Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
81 - 100 (of 50217) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
so I was diagnosed with hypothyroid/ Hashimoto's/ osteoporosis at 14. I am now 24. I was just sent to an endocrinologist a few weeks ago...
2 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I have a question or rather a myth: I am a hypo thyroid patient and therefore have tendency to put on weight. However, as of now my weigh...
12 answers |
Avatar universal
my doctor put me on cytomel but did not decrease my synthroid. he actually raised it a month ago to 75mcg. but my FT4 was at the top of...
8 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Good afternoon. This is my 1st time on this site. I had a total thyroidectomy 3 weeks ago. They suspected cancer, but It ended up being...
249 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Last October, I had a TSH of 3.41 and felt absolutely terrible. I had all of the classic symptoms of hypo and my doctor begrudgingly admi...
3 answers | 14 comments |
Avatar universal
I am 23 and my heart rate rest at 120-130 on the daily. I had my tsh level tested due to occasional heart palpitations. My tsh is at 3.8 ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I am really unsure where to go, my doctor lost his temper with me the other day because again I am trying to find out what is wrong with ...
12 answers |
Avatar universal
I need help, I write before, i went to specialist for thyroid to do ultrasound Because i have elevated TSH 5,34 (0,465-4,68) And my ...
Avatar universal
ADVISE PLEASE - I had an ultrasound scan I have an enlarged and 'mottled' thyroid. I had all tests 6years ago and discharged. If my thyro...
Avatar universal
Hi all, I went to the dr today finally because I have been experiencing heart palpitations, anxiety (for no actual reason), and insomnia....
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi. I'm in Canada and we have only 1 approved NDT option: Erfa's Thyroid. I'd like to try NP Throid but it's only available in the states...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Thyroid and symptoms Hi new here and need some advice if possible I went through break up in 2007 by 2008 I had dropped from a size 1...
Avatar universal
Hi. Can anyone help? 6 years ago I had a biopsy, and ultrasound and an MRI scan following finding a lump at the front of my neck in my t...
Avatar universal
I had a Sonogram I Have History of Hashimotis Thyroiditis , Haven't had sonogram in 5 years. My nodules have doubled and tripled in si...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hy, I had my last TSH checked at result is TSH 5,340 ( 0,465-4,68) My doctor checked it because os ovarian cyst and inregular menstru...
4 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
My health has been terrible (essentially incapacitated for the past 8 years) but the only consistently strange diagnostics are with regar...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Last year, Fall of 2015, I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and tested positive for the Graves antibodies. My doctor started me on 15 ...
6 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Dear all, If any of you can give me any insight regarding my question I will be very grateful... It takes for the TSH about six wee...
4 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hy i put question for my friend She checked thyrod hormones T3-1.51 (0.8o-2.44) T4-66.81 (62.68-150.84) TSH 0.931 (0.350- 4.490) C...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I had been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism,Grave's disease for me, in Sept 2011. It has been a roller coaster ride with up and down with t...
9 answers | 2 comments |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources