Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar f tn
Rozii7Jun 16
gimelJun 14
gimelJun 11
7
By Shelley3297
I have struggled with extreme fatigue at work for the last few months, weak/dizzy spells for the last 4 months, thinn...
Avatar f tn
By Rozii7
Hi there, I am bit confused as I got somehow different test results than I expected recently. I have been having so...
Avatar f tn
Junie369Jun 16
gimelJun 14
gimelJun 14
Junie369Jun 13
Junie369May 15
37
By Junie369
I've been off thyroid (misdiagnosed) for 43 weeks. Now my TSH is very high and doctor said to go back on a low dosag...
Avatar f tn
KBB87Jun 15
gimelJun 14
2
By Suz73
Hi! In the throes of symptoms and a lack of diagnosis, I’d really appreciate any advice you could offer. In February...
18561735 tn?1465859328
Barb135BlankJun 13
3
By a_hamodzadeh
HI. I've been going to my internal medicine doctor for a couple of mounths My tsh has been consistently between 5.5...
Avatar m tn
By itsvix
I'm from England but live in the Caribbean. The NHS in England have never offered me any kind of help for thyroid iss...
Avatar f tn
gimelJun 15
1
By SSKAMAL
I'm having hypothyroidism from last 7 months. I was started with Thyroxine-100 daily after the following lab result d...
Avatar m tn
gimelJun 15
1
By davidsidhu
T3 1.33 ng/ml T4 12.20 ug/dl TSH 0.24 uIU/ml Full Body Screening 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D3 is 20.71 ng/ml...
Avatar m tn
camgirl77Jun 14
gimelJun 14
camgirl77Jun 14
gimelJun 14
camgirl77Jun 14
6
By camgirl77
we'll my numbers in March at yearly physical we. ft4 .84. range .60-1.80. ft3 was 3.54 range 2.50-5.27 and tsh wad 4....
Avatar f tn
Tutti21Jun 14
898_1Jun 14
2
By Tutti21
I just received my results from nuclear medicine thyroid single uptake on a solid, smoothly circumscribed, mildly hyp...
Avatar m tn
gimelJun 14
1
By LMA37
Are thyroid problems hereditary? I’m 37 and I have been having problems with feeling like crap for the past 3 months ...
Avatar n tn
gimelJun 14
ingebJun 14
ingebMay 08
gimelMay 08
ingebMay 08
18
By merry39 Blank
Not sure if I'm in the right area-my 10-year old daughter has lost her eyelashes 3 times in one year! She has seen h...
Avatar f tn
898_1Jun 14
1
By ThyriodIssues
I had a 4.5cm nodule on my thyroid,which I underwent a radioactive test, fine needle biopsy, and a frozen biopsy. The...
Avatar f tn
898_1Jun 14
1
By kimmigrant
I'm over a year into my journey with Graves' Disease/Hyperthyroidism and it's finally come to the point where we know...
Avatar f tn
Barb135BlankJun 14
Barb135BlankJun 14
2
By Haynzie
Hi, I'm new to this forum. I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one with congenital hypothyroidism. Mine was discove...
Avatar f tn
gimelJun 13
gimelJun 13
3
By atalanta934
Hi everyone, So, the latest in the saga. I was on 180 erfa but still feeling symptoms (fatigue, heaviness in limb...
Avatar n tn
coolmimiJun 13
HopetobeHelpfulNov 06, 2015
gimelJul 17, 2015
SydneyDianeJul 17, 2015
gimelJul 09, 2013
9
By snoa49 Blank
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in 1977. I first took Euthroid, then Synthroid, and later Levo-Thyroxine. I hav...
Avatar f tn
Sas215Jun 13
Sas215Jun 13
Sas215Jun 13
Barb135BlankJun 13
4
By Sas215
I have been losing a ton of hair and my energy level is low. My Endocrinologist thinks all levels are in normal ran...
Avatar m tn
gimelJun 13
1
By iloilo
Could anyone recommend a GOOD endocrinologist in the Mississauga Ontario Canada area? I seem to have sensitivities t...
Avatar m tn
Barb135BlankJun 13
gimelJun 13
9
By shepard515
After years of hypothyroid symptoms I finally found a doctor who would try thyroid meds with me. I started them abou...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India