Aa
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

81 - 100 (of 49370) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
1567786 tn?1295906846
My TSH levels are normal but my T4's are low. Not sure what this means since if my pituitary glands are producing enough TSH what is happening to make my T4's low? Doctor wants we to take a THS 3rd generation and a CBC and basic Metab ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, I could use some help, I was feeling wonderful for 2 months and then hypo symptoms started again - not as bad as before but sleepiness and my weird throat issues and tingling extremeties.... fyi I am non-hashi's hypo. Any id...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My son has extreme fatigue and is sleeping a lot. We have ruled out any depression. He has a rare gastritis disease which caused anemia. He also has hashi moto. Labs TPO - 416 Thyroglobulin - 8.9 T4 - 1.48 TSH - 5.260 His syntho...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Is it possible to lose hair only in one eyebrow with hypothyroidism? I have no idea if I'm hypo, my TSH level was normal and my doc won't run further tests. I've had multiple symptoms such as tongue swelling and coating, throat clearing...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My 7 year old girl has had 2 recent blood tests from different labs. The first has a TSH of 5.6 (upper ref range 4.8) and free T4 @ 1.38 (in ok range). The 2nd had TSH @ 4.19 (ref range 4.8), free T4 @ 1.58 (in range). Also, 2nd had Th...
  Posted
Avatar universal
In 1994 I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroidits...then I was told that the Hashimotos turned into Hypothyroid...now for the last 9 months I have been diagnosed with Chronic Urticaria or hives. I will wake up with hives head to toe and...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have had a node on thyroid for 10 years, no big deal. Now I have 3 and a lot of symptoms my gp did blood work. free thyroxine index 1.9 t3 uptake 21 thyroxine (t4) 9.1 tsh 1.510 He put me on 50 mcg of levothyroxine. since begi...
  Posted
1182686 tn?1461021339
Hello, I got new labs in today and was hopeful for a review. My Dr. added additional T4 in the form of Synthyroid along with my Armour to get my lab numbers up...after about 10 weeks...I think my labs looks worse now than before. ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Dear, the following is report for my mother who is 62 years old and she has diabetes.  What is the cancer risk based on the report? I will be happy for comments.  Thyroid gland is in the normal position.  -The size of the thyroid gla...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Just wondering if anyone had info on this topic. If been having mild shortness of breath on and off recently. This symptom came on about 4months now since RAI and about two months after beginning thyroid replacement (Synthroid). I notifi...
  Posted
1202943 tn?1347844252
Does anyone know of a decent dr in the KC ( Kansas or Missouri) area who treats based on symptom, Free T3 & FreeT4, & not TSH?
  Posted
Avatar universal
tryroid peroxidase (TPO) AB 10 thyroglobulin antibody <1.0 TSH 6.410 T4 free (direct) 1.07 I dont know what any of it means my doctor is out of town and there is a history of thyroid probelms in about all the women in my family. My ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello People My wife was diagnoised with TSH reading off scale ( >150). Doc suggested her to take 100mg of thyronorm every day in the morning before breakfast ( half hr early). Its more than a month now and her problems have gone w...
  Posted
Avatar universal
So for the last few weeks or longer I was sporadically feeling a lumpiness in my throat, especially while sleeping. I thought it was how I lie in bed while reading. Then this lumpiness, this weird feeling that isn't exactly painful jus...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi! I switched to a new Vitamin D, a liquid 1,000 mg with no soy or gluten. I took it yesterday along with my new B12. My face swelled up. Today I decided not to take the B12, thinking that had caused a reaction. I took the D today a...
  Posted
518117 tn?1429279873
Just recently had blood work. My TSH value was 2.40. The standard range is 0.27 - 4.20. So that level is fine. My doctor though had my Free T4 level ran as well. He has never done the T4 level before. My Free T4 value was 0.94. The stand...
  Posted
Avatar universal
went to the doctor complaining of total exhaustion ( I'm usually a very energetic person) and the dr. ran test. test results we (T3) free - 3.7 T3 total -1.6 T4 - 11.3 TSH - .256 T4 free -1.13 Thyro perx AB - 1291.68 Thyroglob LV...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My lab results are as follows: Free T3: 3.31 pg/mL (range: 1.5-4.1) Total T3: 132 ng/mL (range: 81-178) Free T4: 0.851 ng/dL (range: 0.8-1.76) Total T4: 4.67 ug/dL (range: 4.5-12.5) TSH: 1.82 uUl/mL (range: 0.4-5.5) I...
  Posted
17861496 tn?1460947190
Hi. I'm new to the community. I've just been diagnosed with Hashimoto, and been doing quite some research. My MD and I decided on Nature-Throid. The lowest dose possible 16,25mg. But I'm terrified of taking it, cause I keep reading ab...
  Posted
1182686 tn?1461021339
Hello, I am not sure if I am suppose to continue posting on an older tread I had posted a month ago or repost new...so I will try to repost new with labs results and issues..please forgive me if that is not how it is done on this group. ...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
Long Beach
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ