Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
17952395 tn?1461722795
gimelMay 21
brjoyceMay 21
2
By TessaDave
Hi, I'm 16 and I have this really uncomfortable feeling in my thyroid area, it's like a choking sensation whenever I ...
Avatar f tn
12
By sadthyroid24
So I have a goiter I don't have the paperwork but I thought it was 7cm x 6cm x 4cm or something like that. it fluxuat...
Avatar f tn
gimelMay 21
gimelMay 20
3
By abbygracie
My TSH is high and T4 also high - what does this mean?
Avatar f tn
goolarraJul 13, 2015
SusanMBJul 12, 2015
goolarraFeb 27, 2014
Cindy_tooFeb 27, 2014
25
By Tig114 Blank
Diagnosed: PTSD, Hypothyroidism, and PCOS. I have always been extremely sensitive to medications. Took anti-depressan...
Avatar f tn
3
By BayViewMom
I had blood work done for hypothyroid symptoms. Weight gain despite being active, tired all the time, brain fog, and ...
Avatar m tn
gimelMay 20
Sunny9971May 20
gimelMar 28
michencaMar 28
carm2016Feb 19
58
By asifip Blank
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for ...
Avatar m tn
By Emmy1959
Had TT June 2014. Was just told have HYPOparathyroidism. Very low calcium levels. Just started taking .25 Calctriol 2...
Avatar f tn
goolarraMay 20
1
By Lhaynie625
TSH level was 0.31 T3 Uptake 34% T4 Total 12.0 Free T4 1.42 Symptoms include panic attacks/vision changes/insomni...
Avatar f tn
gimelMay 18
AlyssamoMay 18
gimelMay 18
AlyssamoMay 18
6
By Alyssamo
My obgyn had me do a blood test last week because there was a possible concern for thyroid or diabetes. I had my son ...
Avatar m tn
gimelMay 18
2
By deceived
What the heck is going on with all the NDT manufacturers??? They have all ruined their NDT pills... Has anyone notice...
Avatar m tn
gimelMay 19
1
By seelab
Having a tough time right now. Got lab results back last week and my TSH is at 23 but my T3 and T4 seem normal. My T...
Avatar m tn
goolarraMay 19
MAnna9May 19
goolarraMay 19
3
By MAnna9
Hi, 20 days back I have got the TSH test results (with fasting) and the result shown as 80.85 uIU/ml and doctor as...
Avatar f tn
INGIE10May 18
INGIE10May 18
INGIE10May 18
gimelMay 18
INGIE10May 18
7
By INGIE10
My TSH is currently 0.015 (range) is 0.465-4.68 my Thyroxine (T4) is 8.23 range is 5.53-11.0....am I Hyper or Hypo.....
Avatar f tn
gimelMay 18
gimelMay 18
kjladyMay 18
gimelMay 07
36
By jjohnson5409 Blank
I read on Stop the thyroid madness about NDT from Thailand, called Thyroid-S. I researched it and there have been gr...
Avatar m tn
2
By thyroidmedjep
I have peripheral neuropathy which causes intense burning under the skin all over my body. I was diagnosed with a low...
Avatar f tn
Bigbird1May 18
gimelMay 18
Bigbird1May 18
gimelMay 18
Bigbird1May 18
6
By Bigbird1
I have many symptoms of hypothyroidism, but my TSH test came back within the normal range. I also have 2 nodules whic...
Avatar f tn
By LightInMe
My new Dr seem to think that's why I never found relief and where most of my symptoms are from? But my Lyme test are ...
317787 tn?1463415842
Dee1956May 17
Barb135BlankMay 17
Dee1956May 17
Dee1956May 17
16
By Dee1956
Hi my sister recently had blood work because she has gained a lot of weight. She started working out, nothing is wor...
Avatar n tn
gimelMay 17
smd53May 17
gimelSep 14, 2015
TerriPHSep 14, 2015
Rosie1235Sep 13, 2015
41
By oscar999 Blank
Have been taking SYNTHROID 50 micrograms for 3 weeks . Mostly the experience has been positive EXCEPT the severe cons...
Avatar f tn
gimelMay 16
goolarraMay 16
stefi42May 16
stefi42May 16
7
By stefi42
Hi everyone, This past year I have gone through the wringer, health wise. In September, I was diagnosed with a pi...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ