Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
gimelJun 24
gimelJun 24
35
By NoNRG Blank
I went in to the Dr. because I was having GI problems and I was tired all the time. I mentioned that I also get cold ...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJun 24
1
By lizzie2468
Hi I am an 18 year old female. Two months ago I was prescribed with 5mg of cytomel twice a day for Hashimotos. My Fre...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJun 24
ASUToddJun 24
goolarraJun 22
ASUToddJun 22
goolarraJun 20
8
By ASUTodd
i went back and looked at my vitals before meds and my BP averaged 112/80 ( three tests) TSH 24 FT4 1.1 (0.8 - 1.7 r...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJun 24
goolarraJan 28, 2014
PineLeaJan 27, 2014
goolarraMar 12, 2012
5
By NixC Blank
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and am taking Diotroxin. My Anti-thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies re...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJun 24
1
By salwakhattab
45 years old, healthy female had thyroid profile as followinh TSH 0.949 (0.46 - 4.68) FT4 16.1 (10 - 28) FT3 4.2...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 24
1
By Will132
Hi I am new to this site and found your answers very informative.. I have been feeling very unwell for around 18 mont...
Avatar_f_tn
6
By purplecrayonnits
Hi, I just had a full thyroid profile done privately & wondered if someone could help me with the results? My GP is...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankJun 24
1
By Jankmyers
It has been longer than 12 hours. Take now or wait
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankJun 23
Barb135BlankJun 22
4
By SarahSmith
My doctor seems to think taking the methylate form of various vitamins is extremely important. Any thoughts on this?...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJun 23
1
By oldie
Goolara - I've just read your posts to Mucklepikl, after I sent my moan about amiodarone. You really are a star.. on...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJun 23
Dank28Jun 23
goolarraJun 12
Dank28Jun 12
goolarraJun 11
12
By Dank28
Hello! I am a male in my 20s and, upon experiencing noticeable hair loss in areas of the scalp NOT characteristic ...
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankJun 23
KDWheelJun 23
artsyroseMay 30, 2007
borninquisitiveMay 30, 2007
4
By cskmroberts Blank
Hi hashimoto's Nation, I hope everyone is getting better. I was recently diagnosed with hashi's after about thre...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Jun 23
Barb135BlankJun 22
2
By hazel906
Hello all, In November of 2014, I found a lump in my throat/side of my neck. Went to my PCP and was sent for an Ul...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJun 23
1
By Princesspeony
Hello. I've had problems with my thyroid for yonks but the doctors have always said its within its safe zone. I've b...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 23
1
By tduq
hello all. I'm trying to wait patiently for results from my biopsy. I had a quick growing 3cm x 2 cm solid nodule de...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankJun 23
sfguycaJun 22
Barb135BlankJun 21
3
By sfguyca
Hi, everyone. For a year and a half I have tired to educate myself and get my thyroid levels under control while s...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 23
Barb135BlankJun 22
3
By LovelyDaisies
I am pretty sure I have something with my thyroid, most likely hypothyroidism or maybe hyperthyroidism. I will be goi...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankJun 23
oldieJun 23
Barb135BlankJun 22
3
By oldie
Do the damaging effects of Amiodarone on the thyroid stop when THE MEDICINE IS STOPPED OR ARE THEY PERMANENT? In ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 22
Barb135BlankJun 20
107
By Kaciiiiiii
Hi, I'm new to the forum and lookin doe help/advice. I have been hypothyroid now for 20 years and I suffer from every...
Avatar_m_tn
By oldie
Musepuckl ..please forgove m mistake with your name
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI