Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
21 - 40 (of 50506) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I'm absolutely terrified! I was very cool with my decision to have my entire thyroid removed as I have a 5.5 centimeter non-malignant no...
39 answers | 7 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello, For the past 2 months I was on 88 mcg Synthroid and 20 mcg Levothyroxine. I have non-autoimmune hypothyroidism (negative for a...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
well some nice man on here suggested had hagimotos,ultrasound confirmed hagimotos,yet second encrinologist is saying everything from high...
1 answer |
386729 tn?1200338354
Since feb of 2002 I've have been diagnosed as hypothyroid. I've been on medication for quite some time and it's stabalized. But I have ...
55 answers | 7 comments |
Avatar universal
I am a confirmed case of Hashimoto's. I was tested for antibodies in June 2014. The results were as follows: Anti thyroglobulin antibo...
3 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
My new born was showing signs of tiredness, not eating, skin color was off. Her tsh was over 100000. Has any one heard of this.
Avatar universal
Free t4... 0.73 (0.60-1.20) Tsh. .015. (0.340-4.820) Thanks Btw, med free except beta blocker... heart palps, weak, ...
20 answers | 23 comments |
Avatar universal
I received my blood work today. Here it is as follows: Free T3: 2.9 normal....... TSH: 1.870 normal.......TPO AB: 37 high..... Anti thyro...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Thirty-seven yrs ago, I had Radioiodine for goiter/hyperthyroidism. I was told that I was overdosed and had no obvious thyroid tissue le...
8 answers |
Avatar universal
My T3, T4, & testosterone levels all are within range, but my TSI and TPO are high. TSI is 161, TPO is 77. I am on Levothyroxine 50 mg/1x...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Dr believes I may have hypothyroidism. TSH increased from 4.0 to 4.85 in last year, but all results fall in normal range from recent bloo...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi everyone, So I am posting on regarding my girlfriends (21yo if age matters) recent thyroid blood tests. We will be seeing the Doct...
4 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
TSH = 5.5 Free T3 = 3.25 pg/ml (2.77-5.27) ‏Free T4 = 1.28 ng/dl (0.78-2.19) Anti-TG = 803 IU/ ml ( negative < 115 ) Anti-TPO = 9...
2 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I have just had my bloods all checked after feeling exhausted my GP did my blood sugar levels, Thyroid, ear swab, b12 and folate levels a...
1 answer | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I've been on 150mcg of synthroid for a couple of years and recently had some lab work done that prompted my primary doctor to higher the ...
38 answers | 6 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello Fellow Thyroid Friends... I need your help and expertise. I have some funky labs that I don't understand. I am hoping you can he...
17 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
I have been on levothyroxine 200 mcgs for years. Starting in Jan this year I started having palpitations and rapid heart rate with exerti...
1 answer |
432411 tn?1206475709
I was on Depo Provera for BC for 8 years with no side effects but headaches, which were manageable. Also had no periods, which was great!...
39 answers | 7 comments |
Avatar universal
i sweat when I stand still I sweat when I move I have to go somewhere really cold to cool down then when I go back I heat up again the sw...
1 answer |
205414 tn?1209510759
Hi! I'm submitting to the forum because I'm very concerned with my Thyroid test results. I'm a 32 year old female that is fairly active...
31 answers | 4 comments |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources