Vitamin D Community
About This Community:

This community is for discussions about vitamin D, what it does, vitamin D deficiency, symptoms, foods that provide vitamin D, supplements, effects on health and when to see your doctor. We also encourage discussions about any other vitamin D topics that would be of interest to other members.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Helga84Jan 27
iamimranJan 26
Helga84Jan 23
3
By iamimran Blank
i suffered from depression and anxiety and panic attacks ....becouse of some family problems ....i hav been ...firstl...
Avatar_m_tn
Helga84Jan 27
sunnylauJan 26
sunnylauJan 26
aggie___wJan 25
Helga84Jan 25
19
By Vitaman71 Blank
I just passed my 7 month mark and I am still not recovered. History: January 2014: I found out that my Vit D ...
11814884_tn?1424237474
4
By sunnylau Blank
I TRIED TO LOOK FOR VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY SYMPTOMS IN INTERNET BUT THERE ARE JUST A FEW IN THE LIST. WHAT SYMPTOMS DO...
Avatar_n_tn
aggie___wJan 14
MellowsueJan 14
YardBullJan 14
3
By pacient Blank
My doctor told me to take a Vitamin D 2000 UI twice a day. I just found out they have 4000 UI pills. Can I just ta...
Avatar_m_tn
By Sahil_asd Blank
I am a person from Northern India(starting of winter season) age 28years. I had 3 times sex till 3rd Dec-14. All were...
Avatar_m_tn
By Vitaman71 Blank
If You Take Oral Vitamin D You MUST Avoid Making This Serious Mistake February 23, 2012 http://articles.mercola...
Avatar_f_tn
aggie___wJan 07
jemma116Jan 07
aggie___wJan 07
Vitaman71Jan 07
Vitaman71Jan 07
5
By aggie___w Blank
This is the only place I have come across where "How i'm feeling" could be understood. I am 29 years old, and 3.5...
Avatar_m_tn
samsysamJan 05
2
By samsysam Blank
I was suffering from unknown health problem for about 1 year. I did a lot blood tests but nothing coming back in fin...
Avatar_m_tn
Sugarkane123Dec 30, 2014
CanadianJackrabbitDec 30, 2014
CanadianJackrabbitDec 30, 2014
Sugarkane123Dec 30, 2014
4
By CanadianJackrabbit Blank
Hi everyone, I will save you the long version but my symptoms are as follow: -Deep, throbbing pain radiating from...
Avatar_f_tn
Sugarkane123Dec 30, 2014
AnaC954Oct 29, 2014
TajapaJun 08, 2010
Dr. Kokil Mathur Apr 27, 2010
CHRISTYDRAKEApr 27, 2010
5
By lucydiane Blank
I was just diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency. What are the symptoms that correlate with this deficiency? Thanks ...
Avatar_m_tn
KUL2014Dec 23, 2014
GaetaDec 23, 2014
2
By KUL2014 Blank
Does Vit D low values can give birth to fungal sinusitus, no effects to infections - which are 24/7, antibiotics show...
7734321_tn?1393763564
Red_StarDec 17, 2014
Red_StarDec 17, 2014
2
By LucyEvony Blank
Hi. I have had a pretty bad couple of years !!! That's an understatement :). To make a long story short... I have be...
Avatar_m_tn
jemma116Dec 13, 2014
mlusk904Dec 13, 2014
jemma116Dec 12, 2014
mlusk904Dec 12, 2014
jemma116Dec 12, 2014
5
By mlusk904 Blank
Let me start by saying that untill 3 weeks ago i was a perfect healthy 26 yo male. About 3 weeks ago i started to fee...
Avatar_m_tn
iranchDec 08, 2014
caregiver222Dec 07, 2014
iranchDec 02, 2014
czarboomDec 01, 2014
4
By iranch Blank
Hi, I'm 24 years old and male. I have urticaria with Seborrhea dermatitis. My vitamin D level is 12. Can vitamin ...
Avatar_n_tn
ThajocothDec 01, 2014
deksman2Dec 01, 2014
ThajocothDec 01, 2014
3
By Thajocoth Blank
My latest blood test (7/29/14) shows my vitamin D level to be 25, with 31-100 being the normal range. My previous tes...
Avatar_m_tn
deksman2Dec 01, 2014
autiger80Sep 23, 2014
lu52Sep 22, 2014
autiger80Sep 22, 2014
flipper336Sep 22, 2014
5
By autiger80 Blank
Several months ago I started with some calf cramps and I now have muscle weakness, soreness, and twitches. Went to d...
Avatar_f_tn
Sugarkane123Sep 29, 2014
Boy112Sep 29, 2014
Sugarkane123Sep 29, 2014
Boy112Sep 27, 2014
Boy112Sep 27, 2014
18
By Boy112 Blank
3 months ago I was diagnosed with Vitamin d deficiency with a level of 4 ng/ml which was extremely low. Prior to that...
Avatar_m_tn
donjoe341Oct 12, 2014
jemma116Oct 08, 2014
blabla96Oct 08, 2014
3
By blabla96 Blank
Hello everyone, I had my blood tested recently and I am defiencent in vitamin d with a level of 23. I am have twitchi...
Avatar_f_tn
fntnOct 15, 2014
Karen233Oct 13, 2014
Sugarkane123Oct 09, 2014
Khadi2014Oct 04, 2014
Red_StarOct 02, 2014
7
By Khadi2014 Blank
Hello everyone, I'm new here and this is the first time I post here. I was told I have a sever vitamin D difficienc...
Avatar_m_tn
TheLightSeekerOct 24, 2014
Neal73Oct 24, 2014
TheLightSeekerOct 23, 2014
Neal73Oct 23, 2014
TheLightSeekerOct 23, 2014
11
By Neal73 Blank
I was diagnosed with Vitamin D Deficiency about three months ago and my levels are now in the normal range as of toda...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Vitamin D Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top General Health Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ