Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
9315811_tn?1403211110
bopsytopJul 16
gimelJul 16
2
By bopsytop
I am wanting to get a second opinion on the thyroid results I have. So can anyone recommend a doctor in the Fayettev...
Avatar_f_tn
jacrjacrJul 16
goolarraJul 15
2
By Klrssdslp
My husband was officially diagnosed with hypothyroid disease about 3 weeks ago. His personality has changed drastical...
Avatar_n_tn
goolarraJul 16
goolarraJul 15
goolarraJul 14
5
By Carolroses
Should I take a full tab as the doctor suggested? I am on now 88mcg synthroid and 5mcg cytomel. Blood picture is go...
Avatar_m_tn
By pamelab12
I just had my second biopsy today for a nodule. The first one was 2 weeks ago but the said they did not get enough...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJul 16
Barb135BlankSep 16, 2010
adina550Sep 15, 2010
Barb135BlankSep 15, 2010
5
By adina550 Blank
Could I get some help with my results and dosage of Synthroid? (I had Graves in 1993 and missed to check my blood mon...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarJul 16
1
By TiredinTexas
Okay, as my previous posts have shown, I have been having issues trying to solve my problems. Dr. has tried previou...
Avatar_f_tn
EsmeMarieJul 16
goolarraJul 15
EsmeMarieJul 15
goolarraJul 14
5
By EsmeMarie
I am so confused, and my dr seems perplexed. Dr. says I do not have Hashimoto's, or a problem with reverse T3. I am c...
Avatar_f_tn
goolarraJul 16
goolarraJul 15
goolarraJul 15
26
By kacarcam Blank
Hi, I have always had an enlarged thyroid. As of the last couple months, I have lost half of my hair volume, had a ...
Avatar_n_tn
By alimen
I have scar tissue in my neck due to thyroid surgery and when swallowing it pulls up its uncomfortable and visible. ...
Avatar_f_tn
ardianemaJul 16
ardianemaJul 14
Barb135BlankJul 13
Red_StarJul 13
5
By ardianema
In my blood work my TSH was 0.03; Free T4 was1.1; T3 Total 82. I take 1.5 Armour Thyroid in the morning and .05 in t...
535882_tn?1396580285
kl42Jul 15
goolarraJul 15
kl42Jul 15
kl42Jul 15
kl42Jul 15
9
By kl42
tsh 0.568 range 0.450-4.5 T4 free direct 0.91 range 0.51-1.77 feel good
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Jul 15
goolarraJul 15
2
By kirstiie
Hi everyone, I'm a 23 yearl old female and I was diagnosed with an overactive thyroid back in march 2014. Until yes...
Avatar_m_tn
898_1Jul 15
aldredJul 15
bells1157Jul 04, 2012
serendipity231Jun 08, 2011
ShherryOct 09, 2008
9
By billysangel Blank
I have never had any problems until a year ago I was rearended by a truck and since day one had severe pain in my rig...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraJul 15
mtb918Jul 15
goolarraJul 15
3
By mtb918
My results: TSH .15 Free T3 3.23 Free T4 1.34 With this low of a TSH yet n...
Avatar_f_tn
18
By badthyroid
So I go to my family doctor as the advice of my Endo. I explained to him what the Endo said, everything looks fine, b...
Avatar_n_tn
By micaela27 Blank
I just came across info this afternoon about the effects of Selenium on autoimmune thyroid disease. i'm amazed i had...
Avatar_m_tn
famv5Jul 15
goolarraJul 15
famv5Jul 15
goolarraJul 15
4
By famv5
I was diagnosed as hypothyroid back in June. I was put on 50mcg of Levothyroxine. I just had blood drawn yesterday ...
Avatar_m_tn
famv5Jul 15
goolarraJul 15
famv5Jul 14
goolarraJul 14
4
By famv5
I've been on Levothyroxine for about 5 weeks now. I just had my period which went from a normal 7 days to now 12 day...
Avatar_m_tn
VmtFeb 16
gimelFeb 02
SueQ244Feb 02
gimelNov 14, 2013
23
By PeteB123 Blank
I would like some help with Hypothyroidism and Insomnia, as that was the main reason that I finally after 2 weeks got...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarJul 15
1
By wonderpatient
Since the beginning of January I, have been intermittently tachycardic (HR 95-120, generally 2-3 times a day), hype...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach