Thyroid Disorders Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Barb135BlankApr 20
Red_StarApr 20
2
By Surelynot
Hi, For 3 months now I have had a chocking blocked feeling in my throat and down my and down my trachea. My doctor ...
Avatar_f_tn
mokingApr 20
mokingApr 20
gimelApr 19
tarae81Apr 19
6
By tarae81
I have several symptoms of hypothyroid that have been progressively getting worse over 6 months. I had recent lab wor...
1108194_tn?1378428122
Red_StarApr 19
1
By wombat1900
I have a small hypoechoic nodule in my thyroid. All the blood tests came back good with the exception of the Thryogl...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarApr 19
1
By Marchb
I had a thyroidectomy surgery 4/03/15 due to papillary cancer. Thankfully I will not have to have radiation treatmen...
Avatar_f_tn
Red_StarApr 19
Aries4579Apr 19
Red_StarApr 19
3
By Aries4579
I have hypothyroidism and have taken 50 mcg of synthroid for over 5 years and it's been fine always stable. I have be...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 19
CinColoApr 19
gimelJan 24
gimelJan 24
9
By shellchuga Blank
Blood tests show that I have Hashimoto's as does my twin sister. My sister's doctor chose to medicate her a couple o...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 19
fankalosaApr 19
fankalosaApr 19
gimelApr 18
4
By fankalosa
I have been on Armour (60 mg) for almost 4 years and I feel fine. My latest blood results showed an increase in TSH (...
1947387_tn?1325644930
gimelApr 19
mokingApr 19
gimelApr 19
mokingApr 19
craigdogOct 09, 2012
38
By rach7612 Blank
I was diagnosed in July and have had blood tests and medication adjustments every six weeks. After 6 months, I would ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 19
1
By manvinder_sehmi
I hv 5.25 thyriod pls let me abt which medicine suitable fr me frm the last check up i had already taken thyrinum 75 mg.
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 19
1
By kas64
Hi, I was hoping you could help me with these thyroid lab results. I am a 50 year old women with fatigue, weight ga...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 19
gimelApr 19
2
By Moobot
Hi, I'm 2 months post hemithyroidectomy. Was started on 50mcg thyroxine 4 weeks post surgery as feeling awful and blo...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelApr 19
1
By elise39
I have Hashis and was on Armour for several years but in 2010 due to stupid dr I went hyPERthyroid and ended up in ER...
471161_tn?1317194550
gimelApr 19
mjbulteApr 19
meldeliciousNov 07, 2014
dgentryOct 30, 2014
deneeuttJul 28, 2014
173
By Joni686 Blank
For a couple of months now swelling would come and go in my neck. The best way to describe the area is (if I had an ...
Avatar_f_tn
Dani251Apr 18
Dani251Oct 06, 2014
Barb135BlankOct 06, 2014
Dani251Oct 06, 2014
Dani251Oct 06, 2014
9
By Dani251 Blank
Hi there, I'd really appreciate any input here. I'm a 31 year old female and I've finally seen an endocrinologist ...
Avatar_f_tn
WildMtnApr 18
1
By Tumbleweed77
New to the lovely world of this, a bit well unsettled. Am 53 and up until now I have never had to take any medicati...
Avatar_m_tn
gimelApr 18
1
By doeast
dear all i have done my blood test for thyroid, the report says TOTAL T3 1.23 ng/mL CLIA TOTAL ...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 18
1
By Debbie123g
I have a TSH OF 1.070 normal ranges are 0.300-5.000, T3Total is 0.9 normal ranges is 0.6-1.8, Free t4 is 1.02 normal...
Avatar_f_tn
gimelApr 18
godiva121Apr 17
gimelApr 12
godiva121Apr 12
gimelApr 11
21
By godiva121
I went for blood test, my free t3 and free t4 were normal, my tsh was at 4.90 range 0.5 - 5.5. When I take my t3, I ...
Avatar_f_tn
Barb135BlankApr 18
1
By wolfmama2
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 5 yrs ago. Every so often I've had to increase my levo. Am now up to 212mcg. Rec...
Avatar_f_tn
898_1Apr 18
1
By lnvazquez
The report reads: Diagnosis: Benign follicular nodule with post-hemorrhagic change. Microscopic Description: ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ