Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 26
1
By Dusty291
My top ab is 231 is that in itself mean I have hashimoto I have a truckload of symptoms my tush was 3.85 but was tol...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 26
1
By Amorris89
Hello, I had my first visit with an Endocrinologist yesterday. My primary doctor referred me due to the fact that ...
Avatar_m_tn
oldieAug 25
oldieAug 25
oldieAug 25
oldieAug 25
goolarraJun 23
5
By oldie
Goolara - I've just read your posts to Mucklepikl, after I sent my moan about amiodarone. You really are a star.. on...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankAug 25
2
By aggiegal00
My doctor is starting me on 125mcg of Tirosint. Was wondering if anyone else is on it and if so, what has your exper...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelAug 25
gimelAug 25
gimelAug 17
9
By aggiegal00
Hi everyone, I am new to this forum. Was wondering if you could give opinions on my lab results: TSH .06 (.46-3....
Avatar_f_tn
10
By Baby_Blue82
This is long, so thank you in advance! I'm very tired and frustrated with fighting with doctors, and I'm looking f...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 25
1
By Keisie
I have recently had my thyroid removed, and need to be on thyroxine for life, but if I stopped taking this mediation,...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarAug 24
gimelAug 24
2
By JustAnotherHypocondriac
I've recently been prescribed 50mg of Eutroxsig a day and have been taking it for just over a week now. My doctor sai...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelAug 24
1
By Waaga
Do you know if I can take safely one bottle of Armour Thyroid expired in September 2013 ? It sounds silly, but some s...
Avatar_f_tn
bori1980Nov 28, 2011
gimelAug 30, 2011
AngryRNAug 30, 2011
Barb135BlankAug 22, 2009
177
By kitty5095 Blank
Chantix is a drug to quit smoking and works on the neurotransmitters in the brain. After I took this drug for two mo...
Avatar_f_tn
Gmiller75Aug 24
gimelAug 24
Gmiller75Aug 24
gimelAug 24
4
By Gmiller75
Hi. I'm convinced I have a thyroid issue having suffered 5 recurrent miscarriages since my daughter was born four yea...
Avatar_m_tn
goolarraAug 24
1
By vim12345
Hi, This is vim, now i am in pregnent. I had taken Anti TPO(Microsomal) Abs, Serum by CLIA test rage is 195 IU/ml. Al...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankAug 24
1
By Misty001
I am a 36 year old woman and five years ago I was starting to fill like something was wrong . I had all the tests don...
Avatar_m_tn
sharanbrAug 24
sharanbrAug 18
sharanbrAug 15
sharanbrAug 15
gimelAug 15
76
By sharanbr Blank
Hello All, I am writing this with a little bit of desperation and dejection. I am a 45 year ole male. For the l...
Avatar_m_tn
By sharanbr
For those skeptics who dismiss body pain, need to read this, http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3838329/ ...
Avatar_f_tn
wkingmomAug 24
goolarraAug 23
wkingmomAug 22
goolarraAug 22
wkingmomAug 21
8
By wkingmom
Does anyone know if issues with their thyroid has caused problems with their blood pressure? I have always thoug...
Avatar_f_tn
fundu123Aug 24
artfemmeAug 27, 2014
artfemmeAug 27, 2014
alexentricAug 26, 2014
artfemmeJun 10, 2014
6
By artfemme Blank
Has anyone had an allergic reaction, intense itching and little itchy blisters from pores, when they started Tirosint...
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankAug 24
1
By shanthiram
What is called \Hypothyroid? Will it come after menopause? What is the normal range? How it will affect Lithium peopl...
Avatar_f_tn
laura1967Apr 19, 2011
2
By cat4720 Blank
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid about three weeks ago. I haven't had a regular period since I got of the BC pill abo...
8256587_tn?1399901106
CharliixoJun 10, 2014
Barb135BlankJun 09, 2014
CharliixoJun 08, 2014
Barb135BlankJun 08, 2014
5
By Charliixo Blank
Hi these are my thyroid function tests done last month. (private blood test) TSH - 5.01 (0.2-4.2) FT4 - 18.7 (...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI