Aa
A
A
Close

Thyroid support group Group

This is for anyone with day to day issues of coping with thyroid problems, how they affect you and what do you do to make your life better so that you can learn from this site and also help other people in a similar boat so to speak....

1 - 20 (of 9) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar_universal
Hi, I had bloodwork done a few days ago and my TSH levels came back at .126. I was told normal was between .4 and 4.0. My T4 came back good at 1.3, as well as my thyroid antibodies were normal. So my question is what in the world is goin...
Katiem222 | Posted
117289_tn?1391716425
Hey all, I am new to this forum. I was diagnosed with Hyperactive thyroid and Graves 15 months ago when I ended up in the ER with Afib. My TSH was .004 I had Radioactive Iodine 10 months ago and have been on different doses of generic...
Gatsby | Posted
Avatar_universal
I was diagnosed with hypo about 21/2 years ago, I have gained 15 pds and I am extremely exhausted and weak!! I use to be able to workout 5-6 days a week but now I try 3 days a week but I just don't have energy! I been on synthroid but it...
chrissyl276 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
I have had a thyroid ups and downs now for 15 yearrs. now for some reason my iron is being affected. Doc says I am not Anemic. I just would like to know wha has anyone else feeling are in trying to get the tyroid to work right. The ...
crazymt2012 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
hi iam on thyriod medicine and the doctor adjusted my medicine from 75mg to 50mg iam 53 yrs old and i feel tried all the time i have no energy.... i just want to know when do you start to feel better...its been 3 yrs .. and i feel...
missp11 | Last answer
Avatar_universal
i am nummed and fogy difficult concentrating and memory unusual feelings?i test my throid it was TSH was 6.1 and normal T4 and T3?is it possible i get sympotms like this in TSH level 6.1 please anyone tell me how long it will take systom...
450starplus | Last answer
Avatar_universal
i am nummed and fogy difficult concentrating and memory unusual feelings?i test my throid it was TSH was 6.1 and normal T4 and T3?is it possible i get sympotms like this in TSH level 6.1 please anyone tell me how long it will take systom...
450starplus | Posted
Avatar_universal
Hello! My name is Madeline and I work at Hatherleigh Press. We’ve recently released a book titled The Functional Approach to Hypothyroidism by Kenneth Blanchard, MD. The book offers new insights into treatments and diagnoses, which b...
MadelineHather1 | Posted
Avatar_universal
I've recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I have also been having a lot of issues with my yes, like pressure, redness, pain, etc. I have elevated ocular pressure as well. I think I may have either Graves Ophthalmopath...
metalmelisssa | Posted
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar_universal
Blank
Leigh4747 joined this group
Welcome them!
Jan 28
1613542_tn?1366472143
Blank
bigsissie Been a few years, been so b... Comment
Jan 17
Avatar_universal
Blank
258cinnamongirl commented on photo
Jul 14