Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
21 - 40 (of 49582) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I was just diagnosed with Hypothyroidism & was put on Synthroid 50 mcg with the possibility of going up to 100 mcg. I have gain almost 8...
3 answers |
4274823 tn?1388532698
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Later I discovered that I had a B12 deficiency as a vegetarian. I took a high dose sublingual B12 su...
12 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I have graves and hashimoto and goiter. I have been in a holding pattern not wanting to do RAI for the goiter. Not currently on meds. ...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
i just had a test done and tsh .65 (.4-4.5) ft4 1.3 (.8-1.8 and ft3 2.6 ( 2.3- 4.2) but have had some weird side of the neck pulling or a...
Avatar universal
Hello. I have been reading posts for some time trying to learn what I can, and am now finally ready to ask my questions. I believe I ...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
So I have a goiter I don't have the paperwork but I thought it was 7cm x 6cm x 4cm or something like that. it fluxuates like crazy, some ...
10 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
I'm a 41 year old female. I have been having heart palpitations (more like flutters), anxiety, chest pain, sluggishness in the evening, ...
1 answer | 1 comment |
919456 tn?1243520470
Hi! I wad diagnosed as Hyperthyroid 8 years ago and have regularly been seeing my doctor and been medicated on Tapazole since. For th...
9 answers |
Avatar universal
Please help... I had my total thyroid (still have parathyroid) removed due to nodules that made it difficult to swallow. I went on Synth...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
TSH 1.33 REFERENCE RAGE 0.50-6.00 F FT3 2.50 REFERENCE RAGE 200-490 F FT4 0.9 REFERENCE RAGE 0.9-1.8 My Arms are no longer hurting but...
12 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I am a 38 year old female and have had very large uterine fibroids (my uterus is the size of a 26 week pregnancy). I am suffering a lot ...
13 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello! My thyroid is hard like a piece of wood and I don't know why. I've only been to family doctor and did a blood test and ultrasou...
Avatar universal
Hi all! I am new here and so glad I found this community. Any advice will be much appreciated. I was diagnosed with Hashmitos around...
Avatar universal
Hi I'm a 28 years old woman diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My TSH level is 10. As my doctor said my thyroid is under performing (sluggish...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
So for the last few weeks or longer I was sporadically feeling a lumpiness in my throat, especially while sleeping. I thought it was how...
19 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Ok guys- in order to get all of the relevant (and probably some irrelevant) info in this post, I feel a long one coming on. I apologize u...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I will be getting new lab numbers next week. When the doctor put me on 120 mg Armor , it was too much for me. I started out at 30 mg, th...
8 answers | 7 comments |
Avatar universal
I have just been to my gp, for review of my blood test, asked to be put on cytomel, he is not comfortable with that, increased my synthro...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I ha e 2 thyroid tumors on the right lobe, one is around 2 1/3 inches the other a out 1 1/4 inches, I also have a cyst over 3 inches in s...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I'm currently taking Levoxyl 50 mcg after being on Synthroid for years. It's been 3 months but I feel like I have worst symptoms. 50m...
3 answers | 2 comments |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar f tn
Blank
jacrjacr