Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
61 - 80 (of 50633) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Graves disease about a month ago. I am so confused though. Instead of losing weight like others with hyperthyroidism...
11 answers | 6 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi everybody, Lately i suspect to have hyperthyroidism. I experience: - weight loss - brain fog - fast heart beat - bad sleep ...
3 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I have been taking Tirosint for over 5 years - as I am severely allergic to the fillers in Synthroid (and other generic meds also). I do...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I got tested and the results are TSH .88 Range 0.40-4.50 mIU/L Free T3 3.3 Range (2.-4.2) Why is the TSH so low? I am...
5 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi, I've had an underactive thyroid for nearly 30 years and took .15 Mg for most of that time and then .175 for about 4 years. 4 months a...
5 answers | 4 comments |
1099201 tn?1338184518
A question for all you females. Recently I changed thryoid meds to compounded because wp has been on backorder. My monthly cycles cam...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have hypothyroidism. Does anybody have feelings like there are bugs crawling all over your body? This is absolutely maddening! It ha...
15 answers |
Avatar universal
I am looking over my blood tests from last year (2016), and my UTSH levels are at 2.60. they used the ranges of 0.27-4.20, which is the o...
2 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello, I have been having a pressure sensation in my neck the last few months. Also issues with not being able to burp normally. Could t...
1 answer | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello, I am new to the forum and am hoping to get some help. I am a 50yo F and I have felt generally unwell for several years. I have...
6 answers |
Avatar universal
I have Hashimotos and have been struggling with body aches since last 3 & 1/2 years. Recently, I have had severe joint aches (I will com...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
If your doctor told you that you had to wait for your thyroid to burn out , what would you expect to happen ? How would you know when it...
8 answers |
Avatar universal
Ok so I got my free t4 results. They are Free t4 1.5 (range 0.8-1.8 ng/dL) Free t3 3.3 ( range 2.3-4.2 pg/mL) TSH ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Here is my recent blood panel I just had -- I have an appointment with an endocrinologist on Monday. Any insight? TSH: <0.006 (0.450 ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi! I switched to a new Vitamin D, a liquid 1,000 mg with no soy or gluten. I took it yesterday along with my new B12. My face swelled up...
103 answers | 9 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi All, I am slowly increasing my Armour thyroid and have been working to get to an optimal level for about 4 months now. I've noticed ...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Its been a while since I've been on this forum. I wanted to check in to get some opinions. My tsh is 2.62 ref range .27-4.2, free t3 2.8 ...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Recently got my tests done. I have hypothyroidism with tsh 6.198. Doctor prescribed me eltroxin 50mg daily an hour before breakfast. I h...
11 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am on synthroid 100 mcg one day and 88mcg the next. I feel lousy. I am very irritable, agitated have heart palpitations etc. I g...
1 answer |
798555 tn?1292791151
Not a question. Share your experiences for others. You might learn something. Many thyroid 'newbies' are unaware (docs too) of how thyro...
99 answers | 4 comments |
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources