Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankJun 23
oldieJun 23
Barb135BlankJun 22
3
By oldie
Do the damaging effects of Amiodarone on the thyroid stop when THE MEDICINE IS STOPPED OR ARE THEY PERMANENT? In ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 22
Barb135BlankJun 20
107
By Kaciiiiiii
Hi, I'm new to the forum and lookin doe help/advice. I have been hypothyroid now for 20 years and I suffer from every...
Avatar_m_tn
By oldie
Musepuckl ..please forgove m mistake with your name
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJun 22
1
By Helzie
Hi guys, Im new to this site and wondering if any of you can help with my results - I have an Endo App this week but ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 22
Barb135BlankJun 22
TreCoolJun 22
3
By TreCool
I had lab work done and some of my thyroid test came back abnormal. My thyroglobulin is 488 and my TSH is .182. What ...
Avatar_f_tn
60in0CJun 22
gimelJun 22
60in0CJun 22
gimelJun 22
4
By 60in0C
Oh boy do I need help. I had partial TT 30 years ago and have been on Synthroid up until 6 months ago. Have always sw...
1470343_tn?1316642224
OlujimmyJun 22
Barb135BlankMay 22, 2013
loveilyMay 22, 2013
redheadaussieOct 14, 2010
redheadaussieOct 14, 2010
20
By Deelited Blank
Dear Mark, HELP!!! Undiagnosed for 23 years, suffering!! What does it mean when I have TPO Thyroid antibodies o...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJun 22
gimelJun 22
gimelJun 17
4
By jeanette1952
I had blood work done twice to check (and then recheck to make sure) that I had hypothyroidism My first reading was ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJun 22
gimelDec 25, 2012
janny343Dec 24, 2012
gimelDec 20, 2012
5
By janny343 Blank
My son (8 years old) had a blood test last week , No anemia - Low vit D level 20 (normal>30) - Free T4 Normal but hi...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJun 22
SheriT74Jun 21
SheriT74Jun 21
goolarraJun 21
SheriT74Jun 21
6
By SheriT74
I am desperate! My hair is falling out!!! I have several other symptoms- extreme fatigue, weight gain, bad sleep an...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelJun 22
1
By Shushu143
My test results shows FT3 is 3.2 the range is 4-8.3 and FT4 is 13.8 range is 9-20. Kindly advise
Avatar_m_tn
AyeshaziaJun 22
gimelJun 16
58
By ipad135 Blank
I just took my second dose of Synthroid this morning (25 mcg). I still feel the same. When should I see improvement? ...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJun 22
1
By Janlewis
Anyone else on this dose and feel worse, and nothing from my doctor. ? I feel like I'm ready to be coma state. Help
Avatar_n_tn
Barb135BlankJun 22
1
By macygranny
total thyroidectomy 2 yrs ago..was taking 1.5 leventhyoide - Dr called in January lowered it to 135 another blood tes...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankJun 22
Barb135BlankJun 22
2
By LovelyDaisies
(I have many of the symptoms of a thyroid disorder but am yet to be checked.) Today all day I've been having a reall...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarraJun 21
goolarraJun 21
57
By SarahSmith
Below are my lab levels. I am on lithium carbonate. Please explain! TSH 2.900 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500) Thyroxine (T...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelJun 21
gimelJun 16
NicoleMMJun 16
gimelMay 31
25
By asifip Blank
Hi. Does anyone has recommendation on an endocrinologist in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada? Is anyone seeing any endo for ...
Avatar_f_tn
kaddywacJun 21
Red_StarJun 17
kaddywacJun 17
gimelJun 17
Red_StarJun 17
11
By kaddywac
Hi, I was just diagnosed with Hashimotos. My antibodies are high but t4, t3, tsh, ft41 are all normal. I have tons of...
Avatar_n_tn
By macygranny
i have a total thyroidectomy 2 yrs ago. My calcium levels are low- even blood calcium. my lips have started quivering...
14509746_tn?1434919730
goolarraJun 21
1
By SarahFisk
Hello, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism when I was 14, and since then i have been taking Levothyroxine to help wit...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI