Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankMar 24
2
By dech1213
hello, PLEASE, PLEASE, I NEED HELP. The last 4 years after having low adrenal count is when I first noticed the worse...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankMar 24
Momma3RNMar 23
gimelMar 22
Barb135BlankMar 22
4
By Momma3RN
I am 42 years old and have been experiencing the hypothyroid symptoms for about 18 months. My mother and two sisters ...
Avatar_m_tn
LD14Mar 24
Red_StarJul 13, 2014
2
By lynnmarie0123 Blank
Has anyone experienced this? Want to hear from the ladies if your hot flashes went away while on proper dosage of y...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelMar 23
whitey05Mar 22
gimelNov 23, 2014
Exhausted44Nov 23, 2014
AmyMarie76Oct 25, 2013
170
By Tonya377 Blank
My question is will or can your chest hurt off and on for days with this problem? I was in the hospital had all the t...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelMar 23
gimelJul 31, 2013
lassdancerJul 31, 2013
magpieannieAug 06, 2010
26
By Emmy4337 Blank
What is an average dose of Armour or Nature-Throid if a person doesn't have a thyroid (or has only 1/3 and it is atro...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelMar 23
vince250Mar 22
vince250Mar 22
gimelMar 21
4
By vince250
just checked thyroid today result is like dis : value observed normal range T3 = 130....
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraMar 21
pring1234Mar 21
goolarraMar 20
4
By pring1234
I was diagnosed of having a follicular thyroid cancer and my both thyroidglanda were removed. Because of depression,...
Avatar_f_tn
VinedeMar 23
1
By Vinede
hi, i'm 22yrs old female, last year of march i had my checkup and found out that I have this multinodular goiter. My ...
Avatar_m_tn
Guppy70Mar 22
vince250Mar 22
gimelMar 22
vince250Mar 22
gimelMar 22
8
By vince250
result came as tsh = 2.39 normal range (0.25-5.0) fee t3 = 5.11 ...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraMar 21
vixie007Mar 21
goolarraMar 20
vixie007Mar 20
goolarraMar 20
19
By vixie007
Hello, I was diagnosed three years ago with Hoshimotos. I was put on a very low dose of cytomel 5mcg which I take ha...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraMar 21
Neda15Mar 21
Neda15Mar 21
898_1Mar 20
goolarraMar 20
5
By Neda15
Hi, I have hyperthyroidism and a multinodular goiter. I do not have Graves Disease. I was hoping someone could give m...
Avatar_n_tn
gimelMar 21
1
By boish
Can anyone recommend a doctor in Southeastern Mass?
Avatar_f_tn
gimelMar 21
1
By memawkim
I am taking 200 mcg of levothyroxine (generic). I was recently reduced from 225 mcg. Since the reduction of meds, I h...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankMar 21
Red_StarMar 21
2
By SARAH0922
Hello I have just got my thyroid test results. Free T4 - 15.54 Free T3 - 4.37 TSH - 4.4799 Thyroglobulin An...
Avatar_m_tn
898_1Mar 21
juliev41Mar 21
898_1Mar 20
3
By juliev41
So I had my biopsy Wednesday. The doctor said they would call me sometime between today and Tuesday with the results....
Avatar_m_tn
898_1Mar 21
juliev41Mar 21
2
By juliev41
So, I just got my biopsy results back after having an fna for a 4 cm thyroid nodule. The doctor said it was suspiciou...
Avatar_m_tn
shades326Mar 21
2
By shades326
My US result was Bilateral nodule. Left: Multinodular while at the right i have a 6mm, solid, hypoechoic nodule with ...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraMar 20
goolarraMar 20
goolarraMar 20
7
By Jillybean001
I am new to this site, I had a total thyroidectomy last OCT and I have not been right since. I started out on 125mg L...
4274823_tn?1388532698
Barb135BlankMar 20
68
By VitaminB12
Today the doctor said an iron panel isn't necessary because although my iron stores are "reduced" my hemoglobin is OK...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJan 05
gimelJan 05
bobbiex01Jan 27, 2012
8
By bobbiex01 Blank
Hi everyone! I am new to this "club" and want to start out on the right foot. Everything I read about thyroid meds ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ