Vitamin D Community
About This Community:

This community is for discussions about vitamin D, what it does, vitamin D deficiency, symptoms, foods that provide vitamin D, supplements, effects on health and when to see your doctor. We also encourage discussions about any other vitamin D topics that would be of interest to other members.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
By Vitaman71
http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/vitamin-d-news/type-of-vertigo-associated-with-low-levels-of-vitamin-d-according-to-...
Avatar_m_tn
Vitaman71Jul 12
raj5Jun 27
Vitaman71Jun 25
5
By Vitaman71
I have been taking 50,000 IU of D3 once a week for 22 weeks. I was 21.5 NG/ML in January before I started the Vitami...
Avatar_f_tn
By Rottiemom71
Hi! I was newly diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency. My level is at a 4 and was prescribed 50,000 1x/wk for 12 we...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By hopetca
I want to order some 5000 iu pills from Amazon but am only really familiar with naturemade. I'm not sure what are oth...
Avatar_f_tn
By Kndfree
I am newly diagnosed with Low Vitamin D and I am also being tested for Autonomic Nervous System Disorder. I have nume...
Avatar_m_tn
Red_StarJul 05
2
By gypsypoet
My wife suffered for months from daily bouts of extreme vertigo then after taking vitamin D daily it has all stopped....
Avatar_f_tn
7
By nevermindu Blank
I'm wondering whether anyone on the forum is suffering from or has suffered from Vitamin D deficiency and what are or...
Avatar_f_tn
bfendeJun 29
mkh9Mar 13
mkh9Mar 13
8
By islandsuze
My Vitamin D level was 23 and my doctor suggested taking 1000IU of Vitamin D a day. When he rechecked my levels my D ...
Avatar_f_tn
By butterscotch23
Hi - any help or guidance will be greatly appreciated. I am a 49-year-old woman who is overweight. I have been diagno...
Avatar_m_tn
By raj5
I live in UK. Back in February, my Vitamin D level was 14 ng/mL (here deficiency is less than 30 ng/mL). I was prescr...
2206935_tn?1373642205
goodguy19Jun 25
Vitaman71Jun 25
2
By goodguy19
Hi my vit d is low 17mg i have weaknes fatigue depresion
Avatar_f_tn
An0chick2Jun 24
2
By An0chick2
Hi. A couple months ago my doctor checked my vitamin D level and told me it was 20 and that it was low so I should st...
Avatar_m_tn
By rocksolid321
I am vitamin D deficient and have been taking 100,000 IC of D3 for almost a month. For the last few days I feel like ...
Avatar_m_tn
1
By vikas_umare
vit d level is 10 how to recover it to normal
Avatar_f_tn
10
By CopperheadSly
I went to my doctor in late January thinking that I was dying. She had my vitamin D checked and it was 51 ng/ml AT AL...
Avatar_f_tn
deksman2Jun 13
1
By hopetca
So with a blood level of 32 my dr says I'm normal...but after reading that's barely borderline and ideally my number ...
Avatar_f_tn
deksman2Jun 10
HouseJrJun 09
3
By dskela
I'm 19 years old and just found out my Vitamin D level is 10 ng/ml. I didn't know what that number meant, but after r...
Avatar_f_tn
deksman2Jun 07
1
By April602
Hi. I have been so fatigued and hurting all the time and just figured age was catching up with me.. The depressing p...
Avatar_m_tn
HartgJun 05
raj5May 29
deksman2May 25
HartgMay 24
4
By raj5
I was diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency (VDD) about 4 months ago. The Vitamin D levels have been normal for the pas...
Avatar_m_tn
By Ronchong911
Hi, Just had my complete blood count and noticed that I had significantly low Neutrophil 29% (40-74 norm) and high...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Vitamin D Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocksolid321