Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
By FrustratedInIndy
Hello... I'm hoping someone might be able to shed some insight on the living hell I've been in for over the last year...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelDec 17
SelinaC91Dec 17
Barb135BlankAug 04, 2012
thyroidhashiAug 04, 2012
Barb135BlankJul 26, 2012
79
By terri thyroid Blank
This is kind of a survey/question to those of you diagnosed hypothyroid Hashimotos but who feel or actually are cycli...
3179512_tn?1344465028
gimelDec 17
repsajDec 16
StufftieJul 01, 2013
gimelJun 30, 2013
hempemJun 30, 2013
10
By hempem Blank
Hi guys - love this website and thanks in advance (GIMEL I remember your help last summer when my thyroid was freakin...
10880850_tn?1413514085
gimelDec 17
p64lyfDec 17
gimelDec 12
p64lyfDec 12
gimelDec 11
36
By p64lyf
lab results: FT3 5.11 (3.8-6) FT4 11.07 (7.86-14.41) TSH 0.25 (0.34-5.6) Hi, I am male, 25 years old, wei...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelDec 17
ando35Dec 16
gimelDec 11
ando35Dec 11
ando35Dec 11
6
By ando35
I am curious if there is some formula for syntroud dosage. I was on 88 mcg and my tsh has gone up from 4 to 17. He is...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankDec 17
1
By joycees
I had thyroid removed 9 months ago. My levels have always been low, until last month. The Doctor said my level was 16...
Avatar_f_tn
jemma116Dec 16
gimelDec 16
jemma116Dec 16
gimelDec 16
jemma116Dec 16
13
By Ciara02
I am on Levothyroxine and I take 75mcg. I have my follow-up blood test for my Levothyroxine review next week as well ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelDec 16
1
By SydneyHopeV
I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid April 2013, I have been on 50 mcg of L-Thyroxine ever since. I got pregnant in Oct...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelDec 16
bles81Dec 16
gimelDec 09
gimelDec 09
bles81Dec 09
27
By cocoaG Blank
Hi everyone - I am new here, went searching the web for answers that my doctors cannot seem to give, though I think h...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankDec 16
1
By operation2
A recent ultrasound impression is Diffusely heterogeneous thyroid gland with a questionable subtle nodule at the supe...
5869659_tn?1375779159
Barb135BlankDec 16
Barb135BlankDec 15
Barb135BlankDec 14
31
By Megan_1 Blank
Over the years I have had thyroid tests done and they always come back normal. Last year I had the test and it came ...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelDec 16
pawpaw17Dec 16
gimelDec 12
gimelDec 10
217
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Avatar_f_tn
DmchoneDec 16
jazlin234Aug 01
JulianneATLNov 04, 2013
mwm709Oct 22, 2013
Roberts1264Jul 24, 2013
164
By MrsRice Blank
I'm absolutely terrified! I was very cool with my decision to have my entire thyroid removed as I have a 5.5 centime...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelDec 16
mmdanielDec 16
gimelDec 08
mmdanielDec 08
24
By mmdaniel
I have been struggling to figure out what is wrong for about 5 years now! I live a healthy lifestyle, don't eat proce...
6529153_tn?1415281938
898_1Dec 16
gimelDec 14
2
By sillypepper
Hi, I am one month post TT. I still have a few weeks before my levels will be checked. I seem to have a constant he...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankDec 16
RG88Dec 15
Barb135BlankDec 15
RG88Dec 15
RG88Dec 15
8
By RG88
my wife is 27 yrs old her TSH laval is 0.17 what should i do now. ??
Avatar_m_tn
Guppy70Dec 14
Guppy70Dec 13
Barb135BlankDec 13
11
By fruitgloss
I have had hypothyriodism since birth. I have more or less been in a very stable condition and consistently took Synt...
929504_tn?1332589534
SmallTDec 15
BrucergoldbergJan 11, 2012
LazyMooseJan 10, 2012
BrucergoldbergJan 10, 2012
41
By blsdnsvd Blank
I am very curious to know what the difference is between taking a T3 and T4 Med vs a Dominately T3 med that has T4, f...
Avatar_m_tn
ando35Dec 15
Barb135BlankDec 15
gimelDec 14
ando35Dec 14
gimelDec 14
5
By ando35
I have been reading about how hashimotos has a phase where your thyroid is damaged by antibodies, releases thyroid ho...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelDec 15
PcalmsDec 15
gimelDec 10
3
By Pcalms
In September, my labs were : TSH .02 T4 2.14 on 50 mcg of levothyroxin. My doctor cut my dose in half and planned to...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI