Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Ame07Apr 16
gimelApr 16
Ame07Apr 15
Ame07Apr 13
8
By Ame07
Needing suggestions! A long health history but will try to make it short. I have been a walking poster child of hypo...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraApr 16
goolarraJun 27, 2010
luckystars24Jun 27, 2010
goolarraJun 27, 2010
153
By luckystars24 Blank
Just started taking .75 mcg of levothyroxine yesterday. less than 24 hours later i have diarrhea pretty bad but no ot...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraApr 16
1
By DCDINNC
I was diagnosed with a very slight case of hypothyroid in February 2015. I am currently taking the lowest dosage of S...
Avatar_m_tn
By abyz321
Hi, I am new here, I have a question and hope someone can help me, is brand name Synthroid available in Germany ?? ...
5816417_tn?1376519872
Helga84Apr 16
Helga84Jan 08
Helga84Jan 08
Red_StarJan 05
Helga84Jan 05
19
By Helga84
Hello, I have been very sick and unable to work, have a few diagnoses but my health is not good. my test results ...
Avatar_f_tn
marni123Apr 15
Red_StarApr 15
2
By marni123
So I was diagnosed when I was 17 with premature ovarian failure and ADD. My FSH levels are pretty high in the 80s-90s...
10880850_tn?1413514085
gimelApr 15
p64lyfApr 15
gimelApr 15
p64lyfApr 15
gimelApr 15
65
By p64lyf Blank
lab results: FT3 5.11 (3.8-6) FT4 11.07 (7.86-14.41) TSH 0.25 (0.34-5.6) Hi, I am male, 25 years old, wei...
Avatar_f_tn
greg144Jul 22, 2013
FadedOct 09, 2012
joopaSep 30, 2012
goolarraMar 19, 2012
464
By Amanda0220 Blank
I just have a general question...I know a lot of us are suffering and having a lot of issues and I know I am not alon...
Avatar_f_tn
Jenn1302Apr 15
goolarraApr 09
3
By fefemarie24
I am currently diagnosed as hypo and have been since I was 14 however I've always had trouble gaining weight.. My wei...
Avatar_f_tn
spoochyApr 15
gakat61Oct 02, 2009
dawnangelaOct 02, 2009
stella5349Oct 02, 2009
4
By gakat61 Blank
I've been reading some very interesting posts on here. I was born with a goiter and had surgery when I was 2 days old...
Avatar_m_tn
musicat18Apr 15
Barb135BlankApr 15
musicat18Apr 15
4
By musicat18
Hi, I am in high school, I recently got a blood test done, and it said that I have hypothyroidism, My mom told me it ...
Avatar_f_tn
By Litlisa100
Hi I was recent,y diagnosed with hasimotos disease I have antibodies attacking my thyroid I am on generic of synth...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 15
Red_StarApr 14
gimelApr 14
7
By toofrustrated
My 10 year old daughter has been having GI probs for since last February. She is currently on Dicyclomine and Omepra...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarApr 15
Barb135BlankApr 15
2
By hashi2healthy
Hi all, just wondering if anyone has any kind of information on this... I was told recently that I should not be taki...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankApr 15
1
By Ibleedpurple
My doc has obviously prescribed Cytomel, but wondering if anyone is aware of/has heard of any 'clash' between the two?
Avatar_f_tn
Tea87Apr 14
Barb135BlankApr 13
Tea87Apr 13
Tea87Feb 20
Barb135BlankFeb 20
11
By Tea87
Hi everyone, I found out I was hypo when I was about 21 in 2010. One day I was sitting there and the next minute I...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 14
rld87Apr 14
2
By rld87
I'm looking for a good doctor to review my recent labs. I need one who will not just look at my tsh but look at my ft...
Avatar_f_tn
rld87Apr 14
gimelApr 13
rld87Apr 13
rld87Apr 13
8
By rld87
Hi, I know this is an old post but I just had labs done and I'm just trying to figure out if I need to ask my doctor ...
Avatar_f_tn
KimceeyApr 14
goolarraApr 14
KimceeyApr 14
goolarraApr 14
KimceeyApr 13
10
By Kimceey
I have seen may comments and questions about weight gain after starting treatment for hyperthyroidism but none about ...
1202943_tn?1347844252
gimelApr 14
KDayleApr 14
gimelMar 27
TCarroMar 27
gimelMar 27
251
By Ericamegan Blank
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, &...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN