Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
21 - 40 (of 50282) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I've been on NatureThroid 1gr for years, and recently had to change doctors due to a move. I knew I was probably due for an update in my ...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have hashimotos. The doctor told me to take synthroid in the morning before food. Then take cytomel three times a day. the synthroid is...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, I have never posted before, but have been reading for a few weeks. I was diagnosed as having Hashimoto's 4 weeks ago, even though my ...
11 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I read on Stop the thyroid madness about NDT from Thailand, called Thyroid-S. I researched it and there have been great reviews. So I o...
60 answers | 33 comments |
Avatar universal
After reading a few threads, this is something I've been suffering with since Oct 2001 and no doctor has been able to give me an answer. ...
50 answers | 6 comments |
Avatar universal
My name is Lindsy! I have been losing weight over the past 3 months 25lbs to be exact. My thyroid measure in at 35cm. My TSH levels 0.000...
2 answers | 6 comments |
Avatar universal
This is kind of a survey/question to those of you diagnosed hypothyroid Hashimotos but who feel or actually are cycling into a hyper (not...
83 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi, I had a blood test last week to determine what might be causing anxiety that I've had for 7+ years. One of the things they said they ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello, I wasn't sure who else to ask, so I thought maybe the internet could help me. I'm a 27 year old female suffering from chronic p...
2 answers | 1 comment |
1153642 tn?1266257589
I'm having a Total Thyroidectomy next week for multinodular goiter and I've heard that your voice can be weak and whispery for awhile aft...
9 answers |
Avatar universal
Should I take medication, I am 26 yo and having TSH 6.03 uIU/mL, T3 0.62 ng/ml, T4 5.80 ug/ml
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
am hypothyroid, on nature thyroid 1.5 g used to be on 100 synhroid my test come back low tsh .02 ...low normal ft4 ft3....jan 2017 dr i...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
i have a 1 cm lump/bump/nodule on the left side of the throat right below the thryoid cartilage. My doctor ordered an ultrasound.During t...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
IMPRESSION: 0.7 x 1 x 2.3 cm mass in the region the posterior right thyroid bed. This appears to represent residual thyroid tissue. ...
1 answer | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Would anyone help to interpret the thyroid test results below (from a 34 year old female who seems unable to lose weight) Thyroid Func...
Avatar universal
I have severe vertigo & balance issues for over 10 yrs now. Seen numerous docs & tests with no relief of the "dizzies ". I'm hearing ther...
6 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I have an enlarged thyroid. My scan from 2015 right lobe measured 1.3cm x 1.3cm X 4.5 cm left measured 1.4x 1.7x 4.5cm and the nodule was...
Avatar universal
Hi, I have recently been diagnosed with multinodular goiter, the largest nodule is solid and cold - 5cm x 2cm although it may have grown ...
2 answers | 9 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello everyone! I had a total thyroidectomy in 2014 due to Papillary Thyroid Cancer. I had two rounds of Radioactive Iodine. I moved s...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have had a blood test and my results show a normal free t4 and tsh of 4.51. It says the normal range of the tsh should be 0.35-5. Last ...
2 answers | 2 comments |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources