Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 18
gimelSep 18
3
By mist22
I thought I was hypothyroidism because I have so many symptoms but my doctors says I'm not..... Can you help me wi...
10556085_tn?1411051011
Barb135BlankSep 18
gimelSep 18
gimelSep 18
11
By perrythefighter
Recent labs 9/5/14: TSH 3.59 (0.4-4.50 MIU/L) T4 Free 1.4 Progesterone .05 T3 Total 67 (76-181 NG/DL) Vitamin B1...
675329_tn?1297291978
Barb135BlankSep 18
1
By helpme345
Just got back from endo. the solid thyroid nodule was 3.3 last year now 3.5 cm. my fna biopsy normal as of 2011.since...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelSep 18
1
By astunally
Hi all, These are my friends blood results , looks quite good to me although the FT3 looks a bit low she's says she...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelSep 16
TiredsleepymamaJul 15, 2013
ahmeeJul 15, 2013
12
By Tiredsleepymama Blank
Just looking for input on my labs and symptoms. What are your thoughts? Symptoms: Tired all the time, Can't con...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 18
1
By melissaswett
I've had massive hair loss over the course of a few years, although it's been growing back the last few months. What...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankSep 18
1
By Zee74
My 13 year old son is diagnosed with gynaecomastia on right side and ultrasound shows cyst measuring 3.4MM X 3.2MM in...
1204245_tn?1356904325
Barb135BlankSep 18
898_1Sep 18
gimelSep 17
3
By 898_1
I watched a video about thyroid cancer awareness: http://youtu.be/I1vwvwDf1mk I could be wrong but the doctor who ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelSep 17
PerelkaSep 17
PerelkaSep 17
gimelSep 17
PerelkaSep 17
21
By Perelka
Hi everyone, I've been having health issues for quite awhile, which have stumped all the physician's I have seen....
Avatar_f_tn
Ruthie_KSep 17
thomthodAug 08
LazyMooseAug 07
gimelAug 01
5
By Ruthie_K
Hi all, Looking for a doctor recommendation. I have Hashimoto's and I'd like to see a doctor who will treat by sym...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Sep 17
1
By Sweet1212
What does it mean hypoechoic nodules. I have 2 of them measuring 4mmand2mm respectively Inferior to the lower pole...
Avatar_f_tn
Sunny537Sep 17
Barb135BlankSep 17
Sunny537Sep 17
Barb135BlankSep 17
4
By Sunny537
Hi on Monday I went to my local hospital to get my blood taken for thyroid, folate, ferritin and Vitamin B12 much mor...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraSep 17
crm13Sep 17
goolarraSep 16
crm13Sep 16
goolarraSep 16
5
By crm13
I just got my blood test results and my thyroid values are totally out of range as follows: TSH 0.019 TPO 6500 F...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelSep 17
1
By Pinks2014
Hi, I got my physicals done last tuesday and they came in today. Almost a week. Doctor called me and told me that...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelSep 17
otto12Sep 17
gimelSep 16
otto12Sep 16
gimelSep 16
9
By otto12
I'm hypothyroid I take .75 synthroid. I have been cold intolerant for about a year now. My tsh levels are normal in...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankSep 17
Ryezmom02Sep 17
Ryezmom02Sep 17
Barb135BlankSep 16
Ryezmom02Sep 16
6
By Ryezmom02
I took my first shot of depo at the age of 16 i thnk im now 26 so lets say 10 years off and on, 2 kids in between. I...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankJan 06
3
By CBDis4me Blank
Hi there, New to the boards! I have had Hashimoto's since 2006, and I'm sure other women will agree that having thi...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelSep 16
EugenetSep 16
gimelSep 16
3
By Eugenet
Lab results May 2014 TSH 4.97 .47-4.68 uIU/mL T4 .95 .78-2.19ng/dl DR UPPED MY ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankSep 16
FB3Sep 16
Barb135BlankSep 09
FB3Sep 08
Barb135BlankSep 06
15
By FB3
Finally got the correct test after 6 times. Waiting another day for the free t3. Experiencing a lot of hypo symptoms ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankSep 16
1
By Cammi13
If I have a TSH of 4.9 and a T4 of 12 is this normal?
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ