Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
898_1May 01
kmillan23Apr 30
898_1Apr 30
3
By kmillan23
I got an ultrasound done yesterday because I have a grape sized hard lymph node under my right ear that's not respond...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraMay 01
1
By alm64goat
I went to the dr. for the following symptoms: Extremely lightheaded, numbness and tingling in hands and feet, night ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 30
gimelApr 30
grovesjejApr 30
gimelApr 20
7
By grovesjej
Hi All. I am 41 years old and have been having fatigue, depression, constipation, irritability, fogginess, abnormal ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankMay 01
1
By Appleton63
When your bloods are higher to what they should be when you have been given lower thyroxine when you have another blo...
432411_tn?1206475709
gimelMay 01
justjeanaApr 30
janwoodAug 21, 2014
Cthyberg13May 27, 2013
AussieVivJan 30, 2013
28
By beachmom915 Blank
I was on Depo Provera for BC for 8 years with no side effects but headaches, which were manageable. Also had no perio...
Avatar_f_tn
KDayleApr 30
goolarraApr 29
KDayleApr 29
goolarraApr 29
4
By KDayle
Hello! I was diagnosed with hashimotos disease about 7 years ago. I am currently on 88 mg of Synthroid. I am havin...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelApr 30
Grace4oneApr 30
Grace4oneApr 30
gimelApr 29
RLT007Apr 29
256
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 30
gimelApr 29
gimelApr 28
7
By FaithforHealing
I am hoping that some of our knowledgeable members will give an opinion on what is going on with me; is it my thyroid...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankApr 30
Aud308Apr 30
Barb135BlankApr 30
goolarraApr 30
4
By Aud308
My TSH blood test reading was 25.50 - my doctor prescribed Levothyroxine Sodium 25Mcg Tablets- Should I be taking thi...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarApr 30
goolarraApr 30
2
By 21Matt
my TSH level was 3.000 is that abnormal or close to being abnormal? Thanks! also what does ultra sensitive mean in re...
1208743_tn?1267433201
goolarraApr 30
21MattApr 29
goolarraNov 09, 2013
epictabsNov 08, 2013
Jacq415Nov 20, 2012
641
By croak Blank
I found out today that my TSH level is at 300 compared to a normal persons 5 levels. I am freeked...what does that h...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarApr 30
1
By youngandold
Hi everyone Is heat intolerance the last symptom to go away when treating hyperthyroidism? Could it be something ...
Avatar_n_tn
By tpigg Blank
I was diagnosed with Graves at 27. In a years time I had a complete thyroidectamy(?). I have been taking levothyroxin...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarApr 30
1
By youngandold
I was just diagnosed with T3 hyperthyroidism. Benicar almost gave me a heart attack on the first dose, only 20 mg...
Avatar_f_tn
By bubbandbubb
I have been on lovenox 100 milligrams injections twice a day for over 20 years now I have a protein C deficiency whic...
Avatar_f_tn
estdom777Apr 16
SvthdysthsbbthOct 27, 2013
SvthdysthsbbthSep 29, 2013
SvthdysthsbbthSep 29, 2013
12
By prettyface198 Blank
I am a 38 year old female and have had very large uterine fibroids (my uterus is the size of a 26 week pregnancy). I...
10880850_tn?1413514085
gimelApr 15
p64lyfApr 15
gimelApr 15
p64lyfApr 15
66
By p64lyf Blank
lab results: FT3 5.11 (3.8-6) FT4 11.07 (7.86-14.41) TSH 0.25 (0.34-5.6) Hi, I am male, 25 years old, wei...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraApr 29
snoptersApr 29
goolarraApr 29
3
By snopters
I am a female, 50years old. 20 years ago I had my thyroid surgically removed, then radiated iodine 10 years ago. Now...
Avatar_f_tn
piki_deApr 29
piki_deApr 29
Barb135BlankApr 29
Kews77Apr 29
Barb135BlankApr 29
9
By piki_de
Hello everyone...this my first post here. I don't have query for myself but my mom...she has hyperthyroid and diabe...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraApr 29
phalangieApr 29
goolarraApr 29
3
By phalangie
Hello, I recently had blood work done and a ultrasound on my thyroid. I've had many symptoms over the past year...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI