Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 18
zhiyunqAug 18
gimelAug 17
zhiyunqAug 17
gimelAug 17
15
By zhiyunq
I am now 29 years old. I had half of my thyroid removed in year 2000 when I was 15 due to a benign tumor removal arou...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankAug 18
Barb135BlankAug 18
gimelAug 17
Barb135BlankAug 17
6
By gimel
While searching for some info today, I found this link. The purpose of the scientific study in the link was "To exam...
1455116_tn?1330509017
898_1Aug 18
cloe333Apr 13, 2013
blsdnsvdNov 09, 2010
8
By lovemydowncomforter Blank
I had a needle biopsy done today on a 1/2" hard nodule on my thyroid. The needle biopsy didn't hurt too much. Tonight...
252327_tn?1250187576
28
By blondee028
I have hashimotos for some time now. Lately been having shortness of breath. These are my current lab report tsh ...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By Nicole91357
I had a thyroid test done in september the tsh results were 3.48uU/mL 0.400-4.60. So I waited feeling miserable, I ha...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Aug 18
Red_StarAug 18
2
By AliceUK
Should someone with an over active thyroid avoid CT scans with iodine contrast medium? There are articles on the int...
Avatar_f_tn
By ImperfectPerfection
Hi, I stopped my medication about a week ago. I am usually on 200 mcg. I have been considering abortion, but have ha...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 18
gimelAug 17
4
By anniebonan
Just trying to understand what my thyroid test results mean. TSH: 0.42mlU/l (2 months before was 0.78) Free T4: 9.8...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankAug 18
Barb135BlankJul 09
20
By badthyroid
So I go to my family doctor as the advice of my Endo. I explained to him what the Endo said, everything looks fine, b...
Avatar_f_tn
UmmYeahOkAug 17
UmmYeahOkJun 17
Red_StarJun 17
UmmYeahOkJun 16
Barb135BlankJun 16
5
By UmmYeahOk
I will start by saying that I have Hashimotos, and despite being diagnosed a year ago, I still have symptoms, nothing...
548115_tn?1214662386
DJpuppyAug 17
MelineJun 28, 2008
JustMeokJun 28, 2008
MelineJun 28, 2008
AR-10Jun 28, 2008
5
By Meline Blank
Hello. I am 30 years old. I have celiac. My doc asked for some thyroid tests cause I've been losing wait and have men...
10163454_tn?1408231331
gimelAug 17
fairyrageAug 17
fairyrageAug 17
gimelAug 17
fairyrageAug 17
10
By fairyrage
Last appt doc said my neck felt thick like I had a goiter, she ran tsh, freet4, came back normal range. Did an ultras...
1618236_tn?1408075814
connie753Aug 17
Barb135BlankAug 17
connie753Aug 17
Barb135BlankAug 16
connie753Aug 16
10
By connie753
TSH 1.96 Free T4 1.0 Free T3 2.7 What do these results mean?
988694_tn?1332363079
alfonsinaAug 17
gimelAug 16
2
By alfonsina
The truth is that I have not been feeling well lately. According to my last test results I had some room to increase....
Avatar_m_tn
11
By halfshellie
Hi, I've been struggling with some kind of neuroendocrine issue for a long time. My tsh and t4 are always within ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 16
gimelApr 02, 2013
HezzyBApr 02, 2013
gimelFeb 11, 2013
5
By asifip Blank
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for ...
Avatar_f_tn
jeranayAug 16
Barb135BlankAug 16
jeranayAug 15
Barb135BlankAug 03
jeranayAug 02
6
By jeranay
I went to the doctor on June 28 for a random rash/bumps and leg pain. He thought that I had an insect bite and he dec...
Avatar_f_tn
Me864Aug 16
Barb135BlankAug 08
Me864Aug 07
Barb135BlankJan 24, 2012
healthcatJan 24, 2012
11
By healthcat Blank
I had to get off of armour because of an odd reaction to it after doing really well on 150 mg a day for 6 months. My...
1877796_tn?1320531591
gimelAug 15
MoeHAug 15
gimelAug 15
3
By MoeH
I switched to Armour in January after 22 years on Synthroid. I was doing pretty good on Armour, started at 90mg and s...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelAug 15
gimelAug 12
jlo555Aug 12
gimelAug 07
186
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach