Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
By Amigo82
Hi, My query is regarding recovery from silent thyroiditis and symptoms. I was diagnosed with silent thyroiditis 2...
Avatar_n_tn
neriroseJun 28
gimelApr 16
flexeesApr 16
Barb135BlankNov 20, 2013
neriroseNov 20, 2013
162
By Facete Blank
I was started on Eltroxin 3 weeks ago; up to 100 mcg daily. What would be the reason that I have gained close to 9 l...
Avatar_f_tn
Kalisek05Jun 28
Guppy70Jun 22
Kalisek05Jun 21
Red_StarJun 21
Barb135BlankJun 20
11
By Kalisek05
My symptoms that sent me to the doc were impaired memory, lack of concentration, wrinkled fingertips ( like you have ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 28
1
By mmfamily68
5 years ago my general doctor noticed a lump in my thyroid and referred me to an endo. I had 5 nodules, biggest one ...
Avatar_m_tn
tobywiseJun 28
Red_StarJun 27
gimelJun 26
3
By tobywise
I have had heart burn and dry mouth/BMS symptoms for the last week ir so! I recently went hyper now getting regulated...
Avatar_f_tn
clombardoDec 13, 2014
Keep74calmAug 19, 2014
LLJonesAug 17, 2014
juliebell2014Aug 10, 2014
332
By kdcdcd2 Blank
In 1994 I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroidits...then I was told that the Hashimotos turned into Hypothyroid...no...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 28
1
By Tiamariasmith
I got a Tt 5 days ago I'm sweating a lot is this normal and how long will it last?
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJun 27
edweenaJun 27
pattylou796Jul 09, 2013
hopefullskyNov 25, 2012
HAEEFGHJun 15, 2012
146
By tiredpuppy Blank
Is anyone in our group on Armour and if so are you good with it? What are pro's and con's of say Armour and or Syntho...
176741_tn?1295237589
opie789Jun 27
gimelJun 20
zoe114Jun 20
gimelJun 15
zoe114Jun 15
66
By 2ndBaby Blank
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid about 10 years ago. At the time of diagnosis, I had a red rash all over my legs and...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJun 27
1
By Tiamariasmith
Since I just had tt 5 days ago I will also need a good recommended endo in nj . My dr is going to recommend a couple ...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankJun 27
TrueSeedJun 27
gimelSep 09, 2014
bugsy1000Sep 09, 2014
sonia781Feb 28, 2013
22
By DOCHDOCH Blank
I am having side effects that I so do not enjoy from this medication. The more I read, the more I see other's are hav...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJun 27
Mina1357Jun 26
goolarraJun 25
Mina1357Jun 25
goolarraJun 25
19
By Mina1357
This test results were taken at March 20th TPO 5.3 TSH 0.87 FREE T3 2.4 T3, TOTAL 77 FREE T4 0.87 T4, TOTAL 5 ...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJun 27
MusepucklJun 26
goolarraJun 26
MusepucklJun 25
goolarraJun 25
16
By Musepuckl
I am since six years on Synthroid. For a long time my dose was 50 mg. At the end of 2013 I started experiencing light...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarraJun 27
goolarraFeb 17, 2014
RedAutumn123Feb 17, 2014
RedAutumn123Feb 17, 2014
157
By Cathy_Johnston Blank
I have been on Synthroid for 19 months now. I take 175mcg following a TT for cancer. On and off during this time I ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJun 27
Red_StarJun 27
2
By Bluebug3
Thyroid labs 6/22/2015 Levoxyl/cytomel (100mcg/5mcg) TSH 0.35 (.36-3.74) FT3 2.80 (2.18-3.98) FT4 0.84 (.76-1.46...
Avatar_f_tn
By FaithforHealing
Dx'd with hypo and started levothyroxine in Feb. I suppose these labs look pretty good and the fact that I'm still ha...
Avatar_n_tn
SFGal1Dec 04, 2014
LynnesterApr 02, 2014
LynnesterApr 01, 2014
deb62geeApr 01, 2014
9
By Lynnester Blank
I decided to make the switch back to Levoxyl when it came back on the market in early February. Synthroid made me fee...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 26
22Gail22Jun 26
Barb135BlankSep 09, 2014
hashiLjb44Sep 09, 2014
Barb135BlankSep 07, 2014
12
By Shherry Blank
For those of you who have that lump in the throat feeling or swallowing difficulties, could you describe what it feel...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJun 26
Bernie2012Aug 26, 2014
gimelAug 26, 2014
Red_StarAug 26, 2014
19
By Bernie2012 Blank
Ok., been on thyroid meds for a while now... feeling tired, gaining weight etc... am on cytomel and synthroid - very ...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankJun 26
asofiJan 14, 2013
ashley54May 28, 2012
Cindy0655Mar 05, 2009
5
By Dan95946 Blank
Since my pituitary gland was removed 1/08 I've been struggling with low energy. I'm taking medications for low cortis...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank