Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
61 - 80 (of 50554) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
My boyfriend is having his thyroid removed next month. A friend of mine keeps warning me that after the surgery, his personality is like...
3 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
New to this and confused by my first labs. Went to an Endocrinologist with symptoms of hypothyroidism (fatigue, weight, hair). She said I...
2 answers |
393685 tn?1425816122
As a refresher for members and an invitation to ALL - How did you come to the thyroid board here at Med Help? Let us know what condi...
289 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
"I have been taking synthroid for over twenty years and this past test showed my TSH level at 6.20 and free t4 at 1,37. Last year it wa...
2 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
my current thyroid scan shows ft3 3.47 ( 1.7-4.2) ft4 1.75 (0.7-1.8) with these levels what should i suppose to do, continues t...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi, I have had Hashimoto's for many years and take Synthroid. Lately,. I've had the feeling that something is stuck in my throat and ...
3 answers |
680767 tn?1254834175
Just wondering if this will ever go away. I'm still having a hard time sleeping at night with increased night time anxiety and racing th...
20 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I have been on Amour Thyroid 90mg for about 6 years. My current lab tests are: TSH = 2.6 T4 = .84 T3 = 3.0 Lots of fatigue. TSH is ...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi- I was just prescribed synthroid 25 mcg on Monday and it makes me feel like my heart is racing. I have felt exhausted for months, ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
After surgery 21 years ago I found out I am allergic to topical iodine treatment. Five yrs later I "became" allergic to shrimp. N...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi everyone! I have been having hard times to keep my weight normal. I am not overweight but it is just because of my "extra" efforts. I ...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
For me before I was even diagnosed people commented on how I seem to have aged overnight, on how if I was stressed it affected my complex...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
I had extreme hypothyroidism last year caused by thyroiditis, it resolved itself and after months of testing my Endocrinologist felt comf...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I've become severelty constipated for the last 3 months in that I experience extreme pain, fissures, blood when passing stool. This ...
10 answers |
Avatar universal
So my wife has been previously diagnosed with graves disease and has the usual regular thyroid tests etc, docs have said ever since she w...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
hi all,well went to see encrinologist today,totally amazed how a anti-tg which should be reading 115 max,is reading 713 and then told thi...
5 answers | 12 comments |
Avatar universal
I have hashimoto's hypothyroid (taking 75 synthroid) and I'm wondering if the disease will eventually kill my entire thyroid? If yes, how...
17 answers | 3 comments |
570004 tn?1226983796
Over the past several months (since about July – a month or two after I started on levothyroxine) I've noticed that my menstrual cycle is...
8 answers |
Avatar universal
So my wife has had her test results in, all are apparently within normal ranges except one, which the doc notes said wasnt a cause for co...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
The result of ultrasound: Thyroid gland enlarged. Thyroid parenchyma is homogeneous. Vascularity is at upper limits of normal. 2 nodules ...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources