Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
41 - 60 (of 50049) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hi all, I want to ask please, those of you who do take T4 medications before blood tests, do you know whether it can cause the FREE T3...
2 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
I went to the doctor because I've been having headaches behind my eyes and in my sinus area. I'm tired much more than I used to be, my f...
91 answers |
Avatar universal
For many months now i get a cramp ,spasm like pain on the side of my neck that is very unpleasant. It comes and goes sometimes it can hap...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi all, I have had severe fatigue, hair loss, poor circulation etc for a long time and the doctor in the end thought i had ME/CFS. I w...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
My 39 year old daughter has a new growth in her neck, after having 2 surgeries 1 year apart in 2006 - 2007 to remove a recurring blood/fl...
Avatar universal
I've been taking levethyroxine 75mg for about 8 year and felt fine. Then about 6 month ago doctor put me on vitamin D3 1000 and I've been...
2 answers | 6 comments |
Avatar universal
My latest results are as follows: Free T3 2.8. (2.18-3.98) PG/ML Free T4 .73 *L (.76-1.46) NG/DL TSH ...
4 answers | 1 comment |
19746681 tn?1484703997
I was diagnosed with graves disease about 10 years ago, and 7 years ago i underwent a total thyroidectomy. What i wasn't told was that af...
7 answers | 3 comments |
894666 tn?1274101496
I have Hashimotos, and after reading a lot of posts today it occurred to me that I really don't understand what it is as well as I should...
4 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Was wondering if Synthroid affects the liver or kidneys and how harsh this drug is. I just started Synthroid and my husband takes it as ...
8 answers |
Avatar universal
In 1994 I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroidits...then I was told that the Hashimotos turned into Hypothyroid...now for the last 9 mon...
49 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Hey there. I was diagnosed With Hashimotos in 2015. I started off on 25mcg of Levi but am now on 50mcg for about the past year. I've been...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Is anyone able to recommend a Doctor (Endocrinologist?) in my area? Tampa, FL. Any advice, tips, recommendations will be greatly appreci...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hi everyone, I've been on Nature-throid for close to 6 months after trying Levothyroxine for a year. Before going on Levo, my TSH...
7 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
Anyone switch from Cytomel to compounded TR T3 and have hives? Is the microcrystalline filler in both? I switched to compounded so I coul...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi I am in a panic right now, for the last 2 months ive been in and out of the hospital, I have a lymph node on my neck that wont go away...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, I was told today that I have acute thyroiditis. They called in Atenolol 25 mg and Ibuprofen 800mg. Just wondering if anyone else has ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi everyone, I am new to this site and just learning about hypothyroidism. I recently started having a weird symptom (after months of fat...
2 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi All, i've read on this site abouth people being short of breath when Hypo, just want to clarify this isn't short of breath like asthma...
10 answers |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources