Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
61 - 80 (of 49672) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I recently received my thyroid results: Assessment- Toxic multinodular goiter. Thyroid Dimensions Rt Lobe: 5.6x3.1x2.2cm Left lobe 5.4x1....
9 answers |
Avatar universal
My previous question with comments is here: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/Help-please/show/2896209 In a nutshell my ...
11 answers | 2 comments |
205414 tn?1209510759
Hi! I'm submitting to the forum because I'm very concerned with my Thyroid test results. I'm a 32 year old female that is fairly active...
28 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi there, I have been struggling with Hashimoto's for the past 5 years. I'm with a good homeopath since no doctor that I saw had a cl...
8 answers |
Avatar universal
I had my thyroid removed back in 2006 due to some goiders, not cancerous, thank goodness! Now I am having some pain and a little swelli...
Avatar universal
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for their thyroid proble...
61 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
After being on synthroid 75 dose my lab tests are now Free t3 2.8 range 2.3-4.2 T4 1.4 Range .73-1.95 Tsh 1.4 Range .5-4.7 ...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am struggling w terrible water Renton that's getting worse- burning in my legs- all over swelling- I am on synthroid it's bn a year now...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
My thyroid was removed completely 13 years ago. The past few months I am noticing that when I swallow I get stuff stuck right in that ar...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hey all. Just wanted to update because I'm STILL having issues with medicine and feel so fatigue after al this time following my thyro...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi im new to this forum.have a good day...last june 2015 i was diagnosed for having Hyperthyroidism my dr says i have to undergo RAI then...
14 answers |
Avatar universal
I went to the pcp because i had been coughing for a couple months to the point of vomiting. She felt my neck and felt a lump so sent me t...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have Hashimoto and most recent TSH at 11.39, T4 is at 0.8 and T3 is at 2.7 I try to eat mostly gluten free and had switched to compou...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am on Natural Thyroid Hormone - a few months ago, I told my doc that i felt under-medicated (an on-going problem) even though my TSH wa...
5 answers | 2 comments |
18809769 tn?1468268224
I have had a partial thyroidectomy due to nodules. I have more nodules. I had a biopsy about 5 years ago and it was ok. I have had a U...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I had a 4.5cm nodule on my thyroid,which I underwent a radioactive test, fine needle biopsy, and a frozen biopsy. The FNA and the Radioac...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hi. I'm a singer..and for the past few years i have been having problems with my singing where i feel like something tightens up in my th...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
FINDINGS: Right lobe thyroid gland: 5.5 cm in length by 1.7 x 1.1 cm in cross-section. Numerous small nodules scattered throughout the ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroiditis. I was placed on synthroid. My thyroid gland swelled up and I would get a sore throat as if m...
14 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
My now 6 year old daughter has always had a weight problem. When she was 2 months old she had already doubled her birth weight and hasn't...
2 answers |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources