Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
41 - 60 (of 49744) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello all, I am a 33 year old female who was diagnosed with hypothyroidism years ago. I had pneumonia back in June, and since then I hav...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Thank you in advance for any help. I have LITERALLY gained 33 pounds from 107 to 140 in the last year and nothing in my life has changed....
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I just received my latest thyroid levels. I have been on Syntheoid and cytoml for over 5 years. I asked my Dr. To test for Hashimotos si...
1 answer |
655907 tn?1244230929
Hi everyone, hope all is well. I've just joined this and was wondering if anyone has Pseudohypoparathyroidism as I know it is very rare? ...
18 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello (I'm new here...!) I recently unfortunately had to miss taking my medication for 2 weeks. I was on dosage of 150mg of Levoxyl......
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello all. Two years ago I had my thyroid removed for papillary thyroid cancer. I've been taking levothyroxine 175 daily. For the last...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
Hello, I really want to grow my hair long but I don't want to take any vitamin supplements orally because of fear of side effects. I pu...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for their thyroid proble...
67 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
So I've basically been through hell the last three months. But long story short I was put on 137mcg of levotheroxine by an endo and was ...
10 answers | 8 comments |
Avatar universal
I have the side effects of the heat. The top of my feet feel like they are burning from the inside out. If I'm out in heat or sun for onl...
1 answer |
185634 tn?1257074739
I'm in the process of trying to figure out what's going on with my thyroid and how to fix it. As it stands, my doctor found that my thyr...
17 answers |
663299 tn?1471104746
For all those who have low thyroid symptoms but your blood results come back normal. I had low thyroid symptoms and my family doctor sai...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am a female aged 33. My TSH level is found to be more than 8 in a recent laboratory analysis. What could be the possible problems in fu...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I have this temper, outburst thing going when I am hypothyroid. It really feels like this jaw clenching fist clenching sort of energy . I...
Avatar universal
I am always seeing this stuff about leaky gut and/or gluten causing hashimotos. I am kind of sick of it because it is saying they have a ...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
FT4 1.22 NG/DL (0.73-1.95) TSH 1.2 UIU/ML (0.5-4.7) FT3 3.2 PG/ML (2.3-4.2) These are my newest labs after FINALLY...
2 answers | 2 comments |
263988 tn?1281957896
I am finally stabilized on my thyroid medication. It only took 13 years of frequent dose changes and lots of bouts of subacute thyroiditi...
7 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I have no idea what this is. It started about a week ago. I have a sensation almost like someone has a hand wrapped around my throat. ...
7 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Weakness, fatigue, headachey, irritable and agitated, Forget labs, does this sound more likely to be hyper or hypo?
5 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi all, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about a year ago after switching to a new primary care physician who ran very thorough labs i...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources