Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
41 - 60 (of 49823) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I would appreciate hearing other's experiences with low calcium after TT (4 days ago in my case)for a multinodular goiter and how long, i...
83 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello - I recently was switched to the synthroid brand and am taking 325 mcg's daily. I am breaking out all over in a weird rash and itch...
11 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello All I saw the endocrinologist and she confirmed Euthyroid Hashimoto's...which she does not prescribe medication for. A little fr...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have many of the hypothyroidism symptoms, but I don't always have them they come and go, or at least I don't always feel them withe sam...
6 answers | 3 comments |
1468158 tn?1363029895
Ok so I've been reading up on the different thyroid meds because I'm pretty sure I'm hypo I go to the dr. To test in a month but after al...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
My report is ...TSH= 0.8ml ref (0.4- 5) where free t4 serum is 1.31ng ref (0.7- 1.85)and my free t3 is 3.17pg..ref (1.67-3.54)...Is th...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Just got these results. Blood test normal. Scheduling ultrasound biopsy. How concerned should I be? Thyroid is at the upper limits of no...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello everyone. I am fairly new at this. But, I am searching (in vain and getting very frustrated and at the end of my rope) for info/lin...
5 answers |
Avatar universal
A few months ago I saw a Doc for a running related injury that was bothering me. As I was new to his care, he did a full physical with b...
25 answers |
Avatar universal
2.3 cm nodule on thyroid plus smaller ones waiting on results from fna. why would my thyroid levels be fine plus white blood cells if tha...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello, I have been taking Armour for quite some time and have always had stomach issues such as gastritis and GERD, I've had GERD for y...
6 answers | 7 comments |
432411 tn?1206475709
I was on Depo Provera for BC for 8 years with no side effects but headaches, which were manageable. Also had no periods, which was great!...
38 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I am 28 years old male Since 2008 i started losing hair ( i was 21). Then i started putting up weight from 79kg at end of 2008 to 96kg ...
16 answers | 11 comments |
Avatar universal
I have had high calcium for over a year. When my calcium level got to 10.9 last year, the doctor said we will watch it. This year it is...
9 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I have Hashimotos - sky high anitnodies when I was tested for them in September. Below are my test results and I was wondering your thoug...
5 answers | 2 comments |
1464587 tn?1307495205
Hey everybody. Just had a quick question regarding this medication. I've had a problem with hair loss for awhile. But it always seemed...
6 answers |
317787 tn?1473362051
Hello, I have a low thyroid, I am taking .25 mcg and .75 Generic Synthroid. The numbers are good for me. however I was tired, apathetic,...
13 answers |
Avatar universal
My lab results reported a TSH of 143.5!! T3, free T4 - both low. T4 VERY low. Any help? I can't find anything on this level of TSH.
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I was recently diagnosed with Graves Disease, very high t4, t3 and very low tsh, high antibodies, uptake and scan 90.2%. I am currently o...
4 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
I have had digestive issues for over 10 years including irritable bowel syndrome and vagelling down after bowel movements. I now how pers...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources