Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
81 - 100 (of 50278) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I am 3 years in remission for Lymphoblastic large B-cell non-hodgkin lymphoma. I am 64 years old very physically fit. 30 years ago I had...
6 answers | 5 comments |
1355431 tn?1369978906
Hello all I need some advice on how to take my cytomel to get the best results. Let me start off my saying Im 31 and had a total thyrodec...
6 answers |
Avatar universal
I was placed on .05 of levathrozine a year ago. I'm getting ready for weight loss surgery so in feb they did blood test on me that came b...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have multinodular thyroid on my left throat. I also have a crackling noise on the left ear when i swallow...do not know if it is assoc...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am an 28 years old girl and I have got blood tests and I have these results: HGB - 10.4 from 12.5 - 15.5; HTC 31.8 from 37-47; MCV 73....
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. If you look up the top 16, I can pick out 14 or 15 I have..plus some such as tingling fingerti...
6 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi. I'm new to this site and was hoping for some advice. I was diagnosed with hashimotos and have had a multinodular goitre since being 1...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
Let me preface this by stating I am in the process of looking for a new physician, but I live in a very remote area with a significant sh...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Am 23 years old male,i have a noticeable hair loss for the past 5 years so i went to a dermatologist,he suggested me to check my thyroid ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
In 2007 I went to the ER because I was feeling ill, they found I had a enlarged thyroid. Went to Endo, they did an ultra sound, and a FN...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
I'm a 40 year old female suffering with Hypo for the last few years. I was diagnosed after a routine physical where I noted I was having...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I have stopped taking thyroid meds,cold turkey,would There be invisible bugs crawling all over me..?
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi, these are my results: TSH - 1.57 mU/L (0.35 - 4.94) T4 - 12 pmol/L (9.00 - 20.00) T3 - 3.7 pmol/L (2.4 - 5.7) Suffering with ob...
1 answer |
17309899 tn?1455667317
I am having awful fatigue and numbness tingling muscle pain latest labs tsh1.89 ft3 2.5 range 2.2-4.4 ft4 .7 range..6- 2.0 I upped my dos...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My internist says that the generic form of Synthroid is exactly the same. I have heard from several medical friends that this is no so. ...
18 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hi all, I have been diagnosed in my own country with Hashimoto 3 years ago and was told need to go on hormones. However as my primary ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I had a baby girl in July 2016. 3 days after, I had a panic attack and subsequently having a slew of symptoms that looked like hyperthyro...
3 answers |
Avatar universal
I have symptoms of hypothyroid as well as a family history of it. I just received my labs back and they show as in the normal range. I'm ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I had surgery on my thyroide and the left side was removed in 2009. I have been on levotyroxine since then starting on 25 mgs then going...
2 answers |
929504 tn?1332589534
How has a TT alternated your life and has the "hypo" symptoms left you unable to function as usual and for how long??? I've been post ...
16 answers | 2 comments |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources