjack12046
I was diagnosed with Graves disease 11 years ago. My endo prescribed Methimazole, which I was allergic to, so he told...
Avatar_f_tn
Scampi1Nov 24
goolarraNov 22
Scampi1Nov 22
goolarraNov 19
Scampi1Nov 18
10
By Scampi1
Nov 2014 tsh 0.33 (22-42). T4 22.9 (12.22) no eastrogen Sept 2014 tsh 2.10 (0.40-4.00) t416.5 (12.22) Aug 2014 tsh...
Avatar_f_tn
By sami22fine
I have been all over the internet with this and cannot dig up any info. Yesterday I went for a quick run and by the ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankNov 24
mrfeelbadNov 23
mrfeelbadNov 20
mrfeelbadAug 19
15
By gsimo1234 Blank
Hey guys, Prior to 18, I was an extremely happy-go-lucky kid. I was extremely outgoing and very active. I studied ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankNov 23
Jaclyn2Nov 22
Barb135BlankNov 22
Jaclyn2Nov 22
Barb135BlankNov 22
5
By Jaclyn2
Can someone please explain to me what the difference is between Triosint & Synthroid. And is one better than the oth...
Avatar_m_tn
HypoGuyNov 23
gimelNov 23
HypoGuyNov 23
gimelNov 22
HypoGuyNov 22
30
By HypoGuy
Hi All, I have a specific question regarding my levels. These labs were taken after 6 weeks on 150mcgs Synthroid: ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankNov 23
Barb135BlankNov 23
Barb135BlankNov 23
5
By Crawford_S
So, I've been having trouble with depression and weight gain lately, so my doctor tested my Thyroid. I knew nothing a...
Avatar_f_tn
nora550Nov 23
goolarraNov 23
nora550Nov 22
goolarraNov 22
nora550Nov 21
6
By nora550
As I wrote 2 days ago, that I had a hemihyroidectomy done 3 months ago, was feeling fine the first 6 weeks, but no ...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelNov 23
AmyMarie76Oct 25, 2013
Sanne1977Sep 27, 2013
jennibean54Dec 18, 2012
168
By Tonya377 Blank
My question is will or can your chest hurt off and on for days with this problem? I was in the hospital had all the t...
Avatar_f_tn
Guppy70Nov 23
1
By Monajeanmccray
I am 59 years of age - female. My eyelids have been getting darker and darker the last ten years. (looks like I have ...
Avatar_m_tn
AnaC954Nov 22
jacrjacrJun 29
Barb135BlankJun 27
3
By copi2k
Hello everyone, i just wanted to ask you, what symptoms du you expect when on too much NDT... Erfa.. or Armour.. o...
1043913_tn?1279685292
magpieannieNov 14, 2009
Sheila669Nov 13, 2009
stella5349BlankNov 13, 2009
Sheila669Nov 13, 2009
27
By Sheila669 Blank
Does anyone on here that has Hashis with Hyper/ Hypo symptoms have any advice on what to do to help aliviate the bloa...
Avatar_f_tn
Guppy70Nov 22
Red_StarNov 22
Guppy70Nov 22
Red_StarNov 22
Guppy70Nov 21
8
By Guppy70
Anybody else that have this? I had this before my subacute thyroiditis started last April. Then my feet were fine ...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarNov 22
gimelNov 22
Meesh00Nov 22
gimelNov 21
5
By Meesh00
Hello! I am waiting to hear back from my doctor after getting my lab results and was hoping to start researching a...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ