Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 21
LterraJan 21
gimelJan 21
LterraJan 21
gimelJan 20
7
By Lterra
I have been on traditional thyroid Meds for 15+ years. Symptoms never changed. I currently take 150 mcg of generic s...
317787_tn?1373214989
Dee1956Jan 21
Barb135BlankJan 20
Dee1956Jan 20
gimelJan 19
Barb135BlankJan 19
17
By Dee1956
Hello, I am hoping someone can help me with my recent labwork. I have low thyroid so I take Synthroid .75 and Cytomel...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJan 21
1
By MONROE84
How easy is it for 1 to lose weight with having thyroid? It's like I'm really never hungry after I take my medicine...
Avatar_m_tn
898_1Jan 21
1
By valjr88
Hi, I am Valerie. I am 26 years old. I was diagnosed with multinodular goiter in 2012 and West Nile Virus. They are ...
Avatar_f_tn
DollyMJan 21
gimelJan 21
DollyMJan 21
gimelJan 21
4
By DollyM
My TPO antibodies are raised at 288 (<34) but my TG antibodies are in normal range, 102 (<115) and I read that both s...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarraJan 21
hppy1Jan 21
elena47May 15, 2007
Annie LouMay 04, 2007
misseschrisMar 09, 2007
10
By DrDale Blank
I had a recent routine physical and blood test. My TSH came back at 56, very high. All other findings were normal. ...
Avatar_f_tn
DeborrhaJan 21
MommyDianeDec 10, 2014
gimelDec 09, 2014
MommyDianeDec 09, 2014
44
By ceedeekay Blank
After reading a few threads, this is something I've been suffering with since Oct 2001 and no doctor has been able to...
Avatar_m_tn
nussekokJan 21
gimelJan 20
nussekokJan 20
gimelJan 20
4
By nussekok
Rheumatologist office report test of my daughter's thyroid within normal range. 27 yr old female: Thyroid test ST...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJan 21
Barb135BlankJan 20
Barb135BlankJan 20
22
By hashi2healthy
I recently read that some people have had much better results using Armour when they chew or dissolve the tablets com...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarJan 21
Dee1956Jan 19
Guppy70Nov 22, 2014
Red_StarNov 22, 2014
Guppy70Nov 22, 2014
10
By Guppy70
Anybody else that have this? I had this before my subacute thyroiditis started last April. Then my feet were fine ...
11884520_tn?1421836753
By jimmy4u
my lesion measures 49 X 20 X 14 mm I would like to know what this means it also states its an echogenic lesion. what ...
Avatar_n_tn
Red_StarJan 21
gimelJan 20
2
By RCinNY
Hi, all. I've posted previously about being fatigued for likely a few reasons, although I've improved somewhat latel...
Avatar_f_tn
tired11Jan 20
gimelJan 20
tired11Jan 20
gimelJan 20
4
By tired11
Ihave hypo thyroid .been on synthroid for years 137 125 112 .always felt bad depressed .recently diagnosed with gerd ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJan 20
GracoxJan 20
gimelJan 18
GracoxJan 18
gimelJan 17
25
By Gracox
Did total thyroidectomy 2 years ago and since then I have not had a normal life. I'm 35 and I have always done martia...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJan 20
bluueysx2Jan 20
gimelJan 20
3
By bluueysx2
I received test results last January and the doctor started me on 25 mcg of Levothyroxine. In February I got pregnant...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJan 20
1
By kellietoots
I am currently on synthroid medication and have been for almost 5 years for my Hashimotos. My main question is i now...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJan 20
Barb135BlankJan 20
11
By teresa451
hello i had my left thyroid taken out a month ago from a large goiter. anyway a couple of days after surgery i starte...
Avatar_f_tn
Guppy70Jan 20
gimelJan 20
2
By daymar97
I have been takNgi 100 mcg once a day thyroid medication for about 8 years. Levothyroxine. I have recently relocate...
Avatar_m_tn
By Atli_Domiaen2
A week ago, I started noticing that my adam's apple is growing. I'm a teen. While I was pressing on it, I felt under ...
Avatar_m_tn
By Darlingof10
Can anyone explain to me what these results mean. I am not worried about it, because i know this is common. I appre...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI