Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar f tn
mkdarlinApr 27
Barb135BlankSep 23, 2015
Mamapaz88Sep 23, 2015
Barb135BlankJun 26, 2015
22Gail22Jun 26, 2015
15
By Shherry Blank
For those of you who have that lump in the throat feeling or swallowing difficulties, could you describe what it feel...
Avatar m tn
goolarraApr 27
1
By fletchtastic
Hello Community, Looking for advice, helpful hints, reassurance, guidance. I am sort of a basket case! I have b...
Avatar f tn
Junie369Apr 27
gimelApr 26
Junie369Apr 23
Junie369Apr 23
32
By Junie369
I've been off thyroid (misdiagnosed) for 43 weeks. Now my TSH is very high and doctor said to go back on a low dosag...
Avatar m tn
iho55Apr 27
goolarraApr 11
des900Apr 11
iho55Apr 10
goolarraApr 08
5
By iho55
Can I lower my TSH without adding artificial hormones ?
Avatar n tn
gimelApr 27
1
By clbseel
Hey all, Please offer any insight that you may be able to. Here's the backstory. TT 11/14, RAI 1/15. Started...
Avatar f tn
gimelApr 27
mataherApr 27
gimelOct 19, 2010
cokuleOct 19, 2010
gimelOct 17, 2010
23
By cokule Blank
Tsh 2.9 (range .45-4.5) T4 free direct 1.09 (range .82-1.77) T4 7.1 (range 4.5-12.0) T3 uptake 29 (range 24-39) f...
17260518 tn?1455216065
gimelApr 27
TLC46Apr 27
des900Mar 09
Barb135BlankMar 08
TLC46Mar 08
7
By TLC46
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism due to Hashimoto's about 16 years ago. I still felt really ill taking just Syntho...
Avatar f tn
gimelApr 27
dahkotaApr 27
clbseelApr 26
gimelApr 26
5
By dahkota
my numbers are: TSH 2.3 (.40-4.00); Free T4 .73 (.70-1.8); Free T3 3.1 (2.3-5.0) My doses: Tirosint 50 mcg.; Cytom...
Avatar f tn
898_1Apr 27
1
By pgpapergirl
Had a ultrasound done of my thyroid just a couple of weeks ago. Results were right lobe measures 4.6 x 1.4 x 1.8 cm ...
Avatar f tn
By atalanta934
Hi everyone, I could really use some help and support right now. I finally saw an endo after waiting for months a...
Avatar f tn
J0889Apr 27
J0889Apr 27
J0889Apr 27
7
By J0889
I am 26 yrs old, preparing for competitive exams which caused stress, hence high TSH and Cholesterol. What should I d...
Avatar f tn
By lindalillian1
My symptoms: my left side has been hurting for over a month, I went to my dr. And he sent me to a specialist who can'...
Avatar f tn
gimelApr 26
2
By Srabani_babli
My wife is 29 years old and she is taking thyronorm 25 from last November 2015, because that time her TSH level was 5...
Avatar f tn
Barb135BlankApr 26
1
By helenschild4
I just saw Endo dr. ten days ago. He said I have hyperthyroidism and a goiter under left side of chin area. My labs...
Avatar m tn
gimelApr 26
laurzieeeApr 25
5
By laurzieee
my doctor has not returned my calls. the nurse told me that my thyroid results are "in normal range but not what the ...
Avatar n tn
Worley5Apr 26
mlblabMar 10, 2008
pakala76Apr 29, 2007
ChitChatNineBlankApr 26, 2007
Marla13Apr 25, 2007
By Shailynd Blank
I have a RT lobe thyroidectomy 8/28/06 and was admitted back into the hospital 10 days later for 4 days, with a sever...
Avatar m tn
ChrisD78Apr 26
ChrisD78Apr 26
ChrisD78Apr 26
ChrisD78Apr 26
ChrisD78Apr 26
12
By ChrisD78
I was diagnosed Hypo a year ago after getting sick and just not feeling well at all. So my doctor sent me in for a fu...
Avatar m tn
emelllApr 26
emelllApr 26
emelllApr 26
3
By nordidordi
I have been Hypothfyroid (hashi's) for over 9 years and hav taken 200mg of thyroxine for over 4 years, In jan I had a...
Avatar f tn
gimelApr 26
1
By laurabossart
I currently take 137 Mcg Levoxyl and have for 20 yrs. I've had dry burning red eyes, (looks like I've been crying) m...
Avatar m tn
gimelApr 26
1
By lulu1989000
Right, this will be a long one! Female, just turned 27, white. Family history of thyroid problems (not sure what exa...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ