Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
rita63725Dec 19
rita63725Dec 19
goolarraDec 19
10
By rita63725
I have felt awful for the past few years. It was about 2 years ago (after several dr visits w/ no answers) I began sc...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelDec 20
gimelDec 20
3
By allensgirl
I was diagnosed hypothyroid last year. My PCP at the time misread my results and so I got a new Dr. who agreed that I...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarraDec 20
bfingerDec 19
bfingerDec 19
goolarraDec 19
gimelDec 19
11
By bfinger
Hi all! Happy (almost) holidays! I just started Armour (1/2 grain) on Saturday after not being on thyroid medicati...
Avatar_f_tn
jemma116Dec 20
Ciara02Dec 19
Ciara02Dec 19
jemma116Dec 16
gimelDec 16
16
By Ciara02
I am on Levothyroxine and I take 75mcg. I have my follow-up blood test for my Levothyroxine review next week as well ...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarDec 19
Barb135BlankDec 18
2
By itchyintenn
As I am setting here typing this question this evening, I have just taken my second Benadryl . This itching and hive...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelDec 19
BSlessDec 19
gimelDec 19
HJgirlDec 18
gimelDec 16
221
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraDec 19
Red_StarDec 19
blade3Dec 19
Red_StarDec 19
blade3Dec 19
10
By blade3
August TSH 1.0 Free T4: 17 (10-20) Free T3: 6.8(3.8-6.8) Total Testosterone 11(10-33) November TSH 1.0 Free ...
Avatar_f_tn
BSlessDec 19
Red_StarDec 19
Barb135BlankDec 19
3
By onlyamominva
My daughter who is 17 has multiple nodules on her thyroid, one of concern on the right side which is 1.5 cm. Goiter...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarDec 19
1
By blade3
These two symptoms appear to be the most distinctive symptoms of being hyper. I couldn't get much information regardi...
893721_tn?1241564024
gimelDec 18
PetehashDec 18
gimelDec 17
PetehashDec 17
gimelNov 06
165
By Winston2008 Blank
My question is: Has anyone noticed a connection between Zoster or recurrent Zoster and Hashimotos thryoiditis? I...
1333870_tn?1277396248
898_1Dec 18
Nimot27Dec 18
898_1Dec 17
Nimot27Dec 17
MANmomJun 26, 2010
17
By scissorhappy43 Blank
I had a thryoid ultrasound on 4/27/10 it shows right lobe ha homogegeneity to the tissue,slight enlargement both long...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankDec 18
cj333333Dec 18
Barb135BlankDec 18
cj333333Dec 18
Barb135BlankDec 18
9
By cj333333
Hi all..... I am a 36 year old male and I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's 2 months ago. Come to find out, it had been ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankDec 18
Barb135BlankDec 17
Barb135BlankDec 17
12
By Rachel2033
My husband was on Synthroid from the time he was child till last year when he switched to Armour. Since we'd been mar...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraDec 18
1
By melis1985
Hello, I have seen so many doctors in the last year confirming my thyroid tpo antibodies but not treating me becau...
3537296_tn?1347553338
goolarraDec 18
skipolotDec 17
goolarraMar 28
aleshia32Mar 27
goolarraSep 14, 2012
10
By rosario29 Blank
Hi I had blood work done and my thyroid peroxidase antibodies was high 556. My Doctor is sending me to a endocrinolog...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelDec 18
Ck1126Dec 17
gimelDec 16
Ck1126Dec 16
gimelDec 16
10
By Ck1126
Hi All! Sorry for the long post...but I have finally started paying attention to my thyroid. I have had Hashimotos f...
Avatar_m_tn
cnaqt16Dec 18
Su99Nov 17
Su99Nov 17
karlettaFeb 10, 2012
karlettaFeb 10, 2012
9
By Thyroidnightmare1613 Blank
Last year I noticed a change in my fiancé. He was having severe anxiety, was always to tired or couldn't sleep at all...
Avatar_m_tn
blade3Dec 18
1
By ladyesman0589
can this make me feel sick and gain somuch waight This discussion is related to Can thyroid disorders cause nausea...
798555_tn?1292791151
LazyMooseDec 17
gimelDec 17
LazyMooseDec 17
3
By LazyMoose
Hello all. This is strange. Hypo FT4 and TSH, FT3 mid range. On dessicated ERFA still. Feel hyper anxiety, not tir...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelDec 17
muddbluesDec 17
Jada71Nov 17, 2012
KittyCatCoveMay 16, 2012
KittyCatCoveMay 16, 2012
29
By sissaphus Blank
I'm new to Tirosint (previously on Levoxyl) and to Cytomel. I've been taking Tirosint and half my Cytomel dose togeth...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine