Aa
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

41 - 60 (of 49044) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
How many of you out there are taking Synthroid everyday for their thyroid disorders? How many on Levothyroxine? Notice any difference between the two?
bet643 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for their thyroid problems and was satisfied with the treatment? I am seeing my family doctor but he is thinking to refer me...
asifip | Last answer
17248485_tn?1454953854
I am having thyroid lumpectomy surgery two weeks from today, having my left lobe removed due to a growing non-cancerous (so far anyway) goiter. I'm not currently on thyroid meds of any kind, just began to experience discomfort from the ...
TeamPierce4 | Last comment
Avatar_universal
I've been having issues of overall fatigue, joint pain, night sweats. Just overall fatigue and not feelings"right" . In addition,some menstraul irregularities. I've seen my ob-gyn who thinks some early menopausal issues and states my n...
Abw0706 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I recently had a thyroid test done and I've got the results back but not any news from the doctor yet. I'm trying to understand what I'm looking at. Here are my results: Thyroglobulin Ab 0.15 Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 398 UNITS
vepirip | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I suffer alot from Acid/Reflux and I was told by a couple people and after doing some research I think I am going to try fresh lemon juice in luke warm water. It is supposed to be best to take in the morning but I have to take Synthroid ...
dreeftwppd | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Ok so I was on levo 88 for 2 mos my levels went down to 3.19 then went back up to 13.06 after being on it for 2 mos can anyone please tell me if levo is 20% less and will synthroid 88 lower my levels better I really need hep I've tried 3...
poturica | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Can Levothyroxine cause hip/joint pains, problems?
TraceyC515 | Last comment
Avatar_universal
Hi my names Gary I got my thyroid removed 20years ago and not been right since doctors got me on 175 thyroxine and I'm getting feeling of anxiety mood swings and don't want to go out having to empty my bowels often got my bloods took and...
Fatgary3 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
i got a Thyroid test done and my TSH value THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 4.43 so would like to know if this is normal
meenurandeepkaur | Last answer
15535869_tn?1441211915
Today i got my blood test report of THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (ULTRA) ULTERA SENSITIVE = 0.16 What does it mean? Is this serious?
ritesh547 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I had a total thyroidectomy in 1997 due to Graves Disease. Since, I have undergone numerous health issues. I feel like a puzzle, doctors don't seem to know how to solve me. I can't help but wonder if the Graves Disease is a factor. H...
stking94 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I've been off thyroid (misdiagnosed) for 43 weeks. Now my TSH is very high and doctor said to go back on a low dosage again. Is thyroid a life long condition? I'm confused. Will a low dosage of .25 hurt or help me? Thank YOU for any sug...
Junie369 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I had a blood test done in late November and my thyroid levels were perfectly fine. Couple days ago I had pain in my right tonsil. Next day I woke up and pain was gone but instead I had a small swelling at the bottom right side of neck. ...
Ritzz94444 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I went to see a new endocrinologist and they said these results were normal and in the middle of the normal range (with the exception of the antibodies): TSH: 2.6 (.35-4.9) Free T4 0.95 (.89-1.89) T3, total: 96 (60-181) Anti TPO AB: ...
Jenn1302 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I recently had my thyroid removed. I would like to gain 20 pounds back after weight loss. How long before I start to gain weight?
herrongj | Last answer
Avatar_universal
For the past few weeks I've been back and forth to the doctors to be told recently that I have a thyroid problem and when my blood comes back we 'll see what's what, it originally started with an chest / throat infection later to be told...
Benjamintyroe | Last answer
16615961_tn?1454423687
Hello everyone. I have been struggling with hashimoto's for 3 years now. I have a predisposition of mental disorders, including a background of PTSD, so every doctor I find just wants to kick up my psych meds since the thyroid disorder h...
SmileyChelly86 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I went to the doctor because I've been having headaches behind my eyes and in my sinus area. I'm tired much more than I used to be, my fingernails have become paper thin, and I feel like I'm having a harder time focusing. My eyes get so...
tgstock | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Does anyone know of a good doctor in the Savannah area that would be up to date on the latest thyroid knowledge?
lo86 | Last answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI