Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
10880850_tn?1413514085
p64lyfNov 20
gimelNov 13
p64lyfNov 13
p64lyfNov 12
gimelNov 12
21
By p64lyf
lab results: FT3 5.11 (3.8-6) FT4 11.07 (7.86-14.41) TSH 0.25 (0.34-5.6) Hi, I am male, 25 years old, wei...
11242392_tn?1416501959
Barb135BlankNov 20
1
By PRIYANKA_385
my name is Priyanka and age is 25 years, my TSH level is 6.23 uIU/ml and daily taking 1 tab prescribed by Doctor. dur...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 20
BearikaNov 20
gimelNov 05
BearikaNov 05
gimelNov 03
5
By Bearika
Hello, just wanted to get some feedback/advice. :) I have had hypo symptoms for over 5 years, but my TSH was norma...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelNov 18
goolarraNov 17
gimelNov 17
8
By flyingfool
My wife is still trying to get optimized dose of Armour. Currently on 1.5 grain (90 mg) total for the day. She takes ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 20
gimelNov 18
gimelNov 18
6
By seasideseaweed
After trying to add a tiny dose of cytomel, I had hyper symptoms. My endo lowered tirosint from 137 MCG to 125 mcgs,...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 20
dgmootryNov 20
msdanicatNov 20
msdanicatNov 13
Red_StarNov 12
25
By msdanicat
Hi Group, Sorry for the long post. I've struggled with fatigue, joint pain, etc, almost my whole life and have sort...
Avatar_n_tn
marxxxNov 20
marxxxNov 18
gimelNov 18
marxxxNov 18
gimelNov 18
8
By marxxx
Hello all, I was diagnosed hypo early this year and have been on armour for most of this time (started with synth...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelNov 20
1
By justmeaj
Can you recommend a good Hashimoto's doctor in Kansas City, that takes insurance?
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 20
jop13Nov 19
gimelNov 19
3
By jop13
T3: 0.04 I have just start Cytomel (a week ago). My symptoms have not changed. I am also on 88 Levo. Before I was...
Avatar_f_tn
Faria47Nov 20
Barb135BlankNov 03
Red_StarNov 03
3
By Faria47
Hi I am 29 and had two pregnancy loses. I have Hashimoto thyroidits with elevated Tsh level and very high TPOab (>3...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelNov 19
fptoysNov 19
gimelNov 16
kf1135Nov 16
gimelNov 06
210
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 19
1
By Ntoon
Doctor did only TSH test 1.29 range 0.34-4.82 ImalwYs tired my hands shakes I have problems sleeping feels like I...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelNov 19
1
By Jess_David
I constantly have pain near my heart. I rather think that it may be a rib. I was beaten 3 times and sexually assaul...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankNov 19
gimelFeb 14
gimelApr 13, 2011
24
By crichards Blank
I am a single parent raising a little boy that was born without a thyroid. He is 5 years old and so far he is mentall...
Avatar_m_tn
By CA888
Will my eyelid go back to normal when my thyroid is treated?
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankNov 19
picatsoNov 19
Barb135BlankJan 30, 2012
dichucksJan 30, 2012
Barb135BlankSep 06, 2011
9
By chachawoman Blank
I was diagnosed with low thyroid in early June. I started out taking Synthroid, but it made my mouth dry. I have be...
299033_tn?1393305017
Barb135BlankNov 19
Barb135BlankSep 22
3
By GwynnerWinner
Hi, I need help. I do a smoothie in the morning that contains plain yogurt. An hour after my thyroid meds which no...
Avatar_f_tn
CamilleDuNov 19
Jenn1302Nov 19
Jenn1302Nov 19
goolarraNov 19
Barb135BlankNov 19
6
By zhunt
I was admitted to the hospital after a month of severe hyperthyroid symptoms that I thought were gastrointestinal/men...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankNov 19
1
By kittycat1234
I have hashi and I have symptoms of ms but my spinal test was neg does hashi have enything to do with that?
516120_tn?1212817341
Barb135BlankNov 19
Grneyes68Nov 18
content2bJul 18
content2bJul 18
36
By godsown Blank
I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I delivered my third child in August of 2007 and my body was not returning...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI