Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
41 - 60 (of 49465) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I had blood work done for hypothyroid symptoms. Weight gain despite being active, tired all the time, brain fog, and hair loss. I need in...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for their thyroid proble...
57 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Had TT June 2014. Was just told have HYPOparathyroidism. Very low calcium levels. Just started taking .25 Calctriol 2xday. Plus Calcium s...
Avatar universal
TSH level was 0.31 T3 Uptake 34% T4 Total 12.0 Free T4 1.42 Symptoms include panic attacks/vision changes/insomnia/night sweats/chang...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My obgyn had me do a blood test last week because there was a possible concern for thyroid or diabetes. I had my son 12/2/14 and weighed ...
6 answers |
Avatar universal
What the heck is going on with all the NDT manufacturers??? They have all ruined their NDT pills... Has anyone noticed if any of the comp...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Having a tough time right now. Got lab results back last week and my TSH is at 23 but my T3 and T4 seem normal. My TSH has been elevated...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, 20 days back I have got the TSH test results (with fasting) and the result shown as 80.85 uIU/ml and doctor asked me to take levot...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
My TSH is currently 0.015 (range) is 0.465-4.68 my Thyroxine (T4) is 8.23 range is 5.53-11.0....am I Hyper or Hypo....??
7 answers |
Avatar universal
I read on Stop the thyroid madness about NDT from Thailand, called Thyroid-S. I researched it and there have been great reviews. So I o...
37 answers | 6 comments |
Avatar universal
I have peripheral neuropathy which causes intense burning under the skin all over my body. I was diagnosed with a low thyroid (which can ...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have many symptoms of hypothyroidism, but my TSH test came back within the normal range. I also have 2 nodules which need to be biopsie...
4 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
My new Dr seem to think that's why I never found relief and where most of my symptoms are from? But my Lyme test are negative. Any feedback
317787 tn?1463415842
Hi my sister recently had blood work because she has gained a lot of weight. She started working out, nothing is working. I told her to...
15 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Have been taking SYNTHROID 50 micrograms for 3 weeks . Mostly the experience has been positive EXCEPT the severe constipation My endocr...
40 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hi everyone, This past year I have gone through the wringer, health wise. In September, I was diagnosed with a pituitary tumor that h...
5 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi my TPO in February was 600 in April my levels were TSH 0.015 Free T4 0.47, Total T3 0.935 Total T4 4.40 was on 20mg Methimazole then w...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Good evening! I was wondering if you could help me interpret my annual blood test results. My doctor particularly flagged my C-Reactive P...
6 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Last year I noticed a change in my fiancé. He was having severe anxiety, was always to tired or couldn't sleep at all. Than the rage atta...
12 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have been taking synthroid for many years. Last week I was prescribed Armour thyroid to be taken 3 times per day, with the first dose t...
27 answers | 1 comment |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach