Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
61 - 80 (of 50228) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hi there, for 6 months now I have battled extreme hypothyroid symptoms. Cold hands and feet Chronic Fatigue Weak legs Inability to...
8 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi there Gimel! How are you doing? I have an update - So it turned out I had to be treated for infection. In addition, I came off the...
2 answers | 3 comments |
665125 tn?1273027524
One month ago I had a complete Thyroidectomy, during surgery the surgeon discovered a marble size tumor on one of my four parathyroid gla...
5 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Update! As some of you amazing and beyond helpful responders are and are aware of, I was advised to drop my medicine to 125 T4 and 10 T...
1 answer | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Sent by 13cupcake 59 minutes I recently had an ultrasound and they told me Limited assessment of the right cervical tissue demonstrates ...
Avatar universal
hi im a guy 22 years old i had no facial hair only a light mustache and i was OK with that one time i start a diet and i went to ...
2 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Ok I just recently started combo therapy because my free T4 was low end and free T3 high end, tsh 1.15. I was taking armour 90, been on i...
5 answers | 8 comments |
1202943 tn?1347844252
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, & not TSH?
288 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello I have recently been having my levels checked my a doctor due to some signs and symptoms. I had a TSH done in the middle of Decembe...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
About 2 months ago, I received a Result Letter for some follow-up blood work I had done. I am concerned, because my Thyroid Peroxidase Ab...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My Thyroid Detection results are as T3-77 T4-2.7 TSH-57.5 can any one advise am i lifelong required to take Levothyroxine or...
11 answers | 7 comments |
Avatar universal
I've been taking Armour Thyroid for about a year now. I've been at a dose of 105mg for about 3-4 months. Since starting thyroid treatment...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I am a 31-year-old male and recently had an ultrasound of my thyroid, due to possible nodules. It turned out that there were no nodules,...
Avatar universal
At 28, I went to the ER w/ my 1st kidney stone. They found 30, but could only deduce that they were calcium, not due to dairy/salt/alcoh...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have had Hashimotos for 10 years and never had any noticable symptoms until after my pregnancy. I went through post-partum thyroiditis...
4 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I am a 31yr old wife and mother of 3. Feels like I'm going crazy! I was diagnosed over a year ago with Graves, and immediately had the...
23 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
what does it mean when I have high PTH and normal calcium, is this hyperparathyroid or something else ??? because my calcium is normal al...
12 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I'm hoping someone can help me read my thyroid test results. I've been on levothyroxine since 2011 for hypothyroidism. Right now, I'm tak...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's about 6 years ago, with thyroid antibodies (TPO) of over 440. My TSH has always been 'normal', although...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
20 years ago I had RAI for hyperthyroid. Was first put on synthroid.112..UGH is all I can say. Hated it. So I switched to Armour 90. Been...
1 answer | 1 comment |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources