Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
61 - 80 (of 49817) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello, I have Hashimoto's and I was taking Naturethroid since Feb . . . now after this set up labs my doc suggested adding 13mg of tirosi...
4 answers | 4 comments
  telus2,    Barb135 ,    wolfiesmom08,    wolfiesmom08,    Barb135
Avatar universal
I was recently in the ICU for severe hypothyroidism, myxedema coma is the term that was used while I was there. I didnt actually go in to...
4 answers | 6 comments
  reirish,    Barb135 ,    reirish,    reirish,    Barb135
Avatar universal
I need to know why my body is still swelling and why my muscles still hurt so much. I was hospitlized in Aug 2008. Its now Nov. 2008. ...
10 answers | 3 comments
  reirish,    reirish,    reirish
Avatar universal
I'm absolutely terrified! I was very cool with my decision to have my entire thyroid removed as I have a 5.5 centimeter non-malignant no...
32 answers | 4 comments
  Warrior27,    nazmia,    TZT,    Shazama,    Shazama
Avatar universal
I just had blood work done and I can not tell what any of this means!!! My T3 total is 78 my T4free is 1.14 and my TSH is 0.93. Can any...
1 answer
  Barb135
Avatar universal
Hello I recently lost my job back in Jan 2016 and have not any benefits since then. Before losing my job I was told that thyroid was over...
1 answer
  Barb135
Avatar universal
My fiance and I have been together for over 4 yrs. it wasn't until this past year she found out she had Graves Disease. Now like most cou...
2 answers
  cmropen,    gimel
Avatar universal
Hi. I am really hoping that someone may be able to help guide me in the right direction, I am currently waiting to hear back from his do...
2 answers
  Melissa6204,    gimel
Avatar universal
Hello, I am 38 years old. and due to a strong familiy history of Hashimoto's (mother, aunts, and sister both diagnosed years ago) I get...
7 answers |
Avatar universal
I have been dealing with a strangling sensation for the past couple of weeks, accompanied by dysphasia/trouble getting food down. My PCP ...
1 answer
  Barb135
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto Syndrome over 30 years ago. A few weeks ago my daughter was diagnosed with the same thing. I started doing...
2 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    Redaurora,    gimel
Avatar universal
taking100mg of sythroid and my doctor agreed to let me try cytomel 25 with my sythroid. i feel so tired wil this eventuly quit, and when ...
15 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    HASHISmom34
Avatar universal
good evening, i would like to be clarified if it is possible, whats the magnitude of a high fiber diet and levothyroxine absorption. i...
3 answers
  gimel,    jonhcena,    gimel
Avatar universal
I had my throid removed in Jan of 2012, my latest TSH os .07 and I am on .150 mcg of levothyroxin. Does this seem very low?
1 answer
  gimel
Avatar universal
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's. My main complaints are terrible body stiffness and joint aches. As a part of the testing, I was ...
5 answers | 1 comment
  Barb135 ,    Dee1956,    sharanbr,    Barb135 ,    Dee1956
Avatar universal
anybody can help me the meaning of my new thyroid result? newyra TSH   2.56       ref range 0.4-4.0 FT4    14.92    ref range  10-25....
4 answers
  newyra,    gimel,    newyra,    gimel
1646889 tn?1301484828
I know it is said that it takes 4-8 weeks for a thyroid drug to get fully into your system and/or out of your system. When speaking of A...
11 answers | 1 comment
  gimel,    gimel,    jerzeegurl
4142235 tn?1350248319
Doctor switched me to 25mg Tirosint 1 week ago after being on 'NP Thyroid' 30mg. After 3 days experiencing non-stop headaches, among o...
2 answers
Avatar universal
Hi! I was hoping to get some insight on my thyroid labs. In Sept 2015, my TSH was 3.28. This is considered "normal" by my doctor (rang...
1 answer
  gimel
346355 tn?1219858547
To anyone new to this forum: It's amazing the way that a thyroid disorder can affect relationships. I've watched my wife of 14 years g...
12 answers | 2 comments
  Free5656,    SmilingTrying31,    SmilingTrying31,    gimel,    Tensilonwife
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources