Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
1392168_tn?1280078008
1Kel12Jul 04
gimelJul 04
MotoRNJul 03
Flamegenie2Oct 07, 2014
Out_of_the_blueOct 07, 2014
24
By PurpleBadger Blank
Hello. When I was eighteen I was diagnozed with an underactive thyroid. I am now 20 and 2 months. My doctors still...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJul 04
gimelJul 04
4
By dragonhunter1
Hi all - New member to the site (though I have been using info on here for years!), so here is a brief synopsis of...
Avatar_f_tn
By iwillgetoverthis
I've always had fatigue here and there for the past couple of years, but for the passed 3 months, I've been feeling s...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJul 04
Red_StarJul 04
2
By DealHound
I am on l-thyroxine 150, and Remicade for PsA. I am overwhelmingly fatigued and insomniac, brain fog. Almost non-fun...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelJul 04
1
By Ghosthunter
I fought with my PCP for 7 years that I had thyroid problems but he refused to test beyond a TSH which always came ba...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJul 04
Red_StarJul 04
gimelJul 03
4
By Joytotheworld2460
I have several symptoms of Hypo......Weakness, unmotivated, inability to lose weight despite exercising and diet, can...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJul 04
MotoRNJul 04
janny51May 26, 2010
stella5349May 25, 2010
janny51May 25, 2010
10
By janny51 Blank
My mid-30s daughter had RAI about 4 years ago. I am not sure what level of medication (Levothyroxine) she takes dail...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankMar 01
Barb135BlankFeb 28
9
By wanhafi123
hi..i did my ultrasound yesterday..and the result is as follows: right tiroid gland measures at 15.8mmX11.5mmX18.3...
Avatar_f_tn
By Winterwillowghby
This might be an odd question but today is my 3rd day on Synthroid (I have Hashimoto's) and I know I have to wait at ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJul 03
katinscJul 03
gimelJul 02
katinscJul 02
gimelMay 28
9
By katinsc
First time poster, so this may too much information. I have three autoimmune diseases. Back in 1992 I was diagnosed...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJul 03
Nad77Jul 03
Barb135BlankJul 03
3
By Nad77
As I have had some severe weight gain and fatigue a few months ago and my father has had some thyroid problems in the...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJul 03
PonchitaJul 02
goolarraApr 06, 2012
redheadaussieApr 06, 2012
redheadaussieApr 06, 2012
7
By sunchips1988 Blank
I read that you should take your thyroid medicine the same time every day. now Im sure this is so sthat you get a con...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarraJul 03
1
By KateBill
I was just put on Methimazole 5mg/day 3 days ago . it seems like my symptoms are worse. I have been taking my pill in...
Avatar_f_tn
ZaleyJul 03
gimelJul 03
ZaleyJul 03
gimelJul 03
gimelJul 03
8
By Zaley
Hi :) I just started Levothyroxine 50 micrograms yesterday so I've had it twice now. I feel extremely tired...more th...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJul 03
gimelJul 01
fishacuraMar 21, 2014
9
By fishacura Blank
For the past 6 months, I've been experiencing an onslaught of seemingly vague and unrelated symptoms. At my last blo...
14025207_tn?1435678157
Red_StarJul 03
Barb135BlankJul 02
K9.loverJul 02
K9.loverJul 02
Barb135BlankJul 02
18
By K9.lover
Hello! I am new and previously posted back in May when I first discovered my Thyroid issues and was told that I have ...
Avatar_m_tn
Silky1234Jul 02
stella5349Feb 25, 2009
Barb135BlankFeb 25, 2009
3
By AJWS6 Blank
Hi, I had my blood cortisol tested at 2pm yesturday. My level is 9.3. I am doing 24 hour urine cortisol test now,...
Avatar_n_tn
Silky1234Jul 02
DLAOct 30, 2007
beth910Oct 30, 2007
DLAOct 30, 2007
4
By beth910 Blank
My saliva test for cortisol came back 8 am 41 elevated (normal 14-23) 11 am 1 depressed (normal 5-10) ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankJul 02
1
By harshus
my tsh is12.55 for maintaing normal level of tsh what will i have eat or not
Avatar_f_tn
By white1979
I know this is crazy, but I had a routine yearly physical which found a nodule on the left side of my thyroid. MD sen...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach