Aa
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

81 - 100 (of 49032) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
Hi there, I have been struggling with Hashimoto's for the past 5 years. I'm with a good homeopath since no doctor that I saw had a clue or wanted to listen what I instinctively knew was wrong with me. My symptoms are coming and goin...
Rieks153 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have been on Tirosint since November but I could not last longer than 10 days in a row on it. Why? Because it gave me the following side effects: - Intense sleepiness after taking it - Hair falling out everywhere I go like it's su...
librarygirl2 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello, After a period of being on too much (too quickly) on Armour last Fall (in combination with extremely high estrogen caused by testosterone supplement) I developed all the symptoms over overmedicated-hyper - the worst symptom w...
gabbod | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I spent the night in the ER about 4 weeks ago after having chest pains and was told that my TSH level was at 63. They gave me IV synthroid and told to take my prescribed dosage. I followed up with my GP and was told to increase my dosa...
Bandit1031 | Last answer
1139187_tn?1355710247
I know that the ringing in my ears is being caused by my condition. My question is simple..... Will it EVER stop?????? Has anyone had it, and then made it go away with the right dosage of levo?
Brucergoldberg | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi Snoopy, You posted about your tingling in feet and face in 07-What was your answer, I am having the same thing. I had an enlarged thyroid with some nodules but they say that is normal and they are not changing. I actually feel like...
pp901 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
For 5 years I've been on the cusp of the high normal TSH value (~4.2 ref 0.35-4.94), last year I persuaded my doctor to run free T4, but not the T3...that was mid range (1.1 ref 0.7-1.5). I am considered high risk for developing hypothy...
kitnkaboodle2 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I had my thyroid re-tested and the results indicated "high" THYROID PEROXIDASE AB <34 IU/mL 170.6 H And my TSH is "low" TSH 0.27 - 4.2 uIU/mL 0.17 L I am still very tired all the time, very sleep deprived, dry skin, ridged & sp...
lilliemabel | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Recently diagnosed with Graves Disease. I also have Sjogren's Syndrome and strong familial hx of autoimmune thyroid disease. Saw an Endo and was placed on Tapazole 20mg per day in divided 10mg doses. I started to have severe depression...
nurseteri1 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I recently read that there has been a change to Armour. And that many people are reporting that they do not feel as well. One woman said she changed from Armour to Nature Thyroid and she immediately felt better and stated taht others ar...
flyingfool | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello, I am 53, male, with episodes of tachycardia and palpitations for the past few years. The cardiologists told me that my heart was structurally normal, but couldn't give a reason for the palpitations. After surfing the net, I have ...
malan | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Is there any thing herbal remedy that can take to help gain control with my thyroids while taking Levothyroxine im up and down on my meds every month..I used coconut oil which actually really helped stabalise the condition but I stopped ...
kayyyleee | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I'm on a great deal of meds and would to stop many if not all.it is getting impossible and I'm thinking of stopping them all.
janruby | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hello. I am a 42-year-old male, and I have autoimmune hypothyroidism. From June 2013 to January 2015, I took Synthroid (137 mcg, 3 times per week) (125 mcg, 4 times per week). In January 2015, I had thyroid-related blood tests, an...
Bird_42 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
TCH, LH FSH, Prolatin are the tests that are done. Please check this list of thyroid tests please add if missed any and have to get any pitiuary tests or not?Are all these tests related to thyroid or not if any tests below are not relate...
drinonline | Last answer
Avatar_universal
My doctor did blood work a few weeks ago and the next visit said my thyroid numbers were way up there, one was over 1,000) so started me on 25mcg of Levothyroxine. I requested copies of the results - because my mother had her thyroid "za...
Victorian1 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Not one of the eight docs and erndos I have seen mentionmed this alternative even though in eight years at all doses from 25 to 150 Levo has never raised my FT3 above 30
oldie | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I am 28 unmarried female. I Have sub clinical hypothyroid. My weight is near about 62 kg .It is enough according to my height which is 5"7 n half inches. I always have done Total T3 T4 TSH .MY PHYSICIAN is not telling me in a proper ...
Anonyri | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Don't s food for toxic goiter
juls116 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
Hi, I am a 34 year old woman and I had the radioactive iodine treatment on June 25th, I have being monitored by my endocrinologist since the treatment. I received Synthroid in August, 25 mcg, later 50, and it was increased to 112 ...
dancer_angel | Last answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ